Companies Berry Global Group, Inc
Berry Global (BERY): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Berry Global Group, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $20,017,718FY2024
CEO total pay was $20,017,718 in fiscal 2024; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2024: salary $1,029,808 · bonus $0 · stock awards $14,071,727 · option awards $2,879,994
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Kwilinski | $1,029,808 | $0 | $14,071,727 | $2,879,994 | $1,535,625 | $0 | $500,564 | $20,017,718 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Miles | 665,077 | 0 | 1,408,813 | 800,005 | 617,760 | 0 | 59,434 | 3,551,091 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Greene | 556,557 | 0 | 1,056,648 | 599,993 | 518,544 | 0 | 57,113 | 2,788,855 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Curt Begle | 660,000 | 0 | 915,766 | 519,997 | 617,760 | 0 | 44,210 | 2,757,734 |
| President – Health, Hygiene & Specialties Division | ||||||||
| Jean-Marc Galvez | 680,864 | 0 | 915,766 | 519,997 | 613,978 | 0 | 19,521 | 2,750,127 |
| President – Consumer Packaging International Division | ||||||||
| Thomas Salmon | 323,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 438,277 | 0 | 198,584 | 960,476 |
| Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Kwilinski | $20,017,718 | — | — | — |
| Mark Miles | 3,551,091 | 3,635,854 | 3,237,934 | ↓ −84,763 |
| Jason Greene | 2,788,855 | 2,849,278 | 2,245,485 | ↓ −60,423 |
| Curt Begle | 2,757,734 | 2,843,054 | 2,397,104 | ↓ −85,320 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | 2,750,127 | 2,847,180 | 2,794,439 | ↓ −97,053 |
| Thomas Salmon | 960,476 | 11,710,612 | 10,423,007 | ↓ −10,750,136 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company believes that executive compensation should be designed to align closely the interests of its executive officers and stockholders and to attract, motivate, reward and retain superior management talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curt Begle | PSU | 2023-11-20 | 6,036 | 12,071 | — | 24,142 | $915,766 |
| Kevin Kwilinski | PSU | 2023-11-20 | 33,426 | 66,852 | — | 133,704 | 5,071,727 |
| Mark Miles | PSU | 2023-11-20 | 9,285 | 18,570 | — | 37,140 | 1,408,813 |
| Jason Greene | PSU | 2023-11-20 | 6,964 | 13,928 | — | 27,856 | 1,056,648 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | PSU | 2023-11-20 | 6,036 | 12,071 | — | 24,142 | 915,766 |
| Mark Miles | OPTION | 2023-11-20 | — | — | 37,642 | — | 800,005 |
| Kevin Kwilinski | OPTION | 2023-11-20 | — | — | 135,510 | — | 2,879,994 |
| Curt Begle | OPTION | 2023-11-20 | — | — | 24,467 | — | 519,997 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | OPTION | 2023-11-20 | — | — | 24,467 | — | 519,997 |
| Jason Greene | OPTION | 2023-11-20 | — | — | 28,231 | — | 599,993 |
| Kevin Kwilinski | RSU | 2023-10-06 | — | — | 160,973 | — | 9,000,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curt Begle | $0 | $915,766 | $519,997 | 63.8% |
| Kevin Kwilinski | 9,000,000 | 5,071,727 | 2,879,994 | 29.9% |
| Mark Miles | 0 | 1,408,813 | 800,005 | 63.8% |
| Jason Greene | 0 | 1,056,648 | 599,993 | 63.8% |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | 0 | 915,766 | 519,997 | 63.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curt Begle | PSU | 9,403 | — | $647,679 |
| Jason Greene | PSU | 9,403 | — | 647,679 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | PSU | 11,283 | — | 777,173 |
| Curt Begle | PSU | 12,071 | — | 831,450 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | PSU | 12,071 | — | 831,450 |
| Curt Begle | Option | 12,834 | 54.22 | — |
| Jason Greene | Option | 12,834 | 54.22 | — |
| Curt Begle | PSU | 13,641 | — | 939,592 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | PSU | 13,641 | — | 939,592 |
| Jason Greene | PSU | 13,928 | — | 959,361 |
| Mark Miles | PSU | 15,044 | — | 1,036,231 |
| Curt Begle | Option | 15,075 | 66.47 | — |
| Jason Greene | Option | 15,075 | 66.47 | — |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | Option | 15,667 | 54.22 | — |
| Jason Greene | PSU | 15,740 | — | 1,084,171 |
| Curt Begle | Option | 16,000 | 45.6 | — |
| Jason Greene | Option | 17,000 | 45.6 | — |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | Option | 18,090 | 66.47 | — |
| Mark Miles | PSU | 18,570 | — | 1,279,102 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | Option | 20,000 | 45.6 | — |
| Mark Miles | Option | 20,334 | 54.22 | — |
| Mark Miles | PSU | 20,986 | — | 1,445,516 |
| Curt Begle | Option | 22,962 | 57.18 | — |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | Option | 22,962 | 57.18 | — |
| Mark Miles | Option | 24,120 | 66.47 | — |
| Curt Begle | Option | 24,467 | 64.62 | — |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | Option | 24,467 | 64.62 | — |
| Mark Miles | Option | 26,000 | 45.6 | — |
| Jason Greene | Option | 26,494 | 57.18 | — |
| Jason Greene | Option | 28,231 | 64.62 | — |
| Mark Miles | Option | 35,325 | 57.18 | — |
| Mark Miles | Option | 37,642 | 64.62 | — |
| Thomas Salmon | PSU | 54,160 | — | 3,730,541 |
| Kevin Kwilinski | PSU | 66,852 | — | 4,604,766 |
| Thomas Salmon | Option | 74,167 | 54.22 | — |
| Thomas Salmon | PSU | 75,551 | — | 5,203,953 |
| Thomas Salmon | Option | 86,831 | 66.47 | — |
| Thomas Salmon | Option | 95,000 | 45.6 | — |
| Thomas Salmon | Option | 127,171 | 57.18 | — |
| Kevin Kwilinski | Option | 135,510 | 64.62 | — |
| Kevin Kwilinski | PSU | 160,973 | — | 11,087,820 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen E. SterrettIndependent · Board Chair · Audit & Finance · Capital Allocation Advisory | $120,000 | $290,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $410,000 |
| Idalene F. KesnerIndependent · Nominating & Governance (Chair) | 140,000 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 290,000 |
| Chaney M. Sheffield, JrIndependent · Capital Allocation Advisory (Chair) · Nominating & Governance | 140,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 |
| Jonathan F. FosterIndependent · Audit & Finance (Chair) · Compensation & Talent Development | 140,000 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 290,000 |
| Carl J. RickertsenIndependent · Departed during FY | 131,667 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 281,667 |
| Jill A. RahmanIndependent · Compensation & Talent Development (Chair) · Nominating & Governance | 128,333 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 278,333 |
| Meredith R. HarperIndependent · Audit & Finance | 120,000 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Robert A. SteeleIndependent · Audit & Finance · Nominating & Governance | 120,000 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| B. Evan BayhIndependent · Compensation & Talent Development | 120,000 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Peter T. ThomasIndependent · Compensation & Talent Development · Capital Allocation Advisory | 120,000 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Scott B. UllemIndependent · Departed during FY | 45,000 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 195,000 |
| James T. Glerum, JrIndependent · Compensation & Talent Development · Newly elected | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 |
