Companies Green Plains
Green Plains (GPRE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Green Plains’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,354,259FY2024
- $3,497,755FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,497,755 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,354,259 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $476,808 · bonus $75,000 · stock awards $2,234,998 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Osowski | $476,808 | $75,000 | $2,234,998 | $0 | $686,000 | $0 | $24,949 | $3,497,755 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Todd Becker | 132,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,124,264 | 2,256,572 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michelle Mapes | 446,769 | 575,000 | 644,049 | 0 | 411,390 | 0 | 71,387 | 2,148,595 |
| Former Interim Principal Executive Officer | ||||||||
| G. Patrich Simpkins Jr. | 295,962 | 500,000 | 569,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 349,127 | 1,714,132 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer - Fluid Quip (March 2025 - August 2025); Former Chief Transformation Officer (January 2023 - March 2025) | ||||||||
| Patrich Simpkins | 295,962 | 500,000 | 569,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 349,127 | 1,714,132 |
| Former Chief Transformation Officer | ||||||||
| James Herbert II | 385,096 | 75,000 | 644,049 | 0 | 366,000 | 0 | 30,251 | 1,500,396 |
| Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Imre Havasi | 309,327 | 75,000 | 549,204 | 0 | 258,115 | 0 | 18,103 | 1,209,749 |
| Senior Vice President - Head of Trading and Commercial Operations | ||||||||
| Trent Collins | 273,275 | 0 | 375,029 | 0 | 251,000 | 0 | 74,685 | 973,989 |
| Senior Vice President - Operations | ||||||||
| Grant Kadavy | 44,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 821,320 | 865,455 |
| Former Executive Vice President Commercial Operations | ||||||||
| Phil Boggs | 389,231 | 0 | 379,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,578 | 791,175 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Osowski | $3,497,755 | $1,354,259 | — | ↑ +2,143,496 |
| Todd Becker | 2,256,572 | 5,988,846 | 5,836,449 | ↓ −3,732,274 |
| Michelle Mapes | 2,148,595 | 1,360,161 | 1,324,139 | ↑ +788,434 |
| G. Patrich Simpkins Jr. | 1,714,132 | — | 1,393,090 | — |
| Patrich Simpkins | 1,714,132 | — | 1,393,090 | — |
| James Herbert II | 1,500,396 | — | — | — |
| Imre Havasi | 1,209,749 | — | — | — |
| Trent Collins | 973,989 | — | — | — |
| Grant Kadavy | 865,455 | 1,481,089 | 1,299,669 | ↓ −615,634 |
| Phil Boggs | 791,175 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The executive compensation program is designed to deliver pay that reflects corporate, business unit, and individual performance while aligning with the Company's plans for long-term value creation. The program emphasizes competitive base salaries with the majority of compensation being 'at-risk' through annual cash incentives and long-term equity awards, specifically tying payouts to quantifiable financial and operating objectives to improve shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Becker | PSU | 2024-03-14 | 46,277 | 92,553 | — | 2,150,006 | $185,106 |
| Imre Havasi | RSU | 2025-12-18 | — | — | 7,685 | — | 75,006 |
| Imre Havasi | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 40,323 | — | 220,970 |
| Michelle Mapes | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 24,194 | 48,388 | — | 96,776 | 303,877 |
| Michelle Mapes | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 48,388 | — | 265,166 |
| Michelle Mapes | RSU | 2025-12-18 | — | — | 7,685 | — | 75,006 |
| Chris Osowski | PSU | 2025-08-19 | 41,967 | 83,933 | — | 167,866 | 890,949 |
| Chris Osowski | RSU | 2025-12-18 | — | — | 7,685 | — | 75,006 |
| Patrich Simpkins | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 48,388 | — | 265,166 |
| Patrich Simpkins | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 24,194 | 48,388 | — | 96,776 | 303,877 |
| Phil Boggs | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 16,130 | 32,259 | — | 64,518 | 202,587 |
| James Herbert II | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 24,194 | 48,388 | — | 96,776 | 303,877 |
| Trent Collins | PSU | 2025-08-19 | 7,914 | 15,828 | — | 31,656 | 168,015 |
| Trent Collins | RSU | 2025-01-10 | — | — | 7,781 | — | 75,009 |
| James Herbert II | RSU | 2025-12-18 | — | — | 7,685 | — | 75,006 |
| Chris Osowski | RSU | 2025-08-19 | — | — | 83,933 | — | 700,001 |
| Phil Boggs | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 32,259 | — | 176,779 |
| Chris Osowski | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 24,194 | 48,388 | — | 96,776 | 303,877 |
| Chris Osowski | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 48,388 | — | 265,166 |
| James Herbert II | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 48,388 | — | 265,166 |
| Trent Collins | RSU | 2025-08-19 | — | — | 15,828 | — | 132,006 |
| Imre Havasi | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 20,162 | 40,323 | — | 80,646 | 253,228 |
| James Stark | PSU | 2024-03-14 | 7,534 | 15,067 | — | 350,006 | 30,134 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Becker | $0 | $185,106 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Imre Havasi | 295,976 | 253,228 | 0 | 46.1% |
| Michelle Mapes | 340,172 | 303,877 | 0 | 47.2% |
| Chris Osowski | 1,040,173 | 1,194,826 | 0 | 53.5% |
| Patrich Simpkins | 265,166 | 303,877 | 0 | 53.4% |
| Phil Boggs | 176,779 | 202,587 | 0 | 53.4% |
| James Herbert II | 340,172 | 303,877 | 0 | 47.2% |
| Trent Collins | 207,015 | 168,015 | 0 | 44.8% |
| James Stark | 0 | 30,134 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Boggs | RSU | 962 | — | $9,428 |
| Imre Havasi | RSU | 1,074 | — | 10,525 |
| Chris Osowski | RSU | 2,885 | — | 28,273 |
| Michelle Mapes | RSU | 2,885 | — | 28,273 |
