Fiscal year 2021 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruediger Adolf | $909,155 | $0 | $1,727,213 | $4,756,265 | $4,318,000 | $0 | $201,185 | $11,911,818 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Rajini Kodialam | 596,520 | 0 | 1,133,204 | 3,342,705 | 2,833,000 | 0 | 58,127 | 7,963,556 |
| Chief Operating Officer and Director | ||||||||
| James Shanahan | 534,617 | 0 | 812,799 | 2,414,064 | 2,032,000 | 0 | 44,388 | 5,837,868 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| J. Russell McGranahan | 478,342 | 0 | 727,214 | 1,837,390 | 1,818,000 | 0 | 42,429 | 4,903,375 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | FY2019 total | Δ FY2020→2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruediger Adolf | $11,911,818 | — | — | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | 7,963,556 | — | — | — |
| James Shanahan | 5,837,868 | — | — | — |
| J. Russell McGranahan | 4,903,375 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard Chang | OPTION | 2021-12-22 | — | — | 73,353 | — | $1,362,424 |
| Leonard Chang | OPTION | 2021-02-20 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 1,195,547 |
| Ruediger Adolf | OPTION | 2021-12-22 | — | — | 139,410 | — | 2,589,336 |
| Leonard Chang | RSU | 2021-12-22 | — | — | 15,535 | — | 908,798 |
| Ruediger Adolf | OPTION | 2021-02-20 | — | — | 362,500 | — | 2,166,929 |
| J. Russell McGranahan | OPTION | 2021-12-22 | — | — | 58,695 | — | 1,090,173 |
| James Shanahan | OPTION | 2021-12-22 | — | — | 65,605 | — | 1,218,517 |
| Rajini Kodialam | RSU | 2021-12-22 | — | — | 19,371 | — | 1,133,204 |
| Rajini Kodialam | OPTION | 2021-12-22 | — | — | 91,465 | — | 1,698,828 |
| James Shanahan | RSU | 2021-12-22 | — | — | 13,894 | — | 812,799 |
| James Shanahan | OPTION | 2021-02-20 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 1,195,547 |
| Rajini Kodialam | OPTION | 2021-02-20 | — | — | 275,000 | — | 1,643,877 |
| J. Russell McGranahan | RSU | 2021-12-22 | — | — | 12,431 | — | 727,214 |
| Ruediger Adolf | RSU | 2021-12-22 | — | — | 29,525 | — | 1,727,213 |
| J. Russell McGranahan | OPTION | 2021-02-20 | — | — | 125,000 | — | 747,217 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard Chang | $908,798 | $0 | $2,557,971 | 0.0% |
| Ruediger Adolf | 1,727,213 | 0 | 4,756,265 | 0.0% |
| J. Russell McGranahan | 727,214 | 0 | 1,837,390 | 0.0% |
| James Shanahan | 812,799 | 0 | 2,414,064 | 0.0% |
| Rajini Kodialam | 1,133,204 | 0 | 3,342,705 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 33,750 | 44.71 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | RSU | 9,700 | — | 579,284 |
| Rajini Kodialam | RSU | 6,302 | — | 376,355 |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 386 | 6 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 9,401 | 16 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 487,500 | 33 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 41,626 | 44.71 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 48,239 | 28.5 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 162,500 | 33 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 153,394 | 27.9 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 58,695 | 58.5 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 540,000 | 33 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 16,511 | 16 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 61,560 | 44.71 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 125,000 | 11 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 130,000 | 19 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 167,405 | 22 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 70,000 | 9 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 135,759 | 22 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 82,910 | 28.5 | — |
| James Shanahan | RSU | 12,431 | — | 742,379 |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 95,000 | 13 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 120,000 | 11 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 90,000 | 11 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 800,000 | 33 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 700,140 | 21 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 130,000 | 21 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 386,284 | 21 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 434,570 | 21 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 24,277 | 9 | — |
| James Shanahan | RSU | 13,894 | — | 829,750 |
| James Shanahan | RSU | 3,790 | — | 226,339 |
| Ruediger Adolf | RSU | 29,525 | — | 1,763,233 |
| James Shanahan | RSU | 4,236 | — | 252,974 |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 421 | 1.42 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 90,000 | 19 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 190,500 | 21 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 200,000 | 13 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 30,149 | 28.5 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 90,000 | 21 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 1,081 | 7 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 89,702 | 27.9 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 798 | 5.5 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 65,605 | 58.5 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 91,465 | 58.5 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 90,000 | 11 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 500,000 | 33 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 46,470 | 58.5 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 133,452 | 27.9 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 70,000 | 11 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 157,000 | 9 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 96,570 | 21 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 100,000 | 11 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 206,284 | 23 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 80,260 | 27.9 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 100,000 | 23 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 186,427 | 21 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 40,701 | 28.5 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 200,000 | 19 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 92,940 | 58.5 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 93,544 | 23 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 37,244 | 44.71 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 50,000 | 27.9 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 125,000 | 23 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | RSU | 19,371 | — | 1,156,836 |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 470,000 | 12 | — |
| Ruediger Adolf | Option | 195,000 | 13 | — |
| Rajini Kodialam | Option | 61,927 | 44.71 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 87,000 | 9 | — |
