Companies Diamondback Energy, Inc.
Diamondback Energy (FANG): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Diamondback Energy, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $7,851,966FY2023
- $9,451,613FY2024
- $14,931,423FY2025
CEO total pay was $14,931,423 in fiscal 2025, up from $9,451,613 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,109,500 · bonus $0 · stock awards $11,101,462 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Stice | $1,128,600 | $0 | $16,600,783 | $0 | $2,729,281 | $0 | $44,111 | $20,502,775 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Kaes Van t Hof | 1,109,500 | 0 | 11,101,462 | 0 | 2,676,350 | 0 | 44,111 | 14,931,423 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Wesson | 691,667 | 0 | 5,819,996 | 0 | 1,127,000 | 0 | 44,111 | 7,682,774 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Matt Zmigrosky | 688,333 | 0 | 4,223,567 | 0 | 1,014,300 | 0 | 44,111 | 5,970,311 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal and Administrative Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Jere Thompson III | 541,667 | 0 | 3,265,824 | 0 | 796,950 | 0 | 44,111 | 4,648,552 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Teresa Dick | 545,833 | 0 | 3,110,764 | 0 | 796,950 | 0 | 44,111 | 4,497,658 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer and Assistant Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Stice | $20,502,775 | $21,324,079 | $17,583,386 | ↓ −821,304 |
| Kaes Van t Hof | 14,931,423 | 9,451,613 | 7,851,966 | ↑ +5,479,810 |
| Daniel Wesson | 7,682,774 | 7,701,146 | 5,929,187 | ↓ −18,372 |
| Matt Zmigrosky | 5,970,311 | 7,847,582 | 4,949,079 | ↓ −1,877,271 |
| Jere Thompson III | 4,648,552 | — | — | — |
| Teresa Dick | 4,497,658 | 5,001,220 | 4,236,158 | ↓ −503,562 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Diamondback's executive compensation philosophy is guided by the principles of attracting, retaining, and motivating the executive team to deliver results against short-term and long-term objectives with prudent risk-taking and alignment with stockholders. A majority of total compensation is at-risk, performance-based, and provided in Company equity to ensure alignment of interests between executives and stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaes Van t Hof | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 13,537 | 27,074 | — | 67,685 | $1,825,600 |
| Kaes Van t Hof | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 11,020 | — | 1,751,739 |
| Matt Zmigrosky | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 5,543 | 11,085 | — | 27,713 | 2,464,639 |
| Teresa Dick | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 4,182 | 8,363 | — | 20,908 | 1,859,429 |
| Teresa Dick | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 5,575 | — | 886,202 |
| Teresa Dick | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 2,708 | 5,415 | — | 13,538 | 365,133 |
| Jere Thompson III | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 4,084 | 8,168 | — | 20,420 | 1,816,073 |
| Jere Thompson III | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 5,445 | — | 865,537 |
| Jere Thompson III | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 4,332 | 8,664 | — | 21,660 | 584,214 |
| Daniel Wesson | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 7,974 | 15,948 | — | 39,870 | 3,545,878 |
| Daniel Wesson | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 10,631 | — | 1,689,904 |
| Daniel Wesson | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 4,332 | 8,664 | — | 21,660 | 584,214 |
| Matt Zmigrosky | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 7,390 | — | 1,174,714 |
| Matt Zmigrosky | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 4,332 | 8,664 | — | 21,660 | 584,214 |
| Travis Stice | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 25,282 | 50,564 | — | 126,410 | 11,242,400 |
| Kaes Van t Hof | PSU | 2025-05-21 | 7,441 | 14,881 | — | 37,203 | 2,496,288 |
| Travis Stice | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 33,709 | — | 5,358,383 |
| Kaes Van t Hof | RSU | 2025-05-21 | — | — | 9,921 | — | 1,352,332 |
| Kaes Van t Hof | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 8,266 | 16,531 | — | 41,328 | 3,675,503 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaes Van t Hof | $3,104,071 | $7,997,391 | $0 | 72.0% |
| Matt Zmigrosky | 1,174,714 | 3,048,853 | 0 | 72.2% |
| Teresa Dick | 886,202 | 2,224,562 | 0 | 71.5% |
| Jere Thompson III | 865,537 | 2,400,287 | 0 | 73.5% |
| Daniel Wesson | 1,689,904 | 4,130,092 | 0 | 71.0% |
| Travis Stice | 5,358,383 | 11,242,400 | 0 | 67.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jere Thompson III | RSU | 1,314 | — | $197,534 |
| Teresa Dick | RSU | 1,539 | — | 231,358 |
| Matt Zmigrosky | RSU | 1,877 | — | 282,169 |
| Daniel Wesson | RSU | 2,627 | — | 394,917 |
| Travis Stice | RSU | 3,003 | — | 451,441 |
| Jere Thompson III | RSU | 3,630 | — | 545,698 |
| Teresa Dick | RSU | 3,716 | — | 558,626 |
| Matt Zmigrosky | RSU | 4,926 | — | 740,526 |
| Daniel Wesson | RSU | 5,276 | — | 793,141 |
| Teresa Dick | PSU | 5,415 | — | 209,181 |
| Travis Stice | RSU | 6,614 | — | 994,283 |
| Travis Stice | RSU | 7,032 | — | 1,057,121 |
| Daniel Wesson | RSU | 7,087 | — | 1,065,389 |
| Travis Stice | RSU | 7,320 | — | 1,100,416 |
| Travis Stice | RSU | 7,346 | — | 1,104,324 |
| Daniel Wesson | RSU | 7,910 | — | 1,189,110 |
| Jere Thompson III | PSU | 8,168 | — | 1,227,895 |
| Teresa Dick | PSU | 8,363 | — | 1,257,210 |
| Jere Thompson III | PSU | 8,664 | — | 334,690 |
| Daniel Wesson | PSU | 8,664 | — | 334,690 |
| Matt Zmigrosky | PSU | 8,664 | — | 334,690 |
| Matt Zmigrosky | RSU | 8,745 | — | 1,314,636 |
| Travis Stice | RSU | 10,547 | — | 1,585,531 |
| Matt Zmigrosky | PSU | 11,085 | — | 1,666,408 |
| Jere Thompson III | PSU | 11,826 | — | 1,777,803 |
| Teresa Dick | PSU | 13,852 | — | 2,082,371 |
| Travis Stice | PSU | 14,881 | — | 2,237,061 |
| Daniel Wesson | PSU | 15,948 | — | 2,397,463 |
| Travis Stice | PSU | 16,531 | — | 2,485,105 |
| Matt Zmigrosky | PSU | 16,894 | — | 2,539,675 |
| Daniel Wesson | PSU | 17,393 | — | 671,892 |
| Matt Zmigrosky | PSU | 17,393 | — | 671,892 |
| Teresa Dick | PSU | 17,393 | — | 671,892 |
| Travis Stice | RSU | 22,472 | — | 3,378,216 |
| Daniel Wesson | PSU | 23,652 | — | 3,555,605 |
| Travis Stice | PSU | 27,030 | — | 4,063,420 |
| Travis Stice | PSU | 27,074 | — | 1,045,869 |
| Travis Stice | PSU | 50,564 | — | 7,601,286 |
| Travis Stice | PSU | 52,175 | — | 2,015,520 |
| Travis Stice | PSU | 65,886 | — | 9,904,642 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darin G. HoldernessIndependent · Audit | $98,325 | $258,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $357,104 |
| Melanie M. TrentIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 146,250 | 193,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,401 |