| James Herbert II | RSU | 2,885 | — | 28,273 |
| Phil Boggs | PSU | 2,886 | — | 28,283 |
| Trent Collins | RSU | 3,066 | — | 30,047 |
| Imre Havasi | RSU | 5,022 | — | 49,216 |
| Phil Boggs | RSU | 5,740 | — | 56,252 |
| Imre Havasi | PSU | 7,534 | — | 73,833 |
| Chris Osowski | RSU | 7,685 | — | 75,313 |
| Michelle Mapes | RSU | 7,685 | — | 75,313 |
| Imre Havasi | RSU | 7,685 | — | 75,313 |
| James Herbert II | RSU | 7,685 | — | 75,313 |
| Trent Collins | RSU | 7,781 | — | 76,254 |
| Michelle Mapes | RSU | 8,610 | — | 84,378 |
| Phil Boggs | PSU | 8,610 | — | 84,378 |
| James Herbert II | RSU | 8,610 | — | 84,378 |
| Chris Osowski | PSU | 8,656 | — | 84,829 |
| Michelle Mapes | PSU | 8,656 | — | 84,829 |
| James Herbert II | PSU | 8,656 | — | 84,829 |
| Chris Osowski | RSU | 9,327 | — | 91,405 |
| Michelle Mapes | PSU | 12,915 | — | 126,567 |
| James Herbert II | PSU | 12,915 | — | 126,567 |
| Chris Osowski | PSU | 13,991 | — | 137,112 |
| Phil Boggs | RSU | 14,736 | — | 144,413 |
| Trent Collins | RSU | 15,828 | — | 155,114 |
| Trent Collins | PSU | 15,828 | — | 155,114 |
| Phil Boggs | RSU | 32,259 | — | 316,138 |
| Phil Boggs | PSU | 32,259 | — | 316,138 |
| Imre Havasi | RSU | 40,323 | — | 395,165 |
| Imre Havasi | PSU | 40,323 | — | 395,165 |
| Chris Osowski | RSU | 48,388 | — | 474,202 |
| Chris Osowski | PSU | 48,388 | — | 474,202 |
| Michelle Mapes | RSU | 48,388 | — | 474,202 |
| Michelle Mapes | PSU | 48,388 | — | 474,202 |
| James Herbert II | RSU | 48,388 | — | 474,202 |
| James Herbert II | PSU | 48,388 | — | 474,202 |
| Chris Osowski | RSU | 83,933 | — | 822,543 |
| Chris Osowski | PSU | 83,933 | — | 822,543 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Salinas JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | $110,000 | $135,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $245,000 |
| Farha AslamIndependent · NGC · SPC | 106,822 | 135,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 241,822 |
| Kimberly WagnerIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 105,000 | 135,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 240,000 |
| Brian PetersonIndependent · NGC · SPC | 100,000 | 135,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 235,000 |
| Steve FurcichIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Partial-year service | 65,072 | 154,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 219,672 |
| Steven FurcichIndependent · Strategic Planning (Chair) · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 65,072 | 154,600 | 0 | — | 0 | 219,672 |
| Carl GrassiIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Strategic Planning · Partial-year service | 64,250 | 154,600 | 0 | — | 0 | 218,850 |
| Patrick SweeneyIndependent · Audit · Strategic Planning · Partial-year service | 64,250 | 154,600 | 0 | — | 0 | 218,850 |
| James D. AndersonIndependent · Board Chair · NGC · SPC | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 110,000 |
| Ejnar A. Knudsen IIIIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 39,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 39,000 |
| Alain TreuerIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Risk · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 39,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 39,000 |
| Chris OsowskiEmployee director · Partial-year service | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Todd A. BeckerEmployee director · Not standing for re-election | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 10,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $868,466 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,158,400 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,026,866 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Green Plains as a peer
Companies that benchmark against GPRE
10 companies name GPRE as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name GPRE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Green Plains names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ingevity Corporation | 2025 | David Li | $810,685 | $8,500,086 | $2,000,007 | $1,293,600 | $12,839,719 |
| 2 | Talos Energy Inc. | 2025 | Paul Goodfellow | 819,555 | 6,513,948 | 0 | 1,870,781 | 9,351,093 |
| 3 | H.B. Fuller Company | 2025 | Celeste Mastin | 1,082,692 | 2,971,976 | 3,025,538 | 1,339,891 | 8,830,569 |
| 4 | CVR Energy, Inc. | 2025 | David Lamp | 1,200,000 | 1,678,683 | 0 | 2,034,000 | 8,602,449 |
| 5 | Innospec Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Williams | 1,380,548 | 5,285,623 | 0 | 1,365,336 | 8,252,747 |
| 6 | Calumet, Inc. | 2025 | Todd Borgmann | 950,000 | 4,455,029 | 0 | 1,287,593 | 6,799,276 |
| 7 | Koppers Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Leroy Ball | 975,000 | 5,145,824 | 0 | 0 | 6,358,244 |
| 8 | The Andersons, Inc. | 2025 | William Krueger | 1,000,000 | 3,063,337 | 0 | 1,183,800 | 5,472,539 |
| 9 | REX American Resources Corporation | 2025 | Zafar Rizvi | 275,000 | 1,250,000 | 0 | 3,750,000 | 5,275,200 |
| 10 | Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | 2025 | De Lyle Bloomquist | 1,000,000 | 2,649,975 | 0 | 1,363,438 | 5,138,573 |
| 11 | Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | William Monteleone | 806,731 | 2,249,998 | 0 | 1,336,325 | 4,414,054 |
| 12 | Stepan Company | 2025 | Luis Rojo | 940,000 | 2,279,746 | 800,003 | 230,300 | 4,327,042 |
| 13 | Green Plains | 2025 | Chris Osowski | 476,808 | 2,234,998 | 0 | 686,000 | 3,497,755 |
| 14 | Clean Energy Fuels Corporation | 2025 | Andrew Littlefair | 787,062 | 947,868 | 0 | 867,973 | 2,698,546 |
| 15 | Alto Ingredients, Inc. | 2025 | Bryon McGregor | 553,980 | 354,540 | 0 | 545,800 | 1,477,220 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Plains | 98% | PSU 50 · RSA 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Alto Ingredients, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Calumet, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Clean Energy Fuels Corporation | 111% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| CVR Energy, Inc. | 113% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | None (not engaged in 2025) |
