Companies Atkore Inc.
Atkore (ATKR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Atkore Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,938,256FY2023
- $8,031,015FY2024
- $8,692,232FY2025
CEO total pay was $8,692,232 in fiscal 2025, up from $8,031,015 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,100,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $6,599,894 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Waltz Jr. | $1,100,000 | $0 | $6,599,894 | $0 | $856,940 | $0 | $135,398 | $8,692,232 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Pregenzer | 603,846 | 0 | 1,999,944 | 0 | 333,740 | 0 | 68,752 | 3,006,282 |
| BU President, Electrical | ||||||||
| Mark Lamps | 546,923 | 0 | 1,300,002 | 0 | 290,076 | 0 | 55,608 | 2,192,609 |
| BU President, Safety & Infrastructure | ||||||||
| John Deitzer | 525,769 | 0 | 1,200,027 | 0 | 276,233 | 0 | 31,250 | 2,033,279 |
| Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Kelly | 546,154 | 0 | 999,973 | 0 | 266,789 | 0 | 57,393 | 1,870,309 |
| Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Waltz Jr. | $8,692,232 | $8,031,015 | $6,938,256 | ↑ +661,217 |
| John Pregenzer | 3,006,282 | 2,017,748 | 1,827,905 | ↑ +988,534 |
| Mark Lamps | 2,192,609 | 1,798,664 | 1,635,384 | ↑ +393,945 |
| John Deitzer | 2,033,279 | 763,864 | — | ↑ +1,269,415 |
| Daniel Kelly | 1,870,309 | 1,653,865 | 1,520,915 | ↑ +216,444 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The compensation program is designed to reward performance and align executive interests with stockholders by targeting total compensation at the median of the business markets in which the company participates. It emphasizes a pay-for-performance model where a significant portion of compensation is at-risk and tied to corporate, business unit, and individual performance metrics such as Adjusted EBITDA, working capital, and net income.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Kelly | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 4,549 | — | $399,994 |
| John Deitzer | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 5,459 | — | 480,010 |
| Daniel Kelly | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 2,857 | 5,713 | — | 11,426 | 599,979 |
| Mark Lamps | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 3,714 | 7,427 | — | 14,854 | 779,984 |
| John Pregenzer | RSU | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 7,367 | — | 599,968 |
| John Pregenzer | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 3,999 | 7,998 | — | 15,996 | 839,950 |
| John Pregenzer | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 6,369 | — | 560,026 |
| William Waltz Jr. | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 18,853 | 37,706 | — | 75,412 | 3,959,884 |
| William Waltz Jr. | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 30,024 | — | 2,640,010 |
| Mark Lamps | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 5,914 | — | 520,018 |
| John Deitzer | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 3,428 | 6,856 | — | — | 720,017 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Kelly | $399,994 | $599,979 | $0 | 60.0% |
| John Deitzer | 480,010 | 720,017 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Mark Lamps | 520,018 | 779,984 | 0 | 60.0% |
| John Pregenzer | 1,159,994 | 839,950 | 0 | 42.0% |
| William Waltz Jr. | 2,640,010 | 3,959,884 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Deitzer | RSU | 303 | — | $19,010 |
| John Deitzer | RSU | 472 | — | 29,642 |
| Daniel Kelly | RSU | 653 | — | 40,984 |
| Mark Lamps | RSU | 758 | — | 47,556 |
| John Pregenzer | RSU | 842 | — | 52,840 |
| Daniel Kelly | Option | 1,195 | 101.66 | — |
| John Deitzer | RSU | 1,224 | — | 76,794 |
| Mark Lamps | Option | 1,388 | 101.66 | — |
| John Pregenzer | Option | 1,542 | 101.66 | — |
| Daniel Kelly | RSU | 1,783 | — | 111,867 |
| Mark Lamps | RSU | 2,308 | — | 144,796 |
| John Pregenzer | RSU | 2,517 | — | 157,942 |
| William Waltz Jr. | RSU | 4,210 | — | 264,138 |
| Daniel Kelly | RSU | 4,638 | — | 290,987 |
| John Deitzer | RSU | 5,566 | — | 349,198 |
| Mark Lamps | RSU | 6,030 | — | 378,303 |
| John Pregenzer | RSU | 6,494 | — | 407,408 |
| Daniel Kelly | RSU | 6,931 | — | 434,851 |
| John Pregenzer | RSU | 7,484 | — | 469,559 |
| William Waltz Jr. | Option | 7,708 | 101.66 | — |
| Mark Lamps | RSU | 8,969 | — | 562,715 |
| John Pregenzer | RSU | 9,784 | — | 613,848 |
| Daniel Kelly | RSU | 11,650 | — | 730,890 |
| William Waltz Jr. | RSU | 12,587 | — | 789,708 |
| John Deitzer | RSU | 13,980 | — | 877,120 |
| Mark Lamps | RSU | 15,145 | — | 950,170 |
| John Pregenzer | RSU | 16,309 | — | 1,023,221 |
| William Waltz Jr. | RSU | 30,611 | — | 1,920,554 |
| William Waltz Jr. | RSU | 48,916 | — | 3,068,990 |
| William Waltz Jr. | RSU | 76,887 | — | 4,823,902 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael V. SchrockIndependent · Executive (Chair) | $250,000 | $150,008 | — | — | $2,076 | $402,084 |
| Jeri L. IsbellIndependent · HR Compensation · Nominating Governance (Chair) · Executive | 115,000 | 150,008 | — | — | 34,297 | 299,305 |