| James Shanahan | Option | 11,739 | 16 | — |
The objectives of the compensation program for our executives, including our named executive officers, are to attract, motivate and retain talented individuals who are committed to achieving our long-term strategic objectives. Our compensation program is not only designed to align the incentives of our executives with our stockholders interests, but also to promote the achievement of key corporate performance measures as determined by the Compensation Committee each year.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 250% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 55,359,527 | 15,648,903 | 5,479 | 77.96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 54,575,276 | 9,312,800 | 158,726 | 85.21% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-03 | 55,170,343 | 3,794,920 | 2,513,190 | 89.74% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 77.96%a |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 85.21%b |
| 2020 | 2020-06-03 | 89.74%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions (shares present at the Annual Meeting and marked "abstain") will count as a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions (shares present at the Annual Meeting and marked "abstain") will count as a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions (shares present at the Annual Meeting and marked "abstain") will count as a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 158 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,911,818 |
| Median employee compensation | $75,202 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristine M. MashinskyIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability (Chair) | $95,000 | $68,000 | $1,748,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,911,000 |
| Joseph Feliciani, JrIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) | 90,000 | 68,000 | 321,000 | 0 | 0 | 479,000 |
| Greg S. MorganrothIndependent · Audit and Risk | 80,000 | 68,000 | 321,000 | 0 | 0 | 469,000 |
| Fayez S. MuhtadieIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,000 |
| James D. CareyIndependent · Compensation | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,000 |
| Ruediger AdolfEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Elizabeth R. NeuhoffIndependent · Audit and Risk · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George S. LeMieuxIndependent · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rajini Sundar KodialamEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2021 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $410,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $204,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $614,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Focus Financial Partners names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Focus Financial Partners.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moelis & Company | 2025 | Navid Mahmoodzadegan | $400,000 | $34,120,701 | $0 | $0 | $42,846,376 |
| 2 | MSCI | 2025 | Henry A. Fernandez | 1,000,000 | 4,380,024 | 25,220,304 | 1,346,950 | 33,320,590 |
| 3 | Evercore ISI | 2025 | John S. Weinberg | 500,000 | 5,888,539 | 0 | 0 | 17,138,539 |
| 4 | Focus Financial Partners | 2021 | Ruediger Adolf | 909,155 | 1,727,213 | 4,756,265 | 4,318,000 | 11,911,818 |
| 5 | SEI Investments | 2025 | Ryan Hicke | 850,000 | 2,150,032 | 6,599,942 | 2,200,000 | 11,819,204 |
| 6 | Houlihan Lokey | 2025 | Scott Adelson | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 10,500,000 | 11,329,033 |
| 7 | FTI Consulting | 2025 | Steven Gunby | 1,000,000 | 7,450,943 | 0 | 1,805,152 | 10,273,735 |
| 8 | FactSet | 2025 | F. Philip Snow | 775,000 | 3,750,162 | 3,750,093 | 1,171,376 | 9,460,930 |
| 9 | Morningstar | 2025 | Kunal Kapoor | 650,000 | 6,251,743 | 0 | 2,150,577 | 9,070,695 |
| 10 | Envestnet | 2023 | William Crager | 650,000 | 3,520,568 | 0 | 0 | 4,880,843 |
| 11 | Resources Connection | 2025 | Kate Duchene | 825,000 | 1,832,485 | 0 | 0 | 2,673,316 |
| 12 | PJT Partners | 2025 | Paul Taubman | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,031,350 |
| — | CRA International | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Financial Partners | 190.0% | Other 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| CRA International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Envestnet | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Russell 2000 Index constituents | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| Evercore ISI | not disclosed | RSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| FactSet | 101% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| FTI Consulting | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Company Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Houlihan Lokey | 2100% | not disclosed | No | WTW |
| Moelis & Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR Performance Condition | Willis Towers Watson |
| Morningstar | 111.4% | MSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| MSCI | 96.21% | PSO 70 · PSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR CAGR | Semler Brossy |
| PJT Partners | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Resources Connection | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| SEI Investments | 110% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ruediger Adolf | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 11,911,818. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r1 · c48 · span 580291–580301 |
| 2 | Section 01, Rajini Kodialam | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 7,963,556. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r4 · c48 · span 601032–601041 |
| 3 | Section 01, James Shanahan | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 5,837,868. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c48 · span 641492–641501 |
| 4 | Section 01, J. Russell McGranahan | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,903,375. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c48 · span 661263–661272 |
| 5 | Section 03, Leonard Chang OPTION | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r13 · c45 · span 774044–774053 |
| 6 | Section 03, Leonard Chang OPTION | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r11 · c45 · span 760476–760485 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ruediger Adolf OPTION | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r5 · c45 · span 721693–721702 |
| 8 | Section 03, Leonard Chang RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r12 · c45 · span 767262–767269 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ruediger Adolf OPTION | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c45 · span 708122–708131 |
