Companies Hawaiian Holdings
Hawaiian (HA): executive pay, fiscal 2023
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Hawaiian Holdings no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,091,653FY2021
- $2,995,654FY2022
- $4,525,350FY2023
CEO total pay was $4,525,350 in fiscal 2023, up from $2,995,654 in fiscal 2022.
FY2023: salary $771,250 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,973,790 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Ingram | $771,250 | $0 | $2,973,790 | $0 | $734,847 | $0 | $45,463 | $4,525,350 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jonathan Snook | 568,750 | 0 | 1,040,822 | 0 | 432,250 | 0 | 43,972 | 2,085,794 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Shannon Okinaka | 546,875 | 0 | 1,040,822 | 0 | 362,988 | 0 | 47,335 | 1,998,020 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Aaron Alter | 483,750 | 0 | 862,400 | 0 | 298,413 | 0 | 40,533 | 1,685,096 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Avi Mannis | 421,250 | 0 | 717,734 | 0 | 232,767 | 0 | 44,817 | 1,416,568 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Ingram | $4,525,350 | $2,995,654 | $3,091,653 | ↑ +1,529,696 |
| Jonathan Snook | 2,085,794 | 1,960,291 | 2,050,863 | ↑ +125,503 |
| Shannon Okinaka | 1,998,020 | 1,518,340 | 1,565,143 | ↑ +479,680 |
| Aaron Alter | 1,685,096 | 1,439,003 | 1,485,586 | ↑ +246,093 |
| Avi Mannis | 1,416,568 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The cornerstone of the executive compensation program is pay-for-performance, with most compensation being performance-based or 'at risk' to align executive interests with long-term stockholder interests. The program aims to attract, retain, and motivate top talent by rewarding both individual and corporate performance that meets or surpasses established goals, while ensuring total compensation remains competitive relative to peer companies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avi Mannis | RSU | 1,777 | — | $25,233 |
| Avi Mannis | RSU | 2,084 | — | 29,593 |
| Avi Mannis | RSU | 3,209 | — | 45,568 |
| Avi Mannis | PSU | 4,646 | — | 65,973 |
| Shannon Okinaka | RSU | 5,468 | — | 77,646 |
| Aaron Alter | RSU | 5,468 | — | 77,646 |
| Aaron Alter | RSU | 5,743 | — | 81,551 |
| Avi Mannis | RSU | 6,515 | — | 92,513 |
| Shannon Okinaka | RSU | 6,757 | — | 95,949 |
| Jonathan Snook | RSU | 6,757 | — | 95,949 |
| Jonathan Snook | RSU | 8,110 | — | 115,162 |
| Shannon Okinaka | RSU | 9,568 | — | 135,866 |
| Avi Mannis | PSU | 9,772 | — | 138,762 |
| Aaron Alter | RSU | 10,593 | — | 150,421 |
| Peter Ingram | RSU | 12,894 | — | 183,095 |
| Jonathan Snook | RSU | 13,669 | — | 194,100 |
| Aaron Alter | PSU | 14,519 | — | 206,170 |
| Shannon Okinaka | PSU | 17,423 | — | 247,407 |
| Peter Ingram | RSU | 17,736 | — | 251,851 |
| Avi Mannis | RSU | 18,923 | — | 268,707 |
| Peter Ingram | RSU | 20,742 | — | 294,536 |
| Jonathan Snook | PSU | 22,650 | — | 321,630 |
| Avi Mannis | PSU | 28,384 | — | 403,053 |
| Aaron Alter | RSU | 31,659 | — | 449,558 |
| Shannon Okinaka | RSU | 38,209 | — | 542,568 |
| Jonathan Snook | RSU | 38,209 | — | 542,568 |
| Peter Ingram | PSU | 44,138 | — | 626,760 |
| Aaron Alter | PSU | 47,489 | — | 674,344 |
| Shannon Okinaka | PSU | 57,314 | — | 813,859 |
| Jonathan Snook | PSU | 57,314 | — | 813,859 |
| Peter Ingram | RSU | 109,170 | — | 1,550,214 |
| Peter Ingram | PSU | 163,755 | — | 2,325,321 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence S. HershfieldIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Executive Committee (Chair) | $209,368 | $112,620 | — | — | $273 | $322,261 |
| Crystal K. RoseIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Governance and Nominating Committee | 114,368 | 112,620 | — | — | 2,911 | 229,899 |
| Richard N. ZwernIndependent · Compensation Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair) | 111,868 | 112,620 | — | — | 1,292 | 225,780 |
| Earl E. FryIndependent · Audit and Finance Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee | 111,118 | 112,620 | — | — | 1,350 | 225,088 |
| Michael E. McNamaraIndependent · Audit and Finance Committee · Compensation Committee | 109,368 | 112,620 | — | — | 257 | 222,245 |
| Duane E. WoerthIndependent · Safety Committee (Chair) | 101,118 | 112,620 | — | — | 26 | 213,764 |
| Wendy A. BeckIndependent · Audit and Finance Committee | 98,618 | 112,620 | — | — | 0 | 211,238 |
| C. Jayne HrdlickaIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Safety Committee | 98,118 | 112,620 | — | — | 0 | 210,738 |
| Craig E. VosburgIndependent · Compensation Committee | 96,868 | 112,620 | — | — | 186 | 209,674 |
| Mark D. SchneiderIndependent · Safety Committee | 94,368 | 112,620 | — | — | 764 | 207,752 |
| Daniel W. AkinsIndependent · Safety Committee | 60,688 | 112,620 | — | — | 105 | 173,413 |
| William S. SwelbarIndependent | 32,390 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 32,390 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $115,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $255,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,238,258 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,238,820 |
