Companies Johnson Outdoors
Johnson Outdoors (JOUT): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Johnson Outdoors’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,147,751FY2023
- $2,081,320FY2024
- $2,767,128FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,767,128 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,081,320 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $924,419 · bonus $207,994 · stock awards $1,150,000 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helen Johnson-Leipold | $924,419 | $207,994 | $1,150,000 | $0 | $458,315 | $0 | $26,400 | $2,767,128 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Johnson | 511,052 | 66,756 | 525,000 | 0 | 154,839 | 0 | 15,693 | 1,273,340 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helen Johnson-Leipold | $2,767,128 | $2,081,320 | $2,147,751 | ↑ +685,808 |
| David Johnson | 1,273,340 | 1,045,804 | 1,226,621 | ↑ +227,536 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Johnson Outdoors believes it is important to provide a compensation package that is competitive, promotes increased shareholder value and contains performance-based features that are aligned with strategic objectives for the organization. The company aims to provide a market competitive target total compensation opportunity that attracts and retains top talent, design incentive programs such that actual pay is commensurate with performance, and structure arrangements in a cost-effective manner without encouraging unreasonable risk-taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Johnson | PSU | 2024-12-03 | 3,961 | 7,922 | — | 15,844 | $262,495 |
| Helen Johnson-Leipold | PSU | 2024-12-03 | 17,354 | 34,707 | — | 69,414 | 1,150,016 |
| David Johnson | RSU | 2024-12-03 | — | — | 7,922 | — | 262,495 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Johnson | $262,495 | $262,495 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Helen Johnson-Leipold | 0 | 1,150,016 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Johnson | RSU | 2,470 | — | $103,147 |
| David Johnson | RSU | 4,643 | — | 193,892 |
| David Johnson | RSU | 4,843 | — | 202,244 |
| David Johnson | RSU | 7,922 | — | 330,823 |
| Helen Johnson-Leipold | RSU | 20,341 | — | 849,440 |
| Helen Johnson-Leipold | RSU | 21,218 | — | 886,064 |
| Helen Johnson-Leipold | RSU | 34,707 | — | 1,449,364 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M. Fahey JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive | $127,500 | $109,992 | — | — | — | $237,492 |
| Edward F. LangIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 90,000 | 109,992 | — | — | — | 199,992 |
| Katherine Button BellIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 80,000 | 109,992 | — | — | — | 189,992 |
| Richard (“Casey”) SheahanIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 77,500 | 109,992 | — | — | — | 187,492 |
| Edward StevensIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 75,000 | 109,992 | — | — | — | 184,992 |
| Jeffery M. StutzIndependent · Audit | 70,000 | 109,992 | — | — | — | 179,992 |
| Liliann Annie ZipfelIndependent · Compensation | 67,500 | 109,992 | — | — | — | 177,492 |
| Paul G. AlexanderIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 65,000 | 109,992 | — | — | — | 174,992 |
| Helen P. Johnson-LeipoldEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Effective June 3, 2022, the Company’s Board of Directors adopted Stock Ownership Guidelines for certain Company executives and all of the non-employee members of the Company’s Board of Directors, which are effective beginning on the five-year anniversary of the adoption date. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $652,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $879,936 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,532,436 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Johnson Outdoors as a peer
Companies that benchmark against JOUT
12 companies name JOUT as a compensation peer
- CAMPBELL'S CoCPBFY2026
- CLOROX CO /DE/CLXFY2026
- DAKTRONICS INC /SD/DAKTFY2026
- FOX FACTORY HOLDING CORPFOXFFY2025
- GoPro, Inc.GPROFY2025
- Latham Group, Inc.SWIMFY2025
- LIFETIME BRANDS, INCLCUTFY2025
- Lovesac CoLOVEFY2026
- MALIBU BOATS, INC.MBUUFY2026
- MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.MCFTFY2025
- OneWater Marine Inc.ONEWFY2024
- SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC.SWBIFY2026
- YETI Holdings, Inc.YETIFY2025
Each company listed discloses JOUT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JOUT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Johnson Outdoors names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Johnson Outdoors.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deckers Outdoor Corp. | 2026 | Stefano Caroti | $1,236,538 | $6,999,947 | $0 | $3,607,915 | $11,904,992 |
| 2 | Acushnet Holdings Corp. | 2025 | David Maher | 1,170,000 | 6,500,072 | 0 | 1,501,227 | 10,635,556 |
| 3 | Yeti Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Reintjes | 1,057,308 | 5,500,187 | 0 | 1,126,033 | 7,697,528 |
| 4 | Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. | 2026 | Mark Smith | 850,000 | 2,574,305 | 0 | 1,035,549 | 4,671,940 |
| 5 | Malibu Boats, Inc. | 2026 | Steven Menneto | 920,000 | 2,610,914 | 0 | 1,012,000 | 4,557,820 |
| 6 | Johnson Outdoors | 2025 | Helen Johnson-Leipold | 924,419 | 1,150,000 | 0 | 458,315 | 2,767,128 |
| 7 | Twin Disc, Inc. | 2026 | John Batten | 712,071 | 1,002,767 | 0 | 440,060 | 2,345,850 |
| 8 | Marine Products Corp. | 2025 | Ben Palmer | 463,500 | 1,046,259 | 0 | 361,656 | 1,871,415 |
| 9 | Rocky Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Brooks | 556,200 | 224,986 | — | 435,525 | 1,252,229 |
| 10 | Escalade, Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Griffin | 234,044 | 82,690 | 0 | 162,185 | 488,161 |
| — | Delta Apparel, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Topgolf Callaway Brands Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Solo Brands, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Outdoors | not disclosed | PRSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Acushnet Holdings Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Deckers Outdoor Corp. | 173% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Delta Apparel, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Escalade, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Malibu Boats, Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| Marine Products Corp. | not disclosed | RSA 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Mercer, LLC |
