CEO Thomas Burns was paid $12,034,087 in fiscal year 2025, up 33.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-157829 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,034,087 Thomas Burns total, FY2025 | 33rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get GLAUKOS Corp's free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper GLOK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Burns | $850,000 | $0 | $7,649,947 | $3,527,497 | $0 | $0 | $6,643 | $12,034,087 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (3) | ||||||||
| Joseph Gilliam | 584,850 | 0 | 6,500,013 | 0 | 689,006 | 0 | 11,750 | 7,785,619 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Tomas Navratil | 499,400 | 0 | 2,399,930 | 0 | 504,290 | 0 | 11,750 | 3,415,370 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
| Alex Thurman | 486,200 | 0 | 0 | 2,435,481 | 0 | 0 | 15,750 | 2,937,431 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Burns | $12,034,087 | $9,030,345 | $8,654,684 | +3,003,742 |
| Joseph Gilliam | 7,785,619 | 4,163,652 | 4,179,081 | +3,621,967 |
| Tomas Navratil | 3,415,370 | 2,780,975 | 2,566,156 | +634,395 |
| Alex Thurman | 2,937,431 | 2,457,375 | 2,359,969 | +480,056 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Burns | PSU | 15,417 | — | $1,740,733 |
| Joseph Gilliam | PSU | 3,886 | — | 438,768 |
| Alex Thurman | RSU | 5,503 | — | 621,344 |
| Joseph Gilliam | PSU | 37,889 | — | 4,277,991 |
| Joseph Gilliam | RSU | 6,558 | — | 740,464 |
| Thomas Burns | Option | 2,631 | 55.18 | — |
| Thomas Burns | Option | 13,548 | 48.46 | — |
| Joseph Gilliam | PSU | 36,232 | — | 4,090,955 |
| Thomas Burns | PSU | 92,194 | — | 10,409,568 |
| Thomas Burns | PSU | 79,192 | — | 8,941,569 |
| Thomas Burns | RSU | 71,287 | — | 6,891,404 |
| Joseph Gilliam | PSU | 54,930 | — | 6,202,146 |
| Joseph Gilliam | RSU | 43,587 | — | 4,508,417 |
| Thomas Burns | RSU | 39,596 | — | 4,470,784 |
| Tomas Navratil | RSU | 27,668 | — | 2,965,844 |
| Thomas Burns | PSU | 24,290 | — | 2,742,584 |
| Alex Thurman | PSU | 21,470 | — | 2,424,121 |
| Joseph Gilliam | RSU | 18,116 | — | 2,045,478 |
| Thomas Burns | RSU | 15,957 | — | 1,801,705 |
| Alex Thurman | RSU | 17,460 | — | 1,776,504 |
| Joseph Gilliam | RSU | 13,592 | — | 1,534,673 |
| Thomas Burns | PSU | 13,584 | — | 1,533,769 |
| Joseph Gilliam | RSU | 10,318 | — | 1,165,005 |
| Joseph Gilliam | RSU | 9,062 | — | 1,023,190 |
| Thomas Burns | RSU | 5,211 | — | 588,374 |
| Alex Thurman | RSU | 4,531 | — | 511,595 |
| Alex Thurman | RSU | 3,717 | — | 419,686 |
| Thomas Burns | Option | 21,016 | 85.78 | — |
| Joseph Gilliam | Option | 11,486 | 48.46 | — |
| Joseph Gilliam | Option | 8,637 | 85.78 | — |
| Alex Thurman | Option | 6,126 | 48.46 | — |
| Alex Thurman | Option | 4,894 | 85.78 | — |
| Alex Thurman | Option | 19,849 | 96.6 | — |
The executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain top-caliber executives, reward both near-term results and long-term growth, and align pay with performance and shareholder interests. A significant portion of executive compensation is variable and tied to objective business and financial objectives, with the majority of target compensation being 'at risk.'
