Companies Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.
Alpha Metallurgical Resources (AMR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,053,361FY2023
- $4,945,893FY2024
- $4,167,842FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,167,842 in fiscal 2025, down from $4,945,893 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $943,846 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,660,357 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Andrew Eidson | $943,846 | $0 | $2,660,357 | $0 | $520,956 | $0 | $42,683 | $4,167,842 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Whitehead | 716,058 | 0 | 1,643,087 | 0 | 343,831 | 0 | 20,055 | 2,723,031 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| J. Todd Munsey | 523,365 | 77,836 | 1,043,326 | 0 | 366,668 | 0 | 9,606 | 2,020,801 |
| EVP and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Horn | 494,221 | 0 | 1,043,326 | 0 | 214,634 | 0 | 41,023 | 1,793,204 |
| EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Manno | 478,462 | 0 | 991,214 | 0 | 208,383 | 0 | 17,675 | 1,695,734 |
| EVP, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Andrew Eidson | $4,167,842 | $4,945,893 | $6,053,361 | ↓ −778,051 |
| Jason Whitehead | 2,723,031 | 3,278,803 | 4,150,007 | ↓ −555,772 |
| J. Todd Munsey | 2,020,801 | 2,478,008 | 2,600,492 | ↓ −457,207 |
| Daniel Horn | 1,793,204 | 2,207,202 | 2,622,440 | ↓ −413,998 |
| Mark Manno | 1,695,734 | 549,251 | — | ↑ +1,146,483 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain and reward executives who create long-term stockholder value, share our mission and perform in a manner that enables the Company to achieve its strategic goals. The program provides a market-based total compensation tied to financial, operating and share performance, with an emphasis on long-term compensation to align executive interests with long-term results and stockholder interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Horn | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 769 | 1,538 | — | 3,076 | $302,094 |
| Daniel Horn | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 2,564 | — | 503,621 |
| Mark Manno | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 2,436 | — | 478,479 |
| Mark Manno | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 487 | 974 | — | 1,948 | 225,569 |
| J. Todd Munsey | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 2,564 | — | 503,621 |
| Jason Whitehead | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 4,038 | — | 793,144 |
| Jason Whitehead | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 1,212 | 2,423 | — | 4,846 | 475,926 |
| C. Andrew Eidson | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 1,962 | 3,923 | — | 7,846 | 770,556 |
| Daniel Horn | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 513 | 1,026 | — | 2,052 | 237,611 |
| J. Todd Munsey | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 513 | 1,026 | — | 2,052 | 237,611 |
| Jason Whitehead | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 808 | 1,615 | — | 3,230 | 374,018 |
| C. Andrew Eidson | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 1,308 | 2,615 | — | 5,230 | 605,608 |
| C. Andrew Eidson | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 6,538 | — | 1,284,194 |
| Mark Manno | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 731 | 1,462 | — | 2,924 | 287,166 |
| J. Todd Munsey | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 769 | 1,538 | — | 3,076 | 302,094 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Horn | $503,621 | $539,705 | $0 | 51.7% |
| Mark Manno | 478,479 | 512,735 | 0 | 51.7% |
| J. Todd Munsey | 503,621 | 539,705 | 0 | 51.7% |
| Jason Whitehead | 793,144 | 849,944 | 0 | 51.7% |
| C. Andrew Eidson | 1,284,194 | 1,376,164 | 0 | 51.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Andrew Eidson | RSU | 3,445 | — | $688,587 |
| Jason Whitehead | RSU | 4,028 | — | 812,931 |
| Jason Whitehead | RSU | 4,038 | — | 807,115 |
| C. Andrew Eidson | RSU | 6,521 | — | 1,316,068 |
| C. Andrew Eidson | RSU | 6,538 | — | 1,306,815 |
Director compensation
No director compensation table is on file for fiscal year 2025.
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Peer group, and who names Alpha Metallurgical Resources as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AMR
6 companies name AMR as a compensation peer
- Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNRFY2025
- GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC.GTEFY2025
- MP Materials Corp. / DEMPFY2025
- PEABODY ENERGY CORPBTUFY2025
- Ramaco Resources, Inc.METCBFY2025
- WARRIOR MET COAL, INC.HCCFY2025
Each company listed discloses AMR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | 2025 | James Brock | $1,000,000 | $15,922,176 | $0 | $2,128,750 | $19,445,313 |
| 2 | Ryerson Holding Corporation | 2025 | Edward Lehner | 1,200,000 | 16,127,600 | 0 | 451,500 | 17,857,908 |
| 3 | ATI Inc. | 2025 | Kimberly Fields | 950,000 | 10,051,700 | 0 | 2,295,794 | 13,512,737 |
| 4 | Carpenter Technology Corporation | 2026 | Tony Thene | 1,055,356 | 8,250,418 | 0 | 2,924,784 | 12,393,230 |
| 5 | Peabody Energy Corporation | 2025 | James Grech | 1,075,000 | 5,080,125 | 0 | 1,835,853 | 9,025,131 |
| 6 | Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | 2025 | Keith Harvey | 1,000,000 | 4,212,188 | 0 | 2,127,500 | 7,914,836 |
| 7 | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | 2025 | Walter Scheller III | 900,000 | 4,121,831 | 0 | 2,011,725 | 7,336,513 |
| 8 | Worthington Steel, Inc. | 2026 | Geoffrey Gilmore | 1,082,077 | 2,976,548 | 0 | 3,005,347 | 7,194,997 |
| 9 | Metallus Inc. | 2025 | Michael Williams | 902,708 | 3,865,156 | 0 | 1,017,803 | 5,863,348 |
| 10 | Radius Recycling, Inc. | 2024 | Tamara Lundgren | 1,200,766 | 3,348,791 | 0 | 143,540 | 4,912,875 |
| 11 | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Katherine Gates | 975,000 | 2,047,011 | — | 1,028,706 | 4,401,365 |
| 12 | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | 2025 | C. Andrew Eidson | 943,846 | 2,660,357 | 0 | 520,956 | 4,167,842 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| ATI Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Korn Ferry |
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. | Aggregate payout scores ranged from 78.15% (Klein) to 85.15% (Brock) of target opportunity.% | PSUs 55 · RSUs 45 | Yes — Relative TSR - Compensation Peer Group | Mercer |
| Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Metallus Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Peabody Energy Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| Radius Recycling, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Ryerson Holding Corporation | 30% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| SunCoke Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Worthington Steel, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 7,863,358 | 85,311 | 7,410 | 98.93% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 9,160,399 | 503,410 | 14,059 | 94.79% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 9,404,763 | 338,732 | 15,743 | 96.52% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 8,945,852 | 394,328 | 5,167 | 95.78% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 10,293,788 | 899,467 | 9,032 | 91.96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 10,525,086 | 371,674 | 485,000 | 92.47% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 98.93%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 94.79%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 96.52%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are included in the calculation of the number of votes considered to be present at the Annual Meeting for purposes of determining a quorum, but will not be considered votes cast and will not have any effect on the vote on any of the proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (40 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, C. Andrew Eidson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 48. As printed: 4,167,842. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jason Whitehead. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 48. As printed: 2,723,031. View filing ↗
- Section 01, J. Todd Munsey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 48. As printed: 2,020,801. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Daniel Horn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 48. As printed: 1,793,204. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mark Manno. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 48. As printed: 1,695,734. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Horn PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Horn RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Manno RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Manno PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, J. Todd Munsey RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Whitehead RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Whitehead PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, C. Andrew Eidson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Horn PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, J. Todd Munsey PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Whitehead PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, C. Andrew Eidson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, C. Andrew Eidson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Manno PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, J. Todd Munsey PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.93% (votes for as printed: 7,863,358). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.79% (votes for as printed: 9,160,399). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.52% (votes for as printed: 9,404,763). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Core Natural Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Core Natural Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,445,313. View filing ↗
- Ryerson Holding Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Ryerson Holding Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,857,908. View filing ↗
- ATI Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in ATI Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,512,737. View filing ↗
- Carpenter Technology Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Carpenter Technology Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,393,230. View filing ↗
- Peabody Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Peabody Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,025,131. View filing ↗
- Kaiser Aluminum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Kaiser Aluminum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,914,836. View filing ↗
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Warrior Met Coal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,336,513. View filing ↗
- Worthington Steel, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Worthington Steel, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,194,997. View filing ↗
- Metallus Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Metallus Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,863,348. View filing ↗
- Radius Recycling, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Radius Recycling, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,912,875. View filing ↗
- SunCoke Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in SunCoke Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,401,365. View filing ↗
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,167,842. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Core Natural Resources, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Core Natural Resources, Inc. names Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Peabody Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Peabody Energy Corporation names Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Warrior Met Coal, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Warrior Met Coal, Inc. names Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