Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-20

GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/ (REIC)

CEO Christopher Constant was paid $3,163,755 in fiscal year 2025, up 20.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-009218 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,163,755
Christopher Constant total, FY2025
33rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/'s free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper REIC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against REIC
1 company names REIC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses REIC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named REIC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Constant$643,125$565,000$1,875,808$0$0$0$79,822$3,163,755
President and Chief Executive Officer
Mark Olear514,125355,000992,43800062,6221,924,185
Executive Vice President, Chief Investment Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Brian Dickman476,813370,0001,015,86800058,0921,920,773
Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Joshua Dicker476,813355,000992,43800058,8721,883,123
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Constant$3,163,755$2,621,239$2,796,476+542,516
Mark Olear1,924,1851,695,9551,814,087+228,230
Brian Dickman1,920,7731,670,2211,787,007+250,552
Joshua Dicker1,883,1231,656,0011,775,587+227,122

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher ConstantRSU2025-03-03——60,000—$1,874,400
Joshua DickerRSU2025-03-03——31,750—991,870
Brian DickmanRSU2025-03-03——32,500—1,015,300
Mark OlearRSU2025-03-03——31,750—991,870
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christopher Constant$1,874,400$0$00.0%
Joshua Dicker991,870000.0%
Brian Dickman1,015,300000.0%
Mark Olear991,870000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Christopher ConstantRSU16,000—$437,920
Mark OlearRSU16,800—459,816
Christopher ConstantRSU6,000—164,220
Christopher ConstantRSU60,000—1,642,200
Christopher ConstantRSU41,600—1,138,592
Mark OlearRSU24,000—656,880
Mark OlearRSU31,750—868,998
Christopher ConstantRSU28,500—780,045
Mark OlearRSU10,200—279,174
Mark OlearRSU4,350—119,060
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Getty's compensation program is designed to effectively manage aggregate annual compensation expense while providing a competitive total compensation package intended to encourage and motivate high performance, promote accountability, and retain executives. The program aligns the financial interests of executive officers with those of stockholders by combining annual cash compensation, discretionary incentive compensation, and equity compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Howard B. SafenowitzIndependent · Board Chair$165,000$218,680$0$0$0$383,680
Philip E. CovielloIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance67,500218,680000286,180
Evelyn León InfurnaIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation63,750218,680000282,430
Mary Lou MalanoskiIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance62,500218,680000281,180
Milton CooperIndependent · Compensation46,250218,680000264,930
Christopher J. ConstantEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 7,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline$200,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$405,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,093,400
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,498,400

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/ names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Agree Realty Corporation2025Joel Agree$921,808$6,923,608$0$3,053,253$10,957,876
2EPR Properties2025Gregory Silvers933,4007,266,1550010,901,683
3Four Corners Properties Trust2025William Lenehan724,6053,705,794005,701,486
4NETSTREIT Corp2025Mark Manheimer700,0003,194,41601,253,1755,165,527
5GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/2025Christopher Constant643,1251,875,808003,163,755
6One Liberty Properties2025Patrick Callan1,061,330776,200002,009,253
7Essential Properties Realty Trust2025Peter Mavoides8006,85301,9509,634

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Agree Realty Corporation329%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
EPR Properties276.2%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR vs. TSR of Triple-Net Peer GroupFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Essential Properties Realty Trust163%PRSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Four Corners Properties Trust125%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Absolute Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Semler Brossy
NETSTREIT Corp179.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
One Liberty Propertiesnot disclosedRSU 100Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/ in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christopher Constant, President and Chief Executive Officer, was the highest-paid executive at GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/ in fiscal 2025 with total compensation of $3,163,755.
How does GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows that Christopher Constant's pay ranked at the 33rd percentile of the disclosed peer group.
What is GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio is not disclosed in this filing.
How did shareholders vote on GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/'s executive compensation?
The shareholder vote on executive compensation is not disclosed in this filing.
How much does GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/ spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $1,498,400.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher ConstantDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 3,163,755. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 750236–750245
2Section 01, Mark OlearDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,924,185. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c28 · span 768475–768484
3Section 01, Brian DickmanDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,920,773. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c28 · span 785835–785844
4Section 01, Joshua DickerDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,883,123. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c28 · span 803828–803837
5Section 03, Christopher Constant RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 920612–920621
6Section 03, Joshua Dicker RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 965321–965328
7Section 03, Brian Dickman RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 952681–952690
8Section 03, Mark Olear RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 939888–939895
9Section 08, Howard B. SafenowitzDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,680. Filing ↗machine: span 1200424–1200626
10Section 08, Philip E. CovielloDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,180. Filing ↗machine: span 1186147–1186349
11Section 08, Evelyn León InfurnaDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,430. Filing ↗machine: span 1190711–1190913
12Section 08, Mary Lou MalanoskiDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,180. Filing ↗machine: span 1195863–1196065
13Section 08, Milton CooperDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,930. Filing ↗machine: span 1180995–1181197
14Section 08, Christopher J. ConstantDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
16Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
17Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 405,000 + equity 1,093,400 + all other 0 = 1,498,400, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,498,400
18Agree Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000917251-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Agree Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,957,876. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c21 · span 720296–720306
19EPR Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001045450-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in EPR Properties's own proxy. As printed: 10,901,683. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 794198–794208
20Four Corners Properties Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001140361-26-015137CEO total compensation as printed in Four Corners Properties Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,701,486. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 641840–641849
21NETSTREIT Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001628280-26-022557CEO total compensation as printed in NETSTREIT Corp's own proxy. As printed: 5,165,527. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 1458631–1458640
22GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/ (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218CEO total compensation as printed in GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/'s own proxy. As printed: 3,163,755. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 750236–750245
23One Liberty Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001140361-26-015499CEO total compensation as printed in One Liberty Properties's own proxy. As printed: 2,009,253. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 461230–461239
24Essential Properties Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Properties Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,634. Filing ↗machine: span 537248–537253
25Section 10a, NETSTREIT Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022557NETSTREIT Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/. Filing ↗
26Section 10a, One Liberty Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015499One Liberty Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/. Filing ↗
27Section 10a, Essential Properties Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-134683Essential Properties Realty Trust names GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/ in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
28Section 10a, Four Corners Properties Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015137Four Corners Properties Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/. Filing ↗
29Section 10a, EPR Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001045450-26-000016EPR Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/. Filing ↗
30Section 10a, Agree Realty Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000917251-26-000031Agree Realty Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GETTY REALTY CORP /MD/. Filing ↗

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy