Companies Stifel Financial Corp
Stifel Financial (SF): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Stifel Financial Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $13,282,055FY2023
- $16,082,515FY2024
- $18,908,297FY2025
CEO total pay was $18,908,297 in fiscal 2025, up from $16,082,515 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $200,000 · bonus $8,900,000 · stock awards $8,880,000 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Kruszewski | $200,000 | $8,900,000 | $8,880,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $928,297 | $18,908,297 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James Zemlyak | 300,000 | 5,820,000 | 4,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 403,537 | 10,923,537 |
| President and Head of Global Wealth Management | ||||||||
| Victor Nesi | 150,000 | 5,850,000 | 3,100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 512,821 | 9,612,821 |
| Co-President and Head of Institutional Group (retired July 2025) | ||||||||
| Thomas Michaud | 300,000 | 6,090,000 | 2,665,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,526 | 9,253,526 |
| Senior Vice President | ||||||||
| C. Brad Raymond | 300,000 | 2,820,000 | 2,665,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 283,230 | 6,068,230 |
| Co-Head of Institutional Group | ||||||||
| James Marischen | 300,000 | 2,580,000 | 1,620,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128,162 | 4,628,162 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Kruszewski | $18,908,297 | $16,082,515 | $13,282,055 | ↑ +2,825,782 |
| James Zemlyak | 10,923,537 | 8,722,255 | 8,494,465 | ↑ +2,201,282 |
| Victor Nesi | 9,612,821 | 7,709,173 | 7,381,676 | ↑ +1,903,648 |
| Thomas Michaud | 9,253,526 | 3,884,174 | 4,057,321 | ↑ +5,369,352 |
| C. Brad Raymond | 6,068,230 | — | — | — |
| James Marischen | 4,628,162 | 3,769,231 | 3,052,452 | ↑ +858,931 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Committee seeks to utilize a balanced mix of compensation elements, heavily weighted towards 'At-Risk' variable elements that reward performance and encourage retention, to align executive compensation with Stifel's long-term performance and shareholder interests. The program emphasizes paying for performance, focusing on long-term shareholder interests, and maintaining compensation governance through independent oversight and risk management.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Nesi | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 6,307 | 23,621 | 23,621 | 47,242 | $3,100,000 |
| Thomas Michaud | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 3,387 | 12,687 | 27,926 | 25,373 | 2,665,000 |
| James Marischen | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 3,296 | 12,344 | 12,344 | 24,688 | 1,620,000 |
| Ronald Kruszewski | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 18,066 | 67,662 | 67,662 | 135,325 | 8,880,000 |
| James Zemlyak | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 8,341 | 31,240 | 35,812 | 62,481 | 4,400,000 |
| C. Brad Raymond | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 3,387 | 12,687 | 27,926 | 25,373 | 2,665,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Nesi | $0 | $3,100,000 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Thomas Michaud | 0 | 2,665,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| James Marischen | 0 | 1,620,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ronald Kruszewski | 0 | 8,880,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| James Zemlyak | 0 | 4,400,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| C. Brad Raymond | 0 | 2,665,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Marischen | RSU | 755 | — | $63,031 |
| James Marischen | RSU | 1,700 | — | 141,916 |
| James Marischen | RSU | 2,352 | — | 196,315 |
| Thomas Michaud | RSU | 3,500 | — | 292,180 |
| Thomas Michaud | RSU | 3,998 | — | 333,735 |
| C. Brad Raymond | RSU | 4,703 | — | 392,630 |
| James Zemlyak | RSU | 5,402 | — | 450,917 |
| James Marischen | RSU | 5,851 | — | 488,480 |
| Victor Nesi | RSU | 6,599 | — | 550,843 |
| James Zemlyak | RSU | 6,800 | — | 567,664 |
| C. Brad Raymond | RSU | 7,000 | — | 584,360 |
| Victor Nesi | RSU | 8,000 | — | 667,840 |
| Thomas Michaud | RSU | 8,100 | — | 676,188 |
| C. Brad Raymond | RSU | 8,160 | — | 681,196 |
| James Marischen | RSU | 8,160 | — | 681,197 |
| James Zemlyak | RSU | 8,466 | — | 706,733 |
| James Marischen | RSU | 8,500 | — | 709,580 |
| James Marischen | RSU | 9,875 | — | 824,368 |
| Thomas Michaud | RSU | 9,902 | — | 826,659 |
| Victor Nesi | RSU | 10,347 | — | 863,785 |
| Ronald Kruszewski | RSU | 11,994 | — | 1,001,259 |
| James Marischen | RSU | 12,344 | — | 1,030,460 |
| C. Brad Raymond | RSU | 12,687 | — | 1,059,084 |
| Thomas Michaud | RSU | 12,687 | — | 1,059,084 |
| Thomas Michaud | RSU | 13,500 | — | 1,126,980 |
| C. Brad Raymond | RSU | 13,600 | — | 1,135,328 |
| James Marischen | RSU | 13,600 | — | 1,135,328 |
| James Marischen | RSU | 14,629 | — | 1,221,200 |
| Ronald Kruszewski | RSU | 16,000 | — | 1,335,680 |
| Thomas Michaud | RSU | 17,500 | — | 1,460,900 |
| C. Brad Raymond | RSU | 18,365 | — | 1,533,076 |
| Ronald Kruszewski | RSU | 18,813 | — | 1,570,518 |
| Victor Nesi | RSU | 18,897 | — | 1,577,495 |
| James Zemlyak | RSU | 23,400 | — | 1,953,432 |
| James Zemlyak | RSU | 23,406 | — | 1,953,920 |
| Thomas Michaud | RSU | 23,865 | — | 1,992,223 |
| C. Brad Raymond | RSU | 23,865 | — | 1,992,224 |
| Thomas Michaud | RSU | 24,756 | — | 2,066,647 |
| Victor Nesi | RSU | 25,206 | — | 2,104,222 |
| James Zemlyak | RSU | 29,107 | — | 2,429,851 |
| James Zemlyak | RSU | 31,240 | — | 2,607,955 |
| James Zemlyak | RSU | 34,000 | — | 2,838,320 |
