CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Kestra Medical Technologies

Kestra Medical Technologies (KMTS): executive pay, fiscal 2026

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Kestra Medical Technologies’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$7,501,904CEO Brian Webster · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $757,564FY2024
  • $18,890,730FY2025
  • $7,501,904FY2026

CEO total pay was $7,501,904 in fiscal 2026, down from $18,890,730 in fiscal 2025.

FY2026: salary $765,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $5,722,937 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Kestra Medical Technologies in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Brian Webster (President, Chief Executive Officer & Director) was the highest-paid executive at Kestra Medical Technologies in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $7,501,904.
How much does Kestra Medical Technologies spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Kestra Medical Technologies reported total board compensation of $1,707,675 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brian Webster$765,000$0$5,722,937$0$918,000$0$95,966$7,501,904
President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Traci Umberger500,00001,907,6620360,000093,7562,861,418
General Counsel, Chief Administrative Officer & Director
Al Ford500,00001,907,6620360,000024,4242,792,086
Chief Commercial Officer
Vaseem Mahboob470,00001,430,7470338,400028,1972,267,344
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Brian Webster$7,501,904$18,890,730$757,564↓ −11,388,826
Traci Umberger2,861,4186,067,589498,289↓ −3,206,171
Al Ford2,792,086———
Vaseem Mahboob2,267,3442,323,082530,176↓ −55,738

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company seeks to foster a performance-oriented culture where individual performance is aligned with company objectives. A substantial majority of executives' realizable compensation is performance-based and varies with the achievement of Company financial objectives and changes in share price.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Radford
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Traci UmbergerRSU645,658—$1
Brian WebsterRSU1,965,098—3
Kevin ReillyRSU3,131,093—5
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jeffrey SchwartzIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$141,000$185,017$0—$0$326,017
Conor HanleyIndependent · Audit63,370222,5320—0285,902
Mary Kay LadoneIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance91,000185,0170—0276,017
Raymond W. CohenIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)90,000185,0170—0275,017
Kevin ReillyIndependent · Compensation69,000185,0070—0254,007
Elizabeth Kwo, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance42,500185,0170—0227,517
Maxwell BikoffIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY18,00000—7,53725,537
Christopher GordonIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY15,00000—6,16121,161
Toby AuWerterIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY16,50000—016,500
Brian WebsterEmployee director—————0
Traci S. UmbergerEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$185,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 18,000 / 12,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$546,370
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,147,607
All other compensation$13,698
Total cost of the board$1,707,675

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Kestra Medical Technologies as a peer

Companies that benchmark against KMTS

No companies currently name KMTS as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Procept BioRobotics2025Larry Wood$304,830$7,217,251$7,226,599$243,864$16,783,853
2iRhythm Holdings2025Quentin Blackford700,0038,919,45701,350,00011,003,163
3TransMedics Group2025Waleed Hassanein776,9234,364,0134,360,1471,400,00010,915,533
4AtriCure2025Michael Carrel828,4397,203,47801,171,7039,217,620
5AxoGen2025Michael Dale775,8657,342,8950906,1339,047,454
6LivaNova2025Vladimir Makatsaria956,1154,303,0921,374,9991,287,6568,047,217
7Inspire Medical Systems2025Timothy Herbert750,5725,999,6550961,5577,711,784
8Kestra Medical Technologies2026Brian Webster765,0005,722,9370918,0007,501,904
9SI-Bone2025Laura Francis685,0006,038,7100729,5257,453,235
10Butterfly Network2025Joseph DeVivo900,3004,291,60401,183,0006,382,814
11RxSight2025Ron Kurtz630,62503,816,530202,9354,650,661
12Ceribell2025Xingjuan Chao639,0001,707,1321,574,179619,3134,565,821
13Bioventus2025Robert Claypoole824,1101,982,530662,949781,2564,299,108
14CVRx2025Kevin Hykes660,5331,270,0801,516,896444,4923,905,801
15LeMaitre Vascular2025George LeMaitre806,3471,050,0001,050,000680,0153,780,990
16Tactile Systems Technology2025Sheri Dodd675,0002,019,9780737,4383,466,916
17Sight Sciences2025Paul Badawi659,0001,000,0000334,6072,005,608
—Semler Scientific——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Kestra Medical Technologiesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon Radford
AtriCurenot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoKorn Ferry
AxoGen116.79%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Bioventusnot disclosedRSU 49 · PSU 26 · Options 25NoAon plc
Butterfly Network131.25% for Joseph DeVivo; 109.2% for Steven Cashman%not disclosedNoPay Governance
Ceribellnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedRadford
CVRxKevin Hykes: 84%; Robert John: 66%; Philip Adamson: 84%%Stock Options 50 · RSUs 50not disclosedAon
Inspire Medical Systems111.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
iRhythm Holdings173%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRAon and Mercer
LeMaitre Vascularnot disclosedOption 50 · RSU 25 · PSU 25Nonot disclosed
LivaNova122.4%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Procept BioRobotics80%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRAlpine
RxSight32.18%Option 100not disclosedAon
Semler Scientificnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
SI-Bone106.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Sight Sciencesnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Tactile Systems Technology115%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon Consulting, Inc.
TransMedics Group175%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (34 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Brian Webster. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 23. As printed: 7,501,904. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Traci Umberger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,861,418. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Al Ford. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,792,086. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Vaseem Mahboob. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,267,344. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jeffrey Schwartz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,017. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Conor Hanley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,902. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mary Kay Ladone. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,017. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Raymond W. Cohen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,017. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Kevin Reilly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,007. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Elizabeth Kwo, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,517. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Maxwell Bikoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,537. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Christopher Gordon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,161. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Toby AuWerter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,500. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Brian Webster. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Traci S. Umberger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 546,370 + equity 1,147,607 + all other 13,698 = 1,707,675, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Procept BioRobotics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Procept BioRobotics's own proxy. As printed: 16,783,853. View filing ↗
  • iRhythm Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in iRhythm Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,003,163. View filing ↗
  • TransMedics Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in TransMedics Group's own proxy. As printed: 10,915,533. View filing ↗
  • AtriCure, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in AtriCure's own proxy. As printed: 9,217,620. View filing ↗
  • AxoGen, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in AxoGen's own proxy. As printed: 9,047,454. View filing ↗
  • LivaNova, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in LivaNova's own proxy. As printed: 8,047,217. View filing ↗
  • Inspire Medical Systems, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Inspire Medical Systems's own proxy. As printed: 7,711,784. View filing ↗
  • Kestra Medical Technologies (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Kestra Medical Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 7,501,904. View filing ↗
  • SI-Bone, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in SI-Bone's own proxy. As printed: 7,453,235. View filing ↗
  • Butterfly Network, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Butterfly Network's own proxy. As printed: 6,382,814. View filing ↗
  • RxSight, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in RxSight's own proxy. As printed: 4,650,661. View filing ↗
  • Ceribell, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Ceribell's own proxy. As printed: 4,565,821. View filing ↗
  • Bioventus, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Bioventus's own proxy. As printed: 4,299,108. View filing ↗
  • CVRx, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in CVRx's own proxy. As printed: 3,905,801. View filing ↗
  • LeMaitre Vascular, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in LeMaitre Vascular's own proxy. As printed: 3,780,990. View filing ↗
  • Tactile Systems Technology, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Tactile Systems Technology's own proxy. As printed: 3,466,916. View filing ↗
  • Sight Sciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Sight Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,005,608. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500