CEO Herbert Schwartz was paid $4,846,581 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 5.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-170634 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,846,581 ↓ Herbert Schwartz total, FY2025 | 25th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 114:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.26% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
SMA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Schwartz | $625,000 | $0 | $3,800,000 | $0 | $406,456 | $0 | $15,125 | $4,846,581 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Joe Robinson | 375,000 | 0 | 1,289,739 | 0 | 119,081 | 0 | 39,311 | 1,823,131 |
| Chief Operations Officer | ||||||||
| James Barry | 350,000 | 0 | 1,304,739 | 0 | 125,748 | 0 | 31,474 | 1,811,961 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Wayne Johnson | 362,500 | 0 | 1,214,739 | 0 | 119,760 | 0 | 33,118 | 1,730,117 |
| Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Terjung | 305,000 | 0 | 1,079,739 | 0 | 89,820 | 0 | 39,286 | 1,513,845 |
| Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Schwartz | $4,846,581 | $5,109,915 | $4,742,747 | ↓ −263,334 |
| Joe Robinson | 1,823,131 | 1,030,003 | 941,482 | ↑ +793,128 |
| James Barry | 1,811,961 | 1,027,837 | 931,510 | ↑ +784,124 |
| Wayne Johnson | 1,730,117 | 921,711 | 757,419 | ↑ +808,406 |
| Michael Terjung | 1,513,845 | 707,932 | 609,167 | ↑ +805,913 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SMA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$4,846,581 Herbert Schwartz total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 17, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-170634 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for SMA
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order SMA
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name SMA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Herbert Schwartz | CEO | $4,846,581 |
| James Barry | CFO | $1,811,961 |
| Joe Robinson | COO | $1,823,131 |
| Michael Terjung | Chief Accounting Officer | $1,513,845 |
| Wayne Johnson | Chief Investment Officer | $1,730,117 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David J. Mueller | Independent Director | $477,576 |
| Harold "Skip" Perry | Independent Director | $492,416 |
| Lora Gotcheva | Independent Director | $142,256 |
| Paula Mathews | Former director (through FY2025) | $412,319 |
| Timothy S. Morris | Independent Director | $474,093 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David J. Mueller | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 425 | $30 | $12,610 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Mueller | Director | 2026-06-16 | D | 425 | 32 | 13,787 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lora Gotcheva | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 3,075 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy S. Morris | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 3,075 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Mueller | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 3,230 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold "Skip" Perry | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 3,230 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Mueller | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 425 | 33 | 14,187 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas Look | General Counsel and Secretary | 2026-08-14 | D | 1,025 | 34 | 35,219 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Mueller | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 425 | 34 | 14,323 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Mueller | Director | 2026-09-16 | D | 425 | 32 | 13,621 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Johnson | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 19,895 | — | $569,992 |
| Michael Terjung | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 681 | 1,362 | — | 2,724 | 70,950 |
| Joe Robinson | RSU | 2025-04-02 | — | — | 9,424 | — | 294,747 |
| Herbert Schwartz | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 12,030 | 24,060 | — | 48,120 | 1,254,000 |
| Michael Terjung | RSU | 2025-04-02 | — | — | 9,424 | — | 294,747 |
| Wayne Johnson | RSU | 2025-04-02 | — | — | 9,424 | — | 294,747 |
| Michael Terjung | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 19,895 | — | 569,992 |
| Wayne Johnson | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 1,108 | 2,216 | — | 4,432 | 115,500 |
| Joe Robinson | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 19,895 | — | 569,992 |
| James Barry | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 1,393 | 2,786 | — | 5,572 | 145,200 |
| Herbert Schwartz | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 48,848 | — | 2,546,000 |
| Joe Robinson | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 1,346 | 2,691 | — | 5,382 | 140,250 |
| James Barry | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 19,895 | — | 569,992 |
| James Barry | RSU | 2025-04-02 | — | — | 9,424 | — | 294,747 |
| James Barry | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 5,657 | — | 294,800 |
| Wayne Johnson | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 4,500 | — | 234,500 |
| Michael Terjung | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 2,764 | — | 144,050 |
| Joe Robinson | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 5,464 | — | 284,750 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Johnson | $1,099,239 | $115,500 | $0 | 9.5% |
| Michael Terjung | 1,008,789 | 70,950 | 0 | 6.6% |
| Joe Robinson | 1,149,489 | 140,250 | 0 | 10.9% |
| Herbert Schwartz | 2,546,000 | 1,254,000 | 0 | 33.0% |
| James Barry | 1,159,539 | 145,200 | 0 | 11.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Barry | PSU | 5,459 | — | $168,901 |
| Joe Robinson | PSU | 2,588 | — | 80,073 |
| Michael Terjung | RSU | 630 | — | 19,484 |
| James Barry | RSU | 2,720 | — | 84,157 |
| Joe Robinson | RSU | 19,895 | — | 615,551 |
| Michael Terjung | PSU | 1,310 | — | 40,531 |
| Joe Robinson | RSU | 9,424 | — | 291,579 |
| Michael Terjung | PSU | 1,362 | — | 42,140 |
| Wayne Johnson | RSU | 9,424 | — | 291,579 |
| Joe Robinson | RSU | 2,627 | — | 81,279 |
| Wayne Johnson | PSU | 2,131 | — | 65,933 |
| Joe Robinson | PSU | 5,273 | — | 163,147 |
| Joe Robinson | RSU | 4,098 | — | 126,792 |
| James Barry | RSU | 9,424 | — | 291,579 |
| Joe Robinson | RSU | 1,338 | — | 41,405 |
| Michael Terjung | PSU | 2,482 | — | 76,793 |
| Wayne Johnson | RSU | 976 | — | 30,205 |
| James Barry | RSU | 4,243 | — | 131,271 |
