Companies Jade Biosciences, Inc.
Jade Biosciences (JBIO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Jade Biosciences, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,364,396FY2024
- $9,799,759FY2025
CEO total pay was $9,799,759 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,364,396 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $621,970 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $8,779,876
Order JBIO
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Frohlich | $621,970 | $0 | $0 | $8,779,876 | $397,913 | $0 | $0 | $9,799,759 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Director | ||||||||
| Andrew King | 507,301 | 0 | 0 | 3,775,903 | 258,600 | 0 | 0 | 4,541,804 |
| President, Research and Development | ||||||||
| Bradford Dahms | 233,013 | 0 | 0 | 3,781,940 | 113,600 | 0 | 3,438 | 4,131,991 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Noyes | 213,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,600,716 | 1,814,483 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Frohlich | $9,799,759 | $1,364,396 | — | ↑ +8,435,363 |
| Andrew King | 4,541,804 | 751,605 | — | ↑ +3,790,199 |
| Bradford Dahms | 4,131,991 | — | — | — |
| Timothy Noyes | 1,814,483 | 3,391,536 | 3,070,657 | ↓ −1,577,053 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The primary elements of compensation for our NEOs are base salary, annual bonuses and long-term incentive awards in the form of equity awards. The compensation program is weighted toward long-term incentive compensation to discourage short-term risk taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew King | RSU | 8,625 | — | $133,084 |
| Andrew King | Option | 123,600 | 1.46 | — |
| Andrew King | Option | 184,147 | 6.03 | — |
| Andrew King | RSU | 229,907 | — | 3,547,465 |
| Bradford Dahms | Option | 526,000 | 9 | — |
| Andrew King | Option | 552,709 | 6.03 | — |
| Tom Frohlich | Option | 659,550 | 0.96 | — |
| Tom Frohlich | Option | 779,934 | 6.03 | — |
| Tom Frohlich | Option | 817,643 | 6.03 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Dobmeier, J.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $55,688 | — | $171,247 | — | $0 | $226,935 |
| Erin LavelleIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 41,175 | — | 171,247 | — | 0 | 212,422 |
| Lawrence Klein, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 38,812 | — | 171,247 | — | 0 | 210,059 |
| Tomas KiselakIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 35,100 | — | 171,247 | — | 0 | 206,347 |
| Chris CainIndependent | 34,425 | — | 171,247 | — | 0 | 205,672 |
| Christopher Cain, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 34,425 | — | 171,247 | — | 0 | 205,672 |
| Mark IwickiIndependent · Departed during FY | 26,250 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 26,250 |
| Allison DorvalIndependent · Departed during FY | 25,000 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 25,000 |
| Habib J. DableIndependent · Departed during FY | 21,250 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 21,250 |
| Joshua Resnick, M.DIndependent · Departed during FY | 19,500 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 19,500 |
| David Grayzel, M.DIndependent · Departed during FY | 10,750 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 10,750 |
| Donald J. SantelIndependent · Departed during FY | 9,750 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 9,750 |
| Tom FrohlichEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $35,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $352,125 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $352,125 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Jade Biosciences as a peer
Companies that benchmark against JBIO
1 company names JBIO as a compensation peer
Each company listed discloses JBIO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JBIO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Jade Biosciences, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Jade Biosciences, Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janux Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | $680,000 | $0 | $12,459,031 | $367,200 | $13,506,231 |
| 2 | Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Marino Garcia | 630,000 | 0 | 9,450,952 | 519,750 | 10,614,702 |
| 3 | Jade Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Tom Frohlich | 621,970 | 0 | 8,779,876 | 397,913 | 9,799,759 |
| 4 | CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Gina Chapman | 630,800 | 0 | 8,155,520 | 363,800 | 9,300,120 |
| 5 | Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Nello Mainolfi | 693,000 | 0 | 7,318,859 | 519,750 | 8,545,609 |
| 6 | Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Cameron Turtle | 665,000 | 0 | 5,552,886 | 475,475 | 6,707,361 |
| 7 | Astria Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Jill Milne | 637,868 | 0 | 5,637,078 | 318,934 | 6,604,416 |
| 8 | Alumis Inc. | 2025 | Martin Babler | 680,830 | 0 | 4,743,220 | 524,239 | 5,948,289 |
| 9 | Pliant Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Bernard Coulie | 682,000 | 1,810,250 | 2,713,750 | 204,600 | 5,462,901 |
| 10 | Zenas BioPharma, Inc. | 2025 | Leon Moulder | 520,000 | 0 | 3,769,200 | 371,800 | 4,661,000 |
| 11 | Upstream Bio, Inc. | 2025 | E. Rand Sutherland | 650,000 | 0 | 3,300,350 | 341,250 | 4,302,100 |
| 12 | Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. | 2025 | Lynn Seely | 690,173 | 186,806 | 2,907,551 | 414,000 | 4,222,265 |
| 13 | Prime Medicine, Inc. | 2025 | Allan Reine | 606,212 | 0 | 2,828,798 | 402,000 | 3,894,187 |
| 14 | Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Dipal Doshi | 635,000 | 1,387,428 | 1,452,059 | 349,250 | 3,837,737 |
| 15 | Contineum Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Carmine Stengone | 655,620 | 0 | 2,291,640 | 450,739 | 3,409,448 |
| 16 | Oruka Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Lawrence Klein | 624,000 | 0 | 2,275,390 | 446,160 | 3,356,050 |
| 17 | Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Warner Biddle | 625,000 | 0 | 543,804 | 468,750 | 1,814,980 |
| 18 | Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Henderson | 700,000 | 0 | 0 | 591,500 | 1,291,500 |
| — | ACELYRIN, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Third Harmonic Bio, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jade Biosciences, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| ACELYRIN, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Alumis Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Astria Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| CARGO Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Contineum Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Alpine |
| Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Janux Therapeutics, Inc. | 90% | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. | 125% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Aon plc |
| Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. | 100% | not disclosed | No | Alpine |
| Oruka Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Pliant Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 66.67 · RSU 33.33 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer; Alpine Rewards |
| Prime Medicine, Inc. | 120% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. | 130% | Option 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Third Harmonic Bio, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Upstream Bio, Inc. | 52.5% | Option 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Zenas BioPharma, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Alpine |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-21 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | —a |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | —b |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (50 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Tom Frohlich. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 9,799,759. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andrew King. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,541,804. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Bradford Dahms. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,131,991. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Timothy Noyes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,814,483. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eric Dobmeier, J.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,935. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Erin Lavelle. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,422. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lawrence Klein, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,059. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tomas Kiselak. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,347. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chris Cain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,672. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christopher Cain, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,672. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark Iwicki. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Allison Dorval. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Habib J. Dable. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joshua Resnick, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 19,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Grayzel, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Donald J. Santel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tom Frohlich. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 352,125 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 352,125, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Janux Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Janux Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,506,231. View filing ↗
- Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,614,702. View filing ↗
- Jade Biosciences, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Jade Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,799,759. View filing ↗
- CARGO Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in CARGO Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,300,120. View filing ↗
- Kymera Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,545,609. View filing ↗
- Spyre Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,707,361. View filing ↗
- Astria Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,604,416. View filing ↗
- Alumis Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Alumis Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,948,289. View filing ↗
- Pliant Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Pliant Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,462,901. View filing ↗
- Zenas BioPharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Zenas BioPharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,661,000. View filing ↗
- Upstream Bio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Upstream Bio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,302,100. View filing ↗
- Lyell Immunopharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Lyell Immunopharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,222,265. View filing ↗
- Prime Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Prime Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,894,187. View filing ↗
- Entrada Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Entrada Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,837,737. View filing ↗
- Contineum Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Contineum Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,409,448. View filing ↗
- Oruka Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,356,050. View filing ↗
- Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,814,980. View filing ↗
- Apogee Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,291,500. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Janux Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Janux Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jade Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Contineum Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Contineum Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jade Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lyell Immunopharma, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jade Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Astria Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jade Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jade Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Oruka Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jade Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jade Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Pliant Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Pliant Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jade Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jade Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jade Biosciences, Inc.. View filing ↗