| C. Brad Raymond | RSU | 35,000 | — | 2,921,800 |
| Victor Nesi | RSU | 37,600 | — | 3,138,848 |
| James Zemlyak | RSU | 39,000 | — | 3,255,720 |
| Victor Nesi | RSU | 40,000 | — | 3,339,200 |
| Ronald Kruszewski | RSU | 45,011 | — | 3,757,539 |
| C. Brad Raymond | RSU | 45,911 | — | 3,832,690 |
| Ronald Kruszewski | RSU | 54,130 | — | 4,518,759 |
| Ronald Kruszewski | RSU | 54,240 | — | 4,527,955 |
| James Zemlyak | RSU | 58,515 | — | 4,884,801 |
| Victor Nesi | RSU | 63,016 | — | 5,260,555 |
| Ronald Kruszewski | RSU | 67,662 | — | 5,648,449 |
| Ronald Kruszewski | RSU | 80,000 | — | 6,678,400 |
| Ronald Kruszewski | RSU | 90,400 | — | 7,546,592 |
| Ronald Kruszewski | RSU | 112,528 | — | 9,393,848 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David A. PeacockIndependent · Compensation | $180,000 | $175,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $355,000 |
| Michael J. ZimmermanIndependent · Audit | 145,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 320,000 |
| Maura A. MarkusIndependent · Audit | 140,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,000 |
| Adam T. BerlewIndependent · Compensation · Risk Management | 110,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Maryam S. BrownIndependent · Risk Management | 110,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| James P. KavanaughIndependent · Compensation | 110,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Michael W. BrownIndependent · Audit | 110,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Lisa L. CarnoyIndependent · Audit · Risk Management | 110,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Thomas W. WeiselEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Victor J. NesiEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronald J. KruszewskiEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Robert E. GradyIndependent · Risk Management | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,015,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,400,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,415,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Stifel Financial as a peer
Companies that benchmark against SF
15 companies name SF as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name SF as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Stifel Financial Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Stifel Financial Corp.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moelis & Company | 2025 | Navid Mahmoodzadegan | $400,000 | $34,120,701 | $0 | $0 | $42,846,376 |
| 2 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 2025 | James Cracchiolo | 1,250,000 | 15,010,000 | 3,990,000 | 7,750,000 | 30,828,468 |
| 3 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 2025 | Richard Handler | 1,000,000 | 17,206,243 | 0 | 0 | 28,447,020 |
| 4 | Stifel Financial Corp | 2025 | Ronald Kruszewski | 200,000 | 8,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 18,908,297 |
| 5 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Shoukry | 645,833 | 8,549,748 | 0 | — | 17,277,875 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 7 | Evercore Inc. | 2025 | John S. Weinberg | 500,000 | 5,888,539 | 0 | 0 | 17,138,539 |
| 8 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 9 | Affiliated Managers Group Inc. | 2025 | Jay Horgen | 750,000 | 8,967,000 | 0 | 6,525,000 | 16,311,950 |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | 750,000 | 10,084,903 | 0 | 5,321,250 | 16,299,849 |
| 11 | LPL Financial Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Richard Steinmeier | 900,000 | 10,045,542 | 0 | 3,591,000 | 14,574,496 |
| 12 | Lazard Ltd. | 2025 | Peter Orszag | 900,000 | 8,666,548 | 0 | 0 | 13,723,452 |
| 13 | Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | 2026 | Scott Adelson | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 12,500,000 | 13,000,000 |
| 14 | Piper Sandler Companies | 2025 | Chad Abraham | 650,000 | 3,735,355 | 0 | 0 | 11,030,039 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp. | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stifel Financial Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Affiliated Managers Group Inc. | 134% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 155% | PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Evercore Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | WTW |
| Invesco Ltd. | 129% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates, Inc. |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Lazard Ltd. | not disclosed | MSU 50 · PIPR 50 | Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| LPL Financial Holdings Inc. | 133% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to Comparator Group | Compensation Consultant |
| Moelis & Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR Performance Condition | Willis Towers Watson |
| Northern Trust Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Piper Sandler Companies | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Johnson Associates |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 123,866,225 | 2,396,358 | 308,175 | 98.1% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 85,449,454 | 2,850,576 | 190,006 | 96.77% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 84,640,157 | 2,211,289 | 167,468 | 97.45% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 90,406,506 | 993,881 | 268,472 | 98.91% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-13 | 86,992,865 | 2,204,713 | 269,631 | 97.53% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 92,220,113 | 1,360,958 | 207,732 | 98.55% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 98.1%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 96.77%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 97.45%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as shares cast and will have no effect on the outcome of these items.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, broker non-votes and abstentions will not affect the outcome of any matter being voted on at the Annual Meeting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, broker non-votes and abstentions will not affect the outcome of any matter being voted on at the Annual Meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 145 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $18,908,297 |