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark J. FoleyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation, Nominating & Governance (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) | $0 | $329,310 | $160,001 | — | — | $489,311 |
| David F. HoffmeisterIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 0 | 283,358 | 160,001 | — | — | 443,359 |
| Marc A. StapleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation, Nominating & Governance | 0 | 280,514 | 160,001 | — | — | 440,515 |
| Gilbert H. Kliman, M.DIndependent · Compensation, Nominating & Governance | 0 | 268,988 | 160,001 | — | — | 428,989 |
| Denice M. TorresIndependent · Compensation, Nominating & Governance | 0 | 268,988 | 160,001 | — | — | 428,989 |
| Leana S. Wen, M.DIndependent · Audit | 0 | 268,988 | 160,001 | — | — | 428,989 |
| Aimee S. WeisnerIndependent · Audit | 0 | 268,988 | 160,001 | — | — | 428,989 |
| Thomas W. BurnsEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $360,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,500 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $6 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,969,134 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,969,134 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies GLAUKOS Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including GLAUKOS Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Bill Sibold | $918,531 | $12,297,850 | $4,537,146 | $1,438,814 | $19,206,341 |
| 2 | PROCEPT BioRobotics | 2025 | Larry Wood | 304,830 | 7,217,251 | 7,226,599 | 243,864 | 16,783,853 |
| 3 | Exact Sciences | 2024 | Kevin Conroy | 1,083,368 | 13,496,138 | 0 | 712,329 | 15,539,378 |
| 4 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Brett Monia | 1,051,776 | 4,297,208 | 4,147,630 | 1,438,105 | 13,350,777 |
| 5 | GLAUKOS Corp | 2025 | Thomas Burns | 850,000 | 7,649,947 | 3,527,497 | 0 | 12,034,087 |
| 6 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals | 2024 | Cedric Francois | 793,193 | 4,779,832 | 4,787,768 | 0 | 10,957,451 |
| 7 | TransMedics Group | 2025 | Waleed Hassanein | 776,923 | 4,364,013 | 4,360,147 | 1,400,000 | 10,915,533 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAUKOS Corp | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals | 90.74% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Exact Sciences | 47% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | PRSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 195% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Compensia |
| PROCEPT BioRobotics | 80% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Alpine |
| TransMedics Group | 175% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Burns | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 12,034,087. Filing ↗machine: span 1876942–1876952 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joseph Gilliam | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 7,785,619. Filing ↗machine: span 1948374–1948383 |
| 3 | Section 01, Tomas Navratil | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 3,415,370. Filing ↗machine: span 2104168–2104177 |
| 4 | Section 01, Alex Thurman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 2,937,431. Filing ↗machine: span 2032144–2032153 |
| 5 | Section 08, Mark J. Foley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 489,311. Filing ↗machine: span 637926–638173 |
| 6 | Section 08, David F. Hoffmeister | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,359. Filing ↗machine: span 645384–645631 |
| 7 | Section 08, Marc A. Stapley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,515. Filing ↗machine: span 660298–660545 |
| 8 | Section 08, Gilbert H. Kliman, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 428,989. Filing ↗machine: span 652845–653092 |
| 9 | Section 08, Denice M. Torres | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 428,989. Filing ↗machine: span 667752–667999 |
| 10 | Section 08, Leana S. Wen, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 428,989. Filing ↗machine: span 682678–682925 |
| 11 | Section 08, Aimee S. Weisner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 428,989. Filing ↗machine: span 675206–675453 |
| 12 | Section 08, Thomas W. Burns | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 0 + equity 1,969,134 + all other 0 = 1,969,134, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,969,134 |
| 15 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001308179-26-000352 | CEO total compensation as printed in Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 19,206,341. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 791942–791952 |
| 16 | PROCEPT BioRobotics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001588978-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in PROCEPT BioRobotics's own proxy. As printed: 16,783,853. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 520911–520921 |
| 17 | Exact Sciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001124140-25-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exact Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 15,539,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1077855–1077865 |
| 18 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016388 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ionis Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 13,350,777. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | GLAUKOS Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | CEO total compensation as printed in GLAUKOS Corp's own proxy. As printed: 12,034,087. Filing ↗machine: span 1876942–1876952 |
| 20 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0000950170-25-056966 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 951555–951565 |
| 21 | TransMedics Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150357 | CEO total compensation as printed in TransMedics Group's own proxy. As printed: 10,915,533. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 572169–572179 |
| 22 | Section 10a, TransMedics Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-150357 | TransMedics Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GLAUKOS Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 10a, Madrigal Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000352 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GLAUKOS Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 10a, Ionis Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016388 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GLAUKOS Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 10a, PROCEPT BioRobotics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001588978-26-000017 | PROCEPT BioRobotics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GLAUKOS Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 10a, Apellis Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-056966 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GLAUKOS Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, Exact Sciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001124140-25-000034 | Exact Sciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GLAUKOS Corp. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat