Companies Noble Corp plc
Noble (NE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Noble Corp plc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $10,586,370FY2023
- $12,036,504FY2024
- $11,885,455FY2025
CEO total pay was $11,885,455 in fiscal 2025, down from $12,036,504 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $995,833 · bonus $0 · stock awards $8,750,626 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Eifler | $995,833 | $0 | $8,750,626 | $0 | $1,488,651 | $0 | $650,345 | $11,885,455 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Barker | 636,667 | 0 | 2,766,862 | 0 | 732,093 | 0 | 221,346 | 4,356,968 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Joey Kawaja | 520,417 | 0 | 1,887,097 | 0 | 598,378 | 23,389 | 143,522 | 3,172,803 |
| Senior Vice President, Operations | ||||||||
| Jennie Howard | 493,750 | 0 | 1,632,082 | 0 | 482,523 | 0 | 42,035 | 2,650,390 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary | ||||||||
| Caroline Alting | 445,833 | 0 | 1,632,082 | 0 | 435,724 | 0 | 38,782 | 2,552,421 |
| Senior Vice President, Operational Excellence & Sustainability | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Eifler | $11,885,455 | $12,036,504 | $10,586,370 | ↓ −151,049 |
| Richard Barker | 4,356,968 | 4,239,415 | 3,815,008 | ↑ +117,553 |
| Joey Kawaja | 3,172,803 | 2,610,754 | 2,294,628 | ↑ +562,049 |
| Jennie Howard | 2,650,390 | 2,036,612 | — | ↑ +613,778 |
| Caroline Alting | 2,552,421 | — | 2,261,259 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Barker | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 28,932 | — | $910,490 |
| Caroline Alting | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 19,594 | — | 616,623 |
| Jennie Howard | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 19,594 | — | 616,623 |
| Robert Eifler | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 78,071 | — | 2,456,894 |
| Robert Eifler | PSU | 2025-02-03 | 91,082 | 182,163 | — | 364,326 | 6,293,732 |
| Caroline Alting | PSU | 2025-02-03 | 14,696 | 29,391 | — | 58,782 | 1,015,459 |
| Richard Barker | PSU | 2025-02-03 | 26,865 | 53,730 | — | 107,460 | 1,856,372 |
| Jennie Howard | PSU | 2025-02-03 | 14,696 | 29,391 | — | 58,782 | 1,015,459 |
| Joey Kawaja | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 22,656 | — | 712,984 |
| Joey Kawaja | PSU | 2025-02-03 | 16,992 | 33,983 | — | 67,966 | 1,174,113 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Barker | $910,490 | $1,856,372 | $0 | 67.1% |
| Caroline Alting | 616,623 | 1,015,459 | 0 | 62.2% |
| Jennie Howard | 616,623 | 1,015,459 | 0 | 62.2% |
| Robert Eifler | 2,456,894 | 6,293,732 | 0 | 71.9% |
| Joey Kawaja | 712,984 | 1,174,113 | 0 | 62.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennie Howard | RSU | 2,485 | — | $70,176 |
| Joey Kawaja | RSU | 3,645 | — | 102,935 |
| Caroline Alting | RSU | 3,645 | — | 102,935 |
| Richard Barker | RSU | 6,627 | — | 187,146 |
| Jennie Howard | RSU | 7,245 | — | 204,599 |
| Caroline Alting | RSU | 7,245 | — | 204,599 |
| Joey Kawaja | RSU | 9,056 | — | 255,741 |
| Richard Barker | RSU | 15,698 | — | 443,312 |
| Jennie Howard | RSU | 19,594 | — | 553,335 |
| Caroline Alting | RSU | 19,594 | — | 553,335 |
| Robert Eifler | RSU | 20,875 | — | 589,510 |
| Joey Kawaja | RSU | 22,656 | — | 639,805 |
| Richard Barker | RSU | 28,932 | — | 817,040 |
| Jennie Howard | RSU | 32,602 | — | 920,680 |
| Caroline Alting | RSU | 32,602 | — | 920,680 |
| Robert Eifler | RSU | 33,960 | — | 959,030 |
| Joey Kawaja | RSU | 40,752 | — | 1,150,836 |
| Jennie Howard | RSU | 58,782 | — | 1,660,004 |
| Caroline Alting | PSU | 58,782 | — | 1,660,004 |
| Joey Kawaja | RSU | 67,966 | — | 1,919,360 |
| Richard Barker | RSU | 70,636 | — | 1,994,761 |
| Robert Eifler | RSU | 78,071 | — | 2,204,725 |
| Richard Barker | RSU | 107,460 | — | 3,034,670 |
| Robert Eifler | RSU | 237,720 | — | 6,713,213 |
| Robert Eifler | RSU | 364,326 | — | 10,288,566 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles M. SledgeIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating Governance | $191,484 | $255,316 | — | — | $10,798 | $457,598 |
| Claus V. HemmingsenIndependent · Nominating Governance (Chair) · Safety Sustainability (Chair) | 148,484 | 192,691 | — | — | 12,430 | 353,605 |
| Kristin H. HolthIndependent · Audit · Safety Sustainability · Not standing for re-election | 132,000 | 192,691 | — | — | 11,906 | 336,597 |
| Alan J. HirshbergIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating Governance | 130,000 | 192,691 | — | — | 12,270 | 334,961 |
| H. Keith JenningsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Safety Sustainability | 133,984 | 192,691 | — | — | 8,150 | 334,825 |
| Patrice DouglasIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 120,000 | 192,691 | — | — | 4,254 | 316,945 |
| Alastair MaxwellIndependent · Departed during FY | 50,984 | 192,691 | — | — | 14,786 | 258,461 |
| Ann D. PickardIndependent · Departed during FY | 46,071 | 192,691 | — | — | 15,566 | 254,328 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Unless a Director is making reasonable progress to satisfy the policy holding requirements, a Director may not sell or dispose of shares for cash. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $953,007 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,604,153 |
| All other compensation | $90,160 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,647,320 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Noble as a peer
Companies that benchmark against NE
2 companies name NE as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name NE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Noble Corp plc names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nabors Industries Ltd. | 2025 | Anthony Petrello | $1,750,000 | $5,352,354 | $0 | $2,049,275 | $29,636,103 |
| 2 | Baker Hughes Company | 2025 | Lorenzo Simonelli | 1,710,000 | 13,310,819 | 0 | 3,557,706 | 21,363,825 |
| 3 | TechnipFMC plc | 2025 | Douglas Pferdehirt | 1,450,000 | 12,361,640 | 0 | 3,501,750 | 17,816,188 |
| 4 | Halliburton Company | 2025 | Jeffrey Miller | 1,700,000 | 7,992,782 | 0 | 5,944,836 | 16,525,407 |
| 5 | Weatherford International plc | 2025 | Girishchandra Saligram | 1,254,808 | 9,969,035 | 0 | 1,735,296 | 13,022,298 |
| 6 | NOV Inc. | 2025 | Clay Williams | 1,000,000 | 9,576,940 | 899,208 | 1,129,492 | 12,713,187 |
| 7 | Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. | 2025 | William Hendricks | 1,300,000 | 8,497,991 | 0 | 2,264,330 | 12,077,321 |
| 8 | Noble Corp plc | 2025 | Robert Eifler | 995,833 | 8,750,626 | 0 | 1,488,651 | 11,885,455 |
| 9 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 2025 | John Lindsay | 1,179,909 | 5,749,957 | 0 | 1,559,016 | 9,010,799 |
| 10 | Transocean Ltd. | 2025 | Keelan Adamson | 933,333 | 5,771,957 | 0 | 1,820,000 | 8,793,715 |
| 11 | Oceaneering International, Inc. | 2025 | Roderick Larson | 910,000 | 2,027,796 | 0 | 4,282,425 | 7,735,670 |
| 12 | Murphy Oil Corporation | 2025 | Eric Hambly | 950,000 | 4,917,315 | 0 | 1,324,063 | 7,651,445 |
