CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Repare Therapeutics Inc.

Repare Therapeutics (RPTX): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Repare Therapeutics Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$2,368,837Former CEO Lloyd Segal · source
Say-on-pay support94.06%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers22nd pct.Of 18 peer CEOs

CEO pay, last three years

  • $4,991,804FY2023
  • $2,368,837FY2024

CEO total pay was $2,368,837 in fiscal 2024, down from $4,991,804 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $630,500 · bonus $0 · stock awards $278,000 · option awards $1,203,960

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Repare Therapeutics Inc. in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Lloyd Segal (Former President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Repare Therapeutics Inc. in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $2,368,837.
How does Repare Therapeutics Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Lloyd Segal's total compensation ranked at the 22nd percentile of Repare Therapeutics Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Repare Therapeutics Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.06% of shareholders supported Repare Therapeutics Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Repare Therapeutics Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Repare Therapeutics Inc. reported total board compensation of $406,891 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Lloyd Segal$630,500$0$278,000$1,203,960$242,743$0$13,634$2,368,837
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Maria Koehler505,00028,75097,300431,800156,550010,8081,230,208
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Medical Officer
Michael Zinda474,50028,75097,300431,800147,095010,8081,190,253
Executive Vice President, Chief Scientific Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Lloyd Segal$2,368,837$4,991,804—↓ −2,622,967
Maria Koehler1,230,2082,090,272—↓ −860,064
Michael Zinda1,190,2531,829,749—↓ −639,496

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation programs are designed to attract and retain qualified and talented executives, motivate such executives to achieve business goals and reward them for short- and long-term performance with a simple and clear compensation structure. We intend for total compensation to be competitive in the biopharmaceutical marketplace to help achieve short- and long-term financial and operational goals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)55%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Lloyd SegalOption5,20836.91—
Maria KoehlerOption5,20836.91—
Michael ZindaOption5,20836.91—
Maria KoehlerRSU14,000—18,340
Michael ZindaRSU14,000—18,340
Michael ZindaRSU16,367—21,441
Maria KoehlerRSU17,633—23,099
Maria KoehlerOption31,14615.63—
Michael ZindaOption31,14615.63—
Lloyd SegalRSU40,000—52,400
Michael ZindaOption50,57312.42—
Lloyd SegalRSU52,367—68,601
Maria KoehlerOption62,10912.42—
Lloyd SegalOption81,25015.63—
Maria KoehlerOption85,0006.95—
Michael ZindaOption85,0006.95—
Lloyd SegalOption179,27112.42—
Lloyd SegalOption237,0006.95—
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Steven Stein, M.DIndependent$25,431$0$146,880—$0$172,311
Thomas CivikIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance75,771072,352—1,078149,201
Ann D. RhoadsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance56,708072,352—1,078130,138
Carol A. SchaferIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)53,208072,352—3,245128,806
Susan M. Molineaux, Ph.DIndependent · Science and Technology49,417072,352—1,078122,847
David Bonita, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology46,708072,352—0119,060
Samarth Kulkarni, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation45,000072,352—1,078118,430
Briggs Morrison, M.DIndependent · Departed during FY26,534072,352—098,886
Todd FoleyIndependent · Departed during FY19,47900—1,07820,557
Steve ForteEmployee director000—00

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$398,256
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$8,635
Total cost of the board$406,891

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Repare Therapeutics as a peer

Companies that benchmark against RPTX

2 companies name RPTX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses RPTX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RPTX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies Repare Therapeutics Inc. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Stoke Therapeutics2025Ian Smith$170,625$11,590,000$14,035,067$0$27,031,655
2Ideaya Biosciences2025Yujiro Hata700,00008,418,840378,0009,512,640
3Rapt Therapeutics2024Brian Wong630,00005,927,297416,0006,979,539
4Bicycle Therapeutics2025Kevin Lee862,3391,724,8002,961,297543,6426,341,473
5Iteos Therapeutics2024Michel Detheux628,68404,965,264421,0146,085,657
6Replimune Group2026Sushil Patel700,0003,376,0031,448,325315,0005,845,982
7Monte Rosa Therapeutics2025Markus Warmuth650,000910,0803,043,648429,0005,032,728
8Y-mAbs Therapeutics2024Michael Rossi705,6001,170,7322,288,662392,5964,557,590
9Aura Biosciences2025Elisabet de los Pinos645,4831,492,3781,513,293284,0133,956,167
10Poseida Therapeutics2023Mark Gergen611,6671,442,2851,413,936336,4203,818,018
11Inhibrx2025Mark Lappe695,25000479,7232,892,473
12Tango Therapeutics2025Barbara Weber697,950308,0961,275,328524,2502,823,992
13Keros Therapeutics2025Jasbir Seehra700,0001,426,2800398,1252,540,204
14ALX Oncology2025Jason Lettmann724,50001,447,488298,8562,470,844
15Repare Therapeutics Inc.2024Lloyd Segal630,500278,0001,203,960242,7432,368,837
16Foghorn Therapeutics2025Adrian Gottschalk638,00001,334,037385,9902,361,027
17PMV Pharmaceuticals2025David Mack628,4610752,320284,4101,665,191
18Mersana Therapeutics2024Michael Huber632,500133,635518,044322,5751,613,754
19Zentalis Pharmaceuticals2025Julie Eastland700,00099,77256,975441,0001,300,731

