Companies Chesapeake Utilities Corp
Chesapeake Utilities (CPK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Chesapeake Utilities Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,269,505FY2023
- $4,154,015FY2024
- $4,531,322FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,531,322 in fiscal 2025, up from $4,154,015 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $872,385 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,420,566 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry Householder | $872,385 | $0 | $2,420,566 | $0 | $1,097,863 | $0 | $140,508 | $4,531,322 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Beth Cooper | 509,923 | 0 | 708,202 | 0 | 353,375 | 0 | 29,961 | 1,601,461 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Assistant Secretary | ||||||||
| James Moriarty | 480,176 | 0 | 667,047 | 0 | 332,790 | 0 | 24,415 | 1,504,427 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary and Chief Policy and Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Sylvester | 463,070 | 0 | 470,248 | 0 | 302,789 | 0 | 41,819 | 1,277,926 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Webber | 364,191 | 0 | 323,856 | 0 | 227,308 | 0 | 38,937 | 954,294 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry Householder | $4,531,322 | $4,154,015 | $3,269,505 | ↑ +377,307 |
| Beth Cooper | 1,601,461 | 1,623,672 | 1,405,858 | ↓ −22,211 |
| James Moriarty | 1,504,427 | 1,503,244 | 1,364,692 | ↑ +1,183 |
| Jeffrey Sylvester | 1,277,926 | 1,144,178 | 987,271 | ↑ +133,748 |
| Kevin Webber | 954,294 | 946,225 | 864,773 | ↑ +8,069 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain talented executive officers and to incentivize both short-term and long-term financial and operational performance, without encouraging unnecessary risk. The mix of base salary and performance-based incentive awards promotes a pay-for-performance culture, aligning the financial interests of executive officers with those of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry Householder | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 8,764 | 17,527 | — | 35,054 | $2,420,566 |
| Jeffrey Sylvester | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 1,703 | 3,405 | — | 6,810 | 470,248 |
| Kevin Webber | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 1,173 | 2,345 | — | 4,690 | 323,856 |
| Beth Cooper | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 2,564 | 5,128 | — | 10,256 | 708,202 |
| James Moriarty | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 2,415 | 4,830 | — | 9,660 | 667,047 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry Householder | $0 | $2,420,566 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Jeffrey Sylvester | 0 | 470,248 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kevin Webber | 0 | 323,856 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Beth Cooper | 0 | 708,202 | 0 | 100.0% |
| James Moriarty | 0 | 667,047 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Webber | PSU | 10,138 | — | $1,264,817 |
| Jeffrey Sylvester | PSU | 13,416 | — | 1,673,780 |
| James Moriarty | PSU | 21,168 | — | 2,640,920 |
| Beth Cooper | PSU | 22,480 | — | 2,804,605 |
| Jeffry Householder | PSU | 70,044 | — | 8,738,689 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas J. BresnanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Investment | $152,025 | $119,975 | — | — | — | $272,000 |
| Dennis S. Hudson IIIIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance (Chair) | 124,525 | 119,975 | — | — | — | 244,500 |
| Lisa G. BisacciaIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance | 124,525 | 119,975 | — | — | — | 244,500 |
| Lila A. JaberIndependent · Corporate Governance · Investment | 107,025 | 119,975 | — | — | — | 227,000 |
| Ronald G. Forsythe JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 107,025 | 119,975 | — | — | — | 227,000 |
| Sheree M. PetroneIndependent · Compensation · Investment | 107,025 | 119,975 | — | — | — | 227,000 |
| Stephanie N. GaryIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 98,525 | 119,975 | — | — | — | 218,500 |
| Elisabeth A. EdenIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 63,147 | 76,717 | — | — | — | 139,864 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 17,500 / 17,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $883,822 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $916,542 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,800,364 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Chesapeake Utilities as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CPK
7 companies name CPK as a compensation peer
- CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUPCWTFY2025
- MGE ENERGY INCMGEEFY2025
- MIDDLESEX WATER COMSEXFY2025
- NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORPNJRFY2025
- RGC RESOURCES INCRGCOFY2025
- UNITIL CORPUTLFY2025
Each company listed discloses CPK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CPK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Chesapeake Utilities Corp names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NiSource Inc. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | $1,191,667 | $9,619,864 | $0 | $2,261,784 | $13,197,800 |
| 2 | Atmos Energy Corporation | 2025 | J. Kevin Akers | 1,147,802 | 5,179,057 | 0 | 2,100,572 | 9,953,274 |
| 3 | Idacorp, Inc. | 2025 | Lisa Grow | 1,050,000 | 2,942,308 | 0 | 1,785,001 | 7,529,892 |
| 4 | New Jersey Resources Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Westhoven | 1,002,737 | 3,514,633 | 0 | 1,398,286 | 6,433,253 |
| 5 | Black Hills Corporation | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 6 | ONE Gas, Inc. | 2025 | Robert McAnnally | 925,000 | 3,154,361 | 0 | 1,300,000 | 5,575,027 |
| 7 | Spire Inc. | 2025 | Steven Lindsey | 497,308 | 1,873,940 | 0 | 0 | 5,066,799 |
| 8 | NorthWestern Corporation | 2025 | Brian Bird | 921,263 | 2,700,022 | 0 | 743,400 | 5,016,745 |
| 9 | Avista Corporation | 2025 | Heather Rosentrater | 786,845 | 2,653,743 | 0 | 897,732 | 4,773,308 |
| 10 | Chesapeake Utilities Corp | 2025 | Jeffry Householder | 872,385 | 2,420,566 | 0 | 1,097,863 | 4,531,322 |
| 11 | Allete, Inc. | 2024 | Bethany Owen | 871,175 | 1,378,138 | 0 | 1,329,692 | 3,720,063 |
| 12 | Northwest Natural Holding Co. | 2025 | Justin Palfreyman | 812,500 | 1,726,208 | 0 | 726,406 | 3,695,467 |
| 13 | MGE Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Keebler | 795,833 | 1,402,881 | 0 | 865,920 | 3,613,508 |
| 14 | Unitil Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Meissner Jr. | 744,066 | 751,842 | 0 | 662,591 | 3,189,116 |