| Vincent K. BrooksIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Safety, Sustainability and Corporate Responsibility | 131,250 | 193,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 324,401 |
| Stephanie K. MainsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 126,250 | 193,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 319,401 |
| Steven E. WestIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 125,000 | 193,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,151 |
| Robert K. ReevesIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 117,500 | 193,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,651 |
| Mark L. PlaumannIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 117,500 | 193,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,651 |
| Rebecca A. KleinIndependent · Safety, Sustainability and Corporate Responsibility (Chair) | 116,250 | 193,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,401 |
| Frank D. TsuruIndependent · Compensation · Safety, Sustainability and Corporate Responsibility | 107,500 | 193,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,651 |
| Charles A. MeloyNot independent · Safety, Sustainability and Corporate Responsibility | 102,500 | 193,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 295,651 |
| Lance W. RobertsonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 97,500 | 193,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,651 |
| David L. HoustonIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 42,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42,350 |
| Travis D. SticeEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Kaes Van t HofEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,328,175 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,190,289 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,518,464 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Diamondback Energy as a peer
Companies that benchmark against FANG
20 companies name FANG as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name FANG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Diamondback Energy, Inc. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jack Fusco | $1,765,385 | $19,291,784 | $0 | $4,569,600 | $25,647,769 |
| 2 | ConocoPhillips Company | 2025 | Ryan Lance | 1,800,000 | 16,543,434 | 0 | 4,590,000 | 23,450,085 |
| 3 | Phillips 66 | 2025 | Mark Lashier | 1,741,667 | 16,185,204 | 0 | 3,734,134 | 23,113,403 |
| 4 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 2025 | Vicki Hollub | 1,596,781 | 12,298,207 | 0 | 3,200,000 | 18,055,969 |
| 5 | EOG Resources | 2025 | Ezra Yacob | 1,434,615 | 12,729,628 | 0 | 2,718,800 | 17,576,636 |
| 6 | SLB Limited | 2025 | Olivier Le Peuch | 1,650,000 | 12,374,953 | 0 | 2,083,950 | 17,347,291 |
| 7 | EQT Corporation | 2025 | Toby Rice | 1 | 13,552,232 | 0 | 2,535,000 | 16,087,233 |
| 8 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Kaes Van t Hof | 1,109,500 | 11,101,462 | 0 | 2,676,350 | 14,931,423 |
| 9 | Coterra Energy Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Jorden | 1,198,558 | 10,628,850 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 14,748,960 |
| 10 | Ovintiv Inc. | 2025 | Brendan McCracken | 1,185,000 | 9,900,005 | 0 | 2,136,750 | 13,693,140 |
| 11 | APA Corporation | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 12 | Devon Energy Corporation | 2025 | Clay Gaspar | 938,125 | 9,633,689 | 0 | 1,612,000 | 12,566,384 |
| 13 | Permian Resources Corporation | 2025 | William Hickey III | 0 | 11,432,842 | 0 | 0 | 11,432,842 |
| 14 | Expand Energy Corporation | 2025 | Domenic Dell'Osso | 947,346 | 8,890,444 | — | — | 9,879,106 |
| 15 | The Williams Companies | 2025 | Chad Zamarin | 829,788 | 5,999,962 | 0 | 1,492,255 | 8,682,793 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 161% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (relative to TSR performance peer group) | Meridian |
| APA Corporation | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 160% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — ATSR | Meridian |
| ConocoPhillips Company | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | FW Cook |
| Coterra Energy Inc. | 174% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook and Zayla Partners |
| Devon Energy Corporation | 124% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| EOG Resources | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| EQT Corporation | 169% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Expand Energy Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ovintiv Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Permian Resources Corporation | 150% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Phillips 66 | 134% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| SLB Limited | 84% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| The Williams Companies | 136% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 245,941,011 | 3,547,122 | 286,994 | 98.58% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 253,876,685 | 7,249,885 | 381,755 | 97.22% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 143,597,219 | 5,067,015 | 178,963 | 96.59% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 138,016,558 | 6,546,079 | 144,295 | 95.47% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 145,341,000 | 5,925,362 | 157,021 | 96.08% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-03 | 71,643,219 | 59,279,067 | 463,070 | 54.72% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 98.58%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 97.22%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 96.59%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Only votes in favor of one of the voting options contemplated by this proposal will be counted as votes cast and abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted for voting purposes.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 89 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,931,423 |