| 10 | Section 03, J. Russell McGranahan OPTION | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r21 · c45 · span 826357–826366 |
| 11 | Section 03, James Shanahan OPTION | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r17 · c45 · span 798429–798438 |
| 12 | Section 03, Rajini Kodialam RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r8 · c45 · span 740197–740206 |
| 13 | Section 03, Rajini Kodialam OPTION | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r9 · c45 · span 746088–746097 |
| 14 | Section 03, James Shanahan RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r16 · c45 · span 792540–792547 |
| 15 | Section 03, James Shanahan OPTION | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r15 · c45 · span 786647–786656 |
| 16 | Section 03, Rajini Kodialam OPTION | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r7 · c45 · span 734304–734313 |
| 17 | Section 03, J. Russell McGranahan RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r20 · c45 · span 819591–819598 |
| 18 | Section 03, Ruediger Adolf RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r4 · c45 · span 714908–714917 |
| 19 | Section 03, J. Russell McGranahan OPTION | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r19 · c45 · span 812823–812830 |
| 20 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 158 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1508467–1508470 |
| 21 | Section 08, Kristine M. Mashinsky | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,911,000. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Joseph Feliciani, Jr | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 479,000. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Greg S. Morganroth | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 469,000. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Fayez S. Muhtadie | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, James D. Carey | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r1 · c7 · span 1539807–1539813 |
| 26 | Section 08, Ruediger Adolf | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Elizabeth R. Neuhoff | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, George S. LeMieux | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Rajini Sundar Kodialam | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-01 | 0001104659-22-067120 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.96% (votes for as printed: 2,130,452). Filing ↗machine: span 3899–3908 |
| 31 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-01 | 0001104659-21-075030 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.21%. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-06-05 | 0001104659-20-070314 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.74%. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 410,000 + equity 204,000 + all other 0 = 614,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 614,000 |
| 35 | Moelis & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moelis & Company's own proxy. As printed: 42,846,376. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r10 · c16 · span 660051–660061 |
| 36 | MSCI, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in MSCI's own proxy. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858 |
| 37 | Evercore ISI, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191911 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evercore ISI's own proxy. As printed: 17,138,539. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r9 · c23 · span 595538–595548 |
| 38 | Focus Financial Partners (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | CEO total compensation as printed in Focus Financial Partners's own proxy. As printed: 11,911,818. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r1 · c48 · span 580291–580301 |
| 39 | SEI Investments, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000350894-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in SEI Investments's own proxy. As printed: 11,819,204. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1080241–1080251 |
| 40 | Houlihan Lokey, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | CEO total compensation as printed in Houlihan Lokey's own proxy. As printed: 11,329,033. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r2 · c14 · span 344700–344710 |
| 41 | FTI Consulting, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-165147 | CEO total compensation as printed in FTI Consulting's own proxy. As printed: 10,273,735. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 1110308–1110318 |
| 42 | FactSet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-27 | 0001628280-25-046442 | CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet's own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792 |
| 43 | Morningstar, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morningstar's own proxy. As printed: 9,070,695. Filing ↗machine: span 881694–881703 |
| 44 | Envestnet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001104659-24-044267 | CEO total compensation as printed in Envestnet's own proxy. As printed: 4,880,843. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 863945–863954 |
| 45 | Resources Connection, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-04 | 0001084765-25-000144 | CEO total compensation as printed in Resources Connection's own proxy. As printed: 2,673,316. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c30 · span 794481–794490 |
| 46 | PJT Partners, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | CEO total compensation as printed in PJT Partners's own proxy. As printed: 1,031,350. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r5 · c16 · span 827753–827762 |
| 47 | Section 10a, MSCI reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001408198-26-000023 | MSCI's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Moelis & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-193242 | Moelis & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Evercore ISI reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191911 | Evercore ISI's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Houlihan Lokey reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001302215-25-000084 | Houlihan Lokey's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Resources Connection reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001084765-25-000144 | Resources Connection's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, PJT Partners reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028424 | PJT Partners's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, FTI Consulting reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-165147 | FTI Consulting's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Envestnet reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-24-044267 | Envestnet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Focus Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |