CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies CAL-Maine Foods

CAL-Maine Foods (CALM): executive pay, fiscal 2026

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me CAL-Maine Foods’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$2,109,221CEO Sherman Miller · source
CEO vs. named peers8th pct.Of 16 peer CEOs
CEO pay ratio50:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $1,107,975FY2024
  • $1,692,760FY2025
  • $2,109,221FY2026

CEO total pay was $2,109,221 in fiscal 2026, up from $1,692,760 in fiscal 2025.

FY2026: salary $627,538 · bonus $800,000 · stock awards $502,523 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CAL-Maine Foods in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Sherman Miller (President/CEO) was the highest-paid executive at CAL-Maine Foods in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $2,109,221.
How does CAL-Maine Foods's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Sherman Miller's total compensation ranked at the 8th percentile of CAL-Maine Foods's disclosed peer group.
What is CAL-Maine Foods's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, CAL-Maine Foods's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 50:1.
How much does CAL-Maine Foods spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, CAL-Maine Foods reported total board compensation of $1,032,600 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Sherman Miller$627,538$800,000$502,523$0$0$36,135$143,025$2,109,221
President/CEO
Max Bowman402,885399,672319,5890012,863110,8281,245,837
VP/CFO/Treasurer/Secretary
Michael Walters409,615401,370328,52100081,5121,221,018
VP/COO
Robert Holladay361,538357,500286,6750033,743103,9791,143,435
VP/General Counsel
Adolphus Baker490,070163,932292,45400098,3381,044,794
Board Chair

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Sherman Miller$2,109,221$1,692,760$1,107,975↑ +416,461
Max Bowman1,245,8371,401,5181,004,394↓ −155,681
Michael Walters1,221,0181,120,275704,783↑ +100,743
Robert Holladay1,143,4351,128,904780,058↑ +14,531
Adolphus Baker1,044,7941,026,319848,370↑ +18,475

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company intends to compensate employees at a level that appropriately rewards them for their performance, minimizes turnover, and enables the attraction of sufficient talent as the business expands. The program is designed to align executive interests with stockholders through performance-based long-term incentive awards and is reviewed annually to meet evolving governance standards.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMercer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Adolphus BakerPSU2025-06-011,0202,040—3,060$195,697
Max BowmanRSU2026-01-12——2,432—179,628
Max BowmanPSU2025-06-017301,459—2,189139,962
Adolphus BakerRSU2026-01-12——1,310—96,757
Robert HolladayRSU2026-01-12——2,176—160,719
Sherman MillerPSU2025-06-011,0422,084—3,126199,918
Michael WaltersPSU2025-06-016781,355—2,033129,985
Michael WaltersRSU2026-01-12——2,688—198,536
Sherman MillerRSU2026-01-12——4,097—302,604
Robert HolladayPSU2025-06-016571,313—1,970125,956

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Adolphus Baker$96,757$195,697$066.9%
Max Bowman179,628139,962043.8%
Robert Holladay160,719125,956043.9%
Sherman Miller302,604199,918039.8%
Michael Walters198,536129,985039.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Adolphus BakerPSU982—$73,375
Michael WaltersPSU1,056—78,904
Robert HolladayPSU1,113—83,163
Max BowmanPSU1,248—93,251
Adolphus BakerPSU1,310—97,883
Sherman MillerPSU1,631—121,868
Michael WaltersPSU1,670—124,782
Adolphus BakerPSU1,863—139,203
Robert HolladayPSU1,970—147,198
Robert HolladayPSU2,027—151,457
Michael WaltersPSU2,033—151,906
Robert HolladayPSU2,176—162,591
Max BowmanPSU2,189—163,562
Max BowmanPSU2,279—170,287
Max BowmanPSU2,432—181,719
Michael WaltersPSU2,688—200,847
Sherman MillerPSU2,886—215,642
Adolphus BakerPSU3,060—228,643
Sherman MillerPSU3,126—233,575
Sherman MillerPSU4,097—306,128
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Melanie BouldenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance$33,750$197,620———$231,370
Letitia C. HughesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance90,00096,757———186,757
Steve W. SandersIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)75,00096,757———171,757
Camille S. YoungIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance75,00096,757———171,757
James E. PooleIndependent · Departed during FY63,75096,757———160,507
Dudley D. WooleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected11,25099,202———110,452
Sherman L. MillerEmployee director · Executive—————0
Adolphus B. BakerEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)—————0
Max P. BowmanEmployee director · Executive—————0
Haley R. FisackerlyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance——————
Michael J. HighfieldIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance——————

