Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2021 · Filings through 2026-09-10

Focus Financial Partners (FOCS)

CEO Ruediger Adolf was paid $11,911,818 in fiscal year 2021, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-22-046003 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$11,911,818
Ruediger Adolf total, FY2021
67th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
158:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
77.96%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2021

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ruediger Adolf$909,155$0$1,727,213$4,756,265$4,318,000$0$201,185$11,911,818
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Rajini Kodialam596,52001,133,2043,342,7052,833,000058,1277,963,556
Chief Operating Officer and Director
James Shanahan534,6170812,7992,414,0642,032,000044,3885,837,868
Chief Financial Officer
J. Russell McGranahan478,3420727,2141,837,3901,818,000042,4294,903,375
General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2021 totalFY2020 totalFY2019 totalΔ FY2020→2021
Ruediger Adolf$11,911,818———
Rajini Kodialam7,963,556———
James Shanahan5,837,868———
J. Russell McGranahan4,903,375———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Focus Financial Partners's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FOCS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FOCS

The list of companies that name FOCS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2021

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Leonard ChangRSU2021-12-22——15,535—$908,798
Ruediger AdolfOPTION2021-02-20——362,500—2,166,929
Rajini KodialamRSU2021-12-22——19,371—1,133,204
James ShanahanOPTION2021-02-20——200,000—1,195,547
Rajini KodialamOPTION2021-02-20——275,000—1,643,877
J. Russell McGranahanRSU2021-12-22——12,431—727,214
Ruediger AdolfRSU2021-12-22——29,525—1,727,213
James ShanahanRSU2021-12-22——13,894—812,799
Leonard ChangOPTION2021-02-20——200,000—1,195,547
J. Russell McGranahanOPTION2021-02-20——125,000—747,217
Ruediger AdolfOPTION2021-12-22——139,410—2,589,336
J. Russell McGranahanOPTION2021-12-22——58,695—1,090,173
Rajini KodialamOPTION2021-12-22——91,465—1,698,828
James ShanahanOPTION2021-12-22——65,605—1,218,517
Leonard ChangOPTION2021-12-22——73,353—1,362,424
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Leonard Chang$908,798$0$2,557,9710.0%
Ruediger Adolf1,727,21304,756,2650.0%
Rajini Kodialam1,133,20403,342,7050.0%
James Shanahan812,79902,414,0640.0%
J. Russell McGranahan727,21401,837,3900.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2021

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ruediger AdolfOption33,75044.71—
Ruediger AdolfRSU9,700—579,284
Rajini KodialamRSU6,302—376,355
Ruediger AdolfOption3866—
Rajini KodialamOption9,40116—
Rajini KodialamOption487,50033—
James ShanahanOption41,62644.71—
Rajini KodialamOption48,23928.5—
Rajini KodialamOption162,50033—
Ruediger AdolfOption153,39427.9—
James ShanahanOption58,69558.5—
James ShanahanOption540,00033—
Ruediger AdolfOption16,51116—
Ruediger AdolfOption61,56044.71—
Rajini KodialamOption125,00011—
Rajini KodialamOption130,00019—
James ShanahanOption167,40522—
James ShanahanOption70,0009—
James ShanahanOption135,75922—
Ruediger AdolfOption82,91028.5—
James ShanahanRSU12,431—742,379
Rajini KodialamOption95,00013—
Ruediger AdolfOption120,00011—
Rajini KodialamOption90,00011—
Ruediger AdolfOption800,00033—
Ruediger AdolfOption700,14021—
Rajini KodialamOption130,00021—
James ShanahanOption386,28421—
Rajini KodialamOption434,57021—
James ShanahanOption24,2779—
James ShanahanRSU13,894—829,750
James ShanahanRSU3,790—226,339
Ruediger AdolfRSU29,525—1,763,233
James ShanahanRSU4,236—252,974
Ruediger AdolfOption4211.42—
James ShanahanOption90,00019—
Ruediger AdolfOption190,50021—
Rajini KodialamOption200,00013—
James ShanahanOption30,14928.5—
James ShanahanOption90,00021—
Ruediger AdolfOption1,0817—
James ShanahanOption89,70227.9—
Ruediger AdolfOption7985.5—
James ShanahanOption65,60558.5—
Rajini KodialamOption91,46558.5—
Ruediger AdolfOption90,00011—
James ShanahanOption500,00033—
Ruediger AdolfOption46,47058.5—
Rajini KodialamOption133,45227.9—
James ShanahanOption70,00011—
Ruediger AdolfOption157,0009—
Rajini KodialamOption96,57021—
Ruediger AdolfOption100,00011—
Ruediger AdolfOption206,28423—
James ShanahanOption80,26027.9—
Ruediger AdolfOption100,00023—
James ShanahanOption186,42721—
James ShanahanOption40,70128.5—
Ruediger AdolfOption200,00019—
Ruediger AdolfOption92,94058.5—
Rajini KodialamOption93,54423—
James ShanahanOption37,24444.71—
Ruediger AdolfOption50,00027.9—
Rajini KodialamOption125,00023—
Rajini KodialamRSU19,371—1,156,836
Ruediger AdolfOption470,00012—
Ruediger AdolfOption195,00013—
Rajini KodialamOption61,92744.71—
James ShanahanOption87,0009—
James ShanahanOption11,73916—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The objectives of the compensation program for our executives, including our named executive officers, are to attract, motivate and retain talented individuals who are committed to achieving our long-term strategic objectives. Our compensation program is not only designed to align the incentives of our executives with our stockholders interests, but also to promote the achievement of key corporate performance measures as determined by the Compensation Committee each year.

