Companies Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.
Solaris Energy Infrastructure (SEI): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,492,800FY2023
- $3,820,166FY2024
- $13,870,354FY2025
CEO total pay was $13,870,354 in fiscal 2025, up from $3,820,166 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $450,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $12,574,354 · option awards $0
Order SEI
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Zartler | $450,000 | $0 | $12,574,354 | $0 | $825,000 | $0 | $21,000 | $13,870,354 |
| Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Amanda Brock | 72,692 | 0 | 6,770,000 | 0 | 206,000 | 0 | 0 | 7,048,692 |
| Co-Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kyle Ramachandran | 400,000 | 0 | 3,769,061 | 0 | 460,000 | 0 | 21,000 | 4,650,061 |
| President and Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Cynthia Durrett | 350,000 | 0 | 2,008,842 | 0 | 322,500 | 0 | 21,000 | 2,702,342 |
| Director and Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Powell | 375,000 | 0 | 1,769,156 | 0 | 356,250 | 0 | 21,000 | 2,521,406 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Christopher Wirtz | 265,000 | 0 | 330,548 | 0 | 142,500 | 0 | 21,000 | 759,048 |
| Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Zartler | $13,870,354 | $3,820,166 | $2,492,800 | ↑ +10,050,188 |
| Amanda Brock | 7,048,692 | — | — | — |
| Kyle Ramachandran | 4,650,061 | 1,954,279 | 1,523,960 | ↑ +2,695,782 |
| Cynthia Durrett | 2,702,342 | 1,233,340 | 1,005,504 | ↑ +1,469,002 |
| Christopher Powell | 2,521,406 | 1,322,222 | 1,125,647 | ↑ +1,199,184 |
| Christopher Wirtz | 759,048 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation program is designed to build shareholder value, attract and retain a qualified management team by offering competitive industry opportunities, and incentivize our NEOs to achieve the Company's key short-term and long-term strategic goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Wirtz | PSU | 13,165 | — | $605,195 |
| Christopher Wirtz | RSU | 21,743 | — | 999,526 |
| Cynthia Durrett | PSU | 77,726 | — | 3,573,064 |
| Christopher Powell | PSU | 77,849 | — | 3,578,719 |
| Christopher Powell | RSU | 85,467 | — | 3,928,918 |
| Cynthia Durrett | RSU | 86,929 | — | 3,996,126 |
| Amanda Brock | RSU | 125,000 | — | 5,746,250 |
| Kyle Ramachandran | PSU | 140,482 | — | 6,457,958 |
| Kyle Ramachandran | RSU | 158,808 | — | 7,300,404 |
| William Zartler | PSU | 378,377 | — | 17,393,991 |
| William Zartler | RSU | 450,381 | — | 20,704,015 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Max YzaguirreIndependent · Audit | $64,583 | $235,004 | — | — | — | $299,587 |
| Edgar R. GiesingerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 107,500 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 277,500 |
| Laurie H. ArgoIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 80,000 | 175,000 | — | — | — | 255,000 |
| Ray N. Walker JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 79,167 | 160,000 | — | — | — | 239,167 |
| A. James TeagueIndependent · Compensation | 70,000 | 160,000 | — | — | — | 230,000 |
| James R. BurkeIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 70,000 | 160,000 | — | — | — | 230,000 |
| W. Howard Keenan JrIndependent | 70,000 | 155,000 | — | — | — | 225,000 |
| F. Gardner ParkerIndependent · Departed during FY | 31,667 | 0 | — | — | — | 31,667 |
| Amanda M. BrockEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| William A. ZartlerEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Cynthia M. DurrettEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $155,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 100,000 / 90,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $572,917 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,215,004 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,787,921 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Solaris Energy Infrastructure as a peer
Companies that benchmark against SEI
4 companies name SEI as a compensation peer
Each company listed discloses SEI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SEI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hut 8 Corp. | 2025 | Asher Genoot | $550,000 | $238,248,457 | $0 | $0 | $239,909,042 |
| 2 | NRG Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Lawrence Coben | 1,473,423 | 16,764,473 | 0 | 3,505,230 | 21,788,422 |
| 3 | Baker Hughes Company | 2025 | Lorenzo Simonelli | 1,710,000 | 13,310,819 | 0 | 3,557,706 | 21,363,825 |
| 4 | Talen Energy Corporation | 2025 | Mark McFarland | 1,131,346 | 14,505,986 | 0 | 2,054,413 | 18,739,647 |
| 5 | Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. | 2025 | William Zartler | 450,000 | 12,574,354 | 0 | 825,000 | 13,870,354 |
| 6 | NOV Inc. | 2025 | Clay Williams | 1,000,000 | 9,576,940 | 899,208 | 1,129,492 | 12,713,187 |
| 7 | Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Kelley | 977,792 | 8,426,221 | — | 1,767,095 | 11,187,208 |
| 8 | SPX Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Eugene Lowe, III | 1,138,116 | 4,619,805 | 1,318,221 | 2,072,966 | 9,338,813 |
| 9 | Archrock, Inc. | 2025 | D. Bradley Childers | 944,231 | 6,037,304 | — | 1,985,363 | 9,037,610 |
| 10 | Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | 2025 | Robert McKee | 750,000 | 4,489,726 | 0 | 1,070,424 | 6,568,143 |
| 11 | IES Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Simmes | 793,750 | 772,182 | 0 | 4,632,012 | 6,203,398 |
| 12 | Liberty Energy Inc. | 2025 | Ron Gusek | 591,282 | 2,943,855 | 0 | 1,057,718 | 4,793,487 |
| 13 | Powell Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Brett Cope | 660,000 | 1,129,268 | 0 | 1,650,000 | 3,600,369 |
| 14 | Bloom Energy Corporation | 2025 | KR Sridhar | 935,385 | 0 | 0 | 2,470,000 | 3,502,747 |
| 15 | Cactus, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Bender | 450,000 | 1,821,634 | 0 | 222,788 | 2,524,459 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | 144.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Archrock, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Baker Hughes Company | 113.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 200% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| Cactus, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Hut 8 Corp. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| IES Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Mercer US, Inc. |
| Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 44 · RSU 29 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Liberty Energy Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CBIZ Inc. |
| NOV Inc. | 87% | PSU 50 · RSU 40 · Options 10 | Yes — TSR (total shareholder return) goal | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 158% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 constituents | Pay Governance |
| Powell Industries, Inc. | 200% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| SPX Technologies, Inc. | 163.9% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Talen Energy Corporation | 135% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Lyons, Benenson & Company Inc. |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 45,600,578 | 7,195,531 | 291,647 | 86.37% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 57,319,265 | 674,866 | 19,845 | 98.84% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 35,418,137 | 2,452,167 | 35,069 | 93.44% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 86.37%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 98.84%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 93.44%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote cast AGAINST Proposal 2, Proposal 3, Proposal 4, and Proposal 5 but will not have an effect on the outcome of Proposal 1 or Proposal 6.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 119 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,870,354 |
| Median employee compensation | $116,403 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (52 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, William Zartler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 13,870,354. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Amanda Brock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,048,692. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kyle Ramachandran. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,650,061. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Cynthia Durrett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,702,342. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Christopher Powell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,521,406. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Christopher Wirtz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 759,048. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 119 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, M. Max Yzaguirre. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,587. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edgar R. Giesinger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Laurie H. Argo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ray N. Walker Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,167. View filing ↗
- Section 08, A. James Teague. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James R. Burke. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, W. Howard Keenan Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, F. Gardner Parker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 31,667. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Amanda M. Brock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William A. Zartler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cynthia M. Durrett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-19. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.37% (votes for as printed: 45,600,578). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.84% (votes for as printed: 57,319,265). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.44% (votes for as printed: 35,418,137). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 572,917 + equity 1,215,004 + all other 0 = 1,787,921, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Hut 8 Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Hut 8 Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 239,909,042. View filing ↗
- NRG Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in NRG Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,788,422. View filing ↗
- Baker Hughes Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Baker Hughes Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,363,825. View filing ↗
- Talen Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Talen Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,739,647. View filing ↗
- Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,870,354. View filing ↗
- NOV Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in NOV Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,713,187. View filing ↗
- Advanced Energy Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,187,208. View filing ↗
- SPX Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in SPX Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,338,813. View filing ↗
- Archrock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Archrock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,037,610. View filing ↗
- Kodiak Gas Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Kodiak Gas Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,568,143. View filing ↗
- IES Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-07. CEO total compensation as printed in IES Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,203,398. View filing ↗
- Liberty Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. CEO total compensation as printed in Liberty Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,793,487. View filing ↗
- Powell Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Powell Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,600,369. View filing ↗
- Bloom Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Bloom Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,502,747. View filing ↗
- Cactus, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Cactus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,524,459. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, NOV Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. NOV Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Bloom Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Bloom Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Archrock, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Archrock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Cactus, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cactus, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Baker Hughes Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Baker Hughes Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, NRG Energy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. NRG Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, SPX Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. SPX Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Hut 8 Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Hut 8 Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kodiak Gas Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Talen Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Talen Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Powell Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Powell Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, IES Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. IES Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Liberty Energy Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Liberty Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.. View filing ↗