| 13 | Valaris Limited | 2025 | Anton Dibowitz | 950,000 | 3,861,425 | 0 | 1,223,600 | 6,054,415 |
| 14 | Seadrill Limited | 2025 | Simon Johnson | 800,000 | 4,264,803 | 0 | 721,586 | 5,851,948 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noble Corp plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Baker Hughes Company | 113.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Halliburton Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 109.09% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Willis Towers Watson |
| Murphy Oil Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Nabors Industries Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| NOV Inc. | 87% | PSU 50 · RSU 40 · Options 10 | Yes — TSR (total shareholder return) goal | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Oceaneering International, Inc. | 124% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Seadrill Limited | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | LB&Co. |
| TechnipFMC plc | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Transocean Ltd. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Valaris Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Weatherford International plc | 92.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | LB&Co. |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 127,864,638 | 2,809,705 | 5,190,186 | 97.85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 117,454,036 | 3,057,470 | 6,115,853 | 97.46% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-19 | 109,681,271 | 2,723,915 | 8,206,892 | 97.58% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 96,849,792 | 384,057 | 418,966 | 99.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 97.85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 97.46%b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-19 | 97.58%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 71 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (46 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Robert Eifler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 11,885,455. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Richard Barker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 4,356,968. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joey Kawaja. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 3,172,803. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jennie Howard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 2,650,390. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Caroline Alting. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 2,552,421. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Barker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Caroline Alting RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jennie Howard RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Eifler RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Eifler PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Caroline Alting PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Barker PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jennie Howard PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joey Kawaja RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joey Kawaja PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 71 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles M. Sledge. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 457,598. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Claus V. Hemmingsen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,605. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kristin H. Holth. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,597. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alan J. Hirshberg. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,961. View filing ↗
- Section 08, H. Keith Jennings. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,825. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patrice Douglas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,945. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alastair Maxwell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,461. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ann D. Pickard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,328. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-04-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.85% (votes for as printed: 127,864,638). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.46% (votes for as printed: 117,454,036). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.58% (votes for as printed: 109,681,271). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 953,007 + equity 1,604,153 + all other 90,160 = 2,647,320, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Nabors Industries Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Nabors Industries Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,636,103. View filing ↗
- Baker Hughes Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Baker Hughes Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,363,825. View filing ↗
- TechnipFMC plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in TechnipFMC plc's own proxy. As printed: 17,816,188. View filing ↗
- Halliburton Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Halliburton Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,525,407. View filing ↗
- Weatherford International plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Weatherford International plc's own proxy. As printed: 13,022,298. View filing ↗
- NOV Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in NOV Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,713,187. View filing ↗
- Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,077,321. View filing ↗
- Noble Corp plc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Noble Corp plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,885,455. View filing ↗
- Helmerich & Payne, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Helmerich & Payne, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,010,799. View filing ↗
- Transocean Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Transocean Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,793,715. View filing ↗
- Oceaneering International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Oceaneering International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,735,670. View filing ↗
- Murphy Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. View filing ↗
- Valaris Limited, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Valaris Limited's own proxy. As printed: 6,054,415. View filing ↗
- Seadrill Limited, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Seadrill Limited's own proxy. As printed: 5,851,948. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. names Noble Corp plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Nabors Industries Ltd. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nabors Industries Ltd. names Noble Corp plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