CEO STI target (% of salary)250%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-05-2655,359,52715,648,9035,47977.96%Passed
20212021-05-2654,575,2769,312,800158,72685.21%Passed
20202020-06-0355,170,3433,794,9202,513,19089.74%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-05-2677.96%a
20212021-05-2685.21%b
20202020-06-0389.74%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions (shares present at the Annual Meeting and marked "abstain") will count as a vote against this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions (shares present at the Annual Meeting and marked "abstain") will count as a vote against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions (shares present at the Annual Meeting and marked "abstain") will count as a vote against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)158 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,911,818
Median employee compensation$75,202
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2021

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kristine M. MashinskyIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability (Chair)$105,000$67,977$504,802$0$0$677,779
Joseph Feliciani, JrIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair)90,00067,977101,95000259,927
Greg S. MorganrothIndependent · Audit and Risk80,00067,977101,95000249,927
Fayez S. MuhtadieIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability85,000000085,000
James D. CareyIndependent · Compensation70,000000070,000
Rajini Sundar KodialamEmployee director000—00
Ruediger AdolfEmployee director000—00
George S. LeMieuxIndependent · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability · Newly elected000000
Elizabeth R. NeuhoffIndependent · Audit and Risk · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 5,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2021
Cash retainers and fees$430,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$203,931
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$633,931

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2021

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Focus Financial Partners names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Focus Financial Partners.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Moelis & Company2025Navid Mahmoodzadegan$400,000$34,120,701$0$0$42,846,376
2MSCI2025Henry A. Fernandez1,000,0004,380,02425,220,3041,346,95033,320,590
3Evercore ISI2025John S. Weinberg500,0005,888,5390017,138,539
4Houlihan Lokey2026Scott Adelson500,0000012,500,00013,000,000
5Focus Financial Partners2021Ruediger Adolf909,1551,727,2134,756,2654,318,00011,911,818
6SEI Investments2025Ryan Hicke850,0002,150,0326,599,9422,200,00011,819,204
7FTI Consulting2025Steven Gunby1,000,0007,450,94301,805,15210,273,735
8FactSet2025F. Philip Snow775,0003,750,1623,750,0931,171,3769,460,930
9Morningstar2025Kunal Kapoor650,0006,251,74302,150,5779,070,695
10Envestnet2023William Crager650,0003,520,568004,880,843
11CRA International2025Paul Maleh900,0002,099,92501,125,0004,156,568
12Resources Connection2026Roger Carlile475,9623,193,875003,669,837
13PJT Partners2025Paul Taubman1,000,0000001,031,350

