Companies NOV Inc
NOV (NOV): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me NOV Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,730,824FY2023
- $4,344,724FY2024
- $6,166,538FY2025
CEO total pay was $6,166,538 in fiscal 2025, up from $4,344,724 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $824,315 · bonus $0 · stock awards $4,327,290 · option awards $279,752
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Williams | $1,000,000 | $0 | $9,576,940 | $899,208 | $1,129,492 | $90,047 | $17,500 | $12,713,187 |
| Former Chairman & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jose Bayardo | 824,315 | 0 | 4,327,290 | 279,752 | 694,123 | 0 | 41,058 | 6,166,538 |
| Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Rovig | 600,000 | 0 | 2,021,797 | 189,831 | 694,271 | 0 | 30,000 | 3,535,900 |
| President – Energy Equipment | ||||||||
| Craig Weinstock | 565,000 | 0 | 1,808,977 | 169,849 | 417,260 | 0 | 26,294 | 2,987,381 |
| Senior Vice President, Secretary, and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Rodney Reed | 533,156 | 0 | 1,752,802 | 44,963 | 425,663 | 0 | 26,400 | 2,782,984 |
| Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Livingston | 550,000 | 0 | 1,596,157 | 149,867 | 292,497 | 0 | 27,500 | 2,616,021 |
| President – Energy Products and Services | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Williams | $12,713,187 | $11,974,375 | $12,975,182 | ↑ +738,812 |
| Jose Bayardo | 6,166,538 | 4,344,724 | 4,730,824 | ↑ +1,821,814 |
| Joseph Rovig | 3,535,900 | 3,213,966 | 3,470,302 | ↑ +321,934 |
| Craig Weinstock | 2,987,381 | 2,864,187 | — | ↑ +123,194 |
| Rodney Reed | 2,782,984 | — | — | — |
| Scott Livingston | 2,616,021 | 2,584,906 | — | ↑ +31,115 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company believes that in order to attract, motivate, and retain talented executives, its compensation program should be properly designed to: Provide a strong emphasis on performance, tied to balanced short- and long-term objectives; Provide a market-competitive pay level; Provide alignment with shareholder interests; and Provide a certain level of financial security.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 130% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jose Bayardo | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 19,040 | 38,079 | — | 76,158 | $685,533 |
| Jose Bayardo | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 38,079 | — | 574,993 |
| Rodney Reed | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 26,505 | — | 404,996 |
| Rodney Reed | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 19,040 | 38,079 | — | 76,158 | 772,812 |
| Jose Bayardo | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 73,298 | — | 1,119,993 |
| Jose Bayardo | PSU | 2025-02-19 | 45,812 | 91,623 | — | 183,246 | 1,946,771 |
| Craig Weinstock | OPTION | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 25,449 | — | 169,849 |
| Clay Williams | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 235,602 | — | 3,599,999 |
| Rodney Reed | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 38,079 | — | 574,993 |
| Craig Weinstock | PSU | 2025-02-19 | 27,814 | 55,628 | — | 111,256 | 1,128,971 |
| Joseph Rovig | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 49,738 | — | 759,997 |
| Craig Weinstock | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 44,503 | — | 680,006 |
| Clay Williams | PSU | 2025-02-19 | 147,252 | 294,503 | — | 589,006 | 5,976,941 |
| Clay Williams | OPTION | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 134,731 | — | 899,208 |
| Scott Livingston | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 39,267 | — | 600,000 |
| Joseph Rovig | PSU | 2025-02-19 | 31,087 | 62,173 | — | 124,346 | 1,261,801 |
| Scott Livingston | OPTION | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 22,455 | — | 149,867 |
| Scott Livingston | PSU | 2025-02-19 | 24,542 | 49,084 | — | 98,168 | 996,157 |
| Jose Bayardo | OPTION | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 41,916 | — | 279,752 |
| Rodney Reed | OPTION | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 6,737 | — | 44,963 |