| H.B. Fuller Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| Ingevity Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Innospec Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Koppers Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| REX American Resources Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Independent compensation consultant (unnamed in provided proxy sections; referenced in 2026 Plan section as 'its independent compensation consultant') |
| Stepan Company | not disclosed | RSU 50 · SAR 25 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
| Talos Energy Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| The Andersons, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 44,972,299 | 2,889,732 | 244,500 | 93.96% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 36,314,605 | 4,966,445 | 142,334 | 87.97% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 49,007,172 | 2,387,859 | 44,398 | 95.35% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 47,385,881 | 2,559,414 | 13,049 | 94.85% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 38,690,276 | 3,009,460 | 46,237 | 92.68% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 30,068,794 | 4,231,263 | 63,672 | 87.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 93.96%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 87.97%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 95.35%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, do not count as votes cast "for" or "against" Proposal 4.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes cast "for" or "against" Proposal 2.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes cast "for" or "against" Proposal 2.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 31 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,690,719 |
| Median employee compensation | $117,499 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trent Collins | SVP Operations | 2026-04-29 | D | 657 | $17 | $11,333 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Imre Havasi | SVP Trading and Commercial Ops | 2026-05-15 | D | 461 | 17 | 7,902 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Farha Aslam | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 9,019 | 15 | 135,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl Grassi | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 9,019 | 15 | 135,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Peterson | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 9,019 | 15 | 135,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Salinas Jr | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 9,019 | 15 | 135,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly Wagner | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 9,019 | 15 | 135,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Sweeney | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 9,019 | 15 | 135,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven J. Furcich | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 9,019 | 15 | 135,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James D. Anderson | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 9,019 | 15 | 135,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Trent Collins | SVP Operations | 2026-08-19 | D | 2,261 | 16 | 36,244 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Osowski | Director | 2026-08-19 | D | 11,989 | 16 | 192,184 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (85 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Chris Osowski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 75. As printed: 3,497,755. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Todd Becker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,256,572. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michelle Mapes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,148,595. View filing ↗
- Section 01, G. Patrich Simpkins Jr.. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,714,132. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Patrich Simpkins. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,714,132. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Herbert II. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,500,396. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Imre Havasi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,209,749. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Trent Collins. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 973,989. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Grant Kadavy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 865,455. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Phil Boggs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 791,175. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Todd Becker PSU. DEF 14A. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