| Kevin J. KwilinskiEmployee director · Capital Allocation Advisory | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 4x annual cash retainer for directors; 5x base salary for CEO; 3x base salary for other NEOs |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,335,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,790,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,125,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Berry Global as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BERY
18 companies name BERY as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name BERY as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Berry Global Group, Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Berry Global Group, Inc.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berry Global Group, Inc | 2024 | Kevin Kwilinski | $1,029,808 | $14,071,727 | $2,879,994 | $1,535,625 | $20,017,718 |
| 2 | Eastman Chemical Company | 2025 | Mark Costa | 1,406,958 | 12,682,200 | 3,278,151 | 987,000 | 19,498,966 |
| 3 | Crown Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Donahue | 1,450,000 | 8,627,475 | — | 4,205,000 | 17,501,363 |
| 4 | Packaging Corporation of America | 2025 | Mark Kowlzan | 1,539,396 | 11,484,123 | 0 | 3,100,700 | 16,992,255 |
| 5 | International Paper Company | 2025 | Andrew Silvernail | 1,000,000 | 12,174,818 | 0 | 1,318,500 | 14,838,324 |
| 6 | Conagra Brands, Inc. | 2026 | Sean Connolly | 1,415,000 | 8,958,372 | 0 | 2,827,170 | 13,680,675 |
| 7 | Ball Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Fisher | 1,269,462 | 5,798,801 | 2,081,242 | 3,676,886 | 13,486,942 |
| 8 | Sealed Air Corporation | 2024 | Patrick Kivits | 550,000 | 8,644,012 | 0 | 0 | 12,820,613 |
| 9 | WestRock Company | 2023 | David Sewell | 1,300,500 | 9,544,333 | 0 | 1,490,029 | 12,615,612 |
| 10 | Silgan Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Adam Greenlee | 1,155,660 | 9,487,800 | 0 | 1,444,575 | 12,229,234 |
| 11 | AptarGroup, Inc. | 2025 | Stephan Tanda | 1,175,000 | 6,096,670 | 1,681,509 | 518,433 | 10,226,911 |
| 12 | Sonoco Products Company | 2025 | R. Howard Coker | 1,248,156 | 6,872,022 | 0 | 1,512,728 | 10,142,078 |
| 13 | Avery Dennison Corporation | 2025 | Deon Stander | 1,136,538 | 7,649,430 | 0 | 605,475 | 9,538,375 |
| 14 | Graphic Packaging Holding Company | 2025 | Michael Doss | 1,316,300 | 7,495,753 | 0 | 0 | 9,104,747 |
| 15 | Westlake Corporation | 2025 | Jean-Marc Gilson | 1,288,462 | 3,000,205 | 963,799 | 1,089,692 | 6,423,651 |
| — | Amcor plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berry Global Group, Inc | 117% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group | Pearl Meyer |
| Amcor plc | 71% | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| AptarGroup, Inc. | 67.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | 39% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) and Semler Brossy |
| Ball Corporation | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Crown Holdings, Inc. | 200% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Not determinable from source text |
| Eastman Chemical Company | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| Graphic Packaging Holding Company | not disclosed | PRSU 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | WTW |
| International Paper Company | 87.9% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook |
| Packaging Corporation of America | not disclosed | MSU 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Sealed Air Corporation | 122.1% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Silgan Holdings Inc. | 125% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sonoco Products Company | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Westlake Corporation | 111% | Option 33 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| WestRock Company | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-02-14 | 98,068,227 | 4,628,097 | 66,203 | 95.49% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-02-15 | 98,963,959 | 4,141,697 | 86,613 | 95.98% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-02-16 | 113,294,473 | 4,728,824 | 101,946 | 95.99% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-02-24 | 115,746,585 | 3,285,929 | 40,649 | 97.24% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-03-04 | 106,125,649 | 2,803,471 | 11,541 | 97.43% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-03-06 | 111,477,344 | 4,014,671 | 217,608 | 96.52% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-02-14 | 95.49%a |
| 2023 | 2023-02-15 | 95.98%b |
| 2022 | 2022-02-16 | 95.99%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention with respect to Proposal 2, Proposal 3, Proposal 4 or Proposal 5 will not be voted, although it will be counted for the purpose of determining the number of shares represented at the meeting and entitled to vote on the matter. Accordingly, an abstention will have the effect of a vote against Proposal 2, Proposal 3, Proposal 4 and Proposal 5.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, an abstention will have the effect of a vote against Proposal 2 and Proposal 3.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, an abstention will have the effect of a vote against Proposal 2 and Proposal 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill A. Rahman | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 6,246 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Norman | President | 2025-04-30 | D | 316,630 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Yellig | Interim President | 2025-04-30 | D | 2,369 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Idalene F. Kesner | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 52,575 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James T. Glerum, Jr | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 132 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen E. Sterrett | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 4,044 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter T. Thomas | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 6,178 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Idalene F. Kesner | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 45,246 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chaney M. Sheffield, Jr | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 54,324 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Steele | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 2,092 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Kwilinski | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 110,779 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Norman | President | 2025-04-30 | D | 18,129 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James T. Glerum, Jr | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 179 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Yellig | Interim President | 2025-04-30 | D | 24,997 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meredith R. Harper | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 2,925 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | President | 2025-04-30 | D | 18,129 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Yellig | Interim President | 2025-04-30 | D | 9,268 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter T. Thomas | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 2,092 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Miles | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-04-30 | D | 756,800 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen E. Sterrett | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 33,608 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meredith R. Harper | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 6,178 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Idalene F. Kesner | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 2,092 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chaney M. Sheffield, Jr | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 6,799 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Steele | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 64,565 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Kwilinski | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 217,378 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Kwilinski | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 37,004 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| B. Evan Bayh | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 64,565 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| B. Evan Bayh | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 2,092 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| B. Evan Bayh | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 3,488 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| B. Evan Bayh | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 28,258 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Greene | Chief Legal Officer | 2025-04-30 | D | 485,090 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Greene | Chief Legal Officer | 2025-04-30 | D | 20,918 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Greene | Chief Legal Officer | 2025-04-30 | D | 250 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meredith R. Harper | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 2,092 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill A. Rahman | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 2,092 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chaney M. Sheffield, Jr | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 2,092 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chaney M. Sheffield, Jr | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 271 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen E. Sterrett | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 52,575 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Miles | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-04-30 | D | 27,891 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter T. Thomas | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 5,925 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan F. Foster | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 64,565 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan F. Foster | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 2,092 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan F. Foster | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 25,326 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James T. Glerum, Jr | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 2,092 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill A. Rahman | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 16,060 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | President | 2025-04-30 | D | 472,981 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Miles | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-04-30 | D | 119,384 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Steele | Director | 2025-04-30 | D | 6,246 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (114 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Kevin Kwilinski. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 20,017,718. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mark Miles. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 3,551,091. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jason Greene. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 2,788,855. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Curt Begle. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 2,757,734. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jean-Marc Galvez. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 2,750,127. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Thomas Salmon. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 960,476. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Curt Begle PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Kwilinski PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Miles PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Greene PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jean-Marc Galvez PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Miles OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Kwilinski OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Curt Begle OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jean-Marc Galvez OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Greene OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Kwilinski RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen E. Sterrett. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Idalene F. Kesner. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chaney M. Sheffield, Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jonathan F. Foster. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carl J. Rickertsen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,667. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jill A. Rahman. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,333. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Meredith R. Harper. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert A. Steele. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, B. Evan Bayh. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Peter T. Thomas. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott B. Ullem. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James T. Glerum, Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin J. Kwilinski. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jill A. Rahman 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William J. Norman 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John Yellig 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Idalene F. Kesner 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James T. Glerum, Jr 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stephen E. Sterrett 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Peter T. Thomas 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Idalene F. Kesner 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Chaney M. Sheffield, Jr 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert A. Steele 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin J. Kwilinski 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William J. Norman 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James T. Glerum, Jr 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John Yellig 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Meredith R. Harper 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jean-Marc Galvez 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John Yellig 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Peter T. Thomas 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Miles 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stephen E. Sterrett 