Companies CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP
CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE (CWT): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,856,752FY2023
- $4,803,389FY2024
- $6,875,256FY2025
CEO total pay was $6,875,256 in fiscal 2025, up from $4,803,389 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,080,688 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,950,119 · option awards $0
Order CWT
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Kropelnicki | $1,080,688 | $0 | $1,950,119 | $0 | $1,524,915 | $2,254,426 | $65,108 | $6,875,256 |
| Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James Lynch | 488,294 | 0 | 272,015 | 0 | 275,684 | 479,826 | 47,466 | 1,563,285 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer | ||||||||
| Shannon Dean | 346,646 | 0 | 272,015 | 0 | 195,708 | 625,723 | 47,358 | 1,487,450 |
| Senior Vice President, Customer Service & Chief Sustainability Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Luu | 464,787 | 0 | 272,015 | 0 | 262,373 | 276,421 | 48,300 | 1,323,896 |
| Senior Vice President, Corporate Services & Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Shawn Bunting | 434,324 | 0 | 272,015 | 0 | 245,171 | 244,878 | 58,698 | 1,255,086 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Business Development | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Kropelnicki | $6,875,256 | $4,803,389 | $4,856,752 | ↑ +2,071,867 |
| James Lynch | 1,563,285 | 1,442,429 | — | ↑ +120,856 |
| Shannon Dean | 1,487,450 | 926,331 | — | ↑ +561,119 |
| Michael Luu | 1,323,896 | 1,048,896 | 1,051,459 | ↑ +275,000 |
| Shawn Bunting | 1,255,086 | 1,177,501 | 816,244 | ↑ +77,585 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation programs are designed to attract, motivate, and retain key officers with the ultimate goal of generating strong operating results and creating long-term alignment with our stockholders and customers. We reward for excellent job performance, overall leadership, long-term results, and provide for fair, reasonable, and competitive total compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn Bunting | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 2,094 | 4,188 | — | 8,376 | $195,035 |
| Shawn Bunting | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 1,653 | — | 76,980 |
| Shannon Dean | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 2,094 | 4,188 | — | 8,376 | 195,035 |
| Martin Kropelnicki | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 15,780 | 31,560 | — | 63,120 | 1,469,749 |
| Michael Luu | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 1,653 | — | 76,980 |
| James Lynch | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 2,094 | 4,188 | — | 8,376 | 195,035 |
| James Lynch | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 1,653 | — | 76,980 |
| Shannon Dean | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 1,653 | — | 76,980 |
| Martin Kropelnicki | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 10,080 | — | 480,370 |
| Michael Luu | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 2,094 | 4,188 | — | 8,376 | 195,035 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn Bunting | $76,980 | $195,035 | $0 | 71.7% |
| Shannon Dean | 76,980 | 195,035 | 0 | 71.7% |
| Martin Kropelnicki | 480,370 | 1,469,749 | 0 | 75.4% |
| Michael Luu | 76,980 | 195,035 | 0 | 71.7% |
| James Lynch | 76,980 | 195,035 | 0 | 71.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn Bunting | RSU | 87 | — | $3,770 |
| Michael Luu | RSU | 105 | — | 4,550 |
| Shannon Dean | RSU | 105 | — | 4,550 |
| Michael Luu | PSU | 444 | — | 19,239 |
| Martin Kropelnicki | RSU | 656 | — | 28,424 |
| James Lynch | RSU | 672 | — | 29,118 |
| Michael Luu | RSU | 672 | — | 29,118 |
| Shawn Bunting | RSU | 672 | — | 29,118 |
| Shannon Dean | RSU | 672 | — | 29,118 |
| Shawn Bunting | PSU | 1,630 | — | 70,628 |
| James Lynch | RSU | 1,653 | — | 71,624 |
| Michael Luu | RSU | 1,653 | — | 71,624 |
| Shawn Bunting | RSU | 1,653 | — | 71,624 |
| Shannon Dean | RSU | 1,653 | — | 71,624 |
| Michael Luu | PSU | 1,955 | — | 84,710 |
| Shannon Dean | PSU | 1,995 | — | 84,710 |
| James Lynch | PSU | 3,016 | — | 130,683 |
| Michael Luu | PSU | 3,016 | — | 130,683 |
| Shawn Bunting | PSU | 3,016 | — | 130,683 |
| Shannon Dean | PSU | 3,016 | — | 130,683 |
| James Lynch | PSU | 4,188 | — | 181,466 |
| Michael Luu | PSU | 4,188 | — | 181,466 |
| Shawn Bunting | PSU | 4,188 | — | 181,466 |
| Shannon Dean | PSU | 4,188 | — | 181,466 |
| Martin Kropelnicki | RSU | 4,200 | — | 181,986 |
| Martin Kropelnicki | RSU | 10,315 | — | 446,949 |
| Martin Kropelnicki | PSU | 14,144 | — | 612,860 |
| Martin Kropelnicki | PSU | 26,535 | — | 1,149,762 |
| Martin Kropelnicki | PSU | 31,560 | — | 1,367,495 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott L. MorrisIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit | $173,000 | $123,178 | $0 | — | $0 | $296,178 |
| Gregory E. AliffIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk · Finance and Capital Investment | 143,000 | 123,178 | 0 | — | 0 | 266,178 |
| Thomas M. Krummel, M.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 138,000 | 123,178 | 0 | — | 0 | 261,178 |
| Lester A. SnowIndependent · Compensation · Risk (Chair) · Finance and Capital Investment · Committee Chair (Chair) | 133,000 | 123,178 | 0 | — | 0 | 256,178 |
| Patricia K. WagnerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Finance and Capital Investment · Committee Member | 133,000 | 123,178 | 0 | — | 0 | 256,178 |
| Shelly M. EsqueIndependent · Risk · Nominating/Governance | 118,000 | 123,178 | 0 | — | 0 | 241,178 |
| Yvonne A. Maldonado, M.DIndependent · Risk · Nominating/Governance | 118,000 | 123,178 | 0 | — | 0 | 241,178 |
| Charles R. PattonIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Finance and Capital Investment (Chair) · Chairman of the Board (Chair) | 118,000 | 123,178 | 0 | — | 0 | 241,178 |
| Jeffrey KightlingerIndependent · Audit · Risk | 118,000 | 123,178 | 0 | — | 0 | 241,178 |
| Carol M. PottengerIndependent · Risk · Finance and Capital Investment · Nominating/Governance · Lead Independent Director | 118,000 | 123,178 | 0 | — | 0 | 241,178 |
| Martin A. KropelnickiEmployee director · Audit | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $118,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | rements for non-employee directors annually. All non-employee directors and officers are in compliance with this requirement. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,310,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,231,780 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,541,780 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CWT
3 companies name CWT as a compensation peer
- Global Water Resources, Inc.GWRSFY2025
Each company listed discloses CWT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CWT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Essential Utilities, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Franklin | $1,103,931 | $3,366,470 | $652,838 | $2,218,607 | $9,212,815 |
| 2 | IDACORP, Inc. | 2025 | Lisa Grow | 1,050,000 | 2,942,308 | 0 | 1,785,001 | 7,529,892 |
| 3 | CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP | 2025 | Martin Kropelnicki | 1,080,688 | 1,950,119 | 0 | 1,524,915 | 6,875,256 |
| 4 | Otter Tail Corporation | 2025 | Charles MacFarlane | 867,578 | 3,149,276 | 0 | 1,471,194 | 6,792,688 |
| 5 | Black Hills Corp. | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 6 | American States Water Company | 2025 | Robert Sprowls | 974,327 | 1,991,967 | 0 | 892,125 | 5,028,665 |
| 7 | Northwestern Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Brian Bird | 921,263 | 2,700,022 | 0 | 743,400 | 5,016,745 |
| 8 | Avista Corporation | 2025 | Heather Rosentrater | 786,845 | 2,653,743 | 0 | 897,732 | 4,773,308 |
| 9 | Chesapeake Utilities Corp. | 2025 | Jeffry Householder | 872,385 | 2,420,566 | 0 | 1,097,863 | 4,531,322 |
| 10 | TXNM Energy, Inc | 2025 | Joseph Tarry | 839,462 | 2,275,011 | 0 | 495,058 | 3,903,948 |
| 11 | Allete, Inc. | 2024 | Bethany Owen | 871,175 | 1,378,138 | 0 | 1,329,692 | 3,720,063 |
| 12 | Northwest Natural Holding Company | 2025 | Justin Palfreyman | 812,500 | 1,726,208 | 0 | 726,406 | 3,695,467 |
| 13 | MGE Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Keebler | 795,833 | 1,402,881 | 0 | 865,920 | 3,613,508 |
| 14 | Unitil Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Meissner Jr. | 744,066 | 751,842 | 0 | 662,591 | 3,189,116 |
| 15 | H2O America | 2025 | Eric Thornburg | 461,572 | 1,783,435 | 0 | 0 | 3,065,270 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP | 141%% | Performance-Based RSUs 75 · Time-Based RSAs 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Allete, Inc. | 153.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| American States Water Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Avista Corporation | 114% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corp. | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Chesapeake Utilities Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Essential Utilities, Inc. | 187.62% | PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Options 15 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) Peer Group Ranking | Pay Governance (through July 2025); FW Cook (2026 forward) |
| H2O America | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| IDACORP, Inc. | 170% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — TSR | Pay Governance |
| MGE Energy, Inc. | 135.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Northwest Natural Holding Company | 138.8% | PSA 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pay Governance |
| Northwestern Energy Group, Inc. | 80% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to peer group | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Otter Tail Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Three-Year TSR performance relative to peer group | WTW |
| TXNM Energy, Inc | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| Unitil Corporation | 137% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 46,971,099 | 2,539,067 | 198,318 | 94.87% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 32,524,231 | 15,671,224 | 192,963 | 67.48% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 46,178,612 | 1,866,216 | 161,220 | 95.79% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-31 | 44,409,824 | 1,596,800 | 193,096 | 96.13% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 39,361,252 | 3,402,509 | 199,096 | 91.62% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 36,953,393 | 2,619,749 | 245,192 | 92.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 94.87%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 67.48%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 95.79%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Majority of Shares Present in Person or Represented by Proxy and Entitled to Vote on the Matter”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 33 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (62 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Martin Kropelnicki. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,875,256. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Lynch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,563,285. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Shannon Dean. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,487,450. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Luu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,323,896. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Shawn Bunting. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,255,086. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Shawn Bunting PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Shawn Bunting RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Shannon Dean PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Martin Kropelnicki PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Luu RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Lynch PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Lynch RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Shannon Dean RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Martin Kropelnicki RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Luu PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2021-04-14. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 33 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott L. Morris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,178. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gregory E. Aliff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,178. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas M. Krummel, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,178. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lester A. Snow. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,178. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patricia K. Wagner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,178. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Shelly M. Esque. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,178. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Yvonne A. Maldonado, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,178. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles R. Patton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,178. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey Kightlinger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,178. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carol M. Pottenger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,178. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Martin A. Kropelnicki. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.87% (votes for as printed: 46,971,099). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.48% (votes for as printed: 32,524,231). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-03. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.79% (votes for as printed: 46,178,612). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,310,000 + equity 1,231,780 + all other 0 = 2,541,780, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Essential Utilities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Utilities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,212,815. View filing ↗
- IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. View filing ↗
- CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP's own proxy. As printed: 6,875,256. View filing ↗
- Otter Tail Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Otter Tail Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,792,688. View filing ↗
- Black Hills Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. View filing ↗
- American States Water Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in American States Water Company's own proxy. As printed: 5,028,665. View filing ↗
- Northwestern Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Northwestern Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. View filing ↗
- Avista Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. View filing ↗
- Chesapeake Utilities Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Chesapeake Utilities Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,531,322. View filing ↗
- TXNM Energy, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in TXNM Energy, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. View filing ↗
- Allete, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Allete, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. View filing ↗
- Northwest Natural Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Natural Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,695,467. View filing ↗
- MGE Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in MGE Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,613,508. View filing ↗
- Unitil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Unitil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,189,116. View filing ↗
- H2O America, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in H2O America's own proxy. As printed: 3,065,270. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, H2O America reciprocity. DEF 14A. H2O America's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Black Hills Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Black Hills Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Northwest Natural Holding Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Northwest Natural Holding Company names CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Chesapeake Utilities Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Chesapeake Utilities Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, American States Water Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. American States Water Company names CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Essential Utilities, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Essential Utilities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, MGE Energy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. MGE Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Unitil Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Unitil Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, TXNM Energy, Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. TXNM Energy, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. IDACORP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Northwestern Energy Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Northwestern Energy Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Avista Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Avista Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Otter Tail Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Otter Tail Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Allete, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Allete, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE GROUP. View filing ↗