| Median employee compensation | $168,095 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (71 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Travis Stice. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 66. As printed: 20,502,775. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kaes Van t Hof. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 66. As printed: 14,931,423. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Daniel Wesson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 66. As printed: 7,682,774. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Matt Zmigrosky. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 66. As printed: 5,970,311. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jere Thompson III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 66. As printed: 4,648,552. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Teresa Dick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 66. As printed: 4,497,658. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kaes Van t Hof PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kaes Van t Hof RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matt Zmigrosky PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Teresa Dick PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Teresa Dick RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Teresa Dick PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jere Thompson III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jere Thompson III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jere Thompson III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Wesson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Wesson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Wesson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matt Zmigrosky RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matt Zmigrosky PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Travis Stice PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kaes Van t Hof PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Travis Stice RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kaes Van t Hof RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kaes Van t Hof PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS UNDER THE VIPER LTIP” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 89 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Darin G. Holderness. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,104. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Melanie M. Trent. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,401. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vincent K. Brooks. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,401. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephanie K. Mains. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,401. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven E. West. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,151. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert K. Reeves. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,651. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark L. Plaumann. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,651. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rebecca A. Klein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,401. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frank D. Tsuru. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,651. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles A. Meloy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,651. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lance W. Robertson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,651. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David L. Houston. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,350. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Travis D. Stice. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kaes Van t Hof. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.58% (votes for as printed: 245,941,011). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.22% (votes for as printed: 253,876,685). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.59% (votes for as printed: 143,597,219). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,328,175 + equity 2,190,289 + all other 0 = 3,518,464, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Cheniere Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Cheniere Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,647,769. View filing ↗
- ConocoPhillips Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. View filing ↗
- Phillips 66, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips 66's own proxy. As printed: 23,113,403. View filing ↗
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. View filing ↗
- EOG Resources, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources's own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. View filing ↗
- SLB Limited, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-26. CEO total compensation as printed in SLB Limited's own proxy. As printed: 17,347,291. View filing ↗
- EQT Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-26. CEO total compensation as printed in EQT Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,087,233. View filing ↗
- Diamondback Energy, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Diamondback Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,931,423. View filing ↗
- Coterra Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. View filing ↗
- Ovintiv Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. View filing ↗
- APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. View filing ↗
- Devon Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. View filing ↗
- Permian Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. View filing ↗
- Expand Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Expand Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,879,106. View filing ↗
- The Williams Companies, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in The Williams Companies's own proxy. As printed: 8,682,793. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, ConocoPhillips Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. ConocoPhillips Company names Diamondback Energy, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Coterra Energy Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Coterra Energy Inc. names Diamondback Energy, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Devon Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Devon Energy Corporation names Diamondback Energy, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, EOG Resources reciprocity. DEF 14A. EOG Resources names Diamondback Energy, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, EQT Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. EQT Corporation names Diamondback Energy, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. APA Corporation names Diamondback Energy, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ovintiv Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ovintiv Inc. names Diamondback Energy, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Expand Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Expand Energy Corporation names Diamondback Energy, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Occidental Petroleum Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Occidental Petroleum Corporation names Diamondback Energy, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Permian Resources Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Permian Resources Corporation names Diamondback Energy, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