Companies 908 Devices
908 Devices (MASS): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me 908 Devices’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,450,764FY2023
- $1,993,294FY2024
- $1,553,502FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,553,502 in fiscal 2025, down from $1,993,294 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $500,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $393,751 · option awards $131,251
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Knopp | $500,000 | $0 | $393,751 | $131,251 | $525,000 | $0 | $3,500 | $1,553,502 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Levine | 21,635 | 0 | 656,257 | 656,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,334,146 |
| Chief Legal and Administrative Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Joseph Griffith | 378,352 | 200,000 | 258,228 | 86,075 | 214,904 | 0 | 3,500 | 1,141,059 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Knopp | $1,553,502 | $1,993,294 | $1,450,764 | ↓ −439,792 |
| Mark Levine | 1,334,146 | — | — | — |
| Joseph Griffith | 1,141,059 | 1,238,139 | 1,219,904 | ↓ −97,080 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The compensation committee considers compensation for comparable positions in the market, historical compensation levels, individual performance, and the desire to motivate employees to achieve short- and long-term results in the best interests of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Griffith | Option | 1,412 | 16.66 | — |
| Kevin Knopp | Option | 3,115 | 16.66 | — |
| Joseph Griffith | RSU | 5,102 | — | 26,787 |
| Kevin Knopp | RSU | 11,255 | — | 59,089 |
| Joseph Griffith | Option | 18,242 | 8.83 | — |
| Joseph Griffith | RSU | 20,612 | — | 108,213 |
| Kevin Knopp | RSU | 26,897 | — | 141,209 |
| Joseph Griffith | Option | 33,331 | 7.35 | — |
| Joseph Griffith | RSU | 33,781 | — | 177,350 |
| Kevin Knopp | Option | 50,341 | 7.35 | — |
| Kevin Knopp | RSU | 51,021 | — | 267,860 |
| Kevin Knopp | PSU | 53,794 | — | 282,418 |
| Joseph Griffith | Option | 59,362 | 1.98 | — |
| Kevin Knopp | Option | 90,518 | 1.98 | — |
| Mark Levine | RSU | 98,242 | — | 515,771 |
| Joseph Griffith | RSU | 130,418 | — | 684,695 |
| Mark Levine | Option | 130,468 | 6.68 | — |
| Kevin Knopp | RSU | 198,864 | — | 1,044,036 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Kevin HrusovskyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $87,500 | $101,257 | $33,753 | — | $0 | $222,510 |
| Brandi C. Vann, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 16,667 | 100,004 | 99,959 | — | 0 | 216,630 |
| Keith L. CrandellIndependent · Compensation | 67,500 | 101,257 | 33,753 | — | 0 | 202,510 |
| Fenel M. EloiIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 65,417 | 101,257 | 33,753 | — | 0 | 200,427 |
| Mark SpotoIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit | 65,000 | 101,257 | 33,753 | — | 0 | 200,010 |
| Tony J. HuntIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 48,333 | 101,257 | 33,753 | — | 0 | 183,343 |
| Michele M. LeonhartIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 40,000 | 101,257 | 33,753 | — | 0 | 175,010 |
| Jeffrey P. GeorgeIndependent · Departed during FY | 35,000 | 101,257 | 33,753 | — | 0 | 170,010 |
| Marcia Eisenberg, Ph.DIndependent · Departed during FY | 22,917 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 22,917 |
| Christopher Brown, Ph.DEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin J. Knopp, Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $448,334 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $808,803 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,257,137 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names 908 Devices as a peer
Companies that benchmark against MASS
No companies currently name MASS as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackline Safety Corp. | 2025 | Owen Ryan | $524,231 | $10,603,067 | $0 | $473,378 | $11,614,676 |
| 2 | Standard BioTools Inc. | 2025 | Michael Egholm | 680,256 | 5,337,883 | 1,671,363 | 1,120,000 | 8,823,502 |
| 3 | Castle Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Derek Maetzold | 751,350 | 4,977,208 | 0 | 1,036,863 | 6,786,771 |
| 4 | Butterfly Network, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph DeVivo | 900,300 | 4,291,604 | 0 | 1,183,000 | 6,382,814 |
| 5 | Quanterix Corporation | 2025 | Masoud Toloue | 670,950 | 1,170,000 | 2,729,998 | 674,172 | 5,250,745 |
| 6 | Cytek Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Wenbin Jiang | 620,000 | 2,000,000 | 2,000,000 | 485,211 | 5,120,061 |
| 7 | SoundThinking, Inc. | 2025 | Ralph Clark | 472,500 | 3,818,151 | 0 | 302,400 | 4,600,051 |
| 8 | Surmodics, Inc. | 2024 | Gary Maharaj | 647,481 | 940,000 | 1,410,000 | 654,215 | 3,665,496 |
| 9 | Personalis, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Hall | 618,000 | 853,050 | 1,784,728 | 247,200 | 3,505,978 |
| 10 | Ouster, Inc. | 2025 | Angus Pacala | 400,000 | 2,469,500 | 0 | 479,600 | 3,363,100 |
| 11 | Frequency Electronics, Inc. | 2026 | Thomas McClelland | 366,833 | 2,629,000 | 0 | 0 | 3,259,827 |
| 12 | Akoya Biosciences, Inc. | 2023 | Brian McKelligon | 542,500 | 984,000 | 1,080,613 | 307,125 | 2,919,599 |
| 13 | MaxCyte, Inc. | 2025 | Maher Masoud | 590,000 | 1,143,275 | 625,300 | 313,290 | 2,687,657 |
| 14 | Kopin Corporation | 2025 | Michael Murray | 506,191 | 600,692 | 575,990 | 463,374 | 2,257,423 |
| 15 | 908 Devices | 2025 | Kevin Knopp | 500,000 | 393,751 | 131,251 | 525,000 | 1,553,502 |
| 16 | Apyx Medical Corporation | 2025 | Charles Goodwin | 501,800 | 0 | 281,993 | 0 | 1,233,863 |
| 17 | Byrna Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Ganz | 495,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,173,150 |
| 18 | Zynex, Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Sandgaard | 700,000 | 112,458 | 0 | 170,625 | 991,810 |
| 19 | Harvard Bioscience, Inc. | 2025 | John Duke | 203,077 | 598,900 | 0 | 0 | 905,208 |
| 20 | Stereotaxis, Inc. | 2025 | David Fischel | 60,000 | — | — | — | 64,390 |
| — | Rapid Micro Biosystems, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Genasys Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Bionano Genomics, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908 Devices | not disclosed | RSU 75 · Option 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Akoya Biosciences, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Apyx Medical Corporation | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Bionano Genomics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Blackline Safety Corp. | 90.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
