Companies CAL-Maine Foods
CAL-Maine Foods (CALM): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me CAL-Maine Foods’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,107,975FY2024
- $1,692,760FY2025
- $2,109,221FY2026
CEO total pay was $2,109,221 in fiscal 2026, up from $1,692,760 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $627,538 · bonus $800,000 · stock awards $502,523 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman Miller | $627,538 | $800,000 | $502,523 | $0 | $0 | $36,135 | $143,025 | $2,109,221 |
| President/CEO | ||||||||
| Max Bowman | 402,885 | 399,672 | 319,589 | 0 | 0 | 12,863 | 110,828 | 1,245,837 |
| VP/CFO/Treasurer/Secretary | ||||||||
| Michael Walters | 409,615 | 401,370 | 328,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81,512 | 1,221,018 |
| VP/COO | ||||||||
| Robert Holladay | 361,538 | 357,500 | 286,675 | 0 | 0 | 33,743 | 103,979 | 1,143,435 |
| VP/General Counsel | ||||||||
| Adolphus Baker | 490,070 | 163,932 | 292,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98,338 | 1,044,794 |
| Board Chair | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman Miller | $2,109,221 | $1,692,760 | $1,107,975 | ↑ +416,461 |
| Max Bowman | 1,245,837 | 1,401,518 | 1,004,394 | ↓ −155,681 |
| Michael Walters | 1,221,018 | 1,120,275 | 704,783 | ↑ +100,743 |
| Robert Holladay | 1,143,435 | 1,128,904 | 780,058 | ↑ +14,531 |
| Adolphus Baker | 1,044,794 | 1,026,319 | 848,370 | ↑ +18,475 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company intends to compensate employees at a level that appropriately rewards them for their performance, minimizes turnover, and enables the attraction of sufficient talent as the business expands. The program is designed to align executive interests with stockholders through performance-based long-term incentive awards and is reviewed annually to meet evolving governance standards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adolphus Baker | PSU | 2025-06-01 | 1,020 | 2,040 | — | 3,060 | $195,697 |
| Max Bowman | RSU | 2026-01-12 | — | — | 2,432 | — | 179,628 |
| Max Bowman | PSU | 2025-06-01 | 730 | 1,459 | — | 2,189 | 139,962 |
| Adolphus Baker | RSU | 2026-01-12 | — | — | 1,310 | — | 96,757 |
| Robert Holladay | RSU | 2026-01-12 | — | — | 2,176 | — | 160,719 |
| Sherman Miller | PSU | 2025-06-01 | 1,042 | 2,084 | — | 3,126 | 199,918 |
| Michael Walters | PSU | 2025-06-01 | 678 | 1,355 | — | 2,033 | 129,985 |
| Michael Walters | RSU | 2026-01-12 | — | — | 2,688 | — | 198,536 |
| Sherman Miller | RSU | 2026-01-12 | — | — | 4,097 | — | 302,604 |
| Robert Holladay | PSU | 2025-06-01 | 657 | 1,313 | — | 1,970 | 125,956 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adolphus Baker | $96,757 | $195,697 | $0 | 66.9% |
| Max Bowman | 179,628 | 139,962 | 0 | 43.8% |
| Robert Holladay | 160,719 | 125,956 | 0 | 43.9% |
| Sherman Miller | 302,604 | 199,918 | 0 | 39.8% |
| Michael Walters | 198,536 | 129,985 | 0 | 39.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adolphus Baker | PSU | 982 | — | $73,375 |
| Michael Walters | PSU | 1,056 | — | 78,904 |
| Robert Holladay | PSU | 1,113 | — | 83,163 |
| Max Bowman | PSU | 1,248 | — | 93,251 |
| Adolphus Baker | PSU | 1,310 | — | 97,883 |
| Sherman Miller | PSU | 1,631 | — | 121,868 |
| Michael Walters | PSU | 1,670 | — | 124,782 |
| Adolphus Baker | PSU | 1,863 | — | 139,203 |
| Robert Holladay | PSU | 1,970 | — | 147,198 |
| Robert Holladay | PSU | 2,027 | — | 151,457 |
| Michael Walters | PSU | 2,033 | — | 151,906 |
| Robert Holladay | PSU | 2,176 | — | 162,591 |
| Max Bowman | PSU | 2,189 | — | 163,562 |
| Max Bowman | PSU | 2,279 | — | 170,287 |
| Max Bowman | PSU | 2,432 | — | 181,719 |
| Michael Walters | PSU | 2,688 | — | 200,847 |
| Sherman Miller | PSU | 2,886 | — | 215,642 |
| Adolphus Baker | PSU | 3,060 | — | 228,643 |
| Sherman Miller | PSU | 3,126 | — | 233,575 |
| Sherman Miller | PSU | 4,097 | — | 306,128 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melanie BouldenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $33,750 | $197,620 | — | — | — | $231,370 |
| Letitia C. HughesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 90,000 | 96,757 | — | — | — | 186,757 |
| Steve W. SandersIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 75,000 | 96,757 | — | — | — | 171,757 |
| Camille S. YoungIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 75,000 | 96,757 | — | — | — | 171,757 |
| James E. PooleIndependent · Departed during FY | 63,750 | 96,757 | — | — | — | 160,507 |
| Dudley D. WooleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 11,250 | 99,202 | — | — | — | 110,452 |
| Sherman L. MillerEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Adolphus B. BakerEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Max P. BowmanEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Haley R. FisackerlyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Michael J. HighfieldIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $2 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $348,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $683,850 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,032,600 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names CAL-Maine Foods as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CALM
7 companies name CALM as a compensation peer
- Andersons, Inc.ANDEFY2025
- Celsius Holdings, Inc.CELHFY2025
- EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CoEPCFY2025
- MARZETTI COMZTIFY2026
- Mission Produce, Inc.AVOFY2025
- UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/UVVFY2026
Each company listed discloses CALM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CALM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies CAL-Maine Foods names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Post Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Vitale | $1,281,250 | $14,811,295 | $0 | $0 | $16,621,445 |
| 2 | Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. | 2026 | Michael Smith | 1,000,000 | 5,704,557 | 7,379,936 | 1,830,000 | 16,004,614 |
| 3 | Primo Brands Corporation | 2025 | Eric Foss | 161,538 | 14,418,944 | 0 | 0 | 14,908,091 |
| 4 | Darling Ingredients, Inc. | 2025 | Randall Stuewe | 1,284,231 | 6,681,030 | 0 | 1,328,112 | 9,402,554 |
| 5 | Treehouse Foods, Inc. | 2024 | Steven Oakland | 1,102,000 | 7,069,378 | 0 | 0 | 8,305,103 |
| 6 | Flowers Foods, Inc. | 2025 | A. Ryals McMullian | 1,041,730 | 5,735,842 | 0 | 733,524 | 7,776,698 |
| 7 | B&G Foods, Inc. | 2025 | Kenneth Keller | 1,224,258 | 2,625,864 | 0 | 710,437 | 4,589,619 |
