CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Steelcase Inc

Steelcase (SCS): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Steelcase Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$10,173,889CEO Sara Armbruster · source
Say-on-pay support95.91%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers99th pct.Against its disclosed peer group
CEO pay ratio194:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $4,150,404FY2023
  • $6,151,938FY2024
  • $10,173,889FY2025

CEO total pay was $10,173,889 in fiscal 2025, up from $6,151,938 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $1,031,250 · bonus $0 · stock awards $6,254,266 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Steelcase Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sara Armbruster (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Steelcase Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,173,889.
How does Steelcase Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Sara Armbruster's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Steelcase Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Steelcase Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Steelcase Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 194:1.
How did shareholders vote on Steelcase Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.91% of shareholders supported Steelcase Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Steelcase Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Steelcase Inc reported total board compensation of $2,363,757 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Sara Armbruster$1,031,250$0$6,254,266$0$2,434,373$123,370$330,630$10,173,889
President and Chief Executive Officer
David Sylvester705,38502,023,88701,011,12223,618165,2283,929,240
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Allan Smith668,58701,920,9610958,37521,359156,5583,725,840
Senior Vice President, President, Americas and Chief Product Officer
Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy532,80801,255,0800599,07722,542109,9662,519,473
Former Senior Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel and Secretary
Steven Miller455,6730816,1620512,348091,5351,875,718
Vice President, Chief Technology Officer
Donna Flynn441,7310814,7450496,672085,1011,838,249
Vice President, Chief People Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Sara Armbruster$10,173,889$6,151,938$4,150,404↑ +4,021,951
David Sylvester3,929,2403,300,5522,309,798↑ +628,688
Allan Smith3,725,8402,461,4911,883,124↑ +1,264,349
Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy2,519,4731,767,2721,603,851↑ +752,201
Steven Miller1,875,718———
Donna Flynn1,838,249———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is designed to value the contribution of our employees, motivate achievement of strategic objectives that will contribute to our success, and share profits through broad-based incentive plans designed to reward enterprise profitability and efficient use of capital. Further, our program principles help us ensure significant alignment between our executives and our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Donna FlynnPSU2024-04-112,64026,400—52,800$344,626
Sara ArmbrusterPSU2024-04-1116,90956,366—135,278797,579
Steven MillerPSU2024-04-111,6695,566—13,35878,759
Steven MillerPSU2024-04-113,75012,500—30,000164,625
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyPSU2024-04-113,37011,234—26,961158,961
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyPSU2024-04-116,18020,600—49,440271,302
Allan SmithPSU2024-04-114,62015,400—36,960217,910
David SylvesterPSU2024-04-115,49018,300—43,920258,945
David SylvesterPSU2024-04-116,30063,000—126,000822,402
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyPSU2024-04-113,89038,900—77,800507,801
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyRSU2024-04-11——25,900—317,016
Sara ArmbrusterPSU2024-04-1129,13997,133—233,1191,279,242
Sara ArmbrusterPSU2024-04-1119,690196,900—393,8002,570,333
Donna FlynnPSU2024-04-113,90013,000—31,200171,210
Donna FlynnRSU2024-04-11——17,600—215,424
Steven MillerRSU2024-04-11——18,000—220,320
Allan SmithRSU2024-04-11——40,800—499,392
Allan SmithPSU2024-04-119,21930,733—73,759404,754
Allan SmithPSU2024-04-116,12061,200—122,400798,905
David SylvesterRSU2024-04-11——42,000—514,080
David SylvesterPSU2024-04-119,75932,533—78,079428,460
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyEQUITY2024-04-116,18020,600—49,440271,302
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyEQUITY2024-04-113,89038,900—77,800507,801
Donna FlynnPSU2024-04-111,7705,900—14,16083,485
Sara ArmbrusterRSU2024-04-11——131,300—1,607,112
Steven MillerPSU2024-04-112,70027,000—54,000352,458
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyEQUITY2024-04-11——25,900—317,016
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyEQUITY2024-04-113,37011,234—26,961158,961