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Meredith R. Harper 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Idalene F. Kesner 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Chaney M. Sheffield, Jr 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert A. Steele 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin J. Kwilinski 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin J. Kwilinski 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, B. Evan Bayh 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, B. Evan Bayh 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, B. Evan Bayh 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, B. Evan Bayh 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason Greene 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason Greene 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason Greene 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Meredith R. Harper 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jill A. Rahman 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Chaney M. Sheffield, Jr 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Chaney M. Sheffield, Jr 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stephen E. Sterrett 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Miles 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Peter T. Thomas 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jonathan F. Foster 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jonathan F. Foster 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jonathan F. Foster 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James T. Glerum, Jr 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jill A. Rahman 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jean-Marc Galvez 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Miles 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert A. Steele 2025-04-30. Form 4, filed 2025-05-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-02-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.49% (votes for as printed: 98,068,227). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-02-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.98% (votes for as printed: 98,963,959). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-02-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.99%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,335,000 + equity 1,790,000 + all other 0 = 3,125,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Berry Global Group, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Berry Global Group, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 20,017,718. View filing ↗
- Eastman Chemical Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Company's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. View filing ↗
- Crown Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,363. View filing ↗
- Packaging Corporation of America, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Packaging Corporation of America's own proxy. As printed: 16,992,255. View filing ↗
- International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. View filing ↗
- Conagra Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Conagra Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. View filing ↗
- Ball Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Ball Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,486,942. View filing ↗
- Sealed Air Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Sealed Air Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,820,613. View filing ↗
- WestRock Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-12-13. CEO total compensation as printed in WestRock Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,615,612. View filing ↗
- Silgan Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Silgan Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,229,234. View filing ↗
- AptarGroup, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in AptarGroup, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,226,911. View filing ↗
- Sonoco Products Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Sonoco Products Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,142,078. View filing ↗
- Avery Dennison Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Avery Dennison Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,538,375. View filing ↗
- Graphic Packaging Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Graphic Packaging Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,104,747. View filing ↗
- Westlake Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Westlake Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,423,651. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, WestRock Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. WestRock Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Berry Global Group, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. International Paper Company names Berry Global Group, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Sonoco Products Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sonoco Products Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Berry Global Group, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Silgan Holdings Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Silgan Holdings Inc. names Berry Global Group, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Graphic Packaging Holding Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Graphic Packaging Holding Company names Berry Global Group, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Amcor plc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Amcor plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Berry Global Group, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, AptarGroup, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. AptarGroup, Inc. names Berry Global Group, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Packaging Corporation of America reciprocity. DEF 14A. Packaging Corporation of America's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Berry Global Group, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Avery Dennison Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Avery Dennison Corporation names Berry Global Group, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Sealed Air Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sealed Air Corporation names Berry Global Group, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ball Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ball Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Berry Global Group, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Conagra Brands, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Conagra Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Berry Global Group, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Crown Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Crown Holdings, Inc. names Berry Global Group, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Westlake Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Westlake Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Berry Global Group, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Eastman Chemical Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Eastman Chemical Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Berry Global Group, Inc. View filing ↗