| 15 | RGC Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Nester | 467,084 | 288,225 | 0 | 184,866 | 1,014,851 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesapeake Utilities Corp | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Allete, Inc. | 153.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Atmos Energy Corporation | 153% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Avista Corporation | 114% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corporation | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Idacorp, Inc. | 170% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — TSR | Pay Governance |
| MGE Energy, Inc. | 135.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| New Jersey Resources Corporation | 126.17% | PSU 51 · RSU 49 | No | FW Cook |
| NiSource Inc. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Northwest Natural Holding Co. | 138.8% | PSA 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pay Governance |
| NorthWestern Corporation | 80% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to peer group | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| ONE Gas, Inc. | 140.6% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| RGC Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Spire Inc. | 95% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Unitil Corporation | 137% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 19,756,219 | 811,323 | 62,132 | 96.06% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 18,267,603 | 594,392 | 71,218 | 96.48% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 13,462,565 | 532,753 | 75,784 | 96.19% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 13,773,283 | 280,927 | 97,250 | 97.33% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 14,026,388 | 207,239 | 118,598 | 97.73% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-07 | 12,458,414 | 333,290 | 133,999 | 96.38% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 96.06%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 96.48%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 96.19%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 54 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (44 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jeffry Householder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 35. As printed: 4,531,322. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Beth Cooper. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,601,461. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Moriarty. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,504,427. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeffrey Sylvester. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,277,926. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kevin Webber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 954,294. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffry Householder PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Sylvester PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Webber PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Beth Cooper PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Moriarty PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 54 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas J. Bresnan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dennis S. Hudson III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa G. Bisaccia. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lila A. Jaber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ronald G. Forsythe Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sheree M. Petrone. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephanie N. Gary. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elisabeth A. Eden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,864. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.06% (votes for as printed: 19,756,219). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.48% (votes for as printed: 18,267,603). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.19% (votes for as printed: 13,462,565). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 883,822 + equity 916,542 + all other 0 = 1,800,364, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. View filing ↗
- Atmos Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. View filing ↗
- Idacorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Idacorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. View filing ↗
- New Jersey Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-10. CEO total compensation as printed in New Jersey Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,253. View filing ↗
- Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. View filing ↗
- ONE Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. View filing ↗
- Spire Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Spire Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,799. View filing ↗
- NorthWestern Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in NorthWestern Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. View filing ↗
- Avista Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. View filing ↗
- Chesapeake Utilities Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Chesapeake Utilities Corp's own proxy. As printed: 4,531,322. View filing ↗
- Allete, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Allete, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. View filing ↗
- Northwest Natural Holding Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Natural Holding Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,695,467. View filing ↗
- MGE Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in MGE Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,613,508. View filing ↗
- Unitil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Unitil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,189,116. View filing ↗
- RGC Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. CEO total compensation as printed in RGC Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,014,851. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, New Jersey Resources Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. New Jersey Resources Corporation names Chesapeake Utilities Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Unitil Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Unitil Corporation names Chesapeake Utilities Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, RGC Resources, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. RGC Resources, Inc. names Chesapeake Utilities Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, MGE Energy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. MGE Energy, Inc. names Chesapeake Utilities Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