| Joseph Rovig | OPTION | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 28,443 | — | 189,831 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jose Bayardo | $1,694,986 | $2,632,304 | $279,752 | 57.1% |
| Rodney Reed | 979,989 | 772,812 | 44,963 | 43.0% |
| Craig Weinstock | 680,006 | 1,128,971 | 169,849 | 57.1% |
| Clay Williams | 3,599,999 | 5,976,941 | 899,208 | 57.1% |
| Joseph Rovig | 759,997 | 1,261,801 | 189,831 | 57.1% |
| Scott Livingston | 600,000 | 996,157 | 149,867 | 57.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodney Reed | Option | 3,846 | 21.76 | — |
| Scott Livingston | Option | 3,846 | 21.76 | — |
| Rodney Reed | PSU | 5,170 | — | 80,807 |
| Scott Livingston | PSU | 5,170 | — | 80,807 |
| Craig Weinstock | PSU | 6,510 | — | 101,751 |
| Rodney Reed | Option | 6,737 | 15.28 | — |
| Joseph Rovig | PSU | 7,276 | — | 113,724 |
| Rodney Reed | Option | 9,482 | 17.52 | — |
| Jose Bayardo | PSU | 10,723 | — | 167,600 |
| Rodney Reed | PSU | 12,842 | — | 200,720 |
| Scott Livingston | PSU | 14,269 | — | 223,024 |
| Craig Weinstock | Option | 14,530 | 21.76 | — |
| Craig Weinstock | PSU | 16,172 | — | 252,768 |
| Joseph Rovig | Option | 16,240 | 21.76 | — |
| Joseph Rovig | PSU | 18,074 | — | 282,497 |
| Scott Livingston | Option | 22,455 | 15.28 | — |
| Jose Bayardo | Option | 23,932 | 21.76 | — |
| Craig Weinstock | Option | 25,449 | 15.28 | — |
| Rodney Reed | PSU | 26,505 | — | 414,273 |
| Jose Bayardo | PSU | 26,636 | — | 416,321 |
| Joseph Rovig | Option | 28,443 | 15.28 | — |
| Scott Livingston | Option | 31,606 | 17.52 | — |
| Clay Williams | PSU | 34,467 | — | 538,719 |
| Craig Weinstock | Option | 35,820 | 17.52 | — |
| Jose Bayardo | PSU | 38,079 | — | 595,175 |
| Rodney Reed | PSU | 38,079 | — | 595,175 |
| Craig Weinstock | PSU | 39,063 | — | 610,555 |
| Scott Livingston | PSU | 39,267 | — | 613,743 |
| Jose Bayardo | Option | 41,916 | 15.28 | — |
| Scott Livingston | PSU | 42,808 | — | 669,089 |
| Joseph Rovig | PSU | 43,658 | — | 682,375 |
| Craig Weinstock | PSU | 44,503 | — | 695,582 |
| Craig Weinstock | PSU | 48,516 | — | 758,305 |
| Scott Livingston | PSU | 49,084 | — | 767,183 |
| Joseph Rovig | PSU | 49,738 | — | 777,405 |
| Joseph Rovig | PSU | 54,224 | — | 847,521 |
| Craig Weinstock | PSU | 55,628 | — | 869,466 |
| Jose Bayardo | Option | 58,998 | 17.52 | — |
| Joseph Rovig | PSU | 62,173 | — | 971,764 |
| Jose Bayardo | PSU | 64,338 | — | 1,005,603 |
| Jose Bayardo | PSU | 73,298 | — | 1,145,648 |
| Clay Williams | Option | 76,923 | 21.76 | — |
| Jose Bayardo | PSU | 79,909 | — | 1,248,978 |
| Clay Williams | PSU | 85,617 | — | 1,338,194 |
| Jose Bayardo | PSU | 91,623 | — | 1,432,067 |
| Clay Williams | Option | 134,731 | 15.28 | — |
| Clay Williams | Option | 189,634 | 17.52 | — |
| Clay Williams | PSU | 206,801 | — | 3,232,300 |
| Clay Williams | PSU | 235,602 | — | 3,682,459 |
| Clay Williams | PSU | 256,849 | — | 4,014,550 |
| Clay Williams | PSU | 294,503 | — | 4,603,082 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William R. ThomasIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation | $131,875 | $200,000 | $0 | — | — | $331,875 |
| Marcela E. DonadioIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 130,000 | 200,000 | 0 | — | 613 | 330,613 |
| Christian S. KendallIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 114,375 | 200,000 | 0 | — | 11,631 | 326,006 |
| David D. HarrisonIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 113,750 | 200,000 | 0 | — | 16,242 | 322,695 |
| Robert S. WelbornIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) | 115,000 | 200,000 | 0 | — | — | 315,000 |
| Ben A. GuillIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 114,063 | 200,000 | 0 | — | — | 314,063 |
| Patricia MartinezIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 113,750 | 200,000 | 0 | — | — | 313,750 |
| Patricia B. MelcherIndependent · Audit | 110,000 | 200,000 | 0 | — | — | 310,000 |
| Greg L. ArmstrongIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 106,250 | 86,137 | 0 | — | — | 192,387 |
| Eric L. MattsonIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 86,250 | 33,670 | 0 | — | 6,301 | 126,221 |
| Jose A. BayardoEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Sanjay K. ChowbeyIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $6 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,135,313 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,719,807 |
