Companies Brightcove
Brightcove (BCOV): executive pay, fiscal 2023
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Brightcove no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,288,315FY2022
- $3,533,050FY2023
CEO total pay was $3,533,050 in fiscal 2023, down from $5,288,315 in fiscal 2022.
FY2023: salary $550,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,382,213 · option awards $1,330,798
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc DeBevoise | $550,000 | $0 | $1,382,213 | $1,330,798 | $192,500 | $0 | $77,539 | $3,533,050 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Noreck | 415,200 | 0 | 310,999 | 299,430 | 75,451 | 0 | 12,456 | 1,113,536 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Plotkin | 400,015 | 0 | 241,887 | 232,890 | 55,915 | 0 | 12,000 | 942,707 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc DeBevoise | $3,533,050 | $5,288,315 | — | ↓ −1,755,265 |
| Robert Noreck | 1,113,536 | 653,920 | 1,960,585 | ↑ +459,616 |
| David Plotkin | 942,707 | 575,298 | 1,192,485 | ↑ +367,409 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation strategy is designed to attract and retain high-caliber executive officers and employees, and align employee contributions with our objectives and the creation of long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Plotkin | OPTION | 2023-03-20 | — | — | 133,080 | — | $232,890 |
| Marc DeBevoise | OPTION | 2023-03-20 | — | — | 760,456 | — | 1,330,798 |
| Marc DeBevoise | RSU | 2023-03-20 | — | — | 312,012 | — | 1,382,213 |
| David Plotkin | RSU | 2023-03-20 | — | — | 54,602 | — | 241,887 |
| Robert Noreck | RSU | 2023-03-20 | — | — | 70,203 | — | 310,999 |
| Robert Noreck | OPTION | 2023-03-20 | — | — | 171,103 | — | 299,430 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Plotkin | $241,887 | $0 | $232,890 | 0.0% |
| Marc DeBevoise | 1,382,213 | 0 | 1,330,798 | 0.0% |
| Robert Noreck | 310,999 | 0 | 299,430 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane HessanIndependent · Board Chair | $90,000 | $75,351 | $0 | — | $0 | $165,351 |
| Gary HaroianIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 80,000 | 75,351 | 0 | — | 0 | 155,351 |
| Kristin FrankIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 74,000 | 75,351 | 0 | — | 0 | 149,351 |
| Thomas E. WheelerIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 68,000 | 75,351 | 0 | — | 0 | 143,351 |
| Tsedal NeeleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 67,396 | 75,351 | 0 | — | 0 | 142,747 |
| Scott KurnitIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 64,000 | 75,351 | 0 | — | 0 | 139,351 |
| Ritcha RanjanIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 36,902 | 75,351 | 0 | — | 0 | 112,253 |
| Marc DeBevoiseEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $140,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $480,298 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $527,457 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,007,755 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Brightcove as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BCOV
6 companies name BCOV as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name BCOV as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Brightcove names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mitek Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Edward H. West | $500,000 | $7,902,361 | $0 | $761,500 | $9,414,057 |
| 2 | Vimeo, Inc. | 2024 | Philip Moyer | 426,923 | 6,217,624 | 0 | 0 | 8,184,912 |
| 3 | A10 Networks, Inc. | 2025 | Dhrupad Trivedi | 697,917 | 5,211,973 | 0 | 1,056,800 | 6,974,141 |
| 4 | Model N, Inc. | 2023 | Jason Blessing | 556,500 | 6,009,632 | 0 | 306,628 | 6,877,671 |
| 5 | Fastly, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Compton | 438,782 | 6,313,831 | 0 | 0 | 6,798,332 |
| 6 | Kaltura, Inc. | 2025 | Ron Yekutiel | 552,985 | 5,431,579 | 0 | 353,471 | 6,412,754 |
| 7 | Harmonic Inc. | 2025 | Nimrod Ben-Natan | 609,000 | 4,927,562 | 0 | 570,000 | 6,163,092 |
| 8 | Ooma, Inc. | 2026 | Eric Stang | 619,551 | 3,852,800 | 0 | 500,000 | 5,028,580 |
| 9 | Synchronoss Technologies, Inc. | 2024 | Jeffrey Miller | 520,000 | 2,816,000 | 0 | 449,280 | 3,842,280 |
| 10 | Brightcove | 2023 | Marc DeBevoise | 550,000 | 1,382,213 | 1,330,798 | 192,500 | 3,533,050 |
| 11 | Avid Technology, Inc. | 2022 | Jeff Rosica | 550,000 | 2,414,377 | 0 | 172,260 | 3,150,569 |
| 12 | Veritone, Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Steelberg | 665,000 | 1,675,200 | 0 | 0 | 2,506,450 |
| 13 | Quantum Corporation | 2026 | Hugues Meyrath | 444,231 | 1,313,500 | 0 | 0 | 2,212,799 |
| — | ON24, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Edgio, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | ChannelAdvisor Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brightcove | 28.0% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | No | not disclosed |
| A10 Networks, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Radford-AON |
| Avid Technology, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| ChannelAdvisor Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Edgio, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Fastly, Inc. | 135.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Harmonic Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 60 · MSU 20 · PSU 20 | Yes — TSR relative to Nasdaq Telecommunications Index | Exequity |
| Kaltura, Inc. | 68% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Mitek Systems, Inc. | 152.3% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Company, Inc. |
| Model N, Inc. | 55.1% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| ON24, Inc. | 79.3% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Ooma, Inc. | 80% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia Inc. |
| Quantum Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Synchronoss Technologies, Inc. | 86.4% | PRSU 65 · RSU 35 | not disclosed | Grant Thornton Advisors LLC |
| Veritone, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Metric - percentile ranking of Company's total shareholder return relative to S&P Software Services Index | Compensia, Inc. |
| Vimeo, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 29,675,779 | 2,241,879 | 13,693 | 92.98% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 32,445,751 | 1,700,799 | 8,634 | 95.02% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-11 | 32,931,507 | 321,430 | 10,951 | 99.03% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 31,267,204 | 328,762 | 196,232 | 98.96% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-28 | 22,778,773 | 3,191,032 | 27,770 | 87.71% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-07 | 22,634,131 | 9,181,998 | 80,419 | 71.14% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 92.98%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 95.02%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-11 | 99.03%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, or on the non-binding, advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 33 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,533,050 |
| Median employee compensation | $107,403 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Haroian | Director | 2025-02-04 | D | 118,240 | $4 | $526,168 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Kurnit | Director | 2025-02-04 | D | 202,067 | 4 | 899,198 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas E. Wheeler | Director | 2025-02-04 | D | 125,594 | 4 | 558,893 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Brandon Wagner | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-02-04 | D | 275,000 | 4 | 1,223,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc DeBevoise | Director | 2025-02-04 | D | 1,819,771 | 4 | 8,097,981 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Plotkin | Chief Legal Officer | 2025-02-04 | D | 343,670 | 4 | 1,529,332 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Hessan | Director | 2025-02-04 | D | 122,261 | 4 | 544,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tsedal Neeley | Director | 2025-02-04 | D | 97,027 | 4 | 431,770 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristin Frank | Director | 2025-02-04 | D | 106,311 | 4 | 473,084 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (50 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Marc DeBevoise. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table—2023”. As printed: 3,533,050. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Noreck. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table—2023”. As printed: 1,113,536. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Plotkin. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table—2023”. As printed: 942,707. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Plotkin OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Marc DeBevoise OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Marc DeBevoise RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Plotkin RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Noreck RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Noreck OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 33 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Diane Hessan. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,351. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary Haroian. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,351. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kristin Frank. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,351. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas E. Wheeler. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,351. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tsedal Neeley. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,747. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott Kurnit. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,351. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ritcha Ranjan. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,253. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marc DeBevoise. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gary Haroian 2025-02-04. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Scott Kurnit 2025-02-04. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas E. Wheeler 2025-02-04. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John Brandon Wagner 2025-02-04. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marc DeBevoise 2025-02-04. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Plotkin 2025-02-04. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Diane Hessan 2025-02-04. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Tsedal Neeley 2025-02-04. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kristin Frank 2025-02-04. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.98% (votes for as printed: 29,675,779). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.02% (votes for as printed: 32,445,751). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.03% (votes for as printed: 32,931,507). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 480,298 + equity 527,457 + all other 0 = 1,007,755, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Mitek Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Mitek Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,414,057. View filing ↗
- Vimeo, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Vimeo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,184,912. View filing ↗
- A10 Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in A10 Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,974,141. View filing ↗
- Model N, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-01-05. CEO total compensation as printed in Model N, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,877,671. View filing ↗
- Fastly, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Fastly, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,798,332. View filing ↗
- Kaltura, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Kaltura, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,412,754. View filing ↗
- Harmonic Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Harmonic Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,163,092. View filing ↗
- Ooma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Ooma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,028,580. View filing ↗
- Synchronoss Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Synchronoss Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,842,280. View filing ↗
- Brightcove (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Brightcove's own proxy. As printed: 3,533,050. View filing ↗
- Avid Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Avid Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,150,569. View filing ↗
- Veritone, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Veritone, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,506,450. View filing ↗
- Quantum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Quantum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,212,799. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Synchronoss Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Synchronoss Technologies, Inc. names Brightcove in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Vimeo, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Vimeo, Inc. names Brightcove in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Mitek Systems, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Mitek Systems, Inc. names Brightcove in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Avid Technology, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Avid Technology, Inc. names Brightcove in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