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Repare Therapeutics Inc.70%not disclosednot disclosedAon
ALX Oncologynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia
Aura Biosciencesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
Bicycle Therapeutics97%not disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Foghorn Therapeuticsnot disclosedOptions 100not disclosedPay Governance, LLC
Ideaya Biosciences90%Options 100not disclosedAon (Aon plc, Talent Solutions practice)
Inhibrxnot disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
Iteos Therapeuticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedRadford
Keros Therapeutics87.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon (Human Capital Solutions practice)
Mersana Therapeuticsnot disclosedOption 75 · RSU 25not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Monte Rosa Therapeuticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedRadford, an Aon Hewitt Company
PMV Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosedOption 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Poseida Therapeuticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon Consulting, Inc.
Rapt Therapeutics120%Option 100not disclosedAon plc/Radford
Replimune Groupnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Stoke Therapeuticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Tango Therapeuticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Y-mAbs Therapeutics85.6%not disclosedNoAon
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals105%not disclosednot disclosedAnderson Pay Advisors LLC / Pay Governance LLC

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-06-1727,990,5521,766,930—94.06%Passed
20242024-06-1732,257,36525,262—99.92%Passed
20232023-06-0836,408,55928,413—99.92%Passed
20222022-05-1337,014,595125,2771,45999.66%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-06-1794.06%a
20242024-06-1799.92%b
20232023-06-0899.92%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Alves Sandra Isabelle BarrosSVP, Finance and CAO2026-01-28D26,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alves Sandra Isabelle BarrosSVP, Finance and CAO2026-01-28D31,622——CommonForm 4 ↗
Steve ForteEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-01-28D500,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steve ForteEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-01-28D200,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steve ForteEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-01-28D56,786——CommonForm 4 ↗
BVF PARTNERS L P/ILGreater-than-10% holder2026-01-28D5,309,432——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Alves Sandra Isabelle BarrosSVP, Finance and CAO2026-01-28D24,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann D. RhoadsDirector2026-01-28D4,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol A. SchaferDirector2026-01-28D37,94100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol A. SchaferDirector2026-01-28D8,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
BVF PARTNERS L P/ILGreater-than-10% holder2026-01-28D4,308,573——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Steve ForteEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-01-28D85,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas CivikDirector2026-01-28D7,500——CommonForm 4 ↗
BVF PARTNERS L P/ILGreater-than-10% holder2026-01-28D548,938——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Steve ForteEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-01-28D325,80000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

Sources (54 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Lloyd Segal. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,368,837. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Maria Koehler. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,230,208. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Michael Zinda. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,190,253. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Steven Stein, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,311. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Thomas Civik. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,201. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ann D. Rhoads. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,138. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Carol A. Schafer. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,806. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Susan M. Molineaux, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,847. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, David Bonita, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 119,060. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Samarth Kulkarni, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,430. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Briggs Morrison, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,886. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Todd Foley. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,557. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Steve Forte. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Alves Sandra Isabelle Barros 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Alves Sandra Isabelle Barros 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Steve Forte 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Steve Forte 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Steve Forte 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, BVF PARTNERS L P/IL 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Alves Sandra Isabelle Barros 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Ann D. Rhoads 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Carol A. Schafer 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Carol A. Schafer 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, BVF PARTNERS L P/IL 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Steve Forte 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Thomas Civik 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, BVF PARTNERS L P/IL 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Steve Forte 2026-01-28. Form 4, filed 2026-01-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.06% (votes for as printed: 27,990,552). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.92% (votes for as printed: 32,257,365). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.92% (votes for as printed: 36,408,559). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 398,256 + equity 0 + all other 8,635 = 406,891, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Stoke Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Stoke Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 27,031,655. View filing ↗
  • Ideaya Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Ideaya Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 9,512,640. View filing ↗
  • Rapt Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Rapt Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,979,539. View filing ↗
  • Bicycle Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Bicycle Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,341,473. View filing ↗
  • Iteos Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Iteos Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,085,657. View filing ↗
  • Replimune Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Replimune Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,845,982. View filing ↗
  • Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Monte Rosa Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,032,728. View filing ↗
  • Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Y-mAbs Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,557,590. View filing ↗
  • Aura Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Aura Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 3,956,167. View filing ↗
  • Poseida Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Poseida Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,818,018. View filing ↗
  • Inhibrx, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Inhibrx's own proxy. As printed: 2,892,473. View filing ↗
  • Tango Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Tango Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,823,992. View filing ↗
  • Keros Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Keros Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,540,204. View filing ↗
  • ALX Oncology, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in ALX Oncology's own proxy. As printed: 2,470,844. View filing ↗
  • Repare Therapeutics Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Repare Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,368,837. View filing ↗
  • Foghorn Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Foghorn Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,361,027. View filing ↗
  • PMV Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in PMV Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 1,665,191. View filing ↗
  • Mersana Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Mersana Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,613,754. View filing ↗
  • Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Zentalis Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 1,300,731. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, PMV Pharmaceuticals reciprocity. DEF 14A. PMV Pharmaceuticals names Repare Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Tango Therapeutics reciprocity. DEF 14A. Tango Therapeutics names Repare Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500