Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AGYS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AGYS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Wood | $400,000 | $5,500 | $678,296 | $0 | $194,500 | $0 | $13,263 | $1,291,559 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ramesh Srinivasan | 600,000 | 0 | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,846 | 1,213,846 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Sethuram Shivashankar | 375,000 | 5,156 | 529,911 | 0 | 182,344 | 0 | 11,833 | 1,104,244 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| Joe Youssef | 340,000 | 3,438 | 384,452 | 0 | 257,063 | 0 | 23,720 | 1,008,672 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Kyle Badger | 375,000 | 5,156 | 424,030 | 0 | 182,344 | 0 | 14,315 | 1,000,845 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Wood | $1,291,559 | $1,073,220 | $879,856 | +218,339 |
| Ramesh Srinivasan | 1,213,846 | 1,622,906 | 1,249,366 | −409,060 |
| Sethuram Shivashankar | 1,104,244 | 799,521 | 738,766 | +304,723 |
| Joe Youssef | 1,008,672 | 2,644,263 | — | −1,635,591 |
| Kyle Badger | 1,000,845 | 749,822 | — | +251,023 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Youssef | RSU | 2025-11-03 | — | — | 3,021 | — | $384,452 |
| Dave Wood | RSU | 2025-11-03 | — | — | 5,330 | — | 678,296 |
| Kyle Badger | RSU | 2025-11-03 | — | — | 3,332 | — | 424,030 |
| Sethuram Shivashankar | RSU | 2025-11-03 | — | — | 4,164 | — | 529,911 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Youssef | $384,452 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Dave Wood | 678,296 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Kyle Badger | 424,030 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Sethuram Shivashankar | 529,911 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Badger | RSU | 3,332 | — | $237,038 |
| Joe Youssef | RSU | 3,021 | — | 214,914 |
| Dave Wood | SAR | 2,528 | 20.02 | — |
| Dave Wood | RSU | 1,422 | — | 101,161 |
| Joe Youssef | RSU | 840 | — | 89,565 |
| Kyle Badger | RSU | 1,244 | — | 88,498 |
| Kyle Badger | RSU | 771 | — | 54,849 |
| Sethuram Shivashankar | RSU | 1,446 | — | 102,868 |
| Dave Wood | RSU | 5,330 | — | 379,176 |
| Dave Wood | RSU | 2,677 | — | 190,442 |
| Sethuram Shivashankar | RSU | 910 | — | 64,737 |
| Joe Youssef | RSU | 18,212 | — | 1,295,602 |
| Sethuram Shivashankar | RSU | 4,164 | — | 296,227 |
For fiscal year 2026, our Compensation Committee's pay philosophy was to emphasize performance-based compensation tied to annual goals in the form of annual cash incentives and long-term performance-based compensation in the form of long-term equity incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation consultant (name not disclosed in provided text) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-02 | 24,349,560 | 469,542 | 12,671 | 98.11% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-09-04 | 23,204,476 | 1,414,520 | 7,423 | 94.23% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-12 | 22,448,021 | 403,316 | 9,628 | 98.19% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-08-21 | 23,129,036 | 284,330 | 18,751 | 98.79% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-26 | 23,271,611 | 110,636 | 16,236 | 99.53% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-18 | 22,563,587 | 145,733 | 16,210 | 99.36% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-02 | 98.11%a |
| 2025 | 2025-09-04 | 94.23%b |
| 2024 | 2024-09-12 | 98.19%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you hold your shares in street name and do not give your broker or nominee instruction as to how to vote your shares, your broker or nominee will not have discretionary authority to vote your shares on proposals 1 or 2.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 53 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,213,846 |
| Median employee compensation | $23,090 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael A. KaufmanIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $102,500 | $100,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $202,500 |
| Dana JonesIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 72,500 | 100,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 172,500 |
| Jerry JonesIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Cybersecurity Risk Subcommittee | 70,000 | 100,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 170,000 |
| John MutchIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Cybersecurity Risk Subcommittee | 70,000 | 100,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 170,000 |
| Donald ColvinIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 65,000 | 100,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 165,000 |
| Melvin KeatingIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 60,000 | 100,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 160,000 |
| Lisa PopeIndependent · Audit | 45,000 | 100,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 145,000 |
| Ramesh SrinivasanEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 6x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $485,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $700,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,185,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agilysys Inc | 2026 | Ramesh Srinivasan | $600,000 | $600,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,213,846 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Dave Wood | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year” · page 31. As printed: 1,291,559. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c15 · span 858608–858617 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ramesh Srinivasan | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year” · page 31. As printed: 1,213,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c15 · span 832354–832363 |
| 3 | Section 01, Sethuram Shivashankar | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year” · page 31. As printed: 1,104,244. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c15 · span 911459–911468 |
| 4 | Section 01, Joe Youssef | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year” · page 31. As printed: 1,008,672. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c15 · span 944442–944451 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kyle Badger | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year” · page 31. As printed: 1,000,845. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c15 · span 885075–885084 |
| 6 | Section 03, Joe Youssef RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c2 · span 749981–749988 |
| 7 | Section 03, Dave Wood RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c4 · span 744579–744584 |
| 8 | Section 03, Kyle Badger RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c4 · span 746603–746608 |
| 9 | Section 03, Sethuram Shivashankar RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r4 · c4 · span 748637–748642 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 53 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 774832–774839 |
| 11 | Section 08, Michael A. Kaufman | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,500. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r5 · c14 · span 313514–313521 |
| 12 | Section 08, Dana Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,500. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r3 · c14 · span 300094–300101 |
| 13 | Section 08, Jerry Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,000. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r4 · c14 · span 306800–306807 |
| 14 | Section 08, John Mutch | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,000. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r7 · c14 · span 326928–326935 |
| 15 | Section 08, Donald Colvin | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,000. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r2 · c14 · span 293389–293396 |
| 16 | Section 08, Melvin Keating | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r6 · c14 · span 320223–320230 |
| 17 | Section 08, Lisa Pope | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,000. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r8 · c14 · span 334296–334303 |
| 18 | Section 08, Ramesh Srinivasan | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-09-04 | 0001193125-26-383628 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.11% (votes for as printed: 24,349,560). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-09-05 | 0000078749-25-000006 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.23% (votes for as printed: 23,204,476). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-16 | 0000950170-24-106858 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.19% (votes for as printed: 22,448,021). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 23 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 485,000 + equity 700,000 + all other 0 = 1,185,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,185,000 |
| 25 | Agilysys Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306113 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agilysys Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,213,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c15 · span 832354–832363 |