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$2

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$348,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$683,850
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,032,600

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names CAL-Maine Foods as a peer

Companies that benchmark against CALM

7 companies name CALM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CALM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CALM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies CAL-Maine Foods names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Post Holdings, Inc.2025Robert Vitale$1,281,250$14,811,295$0$0$16,621,445
2Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.2026Michael Smith1,000,0005,704,5577,379,9361,830,00016,004,614
3Primo Brands Corporation2025Eric Foss161,53814,418,9440014,908,091
4Darling Ingredients, Inc.2025Randall Stuewe1,284,2316,681,03001,328,1129,402,554
5Treehouse Foods, Inc.2024Steven Oakland1,102,0007,069,378008,305,103
6Flowers Foods, Inc.2025A. Ryals McMullian1,041,7305,735,8420733,5247,776,698
7B&G Foods, Inc.2025Kenneth Keller1,224,2582,625,8640710,4374,589,619
8The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.2025Wendy Davidson789,8083,530,682004,546,417
9Utz Brands, Inc.2025Howard Friedman968,2892,699,0440609,9364,391,269
10The Simply Good Foods Company2025Geoff Tanner816,6672,747,758—748,0004,330,633
11J&J Snack Foods Corp.2025Daniel Fachner1,021,9232,059,9740834,3003,978,648
12Vital Farms, Inc.2025Russell Diez-Canseco749,8082,149,975—697,5003,616,512
13CAL-Maine Foods2026Sherman Miller627,538502,523002,109,221
14The Boston Beer Company, Inc.2025C. James Koch00005,695
—Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—The Marzetti Company——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
CAL-Maine Foodsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMercer
B&G Foods, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Darling Ingredients, Inc.70%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Flowers Foods, Inc.56.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR vs. Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
J&J Snack Foods Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.122%RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30Yes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook
Post Holdings, Inc.124.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Negative three-year TSRAon
Primo Brands Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.90%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry IndexClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC
The Marzetti Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
The Simply Good Foods Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMercer
Treehouse Foods, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Utz Brands, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedF.W. Cook
Vital Farms, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)50 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$47,899
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (45 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Sherman Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 32. As printed: 2,109,221. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Max Bowman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 32. As printed: 1,245,837. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Michael Walters. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 32. As printed: 1,221,018. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Robert Holladay. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 32. As printed: 1,143,435. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Adolphus Baker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 32. As printed: 1,044,794. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Adolphus Baker PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Max Bowman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Max Bowman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Adolphus Baker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Robert Holladay RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Sherman Miller PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Walters PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Walters RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Sherman Miller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Robert Holladay PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 50 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Melanie Boulden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,370. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Letitia C. Hughes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,757. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Steve W. Sanders. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,757. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Camille S. Young. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,757. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, James E. Poole. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,507. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dudley D. Wooley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,452. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Sherman L. Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Adolphus B. Baker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Max P. Bowman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Haley R. Fisackerly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Michael J. Highfield. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 348,750 + equity 683,850 + all other 0 = 1,032,600, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. View filing ↗
  • Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,004,614. View filing ↗
  • Primo Brands Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Primo Brands Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,908,091. View filing ↗
  • Darling Ingredients, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Darling Ingredients, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,402,554. View filing ↗
  • Treehouse Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,305,103. View filing ↗
  • Flowers Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. View filing ↗
  • B&G Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in B&G Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,589,619. View filing ↗
  • The Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. View filing ↗
  • Utz Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Utz Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,391,269. View filing ↗
  • The Simply Good Foods Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. CEO total compensation as printed in The Simply Good Foods Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,330,633. View filing ↗
  • J&J Snack Foods Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. CEO total compensation as printed in J&J Snack Foods Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,978,648. View filing ↗
  • Vital Farms, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Vital Farms, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,616,512. View filing ↗
  • CAL-Maine Foods (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. CEO total compensation as printed in CAL-Maine Foods's own proxy. As printed: 2,109,221. View filing ↗
  • The Boston Beer Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,695. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. names CAL-Maine Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500