| Michael Terjung | RSU | 9,424 | — | 291,579 |
| Wayne Johnson | RSU | 19,895 | — | 615,551 |
| Schwartz | PSU | 23,138 | — | 715,874 |
| Wayne Johnson | RSU | 3,375 | — | 104,423 |
| Michael Terjung | RSU | 19,895 | — | 615,551 |
| Schwartz | PSU | 47,143 | — | 1,458,604 |
| Schwartz | RSU | 23,488 | — | 726,703 |
| Schwartz | RSU | 36,636 | — | 1,133,518 |
| James Barry | RSU | 19,895 | — | 615,551 |
| Schwartz | PSU | 24,060 | — | 744,416 |
| Schwartz | RSU | 11,965 | — | 370,182 |
| Wayne Johnson | PSU | 3,846 | — | 118,995 |
| James Barry | PSU | 2,679 | — | 82,888 |
| James Barry | PSU | 2,786 | — | 86,199 |
| Wayne Johnson | PSU | 2,216 | — | 68,563 |
| Joe Robinson | PSU | 2,691 | — | 83,260 |
| Wayne Johnson | RSU | 2,164 | — | 66,939 |
| Michael Terjung | RSU | 2,073 | — | 64,139 |
| James Barry | RSU | 1,386 | — | 42,867 |
| Michael Terjung | RSU | 1,329 | — | 41,119 |
The philosophy underlying our executive compensation program is to provide an attractive, flexible and market-based total compensation program tied to performance and aligned with the interests of our stockholders. Our objective is to recruit and retain the caliber of executive officers and other key employees necessary to deliver sustained high performance for our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 108% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 35,947,353 | 1,397,075 | 271,972 | 96.26% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-25 | 41,788,692 | 2,756,594 | 4,418,702 | 93.81% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 36,226,734 | 2,486,453 | 4,270,223 | 93.58% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-26 | 24,851,833 | 1,891,350 | 3,115,581 | 92.93% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 96.26%a |
| 2024 | 2024-06-25 | 93.81%b |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 93.58%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares present but not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote, or otherwise) will not count as votes cast on this proposal, and thus will have no effect on the result of and the Compensation Committee value the opinions expressed by stockholders in their advisory votes on this proposal and will consider the outcome of the vote when making future compensation decisions regarding our named executive officers.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares present but not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote, or otherwise) will not count as votes cast on this proposal, and thus will have no effect on the result of and the Compensation Committee value the opinions expressed by stockholders in their advisory votes on this proposal and will consider the outcome of the vote when making future compensation decisions regarding our named executive officers.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares present but not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote, or otherwise) will not count as votes cast on this proposal, and thus will have no effect on the result of and the Compensation Committee value the opinions expressed by stockholders in their advisory votes on this proposal and will consider the outcome of the vote when making future compensation decisions regarding our named executive officers.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 114 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,846,581 |
| Median employee compensation | $42,513 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold "Skip" PerryIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | $112,125 | $380,025 | $0 | $0 | $266 | $492,416 |
| David J. MuellerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 97,125 | 380,025 | 0 | 0 | 426 | 477,576 |
| Timothy S. MorrisIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 93,375 | 380,025 | 0 | 0 | 693 | 474,093 |
| Paula MathewsIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Departed during FY | 31,875 | 380,025 | 0 | 0 | 419 | 412,319 |
| Lora GotchevaIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 41,250 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,006 | 142,256 |
| H. Michael SchwartzEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 266 | 266 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $325,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $375,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,620,100 |
| All other compensation | $3,076 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,998,926 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | $940,000 | $11,138,715 | $0 | $1,616,213 | $14,186,887 |
| 2 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Darrell Crate | 825,000 | 8,508,519 | 0 | 930,000 | 10,277,519 |
| 3 | Public Storage | 2025 | Joseph Russell | 1,000,000 | 3,982,371 | 2,907,583 | 2,005,823 | 9,909,777 |
| 4 | Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Mavoides | 800,000 | 6,853,000 | 0 | 1,950,000 | 9,634,000 |
| 5 | CubeSmart | 2025 | Christopher Marr | 920,000 | 3,679,965 | 1,839,997 | 2,523,657 | 9,177,452 |
| 6 | InvenTrust Properties Corp. | 2025 | Daniel Busch | 950,000 | 4,627,084 | 0 | 2,012,813 | 7,597,244 |
| 7 | Acadia Realty Trust | 2025 | Kenneth Bernstein | 850,000 | 3,574,544 | 0 | 2,486,898 | 6,922,230 |
| 8 | American Healthcare REIT, Inc. | 2025 | Danny Prosky | 800,000 | 4,355,829 | 0 | 840,000 | 6,685,948 |
| 9 | AH Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Shawn Tibbetts | 672,385 | 4,411,428 | 0 | 953,250 | 6,091,906 |
| 10 | Brandywine Realty Trust | 2025 | Gerard Sweeney | 800,000 | 3,472,940 | 0 | 1,520,000 | 5,812,631 |
| 11 | Sila Realty Trust, Inc. | 2024 | Michael Seton | 825,000 | 2,275,000 | 0 | 1,949,063 | 5,510,455 |
| 12 | Independence Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Schaeffer | 800,000 | 2,825,675 | 0 | 1,127,262 | 5,266,937 |
| 13 | SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. | 2025 | Herbert Schwartz | 625,000 | 3,800,000 | 0 | 406,456 | 4,846,581 |
| 14 | National Storage Affiliates Trust | 2024 | David Cramer | 675,000 | 3,620,006 | 0 | 491,150 | 4,799,956 |
| 15 | LTC Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Pamela Shelley-Kessler | 650,000 | 2,250,000 | 0 | 1,117,188 | 4,027,538 |
| 16 | Centerspace | 2025 | Anne Olson | 600,000 | 1,391,378 | 0 | 1,096,319 | 3,105,197 |
| 17 | UMH Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Samuel Landy | 842,600 | 1,599,998 | 0 | 315,750 | 2,909,784 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. | 60% | LTIP Units 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| Acadia Realty Trust | 145% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Shopping Center Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| AH Realty Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance v. Custom Peer Group | Ferguson Partners |