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Donna Flynn$215,424$599,321$073.6%
Sara Armbruster1,607,1124,647,154074.3%
Steven Miller220,320595,842073.0%
Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy317,016938,064074.7%
Allan Smith499,3921,421,569074.0%
David Sylvester514,0801,509,807074.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Donna FlynnRSU17,600—$214,016
Steven MillerRSU18,000—218,880
Steven MillerRSU25,000—304,000
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyRSU25,900—314,944
Donna FlynnRSU26,000—316,160
Allan SmithRSU40,800—496,128
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyRSU41,200—500,992
David SylvesterRSU42,000—510,720
Donna FlynnRSU52,800—642,048
Steven MillerRSU54,000—656,640
Steven MillerRSU60,000—729,600
Allan SmithRSU61,500—747,840
Donna FlynnRSU62,400—758,784
David SylvesterRSU65,100—791,616
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyRSU77,800—946,048
Lizbeth O'ShaughnessyRSU98,880—1,202,381
Allan SmithRSU122,400—1,488,384
David SylvesterRSU126,000—1,532,160
Sara ArmbrusterRSU131,300—1,596,608
Allan SmithRSU147,518—1,793,819
David SylvesterRSU156,158—1,898,881
Sara ArmbrusterRSU194,300—2,362,688
Sara ArmbrusterRSU393,800—4,788,608
Sara ArmbrusterRSU466,238—5,669,454
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert C. Pew IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)$129,000$193,500$0——$322,500
Todd P. KelseyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Executive94,000141,0000——235,000
Catherine C. B. SchmelterIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance92,000138,0000—1,706231,706
Timothy C. E. BrownIndependent · Corporate Business Development · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)92,000138,0000——230,000
Jennifer C. NiemannNot independent · Corporate Business Development (Chair) · Executive92,000138,0000——230,000
Sanjay GuptaIndependent · Audit · Compensation96,000129,0000——225,000
Cathy D. RossIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance96,000129,0000——225,000
Linda K. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Compensation96,000129,0000——225,000
Connie K. DuckworthIndependent · Corporate Business Development · Nominating and Corporate Governance86,000129,0000——215,000
Peter M. Wege IIIndependent · Departed during FY48,00064,5000—1,478113,978
Kate Pew WoltersIndependent · Departed during FY43,00064,5000—3,073110,573
Sara E. ArmbrusterEmployee director · Executive000—00

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$215,000
Annual equity retainer$129,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline5x the cash portion of the board annual retainer

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$964,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,393,500
All other compensation$6,257
Total cost of the board$2,363,757

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Steelcase as a peer

Companies that benchmark against SCS

11 companies name SCS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SCS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SCS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Steelcase Inc2025Sara Armbruster$1,031,250$6,254,266$0$2,434,373$10,173,889

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-07-09239,864,45910,222,6197,150,01695.91%Passed
20242024-07-10257,226,0136,602,70978,89997.5%Passed
20232023-07-12253,633,6956,306,76177,11197.57%Passed
20222022-07-13256,549,58640,522,9442,816,57986.36%Passed
20212021-07-14306,978,2964,625,199455,47598.52%Passed
20202020-07-15302,421,5606,725,03717,687,53697.82%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-07-0995.91%a
20242024-07-1097.5%b
20232023-07-1297.57%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)194 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
Insider trades since the proxy

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-06-10A3,434——CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda K. WilliamsDirector2025-06-10A3,224——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Pew IIIDirector2025-06-10A4,836——CommonForm 4 ↗
Connie K. DuckworthDirector2025-06-10A3,224——CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd P. KelseyDirector2025-06-10A3,574——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay GuptaDirector2025-06-10A3,224——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert G. KrestakosVP, Chief Operations Officer2025-07-11D12,00011127,546CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Pew IIIDirector2025-08-08D1,562,136——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08D51,957——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08D5,703——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08D436,861——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08A51,957——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08A72,430——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08A436,861——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08D1,459,753——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08D72,430——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08D104,384——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08A1,459,753——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08A104,384——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-08-08A5,703——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Pew IIIDirector2025-08-08D2,216,114——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Pew IIIDirector2025-08-08A2,216,114——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Pew IIIDirector2025-08-08A1,562,136——CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd P. KelseyDirector2025-09-10A2,287——CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda K. WilliamsDirector2025-09-10A2,063——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay GuptaDirector2025-09-10A2,063——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Pew IIIDirector2025-09-10A3,095——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-09-10A2,197——CommonForm 4 ↗
Connie K. DuckworthDirector2025-09-10A2,063——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-11-04A2,312——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-11-04D2,312——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-11-04D2,312——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-11-04A2,312——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Pew IIIDirector2025-12-10D500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-12-10D51,957——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-12-10D3,491——CommonForm 4 ↗
David SylvesterSVP, Chief Financial Officer2025-12-10D474,723——CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda K. WilliamsDirector2025-12-10D60,907——CommonForm 4 ↗
Connie K. DuckworthDirector2025-12-10D133,575——CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven MillerVP, Chief Technology Officer2025-12-10D66,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven MillerVP, Chief Technology Officer2025-12-10D43,491——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-12-10D10,000——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-12-10D500,550——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sara E. ArmbrusterDirector2025-12-10A1,148,85000CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd P. KelseyDirector2025-12-10D50,851——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sara E. ArmbrusterDirector2025-12-10D510,700——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert G. KrestakosVP, Chief Operations Officer2025-12-10D71,412——CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan SmithSVP, Pres, Americas and CPO2025-12-10D343,350——CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna FlynnVP, Chief People Officer2025-12-10D148,200——CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna FlynnVP, Chief People Officer2025-12-10D65,900——CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna FlynnVP, Chief People Officer2025-12-10D40,359——CommonForm 4 ↗
David SylvesterSVP, Chief Financial Officer2025-12-10D360,450——CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan A. BlazinaVP, CLO & Secretary2025-12-10D34,500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Pew IIIDirector2025-12-10D1,868,267——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sara E. ArmbrusterDirector2025-12-10D245,128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert G. KrestakosVP, Chief Operations Officer2025-12-10D56,500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan SmithSVP, Pres, Americas and CPO2025-12-10D152,700——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay GuptaDirector2025-12-10D42,341——CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan A. BlazinaVP, CLO & Secretary2025-12-10A43,95000CommonForm 4 ↗
Cathy D. RossDirector2025-12-10D3,611——CommonForm 4 ↗
David SylvesterSVP, Chief Financial Officer2025-12-10D160,200——CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan A. BlazinaVP, CLO & Secretary2025-12-10D43,950——CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Cherie McGrathVP, Corp Controller and CAO2025-12-10D20,515——CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Cherie McGrathVP, Corp Controller and CAO2025-12-10D2,923——CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven MillerVP, Chief Technology Officer2025-12-10D148,500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-12-10D106,696——CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan SmithSVP, Pres, Americas and CPO2025-12-10D102,910——CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy C. E. BrownDirector2025-12-10D265——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-12-10D1,459,753——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Robert G. KrestakosVP, Chief Operations Officer2025-12-10D127,200——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert G. KrestakosVP, Chief Operations Officer2025-12-10A127,20000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sara E. ArmbrusterDirector2025-12-10D1,148,850——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Pew IIIDirector2025-12-10D2,216,114——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. NiemannDirector2025-12-10D79,512——CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna FlynnVP, Chief People Officer2025-12-10A148,20000CommonForm 4 ↗
David SylvesterSVP, Chief Financial Officer2025-12-10A360,45000CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan SmithSVP, Pres, Americas and CPO2025-12-10A343,35000CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven MillerVP, Chief Technology Officer2025-12-10A148,50000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

Sources (132 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Sara Armbruster. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 10,173,889. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, David Sylvester. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 3,929,240. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Allan Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 3,725,840. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 2,519,473. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Steven Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,875,718. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Donna Flynn. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,838,249. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Donna Flynn PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Sara Armbruster PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Steven Miller PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Steven Miller PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Allan Smith PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, David Sylvester PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, David Sylvester PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Sara Armbruster PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Sara Armbruster PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Donna Flynn PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Donna Flynn RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Steven Miller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Allan Smith RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Allan Smith PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Allan Smith PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, David Sylvester RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, David Sylvester PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy EQUITY. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy EQUITY. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Donna Flynn PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Sara Armbruster RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Steven Miller PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy EQUITY. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy EQUITY. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 194 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Robert C. Pew III. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,500. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Todd P. Kelsey. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Catherine C. B. Schmelter. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,706. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Timothy C. E. Brown. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jennifer C. Niemann. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Sanjay Gupta. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Cathy D. Ross. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Linda K. Williams. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Connie K. Duckworth. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Peter M. Wege II. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,978. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Kate Pew Wolters. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,573. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Sara E. Armbruster. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-06-10. Form 4, filed 2025-06-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Linda K. Williams 2025-06-10. Form 4, filed 2025-06-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert C. Pew III 2025-06-10. Form 4, filed 2025-06-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Connie K. Duckworth 2025-06-10. Form 4, filed 2025-06-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Todd P. Kelsey 2025-06-10. Form 4, filed 2025-06-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sanjay Gupta 2025-06-10. Form 4, filed 2025-06-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert G. Krestakos 2025-07-11. Form 4, filed 2025-07-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert C. Pew III 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert C. Pew III 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert C. Pew III 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert C. Pew III 2025-08-08. Form 4, filed 2025-08-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Todd P. Kelsey 2025-09-10. Form 4, filed 2025-09-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Linda K. Williams 2025-09-10. Form 4, filed 2025-09-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sanjay Gupta 2025-09-10. Form 4, filed 2025-09-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert C. Pew III 2025-09-10. Form 4, filed 2025-09-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-09-10. Form 4, filed 2025-09-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Connie K. Duckworth 2025-09-10. Form 4, filed 2025-09-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-11-04. Form 4, filed 2025-11-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-11-04. Form 4, filed 2025-11-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-11-04. Form 4, filed 2025-11-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-11-04. Form 4, filed 2025-11-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert C. Pew III 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David Sylvester 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Linda K. Williams 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Connie K. Duckworth 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Steven Miller 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Steven Miller 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sara E. Armbruster 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Todd P. Kelsey 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sara E. Armbruster 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert G. Krestakos 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Allan Smith 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Donna Flynn 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Donna Flynn 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Donna Flynn 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David Sylvester 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Megan A. Blazina 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert C. Pew III 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sara E. Armbruster 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert G. Krestakos 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Allan Smith 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sanjay Gupta 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Megan A. Blazina 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Cathy D. Ross 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David Sylvester 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Megan A. Blazina 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nicole Cherie McGrath 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nicole Cherie McGrath 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Steven Miller 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Allan Smith 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Timothy C. E. Brown 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert G. Krestakos 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert G. Krestakos 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sara E. Armbruster 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert C. Pew III 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jennifer C. Niemann 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Donna Flynn 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David Sylvester 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Allan Smith 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Steven Miller 2025-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-12-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-07-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.91% (votes for as printed: 239,864,459). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-07-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.5% (votes for as printed: 257,226,013). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-07-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.57% (votes for as printed: 253,633,695). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 964,000 + equity 1,393,500 + all other 6,257 = 2,363,757, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Steelcase Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Steelcase Inc's own proxy. As printed: 10,173,889. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500