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Focus Financial Partners190.0%Other 60 · RSU 40not disclosedSemler Brossy
CRA Internationalnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedSemler Brossy
Envestnetnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson US LLC
Evercore ISInot disclosedRSU 50not disclosednot disclosed
FactSet101%Options 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
FTI Consultingnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Houlihan Lokeynot disclosednot disclosedNoWTW
Moelis & Companynot disclosednot disclosedYes — TSR Performance ConditionWillis Towers Watson
Morningstar111.4%MSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
MSCI96.21%not disclosedYes — Absolute TSR CAGRSemler Brossy
PJT Partnersnot disclosednot disclosedNoWillis Towers Watson
Resources Connectionnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
SEI Investments110%not disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Focus Financial Partners in fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Ruediger Adolf (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Focus Financial Partners in fiscal 2021, with total compensation of $11,911,818.
How does Focus Financial Partners's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ruediger Adolf's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of Focus Financial Partners's disclosed peer group.
What is Focus Financial Partners's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Focus Financial Partners's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 158:1.
How did shareholders vote on Focus Financial Partners's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 77.96% of shareholders supported Focus Financial Partners's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Focus Financial Partners spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Focus Financial Partners reported total board compensation of $633,931 for fiscal 2021.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ruediger AdolfDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 11,911,818. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r1 · c48 · span 580291–580301
2Section 01, Rajini KodialamDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 7,963,556. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r4 · c48 · span 601032–601041
3Section 01, James ShanahanDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 5,837,868. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c48 · span 641492–641501
4Section 01, J. Russell McGranahanDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,903,375. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c48 · span 661263–661272
5Section 03, Leonard Chang RSUDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r12 · c45 · span 767262–767269
6Section 03, Ruediger Adolf OPTIONDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c45 · span 708122–708131
7Section 03, Rajini Kodialam RSUDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r8 · c45 · span 740197–740206
8Section 03, James Shanahan OPTIONDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r15 · c45 · span 786647–786656
9Section 03, Rajini Kodialam OPTIONDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r7 · c45 · span 734304–734313
10Section 03, J. Russell McGranahan RSUDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r20 · c45 · span 819591–819598
11Section 03, Ruediger Adolf RSUDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r4 · c45 · span 714908–714917
12Section 03, James Shanahan RSUDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r16 · c45 · span 792540–792547
13Section 03, Leonard Chang OPTIONDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r11 · c45 · span 760476–760485
14Section 03, J. Russell McGranahan OPTIONDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r19 · c45 · span 812823–812830
15Section 03, Ruediger Adolf OPTIONDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r5 · c45 · span 721693–721702
16Section 03, J. Russell McGranahan OPTIONDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r21 · c45 · span 826357–826366
17Section 03, Rajini Kodialam OPTIONDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r9 · c45 · span 746088–746097
18Section 03, James Shanahan OPTIONDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r17 · c45 · span 798429–798438
19Section 03, Leonard Chang OPTIONDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r13 · c45 · span 774044–774053
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 158 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1508467–1508470
21Section 08, Kristine M. MashinskyDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 677,779. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Joseph Feliciani, JrDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,927. Filing ↗machine: span 1544176–1544182
23Section 08, Greg S. MorganrothDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,927. Filing ↗machine: span 1556698–1556704
24Section 08, Fayez S. MuhtadieDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,000. Filing ↗
25Section 08, James D. CareyDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r1 · c7 · span 1539807–1539813
26Section 08, Rajini Sundar KodialamDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Ruediger AdolfDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, George S. LeMieuxDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Elizabeth R. NeuhoffDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-06-010001104659-22-067120Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.96% (votes for as printed: 55,359,527). Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-06-010001104659-21-075030Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.21% (votes for as printed: 54,575,276). Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-06-050001104659-20-070314Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.74%. Filing ↗
33Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
34Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 430,000 + equity 203,931 + all other 0 = 633,931, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 633,931
35Moelis & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-193242CEO total compensation as printed in Moelis & Company's own proxy. As printed: 42,846,376. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r10 · c16 · span 660051–660061
36MSCI, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in MSCI's own proxy. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858
37Evercore ISI, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191911CEO total compensation as printed in Evercore ISI's own proxy. As printed: 17,138,539. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r9 · c23 · span 595538–595548
38Houlihan Lokey, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-240001302215-26-000059CEO total compensation as printed in Houlihan Lokey's own proxy. As printed: 13,000,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 314817–314827
39Focus Financial Partners (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-04-140001104659-22-046003CEO total compensation as printed in Focus Financial Partners's own proxy. As printed: 11,911,818. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r1 · c48 · span 580291–580301
40SEI Investments, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000350894-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in SEI Investments's own proxy. As printed: 11,819,204. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1080241–1080251
41FTI Consulting, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165147CEO total compensation as printed in FTI Consulting's own proxy. As printed: 10,273,735. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 1110308–1110318
42FactSet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-270001628280-25-046442CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet's own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792
43Morningstar, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-129081CEO total compensation as printed in Morningstar's own proxy. As printed: 9,070,695. Filing ↗machine: span 881694–881703
44Envestnet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-050001104659-24-044267CEO total compensation as printed in Envestnet's own proxy. As printed: 4,880,843. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 863945–863954
45CRA International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048570CEO total compensation as printed in CRA International's own proxy. As printed: 4,156,568. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 517291–517300
46Resources Connection, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-100001084765-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Resources Connection's own proxy. As printed: 3,669,837. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c30 · span 1153256–1153265
47PJT Partners, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028424CEO total compensation as printed in PJT Partners's own proxy. As printed: 1,031,350. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c36 · span 827753–827762
48Section 10a, Evercore ISI reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191911Evercore ISI's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗
49Section 10a, Houlihan Lokey reciprocityDEF 14A—0001302215-26-000059Houlihan Lokey's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗
50Section 10a, CRA International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-048570CRA International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗
51Section 10a, FTI Consulting reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-165147FTI Consulting's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗
52Section 10a, Envestnet reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-24-044267Envestnet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗
53Section 10a, Resources Connection reciprocityDEF 14A—0001084765-26-000063Resources Connection's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, PJT Partners reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028424PJT Partners's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, MSCI reciprocityDEF 14A—0001408198-26-000023MSCI's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Moelis & Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-193242Moelis & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

How this page was built: the Focus Financial Partners filed document, accession 0001104659-22-046003. Every figure is read from that document and cited to the page and table it appears in. Filed April 14, 2022.

Velarion Company Intelligence — the platform behind this brief: every company, every peer set, every year.

  • This brief is the per-company record — free, complete, and cited.
  • See every company in your universe the same way: a 3-day full-access trial of Velarion Company Intelligence, no card required.
  • Go further with a 30-day Platform Pilot — $5,000, fully creditable against a subscription.
  • Velarion Company Intelligence: Member $25,000/year (one industry) or Advisor $75,000/year (all industries). Annual billing.

Compensation topics — plain-English guides to executive and board pay, benchmarking, the CEO pay ratio, and say-on-pay. Every live product and its price is on the pricing page.