- Section 03, Imre Havasi RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Imre Havasi RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michelle Mapes PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michelle Mapes RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michelle Mapes RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chris Osowski PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chris Osowski RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Patrich Simpkins RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Patrich Simpkins PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Phil Boggs PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Herbert II PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Trent Collins PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Trent Collins RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Herbert II RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chris Osowski RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Phil Boggs RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chris Osowski PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chris Osowski RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Herbert II RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Trent Collins RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Imre Havasi PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Stark PSU. DEF 14A. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 31 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Martin Salinas Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Farha Aslam. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,822. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kimberly Wagner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brian Peterson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steve Furcich. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,672. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven Furcich. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,672. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carl Grassi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,850. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patrick Sweeney. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,850. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James D. Anderson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ejnar A. Knudsen III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alain Treuer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chris Osowski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Todd A. Becker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Trent Collins 2026-04-29. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Imre Havasi 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Farha Aslam 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Carl Grassi 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Brian Peterson 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Martin Salinas Jr 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kimberly Wagner 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Patrick Sweeney 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Steven J. Furcich 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James D. Anderson 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Trent Collins 2026-08-19. Form 4, filed 2026-08-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Chris Osowski 2026-08-19. Form 4, filed 2026-08-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.96% (votes for as printed: 44,972,299). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.97% (votes for as printed: 36,314,605). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.35% (votes for as printed: 49,007,172). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 868,466 + equity 1,158,400 + all other 0 = 2,026,866, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Ingevity Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Ingevity Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,839,719. View filing ↗
- Talos Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Talos Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,351,093. View filing ↗
- H.B. Fuller Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-04. CEO total compensation as printed in H.B. Fuller Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,830,569. View filing ↗
- CVR Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in CVR Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,602,449. View filing ↗
- Innospec Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Innospec Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,252,747. View filing ↗
- Calumet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Calumet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,799,276. View filing ↗
- Koppers Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Koppers Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,358,244. View filing ↗
- The Andersons, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in The Andersons, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,472,539. View filing ↗
- REX American Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in REX American Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,275,200. View filing ↗
- Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,138,573. View filing ↗
- Par Pacific Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,414,054. View filing ↗
- Stepan Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Stepan Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,327,042. View filing ↗
- Green Plains (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Green Plains's own proxy. As printed: 3,497,755. View filing ↗
- Clean Energy Fuels Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Clean Energy Fuels Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,698,546. View filing ↗
- Alto Ingredients, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,477,220. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Andersons, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Andersons, Inc. names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Clean Energy Fuels Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Clean Energy Fuels Corporation names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Calumet, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Calumet, Inc. names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, REX American Resources Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. REX American Resources Corporation names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