CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies CGI Inc

CGI (GIB): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me CGI Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$594,525CEO Robert Buchner · source
Say-on-pay support96.3%Latest vote · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $594,525FY2025

CEO total pay was $594,525 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.

FY2025: salary $84,375 · bonus $0 · stock awards $447,650 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CGI Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Buchner (Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at CGI Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $594,525.
How did shareholders vote on CGI Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.3% of shareholders supported CGI Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CGI Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CGI Inc reported total board compensation of $175,068 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Buchner$84,375$0$447,650$0$0$0$62,500$594,525
Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
Richard Howe425,000100,00036,6750007,113568,788
Former Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Wallace Ruiz300,00050,000000018,880368,880
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Buchner$594,525———
Richard Howe568,788973,867—↓ −405,079
Wallace Ruiz368,880438,632—↓ −69,752

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The fundamental objectives of our executive compensation program are to attract and retain highly qualified executive officers, motivate these executive officers to materially contribute to our long-term business success, and align the interests of our executive officers and stockholders by rewarding our executives for individual and corporate performance based on targets established by the Compensation Committee.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyfalse
Anti-hedgingfalse
Anti-pledgingfalse
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Wallace RuizRSU27,500—$68,200
Richard HoweRSU127,501—316,202
BuchnerRSU128,000—317,440
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gordon J. CameronIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance$30,000$19,392$0—$0$49,392
Kenneth E. LeeIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election30,00019,3920—049,392
Jonathan BondIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance30,00019,3920—049,392
Charles D. MorganIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY7,50019,3920—026,892
Rob BuchnerEmployee director · Board Chair · Newly elected—————0
Richard K. HoweEmployee director · Departed during FY—————0
Sanja PartaloIndependent · Newly elected——————

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$30,000
Annual equity retainer$19,392
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$97,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$77,568
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$175,068

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names CGI as a peer

Companies that benchmark against GIB

15 companies name GIB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GIB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GIB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1CGI Inc2025Robert Buchner$84,375$447,650$0$0$594,525

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-2256,213,4852,160,544674,99196.3%Passed
20222022-06-1635,405,4821,981,7901,143,98091.89%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-05-2296.3%a
20222022-06-1691.89%b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" the Accounting Firm Proposal, while broker non-votes, if any, and shares not in attendance at the 2022 annual meeting will have no effect on the outcome of any vote on the Accounting Firm Proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (15 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Robert Buchner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 594,525. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Richard Howe. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 568,788. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Wallace Ruiz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 368,880. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Gordon J. Cameron. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,392. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Kenneth E. Lee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,392. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jonathan Bond. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,392. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Charles D. Morgan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,892. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Rob Buchner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Richard K. Howe. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Sanja Partalo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.3% (votes for as printed: 56,213,485). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-06-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.89% (votes for as printed: 35,405,482). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 97,500 + equity 77,568 + all other 0 = 175,068, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • CGI Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in CGI Inc's own proxy. As printed: 594,525. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500