| Justin A. KershawIndependent · Audit · HR Compensation (Chair) · Executive | 115,000 | 150,008 | — | — | 22,813 | 287,821 |
| Betty R. WynnIndependent · Audit · Nominating Governance | 120,000 | 150,008 | — | — | 14,784 | 284,792 |
| Scott H. MuseIndependent · Audit · Nominating Governance | 100,000 | 150,008 | — | — | 31,834 | 281,842 |
| Wilbert W. JamesIndependent · Audit · Nominating Governance | 100,000 | 150,008 | — | — | 20,847 | 270,855 |
| A. Mark ZeffiroIndependent · Audit (Chair) · HR Compensation · Executive | 100,000 | 150,008 | — | — | 16,525 | 266,533 |
| B. Joanne EdwardsIndependent · HR Compensation · Nominating Governance | 100,000 | 150,008 | — | — | 3,028 | 253,036 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | We believe that our compensation programs align the compensation of our executives with the interests of our stockholders while managing compensation risk, including through stock ownership guidelines |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,000,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,200,064 |
| All other compensation | $146,204 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,346,268 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Atkore as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ATKR
6 companies name ATKR as a compensation peer
- ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS, INC.WMSFY2026
- EnerSysENSFY2026
- GMS Inc.GMSFY2024
- nVent Electric plcNVTFY2025
- Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.SSDFY2025
Each company listed discloses ATKR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ATKR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Atkore Inc. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EnerSys | 2026 | David Shaffer | $154,015 | $7,704,816 | $5,988,878 | $258,798 | $14,288,481 |
| 2 | Acuity Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Neil Ashe | 1,000,000 | 8,576,928 | 0 | 1,512,000 | 12,500,683 |
| 3 | Carlisle Companies Incorporated | 2025 | D. Christian Koch | 1,493,000 | 6,376,929 | 2,612,603 | 0 | 11,359,438 |
| 4 | Flowserve Corporation | 2025 | R. Scott Rowe | 1,236,538 | 7,245,114 | 0 | 1,901,250 | 10,914,232 |
| 5 | Crane Holdings, Co. | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 6 | Hubbell Inc. | 2025 | Gerben Bakker | 1,146,923 | 5,526,100 | 1,838,754 | 1,330,600 | 10,346,752 |
| 7 | Generac Holdings | 2025 | Aaron Jagdfeld | 1,090,548 | 5,250,185 | 1,750,006 | 683,286 | 8,809,765 |
| 8 | Atkore Inc. | 2025 | William Waltz Jr. | 1,100,000 | 6,599,894 | 0 | 856,940 | 8,692,232 |
| 9 | Lennox International Inc. | 2025 | Alok Maskara | 1,176,250 | 4,500,496 | 1,149,880 | 1,329,604 | 8,434,155 |
| 10 | Jeld-WEN Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | William Christensen | 1,060,784 | 2,300,890 | 2,284,066 | 621,473 | 6,283,343 |
| 11 | A.O. Smith Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Shafer | 965,750 | 2,678,044 | 0 | 1,068,000 | 4,960,450 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atkore Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| A.O. Smith Corporation | 98.3% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 35 · PSU 15 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Acuity Brands, Inc. | CEO: 100.8% of target ($1,512,000 / $1,500,000); CFO: 100.8% of target ($693,000 / $687,500); General Counsel: 100.8% of target ($529,200 / $525,000); CHRO: 96.8% of target ($508,200 / $525,000)% | PSUs 75 · RSUs 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) | Exequity |
| Carlisle Companies Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Crane Holdings, Co. | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| EnerSys | 141.5% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Flowserve Corporation | 117% | not disclosed | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | F.W. Cook |
| Generac Holdings | 46% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Pay Governance |
| Hubbell Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Jeld-WEN Holdings, Inc. | 42% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Lennox International Inc. | 90% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · SAR 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-29 | 27,868,731 | 607,934 | 75,954 | 97.6% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-30 | 27,180,949 | 1,118,178 | 22,065 | 96.05% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-30 | 29,794,423 | 1,867,834 | 67,326 | 94.1% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-27 | 32,719,728 | 1,852,460 | 68,557 | 94.64% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-27 | 37,177,416 | 2,140,855 | 53,904 | 94.56% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-28 | 40,109,094 | 1,026,759 | 399,095 | 97.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-29 | 97.6%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-30 | 96.05%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-30 | 94.1%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposals 2, and 3 an abstention will have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 167 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,692,232 |
