Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ONTF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ONTF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Vattuone | $383,000 | $223,244 | $2,276,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,534 | $2,885,134 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Vattuone | $2,885,134 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Vattuone | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $2,276,356 |
| Jayesh Sahasi | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 1,812,227 |
| James Blackie | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 1,812,227 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackie | Option | 2,938 | 13.33 | — |
| Sharat Sharan | RSU | 322,830 | — | 2,085,482 |
| Blackie | RSU | 135,000 | — | 872,100 |
| Steven Vattuone | RSU | 75,313 | — | 486,522 |
| Steven Vattuone | RSU | 30,125 | — | 194,608 |
| Blackie | RSU | 60,000 | — | 387,600 |
| Sharat Sharan | RSU | 263,714 | — | 1,703,592 |
| Steven Vattuone | RSU | 81,250 | — | 524,875 |
| Sharat Sharan | RSU | 484,244 | — | 3,128,216 |
| Steven Vattuone | RSU | 182,813 | — | 1,180,972 |
| Sharat Sharan | RSU | 131,858 | — | 851,803 |
| Sharat Sharan | Option | 9,584 | 13.33 | — |
| Steven Vattuone | Option | 2,084 | 13.33 | — |
| Blackie | RSU | 73,383 | — | 474,054 |
| Blackie | RSU | 34,845 | — | 225,099 |
| Steven Vattuone | RSU | 32,848 | — | 212,198 |
| Blackie | RSU | 29,353 | — | 189,620 |
We grant equity incentive awards when we determine it is appropriate to do so in order to align the interests of our named executive officers with those of our stockholders and to motivate them to make impactful contributions to our performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 95% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | 312,023 | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia PaulIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $47,832 | $544,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $592,445 |
| Ronald MitchellIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 43,448 | 544,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 588,061 |
| Teresa AnaniaIndependent · Audit | 36,797 | 544,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 581,410 |
| Dominique TrempontIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 86,139 | 270,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 356,504 |
| Anil AroraIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 85,378 | 270,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 355,743 |
| Barry ZwarensteinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 79,447 | 270,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 349,812 |
| Irwin FedermanIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 64,122 | 183,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,487 |
| Anthony ZingaleIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 54,850 | 183,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 238,215 |
| Sharat SharanEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $498,013 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,811,664 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,309,677 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ON24 | 2024 | Steven Vattuone | $383,000 | $2,276,356 | $0 | $0 | $2,885,134 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Steven Vattuone | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001110611-25-000012 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 2,885,134. Filing ↗machine: span 252362–252371 |
| 2 | Section 03, Steven Vattuone OTHER | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001110611-25-000012 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c12 · span 251503–251512 |
| 3 | Section 03, Jayesh Sahasi OTHER | DEF 14A | — | 0001110611-25-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, James Blackie OTHER | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001110611-25-000012 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c12 · span 257901–257910 |
| 5 | Section 08, Cynthia Paul | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001110611-24-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 592,445. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Ronald Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001110611-24-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 588,061. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Teresa Anania | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001110611-24-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 581,410. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Dominique Trempont | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001110611-24-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,504. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Anil Arora | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001110611-24-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,743. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Barry Zwarenstein | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001110611-24-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,812. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Irwin Federman | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001110611-24-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,487. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Anthony Zingale | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001110611-24-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,215. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Sharat Sharan | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001110611-24-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001110611-25-000012 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 498,013 + equity 2,811,664 + all other 0 = 3,309,677, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,309,677 |
| 16 | ON24 (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001110611-25-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in ON24's own proxy. As printed: 2,885,134. Filing ↗machine: span 252362–252371 |