CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies WideOpenWest

WideOpenWest (WOW): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me WideOpenWest’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$2,637,209CEO Teresa Elder · source
CEO vs. named peers11th pct.Of 13 peer CEOs

CEO pay, last three years

  • $5,197,351FY2022
  • $4,682,962FY2023
  • $2,637,209FY2024

CEO total pay was $2,637,209 in fiscal 2024, down from $4,682,962 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $894,348 · bonus $0 · stock awards $223,588 · option awards $0

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Teresa Elder$894,348$0$223,588$0$1,519,273$0$0$2,637,209
Chief Executive Officer
John Rego528,869100,00099,1610521,9540—1,249,985
Chief Financial Officer
Henry Hryckiewicz471,500—55,9920384,0190—911,511
Chief Technology Officer
Don Schena461,695—54,8260376,0330—892,554
Chief Customer Experience Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Teresa Elder$2,637,209$4,682,962$5,197,351↓ −2,045,753
John Rego1,249,9852,130,2842,268,099↓ −880,299
Henry Hryckiewicz911,5111,933,7671,085,910↓ −1,022,256
Don Schena892,5541,355,3821,319,113↓ −462,828

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's 2024 compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, reward, and retain key executives while enhancing equity value by emphasizing long-term equity compensation. The program balances short-term versus long-term payments, cash versus equity, and fixed versus contingent awards to align executive interests with stockholders, targeting compensation at the median of the market.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon plc
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Teresa ElderRSU2024-04-10——60,593—$223,588
Henry HryckiewiczRSU2024-04-10——15,174—55,992
John RegoRSU2024-04-10——26,873—99,161
Don SchenaRSU2024-04-10——14,858—54,826

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Teresa Elder$223,588$0$00.0%
Henry Hryckiewicz55,992000.0%
John Rego99,161000.0%
Don Schena54,826000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Henry HryckiewiczRSU3,846—$19,076
Don SchenaRSU5,375—26,660
John RegoRSU11,074—54,927
Don SchenaRSU14,858—73,696
Henry HryckiewiczRSU15,174—75,263
Henry HryckiewiczRSU20,093—99,661
Teresa ElderRSU25,838—128,156
John RegoRSU26,873—133,290
Don SchenaRSU28,362—140,676
John RegoRSU58,423—289,778
Teresa ElderRSU60,593—300,541
Don SchenaRSU62,956—312,262
Henry HryckiewiczRSU64,293—318,893
John RegoRSU113,868—564,785
Teresa ElderRSU135,024—669,719
Teresa ElderRSU263,161—1,305,279
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jeffrey MarcusIndependent · Board Chair—$114,999———$414,999
Phil SeskinIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance (Chair)—114,999———369,999
Gunjan BhowIndependent · Compensation—114,999———348,999
Jose SegreraIndependent · Audit (Chair)—114,999———332,664
Jill BrightIndependent · Corporate Governance · Compensation (Chair)—114,999———222,999
Daniel KilpatrickIndependent · Audit · Compensation—114,999———213,999
Brian CassidyIndependent · Corporate Governance—114,999———204,999
Barry VolpertIndependent · Investment (Chair)—114,999———189,999
Tom McMillinIndependent · Departed during FY—0———57,000

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$115,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 18,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$919,992
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$919,992

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names WideOpenWest as a peer

Companies that benchmark against WOW

4 companies name WOW as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WOW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WOW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies WideOpenWest names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WideOpenWest.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cogent Communications Holding, Inc.2025Dave Schaeffer$0$24,836,176$0$530,243$25,372,519
2Viasat, Inc2026Mark Dankberg1,406,53810,305,39002,450,00014,208,178
3Ziff Davis, Inc.2025Vivek Shah1,000,00010,078,0780656,00011,767,948
4Cable One, Inc.2025Julia Laulis945,0008,566,8810526,93210,159,056
5Uniti Group, Inc.2025Kenneth Gunderman725,0006,294,83702,158,5149,194,673
6Iridium Communications, Inc.2025Matthew Desch1,047,5097,612,0820330,6209,013,522
7EchoStar Corporation2025Charles Ergen1,000,0000004,648,665
8ATN International, Inc.2025Brad Martin545,1921,930,7770546,0003,035,458
9Shenandoah Telecommunications Company2025Christopher French638,7791,784,5190555,0613,007,359
10WideOpenWest2024Teresa Elder894,348223,58801,519,2732,637,209
11IDT Corporation2026Shmuel Jonas495,00079,420001,452,045
—Consolidated Communications Holdings, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
WideOpenWestnot disclosedPRSU 75 · RSU 25not disclosedAon plc
ATN International, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Cable One, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Cogent Communications Holding, Inc.106%not disclosedNoCompensia
Consolidated Communications Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
EchoStar Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
IDT Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Iridium Communications, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedClearBridge
Shenandoah Telecommunications Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Uniti Group, Inc.132%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
Viasat, Inc121%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. Russell 3000 IndexCompensia
Ziff Davis, Inc.52.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (39 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Teresa Elder. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 23. As printed: 2,637,209. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, John Rego. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 23. As printed: 1,249,985. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Henry Hryckiewicz. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 23. As printed: 911,511. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Don Schena. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 23. As printed: 892,554. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Teresa Elder RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Henry Hryckiewicz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Rego RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Don Schena RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jeffrey Marcus. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 414,999. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Phil Seskin. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,999. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Gunjan Bhow. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,999. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jose Segrera. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,664. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jill Bright. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,999. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Daniel Kilpatrick. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,999. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Brian Cassidy. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,999. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Barry Volpert. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,999. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Tom McMillin. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 0 + equity 919,992 + all other 0 = 919,992, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Cogent Communications Holding, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Cogent Communications Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,372,519. View filing ↗
  • Viasat, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Viasat, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 14,208,178. View filing ↗
  • Ziff Davis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Ziff Davis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,767,948. View filing ↗
  • Cable One, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Cable One, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,159,056. View filing ↗
  • Uniti Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Uniti Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,194,673. View filing ↗
  • Iridium Communications, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Iridium Communications, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,013,522. View filing ↗
  • EchoStar Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in EchoStar Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,648,665. View filing ↗
  • ATN International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in ATN International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,035,458. View filing ↗
  • Shenandoah Telecommunications Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Shenandoah Telecommunications Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,007,359. View filing ↗
  • WideOpenWest (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in WideOpenWest's own proxy. As printed: 2,637,209. View filing ↗
  • IDT Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-23. CEO total compensation as printed in IDT Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,452,045. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Shenandoah Telecommunications Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Shenandoah Telecommunications Company names WideOpenWest in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, EchoStar Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. EchoStar Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WideOpenWest. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, ATN International, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. ATN International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WideOpenWest. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Iridium Communications, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Iridium Communications, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WideOpenWest. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Cable One, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cable One, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WideOpenWest. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Cogent Communications Holding, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cogent Communications Holding, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WideOpenWest. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Uniti Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Uniti Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WideOpenWest. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Ziff Davis, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ziff Davis, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WideOpenWest. View filing ↗