Companies WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.
WEBTOON Entertainment (WBTN): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $10,345,557FY2023
- $41,095,031FY2024
- $935,582FY2025
CEO total pay was $935,582 in fiscal 2025, down from $41,095,031 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $584,537 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Order WBTN
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junkoo Kim | $584,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $285,000 | $0 | $66,045 | $935,582 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Lee | 500,000 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,350 | 791,350 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Yongsoo Kim | 209,074 | 0 | 241,511 | 0 | 105,573 | 0 | 137,761 | 693,919 |
| Chief Strategy Officer & Head of Global WEBTOON | ||||||||
| Chankyu Park | 223,012 | 0 | 210,006 | 0 | 80,284 | 0 | 12,878 | 526,180 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Hyeeun Son | 150,742 | 0 | 168,009 | 0 | 68,966 | 0 | 0 | 387,717 |
| Chief Design Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junkoo Kim | $935,582 | $41,095,031 | $10,345,557 | ↓ −40,159,449 |
| David Lee | 791,350 | 6,132,051 | 5,436,004 | ↓ −5,340,701 |
| Yongsoo Kim | 693,919 | 2,862,150 | — | ↓ −2,168,231 |
| Chankyu Park | 526,180 | 3,542,747 | 801,417 | ↓ −3,016,567 |
| Hyeeun Son | 387,717 | 2,090,666 | — | ↓ −1,702,949 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to balance short-term versus long-term payments, cash versus equity, and fixed versus contingent awards to attract and retain talent, reward critical performance, and align executive interests with stockholders by motivating the creation of long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yongsoo Kim | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 18,242 | — | $168,009 |
| Yongsoo Kim | RSU | 2025-04-03 | — | — | 9,142 | — | 73,502 |
| Chankyu Park | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 22,802 | — | 210,006 |
| Hyeeun Son | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 18,242 | — | 168,009 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yongsoo Kim | $241,511 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Chankyu Park | 210,006 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Hyeeun Son | 168,009 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim | Option | 3,000 | 32.3 | — |
| Kim | RSU | 6,400 | — | 83,392 |
| Kim | RSU | 12,770 | — | 166,393 |
| Hyeeun Son | RSU | 12,770 | — | 166,393 |
| Chankyu Park | RSU | 15,962 | — | 207,985 |
| Lee | RSU | 23,721 | — | 309,085 |
| Hyeeun Son | Option | 27,000 | 22.5 | — |
| Hyeeun Son | Option | 30,000 | 20.34 | — |
| Kim | Option | 33,600 | 22.5 | — |
| Kim | Option | 48,000 | 20.34 | — |
| Chankyu Park | Option | 49,500 | 20.34 | — |
| Hyeeun Son | RSU | 50,711 | — | 660,764 |
| Chankyu Park | RSU | 72,177 | — | 940,466 |
| Kim | RSU | 72,177 | — | 940,466 |
| Chankyu Park | Option | 98,070 | 22.5 | — |
| Lee | RSU | 114,210 | — | 1,488,156 |
| Lee | Option | 197,670 | 20.34 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saeju JeongIndependent · Audit Committee | $45,192 | $450,000 | — | — | — | $495,192 |
| Isabelle WinklesIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 100,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 100,000 |
| Nancy DubucIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 97,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 97,000 |
| Junkoo KimEmployee director · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David J. LeeEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Haejin LeeNot independent · Compensation Committee (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun MasudaNot independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Namsun KimNot independent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yongsoo KimEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $450,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 17,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $242,192 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $450,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $692,192 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names WEBTOON Entertainment as a peer
Companies that benchmark against WBTN
No companies currently name WBTN as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies WEBTOON Entertainment Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WEBTOON Entertainment Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grindr Inc. | 2025 | George Arison | $1,000,000 | $52,247,082 | $0 | $1,500,000 | $56,168,082 |
| 2 | Pinterest, Inc. | 2025 | Bill Ready | 620,833 | 37,928,927 | 0 | 756,250 | 39,312,010 |
| 3 | Roblox Corporation | 2025 | David Baszucki | 0 | 22,669,163 | 0 | 0 | 24,565,995 |
| 4 | Lionsgate Studios Corp. | 2026 | Jon Feltheimer | 1,500,000 | 10,682,554 | 0 | 0 | 19,374,075 |
| 5 | Ziff Davis, Inc. | 2025 | Vivek Shah | 1,000,000 | 10,078,078 | 0 | 656,000 | 11,767,948 |
| 6 | fuboTV Inc. | 2025 | David Gandler | 1,180,300 | 7,901,641 | 0 | 1,643,309 | 10,886,885 |
| 7 | Unity Software Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Bromberg | 850,034 | 8,784,631 | 0 | 904,400 | 10,574,243 |
| 8 | Vimeo, Inc. | 2024 | Philip Moyer | 426,923 | 6,217,624 | 0 | 0 | 8,184,912 |
| 9 | Bumble Inc. | 2025 | Whitney Wolfe Herd | 650,000 | 6,303,827 | 0 | 650,000 | 7,617,828 |
| 10 | Fastly, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Compton | 438,782 | 6,313,831 | 0 | 0 | 6,798,332 |
| 11 | Playtika Holding Corp. | 2025 | Robert Antokol | 2,079,448 | 0 | 0 | 2,284,330 | 5,852,001 |
| 12 | Reddit, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Huffman | 569,250 | 0 | 0 | 1,405,478 | 3,101,009 |
| 13 | WEBTOON Entertainment Inc. | 2025 | Junkoo Kim | 584,537 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 | 935,582 |
| — | PLAYSTUDIOS, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEBTOON Entertainment Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Bumble Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Fastly, Inc. | 135.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| fuboTV Inc. | 116% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Grindr Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Lionsgate Studios Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pinterest, Inc. | 121% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Compensia, Inc. |
| PLAYSTUDIOS, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Playtika Holding Corp. | 115.37% | PSU 66 · RSU 34 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Reddit, Inc. | 165% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Roblox Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Unity Software Inc. | 106% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Vimeo, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Ziff Davis, Inc. | 52.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 127,064,456 | 46,916 | 2,150 | 99.96% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 122,872,114 | 2,100,423 | 1,270 | 98.32% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 99.96%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 98.32%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (47 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Junkoo Kim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 935,582. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Lee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 791,350. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Yongsoo Kim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 693,919. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Chankyu Park. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 526,180. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Hyeeun Son. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 387,717. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Yongsoo Kim RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Yongsoo Kim RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chankyu Park RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Hyeeun Son RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Saeju Jeong. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,192. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Isabelle Winkles. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nancy Dubuc. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Junkoo Kim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David J. Lee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Haejin Lee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jun Masuda. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Namsun Kim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Yongsoo Kim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.96% (votes for as printed: 127,064,456). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.32% (votes for as printed: 122,872,114). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 242,192 + equity 450,000 + all other 0 = 692,192, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Grindr Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Grindr Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 56,168,082. View filing ↗
- Pinterest, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Pinterest, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,312,010. View filing ↗
- Roblox Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Roblox Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 24,565,995. View filing ↗
- Lionsgate Studios Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Lionsgate Studios Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,374,075. View filing ↗
- Ziff Davis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Ziff Davis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,767,948. View filing ↗
- fuboTV Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-16. CEO total compensation as printed in fuboTV Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,886,885. View filing ↗
- Unity Software Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Unity Software Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,574,243. View filing ↗
- Vimeo, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Vimeo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,184,912. View filing ↗
- Bumble Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Bumble Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,617,828. View filing ↗
- Fastly, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Fastly, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,798,332. View filing ↗
- Playtika Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Playtika Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,852,001. View filing ↗
- Reddit, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Reddit, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,101,009. View filing ↗
- WEBTOON Entertainment Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 935,582. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Unity Software Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Unity Software Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Grindr Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Grindr Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Lionsgate Studios Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lionsgate Studios Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ziff Davis, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ziff Davis, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Playtika Holding Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Playtika Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Pinterest, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Pinterest, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Roblox Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Roblox Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Fastly, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Fastly, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Vimeo, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Vimeo, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Reddit, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Reddit, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Bumble Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Bumble Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.. View filing ↗