Companies Hawkins Inc
Hawkins (HWKN): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Hawkins Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,616,013FY2024
- $3,151,261FY2025
- $3,607,894FY2026
CEO total pay was $3,607,894 in fiscal 2026, up from $3,151,261 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $743,269 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,062,393 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Hawkins | $743,269 | $0 | $2,062,393 | $0 | $736,984 | $0 | $65,248 | $3,607,894 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Oldenkamp | 584,712 | 0 | 1,027,247 | 0 | 432,610 | 0 | 39,365 | 2,083,934 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Drew Grahek | 436,250 | 0 | 328,494 | 0 | 215,199 | 0 | 44,693 | 1,024,636 |
| Vice President – Operations | ||||||||
| Richard Erstad | 385,385 | 0 | 290,200 | 0 | 190,142 | 0 | 52,581 | 918,308 |
| Former VP, Secretary, and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Douglas Lange | 400,962 | 0 | 242,930 | 0 | 220,145 | 0 | 38,844 | 902,881 |
| Vice President - Water Treatment | ||||||||
| David Mangine | 385,385 | 0 | 232,160 | 0 | 167,866 | 0 | 67,194 | 852,605 |
| Vice President – Industrial Solutions | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Hawkins | $3,607,894 | $3,151,261 | $2,616,013 | ↑ +456,633 |
| Jeffrey Oldenkamp | 2,083,934 | 2,213,782 | 1,568,660 | ↓ −129,848 |
| Drew Grahek | 1,024,636 | 1,082,458 | 931,617 | ↓ −57,822 |
| Richard Erstad | 918,308 | 967,606 | 888,207 | ↓ −49,298 |
| Douglas Lange | 902,881 | — | 852,433 | — |
| David Mangine | 852,605 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain executives who will lead our company to achieve long-term success and growth in shareholder value. It is based on company, business unit, and individual performance to align the interests of our executive officers with those of our shareholders and encourages retention through a mix of base pay and performance-based variable compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | McLagan |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Lange | PSU | 2025-05-14 | 1,015 | 2,030 | — | 3,045 | $242,930 |
| Patrick Hawkins | PSU | 2025-05-14 | 8,617 | 17,234 | — | 25,851 | 2,062,393 |
| Richard Erstad | PSU | 2025-05-14 | 1,212 | 2,425 | — | 3,637 | 290,200 |
| Drew Grahek | PSU | 2025-05-14 | 1,372 | 2,745 | — | 4,117 | 328,494 |
| David Mangine | PSU | 2025-05-14 | 970 | 1,940 | — | 2,910 | 232,160 |
| Jeffrey Oldenkamp | PSU | 2025-05-14 | 4,292 | 8,584 | — | 12,876 | 1,027,247 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Lange | $0 | $242,930 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Patrick Hawkins | 0 | 2,062,393 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Richard Erstad | 0 | 290,200 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Drew Grahek | 0 | 328,494 | 0 | 100.0% |
| David Mangine | 0 | 232,160 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jeffrey Oldenkamp | 0 | 1,027,247 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Mangine | RSU | 12,501 | — | $1,901,652 |
| Douglas Lange | RSU | 12,589 | — | 1,915,039 |
| Richard Erstad | RSU | 14,454 | — | 2,198,742 |
| Drew Grahek | RSU | 15,421 | — | 2,345,843 |
| Jeffrey Oldenkamp | RSU | 36,418 | — | 5,539,906 |
| Patrick Hawkins | RSU | 61,236 | — | 9,315,220 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James T. ThompsonIndependent · Compensation Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee | $166,000 | $99,952 | — | — | — | $265,952 |
| Jeffrey L. WrightIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee | 109,000 | 99,952 | — | — | — | 208,952 |
| Mary J. SchumacherIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Governance and Nominating Committee | 104,000 | 99,952 | — | — | — | 203,952 |
| James A. FaulconbridgeIndependent · Audit Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair) | 93,000 | 99,952 | — | — | — | 192,952 |
| Jeffrey E. SpethmannIndependent · Audit Committee | 78,000 | 99,952 | — | — | — | 177,952 |
| Daniel J. StauberIndependent | 0 | 99,952 | — | — | — | 99,952 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 7,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $550,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $599,712 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,149,712 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Hawkins as a peer
Companies that benchmark against HWKN
12 companies name HWKN as a compensation peer
- AdvanSix Inc.ASIXFY2025
- AMERICAN VANGUARD CORPAVDFY2025
- DAKTRONICS INC /SD/DAKTFY2026
- Distribution Solutions Group, Inc.DSGRFY2025
- Ecovyst Inc.ECVTFY2025
- FOSTER L B COFSTRFY2025
- LSB INDUSTRIES, INC.LXUFY2025
- Perimeter Solutions, Inc.PRMFY2025
- RAYONIER ADVANCED MATERIALS INC.RYAMFY2025
- SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORPSXTFY2025
- TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INCTTIFY2025
- WD 40 COWDFCFY2026
Each company listed discloses HWKN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HWKN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hawkins Inc | 2026 | Patrick Hawkins | $743,269 | $2,062,393 | $0 | $736,984 | $3,607,894 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-29 | 15,626,644 | 450,896 | 15,963 | 97.2% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-30 | 14,131,359 | 594,854 | 19,211 | 95.96% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-08-02 | 14,956,381 | 948,422 | 46,472 | 94.04% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-04 | 13,832,549 | 468,673 | 83,244 | 96.72% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-29 | 14,954,345 | 420,503 | 37,215 | 97.26% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-08-01 | 7,453,281 | 394,648 | 56,575 | 94.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-29 | 97.2%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-30 | 95.96%b |
| 2023 | 2023-08-02 | 94.04%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 39 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,607,894 |
| Median employee compensation | $93,679 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (26 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Patrick Hawkins. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 3,607,894. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeffrey Oldenkamp. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 2,083,934. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Drew Grahek. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 1,024,636. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Richard Erstad. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 918,308. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Douglas Lange. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 902,881. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Mangine. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 852,605. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Douglas Lange PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Patrick Hawkins PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Erstad PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Drew Grahek PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Mangine PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Oldenkamp PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 39 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James T. Thompson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,952. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey L. Wright. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,952. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary J. Schumacher. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,952. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James A. Faulconbridge. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,952. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey E. Spethmann. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,952. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel J. Stauber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,952. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-08-03. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.2% (votes for as printed: 15,626,644). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-08-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.96% (votes for as printed: 14,131,359). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-08-03. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.04% (votes for as printed: 14,956,381). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 550,000 + equity 599,712 + all other 0 = 1,149,712, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Hawkins Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Hawkins Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,607,894. View filing ↗