Companies Lucid Group, Inc.
Lucid (LCID): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Lucid Group, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $8,491,692FY2023
- $6,645,792FY2024
- $9,708,987FY2025
CEO total pay was $9,708,987 in fiscal 2025, up from $6,645,792 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $842,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $7,720,693 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taoufiq Boussaid | $508,654 | $2,000,000 | $7,917,174 | — | $518,000 | $0 | $1,109,264 | $12,053,092 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Marc Winterhoff | 842,000 | 0 | 7,720,693 | 0 | 675,000 | 0 | 471,294 | 9,708,987 |
| Interim Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Gagan Dhingra | 535,288 | 283,334 | 3,678,375 | 0 | 286,000 | 0 | 25,768 | 4,808,765 |
| Senior Vice President, Finance and Accounting | ||||||||
| Eric Bach | 577,930 | 0 | 3,243,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,016 | 3,823,946 |
| Former Senior Vice President, Product and Chief Engineer | ||||||||
| Peter Rawlinson | 1,383,293 | 0 | 2,058,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,100 | 3,473,069 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer and Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taoufiq Boussaid | $12,053,092 | — | — | — |
| Marc Winterhoff | 9,708,987 | 6,645,792 | 8,491,692 | ↑ +3,063,195 |
| Gagan Dhingra | 4,808,765 | 4,612,911 | 3,550,576 | ↑ +195,854 |
| Eric Bach | 3,823,946 | 11,192,478 | 10,439,943 | ↓ −7,368,532 |
| Peter Rawlinson | 3,473,069 | 1,490,490 | 6,837,215 | ↑ +1,982,579 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to drive a performance-based culture, deliver on plans and commitments to stockholders, and hold executives accountable. It aligns pay with the Company's strategic imperatives and stockholders' interests, emphasizing performance-based equity awards for long-term incentives and annual cash incentives for short-term objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gagan Dhingra | RSU | 257 | — | $2,716 |
| Gagan Dhingra | RSU | 300 | — | 3,171 |
| Gagan Dhingra | RSU | 635 | — | 6,712 |
| Gagan Dhingra | RSU | 3,384 | — | 35,769 |
| Gagan Dhingra | RSU | 3,545 | — | 37,471 |
| Gagan Dhingra | Option | 4,011 | 82.6 | — |
| Gagan Dhingra | RSU | 5,849 | — | 61,824 |
| Gagan Dhingra | RSU | 10,175 | — | 107,550 |
| Gagan Dhingra | PSU | 10,175 | — | 107,550 |
| Gagan Dhingra | RSU | 11,950 | — | 126,312 |
| Marc Winterhoff | RSU | 17,333 | — | 183,210 |
| Gagan Dhingra | RSU | 23,000 | — | 243,110 |
| Gagan Dhingra | RSU | 23,463 | — | 248,004 |
| Marc Winterhoff | RSU | 28,751 | — | 303,898 |
| Marc Winterhoff | Option | 35,688 | 52.5 | — |
| Marc Winterhoff | RSU | 35,696 | — | 377,307 |
| Gagan Dhingra | PSU | 40,000 | — | 422,800 |
| Gagan Dhingra | RSU | 43,333 | — | 458,030 |
| Marc Winterhoff | PSU | 50,000 | — | 528,500 |
| Taoufiq Boussaid | RSU | 50,107 | — | 529,631 |
| Marc Winterhoff | RSU | 54,166 | — | 572,535 |
| Taoufiq Boussaid | RSU | 57,627 | — | 609,117 |
| Marc Winterhoff | RSU | 61,214 | — | 647,032 |
| Peter Rawlinson | RSU | 67,277 | — | 711,118 |
| Taoufiq Boussaid | PSU | 100,216 | — | 1,059,283 |
| Marc Winterhoff | RSU | 100,914 | — | 1,066,661 |
| Peter Rawlinson | PSU | 209,014 | — | 2,209,278 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas GrimmIndependent · Executive | $22,857 | $321,609 | — | — | $3,015 | $347,481 |
| Turqi AlnowaiserNot independent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive (Chair) | 90,000 | 245,312 | — | — | — | 335,312 |
| Janet S. WongIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 50,000 | 248,741 | — | — | 27,631 | 326,372 |
| Andrew LiverisIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Executive | 55,000 | 241,883 | — | — | 19,220 | 316,103 |
| Lisa M. LambertIndependent · Audit | 40,000 | 248,741 | — | — | 20,298 | 309,039 |
| Nichelle Maynard-ElliottIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 52,500 | 231,574 | — | — | 19,220 | 303,294 |
| Ori WinitzerIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Executive | 46,306 | 231,574 | — | — | 17,317 | 295,197 |
| Chabi NouriIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 36,194 | 231,574 | — | — | — | 267,768 |
| Silvio NapoliIndependent · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $270,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Non-Employee Director 5x Annual Board Cash Retainer |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $392,857 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,001,008 |
| All other compensation | $106,701 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,500,566 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Lucid as a peer
Companies that benchmark against LCID
5 companies name LCID as a compensation peer
- Joby Aviation, Inc.JOBYFY2025
- QuantumScape CorpQSFY2025
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DERIVNFY2025
- Rocket Lab CorpRKLBFY2025
- SERVICE CORP INTERNATIONALSCIFY2025
- Virgin Galactic Holdings, IncSPCEFY2025
Each company listed discloses LCID in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LCID in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Lucid Group, Inc. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tesla, Inc. | 2025 | Elon Musk | — | $158,359,009,867 | $0 | $0 | $158,359,009,867 |
| 2 | Rivian Automotive, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Scaringe | 1,115,385 | 26,640,700 | 373,461,570 | 1,015,001 | 402,639,080 |
| 3 | Cloudflare, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Prince | 537,500 | 58,251,101 | 0 | 0 | 60,551,052 |
| 4 | General Motors Company | 2025 | Mary Barra | 2,100,000 | 21,623,970 | 0 | 4,956,000 | 29,895,868 |
| 5 | Ford Motor Company | 2025 | James Farley Jr. | 1,700,000 | 18,868,309 | 0 | 5,746,000 | 27,519,558 |
| 6 | Snowflake Inc. | 2026 | Sridhar Ramaswamy | 750,000 | 20,787,461 | 0 | 772,407 | 22,310,492 |
| 7 | Aptiv PLC | 2025 | Kevin Clark | 1,462,272 | 15,145,160 | 0 | 2,303,078 | 19,250,277 |
| 8 | Mobileye Global Inc. | 2025 | Amnon Shashua | 837,883 | 15,020,687 | 0 | 0 | 16,636,439 |
| 9 | Lucid Group, Inc. | 2025 | Marc Winterhoff | 842,000 | 7,720,693 | 0 | 675,000 | 9,708,987 |
| 10 | Harley-Davidson, Inc. | 2025 | Artie Starrs | 304,000 | 6,125,019 | 0 | 0 | 8,591,990 |
| 11 | Carvana Co. | 2025 | Ernest C. Garcia, III | 961,674 | 7,419,121 | 0 | 0 | 8,382,555 |
| 12 | QuantumScape Corporation | 2025 | Siva Sivaram | 821,538 | 7,547,987 | 0 | 0 | 8,377,033 |
| 13 | Joby Aviation, Inc. | 2025 | JoeBen Bevirt | 657,433 | 3,045,189 | 0 | 0 | 3,706,622 |
| 14 | Lyft, Inc. | 2025 | David Risher | 725,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,871,625 | 2,824,088 |
| 15 | Aurora Innovation, Inc. | 2025 | Chris Urmson | 479,167 | 168,081 | 0 | 231,800 | 879,048 |
| 16 | Zscaler, Inc. | 2025 | Jay Chaudhry | 23,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,753 |