| Median employee compensation | $52,030 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (43 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, William Waltz Jr.. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 8,692,232. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Pregenzer. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 3,006,282. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mark Lamps. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 2,192,609. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Deitzer. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 2,033,279. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Daniel Kelly. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 1,870,309. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Kelly RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Deitzer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Kelly PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Lamps PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Pregenzer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Pregenzer PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Pregenzer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Waltz Jr. PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Waltz Jr. RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Lamps RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Deitzer PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 167 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael V. Schrock. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,084. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeri L. Isbell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,305. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Justin A. Kershaw. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,821. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Betty R. Wynn. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,792. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott H. Muse. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,842. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wilbert W. James. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,855. View filing ↗
- Section 08, A. Mark Zeffiro. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,533. View filing ↗
- Section 08, B. Joanne Edwards. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,036. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-02-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.6% (votes for as printed: 27,868,731). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-01-31. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.05% (votes for as printed: 27,180,949). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-01-31. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.1% (votes for as printed: 29,794,423). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,000,000 + equity 1,200,064 + all other 146,204 = 2,346,268, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- EnerSys, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-02. CEO total compensation as printed in EnerSys's own proxy. As printed: 14,288,481. View filing ↗
- Acuity Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Acuity Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,500,683. View filing ↗
- Carlisle Companies Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Carlisle Companies Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 11,359,438. View filing ↗
- Flowserve Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Flowserve Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,914,232. View filing ↗
- Crane Holdings, Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Holdings, Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. View filing ↗
- Hubbell Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Hubbell Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,346,752. View filing ↗
- Generac Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Generac Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 8,809,765. View filing ↗
- Atkore Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Atkore Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,692,232. View filing ↗
- Lennox International Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Lennox International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,434,155. View filing ↗
- Jeld-WEN Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Jeld-WEN Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,283,343. View filing ↗
- A.O. Smith Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-04. CEO total compensation as printed in A.O. Smith Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,960,450. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, EnerSys reciprocity. DEF 14A. EnerSys names Atkore Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