| 8 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Wendy Davidson | 789,808 | 3,530,682 | 0 | 0 | 4,546,417 |
| 9 | Utz Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Howard Friedman | 968,289 | 2,699,044 | 0 | 609,936 | 4,391,269 |
| 10 | The Simply Good Foods Company | 2025 | Geoff Tanner | 816,667 | 2,747,758 | — | 748,000 | 4,330,633 |
| 11 | J&J Snack Foods Corp. | 2025 | Daniel Fachner | 1,021,923 | 2,059,974 | 0 | 834,300 | 3,978,648 |
| 12 | Vital Farms, Inc. | 2025 | Russell Diez-Canseco | 749,808 | 2,149,975 | — | 697,500 | 3,616,512 |
| 13 | CAL-Maine Foods | 2026 | Sherman Miller | 627,538 | 502,523 | 0 | 0 | 2,109,221 |
| 14 | The Boston Beer Company, Inc. | 2025 | C. James Koch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,695 |
| — | Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | The Marzetti Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAL-Maine Foods | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| B&G Foods, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Darling Ingredients, Inc. | 70% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. | 56.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR vs. Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| J&J Snack Foods Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. | 122% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook |
| Post Holdings, Inc. | 124.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Negative three-year TSR | Aon |
| Primo Brands Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Boston Beer Company, Inc. | 90% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry Index | ClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC |
| The Marzetti Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Simply Good Foods Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Treehouse Foods, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Utz Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| Vital Farms, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 50 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $47,899 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (45 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Sherman Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 32. As printed: 2,109,221. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Max Bowman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 32. As printed: 1,245,837. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Walters. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 32. As printed: 1,221,018. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Holladay. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 32. As printed: 1,143,435. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Adolphus Baker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 32. As printed: 1,044,794. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adolphus Baker PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Max Bowman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Max Bowman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adolphus Baker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Holladay RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sherman Miller PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Walters PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Walters RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sherman Miller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Holladay PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 50 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Melanie Boulden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,370. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Letitia C. Hughes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,757. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steve W. Sanders. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,757. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Camille S. Young. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,757. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James E. Poole. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,507. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dudley D. Wooley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,452. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sherman L. Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Adolphus B. Baker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Max P. Bowman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Haley R. Fisackerly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael J. Highfield. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 348,750 + equity 683,850 + all other 0 = 1,032,600, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. View filing ↗
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,004,614. View filing ↗
- Primo Brands Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Primo Brands Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,908,091. View filing ↗
- Darling Ingredients, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Darling Ingredients, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,402,554. View filing ↗
- Treehouse Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,305,103. View filing ↗
- Flowers Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. View filing ↗
- B&G Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in B&G Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,589,619. View filing ↗
- The Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. View filing ↗
- Utz Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Utz Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,391,269. View filing ↗
- The Simply Good Foods Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. CEO total compensation as printed in The Simply Good Foods Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,330,633. View filing ↗
- J&J Snack Foods Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. CEO total compensation as printed in J&J Snack Foods Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,978,648. View filing ↗
- Vital Farms, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Vital Farms, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,616,512. View filing ↗
- CAL-Maine Foods (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. CEO total compensation as printed in CAL-Maine Foods's own proxy. As printed: 2,109,221. View filing ↗
- The Boston Beer Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,695. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. names CAL-Maine Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