| American Healthcare REIT, Inc. | 150% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to performance peer group | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Brandywine Realty Trust | 95% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Centerspace | 182.7% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to FTSE Nareit Equity Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| CubeSmart | 157% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Ferguson Partners |
| Easterly Government Properties, Inc. | 78% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FTI Consulting |
| Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc. | 163% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Extra Space Storage Inc. | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Independence Realty Trust, Inc. | 203.4% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative 3-year TSR | not disclosed |
| InvenTrust Properties Corp. | 212% | RSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| LTC Properties, Inc. | 137.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | 61% | PRSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — 3-Year TSR versus MSCI US REIT Index | FPC |
| Public Storage | not disclosed | PSU 80 · Options 20 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Sila Realty Trust, Inc. | 175% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FPC |
| UMH Properties, Inc. | not disclosed | MSU 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs MSCI US REIT Index | Korn Ferry |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Herbert Schwartz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 4,846,581. Filing ↗machine: span 365052–365061 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joe Robinson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,823,131. Filing ↗machine: span 379767–379776 |
| 3 | Section 01, James Barry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,811,961. Filing ↗machine: span 372419–372428 |
| 4 | Section 01, Wayne Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,730,117. Filing ↗machine: span 387092–387101 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Terjung | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,513,845. Filing ↗machine: span 394441–394450 |
| 6 | Section 03, Wayne Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 468175–468182 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Terjung PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 479954–479960 |
| 8 | Section 03, Joe Robinson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 456370–456377 |
| 9 | Section 03, Herbert Schwartz PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 427975–427984 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Terjung RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 484717–484724 |
| 11 | Section 03, Wayne Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 470544–470551 |
| 12 | Section 03, Michael Terjung RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 482348–482355 |
| 13 | Section 03, Wayne Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 465780–465787 |
| 14 | Section 03, Joe Robinson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 454001–454008 |
| 15 | Section 03, James Barry PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 437388–437395 |
| 16 | Section 03, Herbert Schwartz RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 425419–425428 |
| 17 | Section 03, Joe Robinson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 451566–451573 |
| 18 | Section 03, James Barry RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 439788–439795 |
| 19 | Section 03, James Barry RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 442157–442164 |
| 20 | Section 03, James Barry RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 434836–434843 |
| 21 | Section 03, Wayne Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 463228–463235 |
| 22 | Section 03, Michael Terjung RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 477404–477411 |
| 23 | Section 03, Joe Robinson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 449014–449021 |
| 24 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 114 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 786999–787002 |
| 25 | Section 08, Harold "Skip" Perry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 492,416. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r6 · c27 · span 801921–801928 |
| 26 | Section 08, David J. Mueller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 477,576. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r5 · c27 · span 799516–799523 |
| 27 | Section 08, Timothy S. Morris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 474,093. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r4 · c27 · span 797311–797318 |
| 28 | Section 08, Paula Mathews | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 412,319. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r7 · c27 · span 804179–804186 |
| 29 | Section 08, Lora Gotcheva | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,256. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r3 · c27 · span 795073–795087 |
| 30 | Section 08, H. Michael Schwartz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, David J. Mueller 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001672825-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, David J. Mueller 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001672825-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Lora Gotcheva 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0002077183-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Timothy S. Morris 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001462183-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, David J. Mueller 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001672825-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Harold "Skip" Perry 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001462184-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, David J. Mueller 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001672825-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Nicholas Look 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001781345-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, David J. Mueller 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001672825-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, David J. Mueller 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001672825-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-25 | 0001193125-26-282749 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.26% (votes for as printed: 35,947,353). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-26 | 0000950170-24-077738 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.81% (votes for as printed: 41,788,692). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-15 | 0000950170-22-011673 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.58% (votes for as printed: 36,226,734). Filing ↗machine: span 61927–66802 |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 46 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 375,750 + equity 1,620,100 + all other 3,076 = 1,998,926, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,998,926 |
