Companies Acushnet Holdings Corp.
Acushnet (GOLF): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Acushnet Holdings Corp.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $8,838,717FY2023
- $9,741,876FY2024
- $10,635,556FY2025
CEO total pay was $10,635,556 in fiscal 2025, up from $9,741,876 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,170,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $6,500,072 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Maher | $1,170,000 | $0 | $6,500,072 | $0 | $1,501,227 | $1,404,125 | $60,132 | $10,635,556 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Sean Sullivan | 730,000 | 0 | 2,100,049 | 0 | 612,434 | 0 | 65,790 | 3,508,273 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mary Louise Bohn | 635,000 | 0 | 1,250,085 | 0 | 470,059 | 443,576 | 56,424 | 2,855,144 |
| President - Titleist Golf Balls | ||||||||
| Steven Pelisek | 635,000 | 0 | 1,250,085 | 0 | 470,059 | 412,715 | 27,013 | 2,794,872 |
| President - Titleist Golf Clubs | ||||||||
| Christopher Lindner | 600,000 | 0 | 1,150,020 | 0 | 414,540 | 0 | 43,719 | 2,208,279 |
| President - FootJoy | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Maher | $10,635,556 | $9,741,876 | $8,838,717 | ↑ +893,680 |
| Sean Sullivan | 3,508,273 | 3,388,759 | 6,916,432 | ↑ +119,514 |
| Mary Louise Bohn | 2,855,144 | 3,340,246 | 2,719,205 | ↓ −485,102 |
| Steven Pelisek | 2,794,872 | 3,242,348 | 2,751,594 | ↓ −447,476 |
| Christopher Lindner | 2,208,279 | 2,115,834 | 2,200,943 | ↑ +92,445 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain world-class talent by aligning the interests of management with stockholders. It competitively rewards good performance and more aggressively rewards superior performance, with a significant portion of total compensation tied directly to Company performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Louise Bohn | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 5,498 | 10,996 | — | 21,992 | $750,037 |
| Christopher Lindner | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 6,744 | — | 460,008 |
| Steven Pelisek | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 7,331 | — | 500,048 |
| Sean Sullivan | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 12,315 | — | 840,006 |
| Steven Pelisek | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 5,498 | 10,996 | — | 21,992 | 750,037 |
| Sean Sullivan | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 9,237 | 18,473 | — | 36,946 | 1,260,043 |
| Mary Louise Bohn | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 7,331 | — | 500,048 |
| Christopher Lindner | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 5,058 | 10,116 | — | 20,232 | 690,012 |
| David Maher | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 38,118 | — | 2,600,029 |
| David Maher | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 28,589 | 57,177 | — | 114,354 | 3,900,043 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Louise Bohn | $500,048 | $750,037 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Christopher Lindner | 460,008 | 690,012 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Steven Pelisek | 500,048 | 750,037 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Sean Sullivan | 840,006 | 1,260,043 | 0 | 60.0% |
| David Maher | 2,600,029 | 3,900,043 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Pelisek | PSU | 27,013 | — | $2,794,872 |
| Steven Pelisek | RSU | 27,184 | — | 3,242,348 |
| Mary Louise Bohn | RSU | 48,070 | — | 3,340,246 |
| David Maher | RSU | 54,373 | — | 8,838,717 |
| Mary Louise Bohn | RSU | 54,667 | — | 2,719,205 |
| David Maher | RSU | 55,602 | — | 9,741,876 |
| Mary Louise Bohn | PSU | 56,424 | — | 2,855,144 |
| David Maher | RSU | 60,132 | — | 10,635,556 |
| Steven Pelisek | RSU | 61,836 | — | 2,751,594 |
| Sean Sullivan | PSU | 342,692 | — | 23,812,681 |
| David Maher | PSU | 1,125,000 | — | 182,876,733 |
| David Maher | PSU | 1,170,000 | — | 190,191,803 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yoon Soo (Gene) YoonIndependent · Board Chair | $184,172 | $184,973 | — | — | — | $369,145 |
| Gregory HewettIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 129,338 | 144,942 | — | — | — | 274,280 |
| Steven TishmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 125,388 | 144,942 | — | — | — | 270,330 |
| Jan SingerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 119,806 | 144,942 | — | — | — | 264,748 |
| Leanne CunninghamIndependent · Audit | 103,000 | 144,942 | — | — | — | 247,942 |
| Keun Chang (Kevin) YoonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 100,695 | 144,942 | — | — | — | 245,637 |
| Ho Yeon (Aaron) LeeIndependent · Compensation | 100,500 | 144,942 | — | — | — | 245,442 |
| David MaherEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 32,500 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | the Company maintains stock ownership guidelines that facilitate ownership and alignment with stockholders; |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $862,899 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,054,625 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,917,524 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Acushnet as a peer
Companies that benchmark against GOLF
10 companies name GOLF as a compensation peer
- BOSTON BEER CO INCSAMFY2025
- Callaway Golf CoCALYFY2025
- Crocs, Inc.CROXFY2025
- FOX FACTORY HOLDING CORPFOXFFY2025
- GARMIN LTDGRMNFY2025
- JOHNSON OUTDOORS INCJOUTFY2025
- MALIBU BOATS, INC.MBUUFY2026
- Vestis CorpVSTSFY2025
- WORTHINGTON ENTERPRISES, INC.WORFY2026
- YETI Holdings, Inc.YETIFY2025
Each company listed discloses GOLF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GOLF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Acushnet Holdings Corp. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Acushnet Holdings Corp..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Callaway Golf Company | 2025 | Oliver Brewer III | $1,100,000 | $9,517,219 | $0 | $3,300,000 | $13,970,138 |
| 2 | Kontoor Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Baxter | 1,287,500 | 7,986,319 | 0 | 3,462,409 | 13,203,878 |
| 3 | Deckers Outdoor Corporation | 2026 | Stefano Caroti | 1,236,538 | 6,999,947 | 0 | 3,607,915 | 11,904,992 |
| 4 | Under Armour, Inc. | 2026 | Kevin Plank | 903,462 | 9,040,000 | 510,000 | 1,128,150 | 11,597,975 |
| 5 | Crocs, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Rees | 1,188,462 | 7,432,802 | 0 | 2,267,585 | 10,958,007 |
| 6 | Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Hufnagel | 1,192,308 | 5,800,023 | 0 | 2,663,854 | 10,854,729 |
| 7 | Acushnet Holdings Corp. | 2025 | David Maher | 1,170,000 | 6,500,072 | 0 | 1,501,227 | 10,635,556 |
| 8 | Yeti Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Reintjes | 1,057,308 | 5,500,187 | 0 | 1,126,033 | 7,697,528 |
| 9 | Helen of Troy Limited | 2026 | G. Scott Uzzell | 550,000 | 3,250,000 | 0 | 107,752 | 4,433,124 |
| 10 | Columbia Sportswear Company | 2025 | Timothy Boyle | 1,080,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,938,720 | 3,036,220 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acushnet Holdings Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Callaway Golf Company | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Mercer, LLC |