| Median employee compensation | $130,840 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa L. Carnoy | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,812 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa L. Carnoy | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Kavanaugh | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam T. Berlew | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maura A. Markus | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Zimmerman | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael W. Brown | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maryam S. Brown | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam T. Berlew | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Peacock | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael W. Brown | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Peacock | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maura A. Markus | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maryam S. Brown | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Kavanaugh | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Zimmerman | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,812 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Peacock | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,450 | 71 | 174,930 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maryam S. Brown | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,450 | 71 | 174,930 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Kavanaugh | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,450 | 71 | 174,930 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maura A. Markus | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,450 | 71 | 174,930 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa L. Carnoy | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,450 | 71 | 174,930 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Zimmerman | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,450 | 71 | 174,930 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert E. Grady | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,450 | 71 | 174,930 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victor Nesi | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,450 | 71 | 174,930 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam T. Berlew | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,450 | 71 | 174,930 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael W. Brown | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,450 | 71 | 174,930 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maryam S. Brown | Director | 2026-07-23 | D | 2,200 | 79 | 174,108 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maryam S. Brown | Director | 2026-07-23 | D | 2,500 | 79 | 198,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (87 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Ronald Kruszewski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 47. As printed: 18,908,297. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Zemlyak. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 10,923,537. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Victor Nesi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 9,612,821. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Thomas Michaud. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 9,253,526. View filing ↗
- Section 01, C. Brad Raymond. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 6,068,230. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Marischen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,628,162. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Victor Nesi PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Michaud PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Marischen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ronald Kruszewski PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Zemlyak PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, C. Brad Raymond PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 145 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David A. Peacock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael J. Zimmerman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Maura A. Markus. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Adam T. Berlew. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Maryam S. Brown. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James P. Kavanaugh. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael W. Brown. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa L. Carnoy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas W. Weisel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Victor J. Nesi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ronald J. Kruszewski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert E. Grady. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lisa L. Carnoy 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lisa L. Carnoy 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James P. Kavanaugh 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Adam T. Berlew 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Maura A. Markus 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael J. Zimmerman 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael W. Brown 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Maryam S. Brown 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Adam T. Berlew 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David A. Peacock 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael W. Brown 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David A. Peacock 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Maura A. Markus 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Maryam S. Brown 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James P. Kavanaugh 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael J. Zimmerman 2026-06-04. Form 4, filed 2026-06-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David A. Peacock 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Maryam S. Brown 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James P. Kavanaugh 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Maura A. Markus 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lisa L. Carnoy 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael J. Zimmerman 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert E. Grady 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Victor Nesi 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Adam T. Berlew 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael W. Brown 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Maryam S. Brown 2026-07-23. Form 4, filed 2026-07-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Maryam S. Brown 2026-07-23. Form 4, filed 2026-07-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.1% (votes for as printed: 123,866,225). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.77% (votes for as printed: 85,449,454). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.45% (votes for as printed: 84,640,157). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,015,000 + equity 1,400,000 + all other 0 = 2,415,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Moelis & Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Moelis & Company's own proxy. As printed: 42,846,376. View filing ↗
- Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. View filing ↗
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,447,020. View filing ↗
- Stifel Financial Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Stifel Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 18,908,297. View filing ↗
- Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. View filing ↗
- T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. View filing ↗
- Evercore Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Evercore Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,138,539. View filing ↗
- Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. View filing ↗
- Affiliated Managers Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Affiliated Managers Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,311,950. View filing ↗
- Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. View filing ↗
- LPL Financial Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in LPL Financial Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,574,496. View filing ↗
- Lazard Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Lazard Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,723,452. View filing ↗
- Houlihan Lokey, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Houlihan Lokey, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,000,000. View filing ↗
- Piper Sandler Companies, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Piper Sandler Companies's own proxy. As printed: 11,030,039. View filing ↗
- Northern Trust Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Jefferies Financial Group Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Jefferies Financial Group Inc. names Stifel Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. LPL Financial Holdings Inc. names Stifel Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Affiliated Managers Group Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Affiliated Managers Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stifel Financial Corp. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stifel Financial Corp. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Evercore Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Evercore Inc. names Stifel Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stifel Financial Corp. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Houlihan Lokey, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Houlihan Lokey, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stifel Financial Corp. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stifel Financial Corp. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Moelis & Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Moelis & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stifel Financial Corp. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Northern Trust Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Northern Trust Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stifel Financial Corp. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Piper Sandler Companies reciprocity. DEF 14A. Piper Sandler Companies names Stifel Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Raymond James Financial, Inc. names Stifel Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stifel Financial Corp. View filing ↗