CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Gritstone bio

Gritstone bio (GRTS): executive pay, fiscal 2023

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Gritstone bio no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.

All products and prices

CEO total pay$3,444,071CEO Andrew Allen · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $2,868,676FY2022
  • $3,444,071FY2023

CEO total pay was $3,444,071 in fiscal 2023, up from $2,868,676 in fiscal 2022.

FY2023: salary $645,833 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,429,830 · option awards $0

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Gritstone bio in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Andrew Allen (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Gritstone bio in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $3,444,071.
How much does Gritstone bio spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Gritstone bio reported total board compensation of $341,000 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Andrew Allen$645,833$0$2,429,830$0$355,208$0$13,200$3,444,071
President and Chief Executive Officer
Karin Jooss525,0000831,5900210,000013,2001,579,790
Executive Vice President and Head of Research & Development
Erin Jones483,3330831,8600193,333013,2001,521,727
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
Andrew Allen$3,444,071$2,868,676—↑ +575,395
Karin Jooss1,579,7901,463,841—↑ +115,949
Erin Jones1,521,7271,403,946—↑ +117,781

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our named executive officer compensation program in 2023 was designed to align executive compensation with our performance, with an emphasis on long-term equity compensation. We reward our named executive officers with competitive compensation packages that directly align pay with performance, specifically the degree to which named executive officers are granted equity and earn bonuses based on research, clinical, and regulatory milestones.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Karin JoossOption6,875——
Erin JonesOption8,750——
Andrew AllenOption17,188——
Karin JoossOption31,250——
Erin JonesOption31,250——
Karin JoossRSU82,397—168,090
Erin JonesRSU82,479—168,257
Erin JonesOption84,903——
Karin JoossOption86,250——
Andrew AllenOption90,625——
Karin JoossRSU149,070—304,103
Erin JonesRSU149,070—304,103
Andrew AllenOption213,542——
Andrew AllenRSU239,309—488,190
Andrew AllenRSU436,836—891,145
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Elaine Jones, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation$87,500$0$88,499——$175,999
Steve KrognesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Not standing for re-election60,000088,499——148,499
Naiyer Rizvi, M.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance51,500088,499——139,999
Shefali Agarwal, M.D., M.P.HIndependent · Compensation (Chair)50,000088,499——138,499
Clare FisherIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)48,000088,499——136,499
Lawrence Corey, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance44,000088,499——132,499

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)16,500 / 12,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$341,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$341,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Gritstone bio as a peer

Companies that benchmark against GRTS

2 companies name GRTS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GRTS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GRTS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies Gritstone bio names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Immunovant Inc.2026Eric Venker$636,618$0$19,010,639$0$20,158,767
2Replimune Group, Inc.2026Sushil Patel700,0003,376,0031,448,325315,0005,845,982
3CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.2025Sean McCarthy675,2901,150,4632,158,170749,5724,738,495
4Kura Oncology Inc.2025Troy Wilson700,00003,297,250630,0004,735,016
5Poseida Therapeutics, Inc.2023Mark Gergen611,6671,442,2851,413,936336,4203,818,018
6Gritstone bio2023Andrew Allen645,8332,429,8300355,2083,444,071
7IGM Biosciences, Inc.2023Fred Schwarzer646,797868,0501,336,743355,7383,207,328
8Precision BioSciences, Inc.2025Michael Amoroso650,8751,025,086002,189,467
9Evelo Biosciences, Inc.2022Balkrishan Gill585,00001,136,25001,721,635
10Arcturus Therapeutics Inc.2025Joseph Payne750,0000941,00001,691,000
11Sutro Biopharma, Inc.2025William Newell239,6930001,671,311
12Jounce Therapeutics, Inc.2024Michael Huber632,500133,635518,044322,5751,613,754
13Arbutus Biopharma Corporation2025Lindsay Androski437,7500714,751216,5121,369,013
14Atara Biotherapeutics Inc.2025AnhCo Nguyen668,8000001,068,069
15Celularity Inc.2024Robert Hariri179,140—634,563—848,959
—Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Vaxart Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Gritstone bionot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedAon
Arbutus Biopharma Corporation110% of target%not disclosednot disclosedRadford (Aon)
Arcturus Therapeutics Inc.not disclosedOptions 100not disclosednot disclosed
Atara Biotherapeutics Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Celularity Inc.not disclosedOption 66.67 · RSU 33.33not disclosednot disclosed
CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Evelo Biosciences, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance LLC
Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
IGM Biosciences, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Immunovant Inc.110%not disclosedNoCompensia
Jounce Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosedOption 75 · RSU 25not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Kura Oncology Inc.150%not disclosedNoAlpine Rewards
Poseida Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon Consulting, Inc.
Precision BioSciences, Inc.115%RSU 100not disclosedAon
Replimune Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Sutro Biopharma, Inc.115%Options 59 · RSU 41not disclosedFW Cook
Vaxart Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (27 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Andrew Allen. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 3,444,071. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Karin Jooss. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 1,579,790. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Erin Jones. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 1,521,727. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Elaine Jones, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,999. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Steve Krognes. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,499. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Naiyer Rizvi, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,999. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Shefali Agarwal, M.D., M.P.H. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,499. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Clare Fisher. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,499. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Lawrence Corey, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,499. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 341,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 341,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Immunovant Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Immunovant Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,158,767. View filing ↗
  • Replimune Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Replimune Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,845,982. View filing ↗
  • CytomX Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,738,495. View filing ↗
  • Kura Oncology Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Kura Oncology Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,735,016. View filing ↗
  • Poseida Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Poseida Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,818,018. View filing ↗
  • Gritstone bio (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Gritstone bio's own proxy. As printed: 3,444,071. View filing ↗
  • IGM Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. CEO total compensation as printed in IGM Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,207,328. View filing ↗
  • Precision BioSciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,189,467. View filing ↗
  • Evelo Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Evelo Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,721,635. View filing ↗
  • Arcturus Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Arcturus Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,691,000. View filing ↗
  • Sutro Biopharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,671,311. View filing ↗
  • Jounce Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Jounce Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,613,754. View filing ↗
  • Arbutus Biopharma Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Arbutus Biopharma Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,369,013. View filing ↗
  • Atara Biotherapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Atara Biotherapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,068,069. View filing ↗
  • Celularity Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Celularity Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 848,959. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Sutro Biopharma, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sutro Biopharma, Inc. names Gritstone bio in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