| Butterfly Network, Inc. | 131.25% for Joseph DeVivo; 109.2% for Steven Cashman% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Byrna Technologies Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Castle Biosciences, Inc. | 138% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | AON (AON's Human Capital Solutions Practice, a division of AON plc) |
| Cytek Biosciences, Inc. | 78.4% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Frequency Electronics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Grant Thornton |
| Genasys Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Harvard Bioscience, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Kopin Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon plc (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| MaxCyte, Inc. | 88.5% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Ouster, Inc. | 119.9% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Personalis, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Quanterix Corporation | 95% | Options 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | PayGov |
| Rapid Micro Biosystems, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SoundThinking, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Standard BioTools Inc. | 160% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Stereotaxis, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Surmodics, Inc. | 126.3% | Option 60 · Restricted Shares 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Zynex, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 21,187,486 | 2,748,574 | 388,820 | 87.1% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 87.1%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted towards the vote total and will have the same effect as "Against" votes.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (37 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Kevin Knopp. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 30. As printed: 1,553,502. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mark Levine. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,334,146. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Griffith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,141,059. View filing ↗
- Section 08, E. Kevin Hrusovsky. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,510. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brandi C. Vann, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,630. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Keith L. Crandell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,510. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Fenel M. Eloi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,427. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark Spoto. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,010. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tony J. Hunt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,343. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michele M. Leonhart. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,010. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey P. George. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,010. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marcia Eisenberg, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,917. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christopher Brown, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin J. Knopp, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.1% (votes for as printed: 21,187,486). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 448,334 + equity 808,803 + all other 0 = 1,257,137, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Blackline Safety Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Blackline Safety Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. View filing ↗
- Standard BioTools Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Standard BioTools Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,823,502. View filing ↗
- Castle Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Castle Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,786,771. View filing ↗
- Butterfly Network, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Butterfly Network, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,382,814. View filing ↗
- Quanterix Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Quanterix Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,250,745. View filing ↗
- Cytek Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Cytek Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,120,061. View filing ↗
- SoundThinking, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in SoundThinking, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,600,051. View filing ↗
- Surmodics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Surmodics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,665,496. View filing ↗
- Personalis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Personalis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,505,978. View filing ↗
- Ouster, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Ouster, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,363,100. View filing ↗
- Frequency Electronics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Frequency Electronics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,259,827. View filing ↗
- Akoya Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Akoya Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,919,599. View filing ↗
- MaxCyte, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in MaxCyte, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,687,657. View filing ↗
- Kopin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Kopin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,257,423. View filing ↗
- 908 Devices (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in 908 Devices's own proxy. As printed: 1,553,502. View filing ↗
- Apyx Medical Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Apyx Medical Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,233,863. View filing ↗
- Byrna Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Byrna Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,173,150. View filing ↗
- Zynex, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Zynex, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 991,810. View filing ↗
- Harvard Bioscience, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Harvard Bioscience, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 905,208. View filing ↗
- Stereotaxis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Stereotaxis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 64,390. View filing ↗