| All other compensation | $7,164 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,484,242 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Hawaiian as a peer
Companies that benchmark against HA
No companies currently name HA as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Kirby | $1,200,000 | $22,565,804 | $0 | $8,010,000 | $32,282,253 |
| 2 | Delta Airlines, Inc. | 2025 | Edward Bastian | 1,082,500 | 11,914,231 | 0 | 5,846,040 | 19,222,401 |
| 3 | Southwest Airlines Co. | 2025 | Robert Jordan | 844,792 | 13,075,072 | 0 | 2,031,160 | 16,587,882 |
| 4 | Bank of Hawai‘i Corporation | 2025 | James Risoleo | 1,100,000 | 9,569,880 | 0 | 3,697,100 | 14,835,223 |
| 5 | American Airlines Group, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Isom | 1,300,000 | 12,489,000 | 0 | 0 | 13,871,825 |
| 6 | Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Eric A. Mendelson | 1,281,000 | 0 | 7,522,074 | 3,062,030 | 13,029,835 |
| 7 | Alaska Air Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ben Minicucci | 847,692 | 6,769,222 | 0 | 1,632,721 | 9,904,339 |
| 8 | Atlas Air Worldwide Holdings | 2022 | John Dietrich | 920,869 | 2,681,358 | 0 | 5,909,167 | 9,898,601 |
| 9 | SkyWest, Inc. | 2025 | Russell Childs | 595,000 | 3,055,000 | 0 | 2,718,906 | 6,715,152 |
| 10 | Spirit Airlines, Inc. | 2023 | Edward M. Christie III | 745,833 | 2,912,479 | — | 1,134,573 | 6,601,404 |
| 11 | Matson, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Cox | 963,696 | 4,016,507 | 0 | 1,231,344 | 6,490,287 |
| 12 | JetBlue Airways Corporation | 2025 | Joanna Geraghty | 700,000 | 3,249,996 | 0 | 1,102,500 | 5,191,318 |
| 13 | Hawaiian Holdings | 2023 | Peter Ingram | 771,250 | 2,973,790 | 0 | 734,847 | 4,525,350 |
| 14 | Alexander and Baldwin Inc. | 2024 | Lance Parker | 701,247 | 2,282,653 | — | 1,109,327 | 4,336,581 |
| 15 | Hub Group Inc. | 2024 | Phillip Yeager | 850,000 | 2,400,342 | — | 552,500 | 3,964,450 |
| 16 | Allegiant Travel Company | 2025 | Gregory Anderson | 600,000 | 223,496 | 0 | 0 | 2,191,511 |
| — | Air Transport Services Group Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaiian Holdings | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Air Transport Services Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Alaska Air Group, Inc. | 110.0% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Alexander and Baldwin Inc. | 152% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR in Relation to Selected Peer Group | WTW |
| Allegiant Travel Company | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| American Airlines Group, Inc. | 50.97% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Atlas Air Worldwide Holdings | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Performance Cash 25 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Bank of Hawai‘i Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Delta Airlines, Inc. | 54.46% | PSU 50 · Cash LTI 25 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Hub Group Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| JetBlue Airways Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Matson, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| SkyWest, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Southwest Airlines Co. | 119.48% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Spirit Airlines, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | 135% | not disclosed | No | Exequity |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 24,148,031 | 2,705,059 | 2,279,831 | 82.89% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 27,348,894 | 3,413,544 | 264,847 | 88.14% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 29,781,215 | 2,963,007 | 382,926 | 89.9% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 30,601,650 | 1,250,581 | 481,231 | 94.64% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-13 | 32,909,866 | 1,377,732 | 299,597 | 95.15% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-15 | 32,035,523 | 1,904,355 | 149,876 | 93.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 82.89%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 88.14%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 89.9%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on the proposal to ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP (Proposal No. 2) or the non-binding proposal to approve executive compensation (Proposal No. 3), your abstention will have the same legal effect as a vote "against" such proposal or proposals .”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The other proposals require the affirmative vote of a majority in voting power of the shares present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote thereon during the Annual Meeting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on the proposal to ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP (Proposal No. 2) or the non-binding proposal to approve executive compensation (Proposal No. 3), your abstention will have the same legal effect as a vote "against" such proposal or proposals .”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (38 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Peter Ingram. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,525,350. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jonathan Snook. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,085,794. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Shannon Okinaka. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,998,020. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Aaron Alter. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,685,096. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Avi Mannis. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,416,568. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lawrence S. Hershfield. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,261. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Crystal K. Rose. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,899. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard N. Zwern. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,780. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Earl E. Fry. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,088. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael E. McNamara. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,245. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Duane E. Woerth. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,764. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wendy A. Beck. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 211,238. View filing ↗
- Section 08, C. Jayne Hrdlicka. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,738. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Craig E. Vosburg. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 209,674. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark D. Schneider. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,752. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel W. Akins. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,413. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William S. Swelbar. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,390. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.89% (votes for as printed: 24,148,031). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.14% (votes for as printed: 27,348,894). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-24. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.9% (votes for as printed: 29,781,215). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,238,258 + equity 1,238,820 + all other 7,164 = 2,484,242, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- United Airlines Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in United Airlines Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,282,253. View filing ↗
- Delta Airlines, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Delta Airlines, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,222,401. View filing ↗
- Southwest Airlines Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Airlines Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,587,882. View filing ↗
- Bank of Hawai‘i Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Hawai‘i Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,835,223. View filing ↗
- American Airlines Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in American Airlines Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,871,825. View filing ↗
- Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,029,835. View filing ↗
- Alaska Air Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Alaska Air Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,904,339. View filing ↗
- Atlas Air Worldwide Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. 10-K/A, filed 2023-03-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Atlas Air Worldwide Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,898,601. View filing ↗
- SkyWest, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in SkyWest, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,715,152. View filing ↗
- Spirit Airlines, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Spirit Airlines, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,601,404. View filing ↗
- Matson, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Matson, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,490,287. View filing ↗
- JetBlue Airways Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in JetBlue Airways Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,191,318. View filing ↗
- Hawaiian Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Hawaiian Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 4,525,350. View filing ↗
- Alexander and Baldwin Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Alexander and Baldwin Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,336,581. View filing ↗
- Hub Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Hub Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,964,450. View filing ↗
- Allegiant Travel Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Allegiant Travel Company's own proxy. As printed: 2,191,511. View filing ↗