| Columbia Sportswear Company | 57% | not disclosed | Yes — three year relative total shareholder return (Relative TSR) | FW Cook |
| Crocs, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 34 · RSU 33 | Yes — 2025-2027 Revenue/rTSR | Meridian |
| Deckers Outdoor Corporation | 173% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Helen of Troy Limited | 16.3% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Kontoor Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc |
| Under Armour, Inc. | 60% | RSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | 172.4% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Yeti Holdings, Inc. | 71.0% | PBRSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-08 | 54,837,719 | 180,940 | 248,468 | 99.67% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 56,448,355 | 126,874 | 183,910 | 99.45% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-08 | 99.67%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 99.45%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes that are withheld and broker non-votes will have the same effect as an abstention and will not count as a vote "FOR" a director.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 660 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,635,556 |
| Median employee compensation | $16,125 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (47 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, David Maher. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 10,635,556. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Sean Sullivan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 3,508,273. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mary Louise Bohn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 2,855,144. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Steven Pelisek. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 2,794,872. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Christopher Lindner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 2,208,279. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mary Louise Bohn PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Christopher Lindner RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steven Pelisek RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sean Sullivan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steven Pelisek PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sean Sullivan PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mary Louise Bohn RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Christopher Lindner PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Maher RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Maher PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 660 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Yoon Soo (Gene) Yoon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,145. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gregory Hewett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,280. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven Tishman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,330. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jan Singer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,748. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Leanne Cunningham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,942. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Keun Chang (Kevin) Yoon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,637. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ho Yeon (Aaron) Lee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,442. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Maher. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.67% (votes for as printed: 54,837,719). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.45% (votes for as printed: 56,448,355). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 862,899 + equity 1,054,625 + all other 0 = 1,917,524, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Callaway Golf Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Callaway Golf Company's own proxy. As printed: 13,970,138. View filing ↗
- Kontoor Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Kontoor Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,203,878. View filing ↗
- Deckers Outdoor Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Deckers Outdoor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,904,992. View filing ↗
- Under Armour, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Under Armour, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,597,975. View filing ↗
- Crocs, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Crocs, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,958,007. View filing ↗
- Wolverine World Wide, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Wolverine World Wide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,854,729. View filing ↗
- Acushnet Holdings Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Acushnet Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,635,556. View filing ↗
- Yeti Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Yeti Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,697,528. View filing ↗
- Helen of Troy Limited, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Helen of Troy Limited's own proxy. As printed: 4,433,124. View filing ↗
- Columbia Sportswear Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Sportswear Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,036,220. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Under Armour, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Under Armour, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acushnet Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Wolverine World Wide, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Wolverine World Wide, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acushnet Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Deckers Outdoor Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Deckers Outdoor Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acushnet Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Callaway Golf Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Callaway Golf Company names Acushnet Holdings Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, YETI Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. YETI Holdings, Inc. names Acushnet Holdings Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Helen of Troy Limited reciprocity. DEF 14A. Helen of Troy Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acushnet Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Kontoor Brands, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kontoor Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acushnet Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Crocs, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Crocs, Inc. names Acushnet Holdings Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