| Rocky Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. | 121.8% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Stockholder Return vs Russell 2000 Index) | Compensia, Inc. |
| Solo Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Topgolf Callaway Brands Corp. | not disclosed | PRSU 55 · RSU 45 | not disclosed | Mercer, LLC |
| Twin Disc, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Yeti Holdings, Inc. | 71.0% | PBRSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-26 | 19,068,910 | 240,926 | 98,994 | 98.75% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-02-27 | 18,910,380 | 200,663 | 20,117 | 98.95% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-02-28 | 19,993,908 | 89,331 | 6,715 | 99.56% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-01 | 19,348,389 | 215,404 | 36,989 | 98.9% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-02-24 | 19,580,058 | 104,237 | 8,781 | 99.47% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-02-25 | 19,378,996 | 101,272 | 8,234 | 99.48% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-26 | 98.75%a |
| 2025 | 2025-02-27 | 98.95%b |
| 2024 | 2024-02-28 | 99.56%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count toward the determination of whether this proposal is approved and will have no impact on the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count toward the determination of whether this proposal is approved and will have no impact on the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count toward the determination of whether this proposal is approved and will have no impact on the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 63 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,767,128 |
| Median employee compensation | $43,588 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (37 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Helen Johnson-Leipold. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 2. As printed: 2,767,128. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Johnson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,273,340. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Johnson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Helen Johnson-Leipold PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Johnson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 63 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John M. Fahey Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,492. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edward F. Lang. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Katherine Button Bell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard (“Casey”) Sheahan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,492. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edward Stevens. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffery M. Stutz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Liliann Annie Zipfel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,492. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul G. Alexander. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Helen P. Johnson-Leipold. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-02-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.75% (votes for as printed: 19,068,910). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-02-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.95% (votes for as printed: 18,910,380). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-02-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.56% (votes for as printed: 19,993,908). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 652,500 + equity 879,936 + all other 0 = 1,532,436, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Deckers Outdoor Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Deckers Outdoor Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,904,992. View filing ↗
- Acushnet Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Acushnet Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,635,556. View filing ↗
- Yeti Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Yeti Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,697,528. View filing ↗
- Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,671,940. View filing ↗
- Malibu Boats, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Malibu Boats, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,557,820. View filing ↗
- Johnson Outdoors (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Outdoors's own proxy. As printed: 2,767,128. View filing ↗
- Twin Disc, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Twin Disc, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,345,850. View filing ↗
- Marine Products Corp., Section 10b CEO total. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Marine Products Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,871,415. View filing ↗
- Rocky Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Rocky Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,252,229. View filing ↗
- Escalade, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Escalade, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 488,161. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Deckers Outdoor Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Deckers Outdoor Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Johnson Outdoors. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Malibu Boats, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Malibu Boats, Inc. names Johnson Outdoors in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. names Johnson Outdoors in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, YETI Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. YETI Holdings, Inc. names Johnson Outdoors in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Acushnet Holdings Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Acushnet Holdings Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Johnson Outdoors. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Twin Disc, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Twin Disc, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Johnson Outdoors. View filing ↗