Fiscal year 2023 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CHUY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CHUY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Hislop | $745,498 | $1,000 | $559,088 | $0 | $745,498 | $0 | $16,957 | $2,068,041 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jon Howie | 467,944 | 1,000 | 233,963 | 0 | 467,944 | 0 | 10,639 | 1,181,490 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Mountford | 296,642 | 1,000 | 148,305 | 0 | 296,642 | 0 | 6,748 | 749,337 |
| Chief Culinary and Procurement Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Hatcher | 257,369 | 1,000 | 128,597 | 0 | 154,422 | 0 | 7,612 | 549,000 |
| Vice President of Development | ||||||||
| John Korman | 227,096 | 1,000 | 114,572 | 0 | 137,102 | 0 | 2,503 | 482,273 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Hislop | $2,068,041 | — | — | — |
| Jon Howie | 1,181,490 | — | — | — |
| John Mountford | 749,337 | — | — | — |
| Michael Hatcher | 549,000 | — | — | — |
| John Korman | 482,273 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Korman | RSU | 2023-02-09 | — | — | 2,798 | — | $102,686 |
| Michael Hatcher | RSU | 2023-02-09 | — | — | 3,504 | — | 128,597 |
| John Mountford | RSU | 2023-02-09 | — | — | 4,041 | — | 148,305 |
| John Korman | RSU | 2023-07-27 | — | — | 308 | — | 11,886 |
| Steve Hislop | RSU | 2023-02-09 | — | — | 15,234 | — | 559,088 |
| Jon Howie | RSU | 2023-02-09 | — | — | 6,375 | — | 233,963 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Korman | $114,572 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Michael Hatcher | 128,597 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Mountford | 148,305 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Steve Hislop | 559,088 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jon Howie | 233,963 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Howie | RSU | 2,440 | — | $93,281 |
| Steve Hislop | RSU | 5,831 | — | 222,919 |
| Michael Hatcher | RSU | 1,342 | — | 51,305 |
| Jon Howie | RSU | 3,538 | — | 135,258 |
| John Mountford | RSU | 1,438 | — | 54,975 |
| Steve Hislop | RSU | 8,454 | — | 323,196 |
| Michael Hatcher | RSU | 2,964 | — | 113,314 |
| John Korman | RSU | 1,500 | — | 57,345 |
| Steve Hislop | RSU | 12,878 | — | 492,326 |
| Steve Hislop | RSU | 15,234 | — | 582,396 |
| John Korman | RSU | 2,285 | — | 87,356 |
| Jon Howie | RSU | 6,375 | — | 243,716 |
| John Korman | RSU | 2,798 | — | 106,968 |
| John Mountford | RSU | 1,963 | — | 75,045 |
| John Mountford | RSU | 3,416 | — | 130,594 |
| John Mountford | RSU | 4,041 | — | 154,487 |
| Michael Hatcher | RSU | 1,946 | — | 74,396 |
| Michael Hatcher | RSU | 3,504 | — | 133,958 |
| Jon Howie | RSU | 5,389 | — | 206,021 |
| John Korman | RSU | 1,035 | — | 39,568 |
| John Korman | RSU | 308 | — | 11,775 |
The objective of our compensation policy is to provide a total compensation package to each named executive officer that will enable us to: attract, motivate and retain outstanding individuals; reward named executive officers for performance; and align the financial interests of each named executive officer with the interests of our stockholders to encourage each named executive officer to contribute to our long-term performance and success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 50% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-07-27 | 15,844,016 | 428,760 | 2,393 | 97.35% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-28 | 16,161,760 | 419,805 | 6,740 | 97.43% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-29 | 18,060,880 | 369,955 | 3,466 | 97.97% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-07-30 | 13,799,437 | 261,904 | 30,710 | 97.92% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-08-01 | 13,826,284 | 211,028 | 83,285 | 97.92% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-08-02 | 13,837,945 | 201,584 | 115,455 | 97.76% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-07-27 | 97.35%a |
| 2022 | 2022-07-28 | 97.43%b |
| 2021 | 2021-07-29 | 97.97%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - Approval of the compensation of our named executive officers, as disclosed in this proxy statement Affirmative vote of the majority of the votes of the shares present in person or by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the matter No Abstentions will have the effect of a vote cast against the matter Broker non-votes are not considered entitled to vote on the matter and will have no effect on the matter No.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - Approval of the compensation of our named executive officers, as disclosed in this proxy statement Affirmative vote of the majority of the votes of the shares present in person or by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the matter No Abstentions will have the effect of a vote cast against the matter Broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and will have no effect on the matter No.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - Approval of the compensation of our named executive officers, as disclosed in this proxy statement Affirmative vote of the majority of the votes of the shares present in person or by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the matter No Abstentions will have the effect of a vote cast against the matter Broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and will have no effect on the matter No.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saed MohseniIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | $75,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125,000 |
| Randall DeWittIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 65,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115,000 |
| Ira ZecherIndependent · Audit · Nominating | 65,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115,000 |
| Jody BilneyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating | 60,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110,000 |
| Nancy Freda-SmithIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 35,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85,000 |
| Steve HislopEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jon HowieEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $300,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $250,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $550,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CHUY'S Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CHUY'S Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wingstop | 2025 | Michael Skipworth | $959,231 | $32,590,697 | $0 | $1,708,800 | $35,288,595 |
| 2 | Dave & Buster's Entertainment | 2025 | Tarun Lal | 452,308 | 7,590,763 | 6,458,289 | 0 | 14,502,745 |
| 3 | Texas Roadhouse | 2025 | Gerald Morgan | 1,356,538 | 8,410,928 | 0 | 909,413 | 10,822,133 |
| 4 | Cracker Barrel | 2023 | Sandra Cochran | 1,175,000 | 4,985,393 | 0 | 1,673,200 | 8,271,679 |
| 5 | Shake Shack | 2025 | Robert Lynch | 1,000,000 | 5,000,161 | 0 | 1,011,750 | 7,210,818 |
| 6 | BJ's Restaurants | 2025 | Lyle Tick | 710,769 | 1,567,179 | 319,590 | 637,143 | 3,441,781 |
| 7 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers | 2025 | David Pace | 510,577 | 1,567,000 | 0 | 1,169,494 | 3,252,947 |
| 8 | CHUY'S Holdings | 2023 | Steve Hislop | 745,498 | 559,088 | 0 | 745,498 | 2,068,041 |