| — | Magna International Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucid Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Aptiv PLC | 105% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Aurora Innovation, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Carvana Co. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| Cloudflare, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Ford Motor Company | 130% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return) | Not explicitly named in CD&A |
| General Motors Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | not disclosed |
| Harley-Davidson, Inc. | 7.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Joby Aviation, Inc. | 64.5% | not disclosed | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Lyft, Inc. | 108.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Magna International Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Mobileye Global Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| QuantumScape Corporation | 100% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensia |
| Rivian Automotive, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Snowflake Inc. | 103.0% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensia |
| Tesla, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 100.9% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 255,952,612 | 5,411,173 | 251,876 | 97.93% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 97.93%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “WHAT IS THE EFFECT OF ABSTENTIONS, VOTES TO WITHHOLD AND BROKER NON-VOTES? Abstentions : Under Delaware law (under which we are incorporated), abstentions are counted as shares present and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting, but they are not counted as shares cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 12 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,498,241 |
| Median employee compensation | $120,394 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (37 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Taoufiq Boussaid. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 12,053,092. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Marc Winterhoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 9,708,987. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gagan Dhingra. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 4,808,765. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Eric Bach. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 3,823,946. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Peter Rawlinson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 3,473,069. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-24. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 12 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas Grimm. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,481. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Turqi Alnowaiser. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,312. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Janet S. Wong. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,372. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew Liveris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,103. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa M. Lambert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,039. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nichelle Maynard-Elliott. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,294. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ori Winitzer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,197. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chabi Nouri. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,768. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Silvio Napoli. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.93% (votes for as printed: 255,952,612). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 392,857 + equity 2,001,008 + all other 106,701 = 2,500,566, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Tesla, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Tesla, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 158,359,009,867. View filing ↗
- Rivian Automotive, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Rivian Automotive, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 402,639,080. View filing ↗
- Cloudflare, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Cloudflare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 60,551,052. View filing ↗
- General Motors Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in General Motors Company's own proxy. As printed: 29,895,868. View filing ↗
- Ford Motor Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Ford Motor Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,519,558. View filing ↗
- Snowflake Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Snowflake Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,310,492. View filing ↗
- Aptiv PLC, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Aptiv PLC's own proxy. As printed: 19,250,277. View filing ↗
- Mobileye Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Mobileye Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,636,439. View filing ↗
- Lucid Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Lucid Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,708,987. View filing ↗
- Harley-Davidson, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Harley-Davidson, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,591,990. View filing ↗
- Carvana Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Carvana Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,382,555. View filing ↗
- QuantumScape Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in QuantumScape Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,377,033. View filing ↗
- Joby Aviation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Joby Aviation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,706,622. View filing ↗
- Lyft, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Lyft, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,824,088. View filing ↗
- Aurora Innovation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Aurora Innovation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 879,048. View filing ↗
- Zscaler, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Zscaler, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,753. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Rivian Automotive, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Rivian Automotive, Inc. names Lucid Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Joby Aviation, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Joby Aviation, Inc. names Lucid Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, QuantumScape Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. QuantumScape Corporation names Lucid Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