| 47 | Extra Space Storage Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 48 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001622194-26-000008 | CEO total compensation as printed in Easterly Government Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,277,519. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c14 · span 1314670–1314680 |
| 49 | Public Storage, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950 |
| 50 | Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134683 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,634,000. Filing ↗machine: span 537248–537253 |
| 51 | CubeSmart, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CubeSmart's own proxy. As printed: 9,177,452. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | InvenTrust Properties Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001307748-26-000097 | CEO total compensation as printed in InvenTrust Properties Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,597,244. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r3 · c7 · span 1486834–1486843 |
| 53 | Acadia Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134606 | CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,922,230. Filing ↗machine: span 777495–777504 |
| 54 | American Healthcare REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149677 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Healthcare REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,685,948. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 905119–905128 |
| 55 | AH Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001569187-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in AH Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,091,906. Filing ↗machine: span 682444–682453 |
| 56 | Brandywine Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145566 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brandywine Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,812,631. Filing ↗machine: t214 · r4 · c24 · span 3086750–3086759 |
| 57 | Sila Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-04 | 0001567925-25-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,510,455. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Independence Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001437749-26-009071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independence Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,266,937. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r1 · c25 · span 836781–836790 |
| 59 | SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170634 | CEO total compensation as printed in SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,846,581. Filing ↗machine: span 365052–365061 |
| 60 | National Storage Affiliates Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-28 | 0001628280-25-015431 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Storage Affiliates Trust's own proxy. As printed: 4,799,956. Filing ↗machine: span 799334–799343 |
| 61 | LTC Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001104659-26-040921 | CEO total compensation as printed in LTC Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,027,538. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c20 · span 1255138–1255147 |
| 62 | Centerspace, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000798359-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Centerspace's own proxy. As printed: 3,105,197. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r7 · c7 · span 589259–589268 |
| 63 | UMH Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017167 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMH Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,909,784. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c31 · span 608102–608111 |
| 64 | Section 10a, American Healthcare REIT, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149677 | American Healthcare REIT, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134683 | Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, National Storage Affiliates Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-015431 | National Storage Affiliates Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Independence Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001466085-25-000037 | Independence Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Acadia Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134606 | Acadia Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, LTC Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040921 | LTC Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, UMH Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493152-26-017167 | UMH Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Sila Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001567925-25-000036 | Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128991 | Public Storage's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Extra Space Storage Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001289490-26-000027 | Extra Space Storage Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, CubeSmart reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039457 | CubeSmart's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Brandywine Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145566 | Brandywine Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Easterly Government Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001622194-26-000008 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, AH Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001569187-26-000061 | AH Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500