| — | Ark Restaurants | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUY'S Holdings | 100% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Ark Restaurants | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| BJ's Restaurants | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Cracker Barrel | 89% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Dave & Buster's Entertainment | not disclosed | RSU 33 · PSU 33 · Options 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Red Robin Gourmet Burgers | 103.96% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · PPSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Shake Shack | 67.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Texas Roadhouse | 65% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Wingstop | 142% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Steve Hislop | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,068,041. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c19 · span 276662–276671 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jon Howie | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,181,490. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r5 · c19 · span 285158–285167 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Mountford | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 749,337. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r9 · c19 · span 296069–296076 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Hatcher | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 549,000. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r12 · c19 · span 303951–303958 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Korman | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 482,273. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r8 · c19 · span 293246–293253 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Korman RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r7 · c17 · span 336254–336261 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Hatcher RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r12 · c17 · span 346049–346056 |
| 8 | Section 03, John Mountford RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r10 · c17 · span 341992–341999 |
| 9 | Section 03, John Korman RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “ALL OTHER TOTAL COMPENSATION (” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r8 · c17 · span 338225–338231 |
| 10 | Section 03, Steve Hislop RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c17 · span 328121–328128 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jon Howie RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r5 · c17 · span 332201–332208 |
| 12 | Section 08, Saed Mohseni | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Randall DeWitt | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,000. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Ira Zecher | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,000. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Jody Bilney | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,000. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Nancy Freda-Smith | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,000. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Steve Hislop | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Jon Howie | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-07-28 | 0001524931-23-000063 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.35% (votes for as printed: 15,844,016). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-07-29 | 0001524931-22-000057 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.43%. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-08-02 | 0001524931-21-000108 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.97%. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 23 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 300,000 + equity 250,000 + all other 0 = 550,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 550,000 |
| 24 | Wingstop, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140360 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wingstop's own proxy. As printed: 35,288,595. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r4 · c39 · span 885907–885917 |
| 25 | Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0001525769-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dave & Buster's Entertainment's own proxy. As printed: 14,502,745. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r2 · c21 · span 822340–822350 |
| 26 | Texas Roadhouse, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041771 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Roadhouse's own proxy. As printed: 10,822,133. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c14 · span 1328962–1328972 |
| 27 | Cracker Barrel, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-10-06 | 0001104659-23-107368 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cracker Barrel's own proxy. As printed: 8,271,679. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r1 · c35 · span 567182–567191 |
| 28 | Shake Shack, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shake Shack's own proxy. As printed: 7,210,818. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 604209–604218 |
| 29 | BJ's Restaurants, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-169008 | CEO total compensation as printed in BJ's Restaurants's own proxy. As printed: 3,441,781. Filing ↗machine: span 2374397–2374406 |
| 30 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035198 | CEO total compensation as printed in Red Robin Gourmet Burgers's own proxy. As printed: 3,252,947. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c46 · span 824567–824576 |
| 31 | CHUY'S Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | 0001524931-24-000072 | CEO total compensation as printed in CHUY'S Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 2,068,041. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c19 · span 276662–276671 |
| 32 | Section 10a, Cracker Barrel reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-23-107368 | Cracker Barrel's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHUY'S Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, BJ's Restaurants reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-169008 | BJ's Restaurants's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHUY'S Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Shake Shack reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051572 | Shake Shack's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHUY'S Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Wingstop reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140360 | Wingstop's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHUY'S Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Texas Roadhouse reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041771 | Texas Roadhouse's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHUY'S Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Dave & Buster's Entertainment reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001525769-26-000018 | Dave & Buster's Entertainment's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHUY'S Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Red Robin Gourmet Burgers reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035198 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHUY'S Holdings. Filing ↗ |