| All other compensation | $34,787 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,889,907 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names NOV as a peer
Companies that benchmark against NOV
17 companies name NOV as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name NOV as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies NOV Inc names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 2026 | Jennifer Parmentier | $1,537,500 | $7,586,898 | $7,841,940 | $4,539,822 | $22,761,169 |
| 2 | Baker Hughes Company | 2025 | Lorenzo Simonelli | 1,710,000 | 13,310,819 | 0 | 3,557,706 | 21,363,825 |
| 3 | Cummins Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 4 | Hess Corporation | 2024 | John Hess | 1,575,000 | 12,075,036 | 0 | 4,358,700 | 18,036,267 |
| 5 | TechnipFMC plc | 2025 | Douglas Pferdehirt | 1,450,000 | 12,361,640 | 0 | 3,501,750 | 17,816,188 |
| 6 | Schlumberger Limited | 2025 | Olivier Le Peuch | 1,650,000 | 12,374,953 | 0 | 2,083,950 | 17,347,291 |
| 7 | Halliburton Company | 2025 | Jeffrey Miller | 1,700,000 | 7,992,782 | 0 | 5,944,836 | 16,525,407 |
| 8 | Ingersoll Rand Inc. | 2025 | Vicente Reynal | 1,185,785 | 7,078,168 | 6,423,971 | 1,242,000 | 16,197,391 |
| 9 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 10 | APA Corporation | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 11 | Weatherford International plc | 2025 | Girishchandra Saligram | 1,254,808 | 9,969,035 | 0 | 1,735,296 | 13,022,298 |
| 12 | Marathon Oil Corporation | 2023 | Lee Tillman | 1,200,000 | 8,668,144 | — | 1,980,000 | 12,830,222 |
| 13 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 2025 | John Lindsay | 1,179,909 | 5,749,957 | 0 | 1,559,016 | 9,010,799 |
| 14 | Generac Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Aaron Jagdfeld | 1,090,548 | 5,250,185 | 1,750,006 | 683,286 | 8,809,765 |
| 15 | Transocean Ltd. | 2025 | Keelan Adamson | 933,333 | 5,771,957 | 0 | 1,820,000 | 8,793,715 |
| 16 | ChampionX Corporation | 2024 | Sivasankaran Somasundaram | 954,231 | 5,486,640 | — | 1,365,745 | 7,830,131 |
| 17 | Oceaneering International, Inc. | 2025 | Roderick Larson | 910,000 | 2,027,796 | 0 | 4,282,425 | 7,735,670 |
| 18 | NOV Inc | 2025 | Jose Bayardo | 824,315 | 4,327,290 | 279,752 | 694,123 | 6,166,538 |
| — | TPI Composites, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOV Inc | 87% | PSU 50 · RSU 40 · Options 10 | Yes — TSR (total shareholder return) goal | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| APA Corporation | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Baker Hughes Company | 113.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| ChampionX Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Cummins Inc. | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Generac Holdings Inc. | 46% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Pay Governance |
| Halliburton Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 109.09% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Willis Towers Watson |
| Hess Corporation | 184.3% | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | 69% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. the S&P 500 Industrials | Pay Governance |
| Marathon Oil Corporation | 110% | RSU 40 · FCF PSU 30 · TSR PSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Oceaneering International, Inc. | 124% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | not disclosed | LTIP Awards 50 · Stock Appreciation Rights 50 | No | Mercer Consulting |
| Schlumberger Limited | 84% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| TechnipFMC plc | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| TPI Composites, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Transocean Ltd. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Weatherford International plc | 92.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | LB&Co. |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 316,330,033 | 3,453,317 | 210,055 | 98.86% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 321,782,502 | 9,993,088 | 6,334,979 | 95.17% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 335,215,822 | 12,428,553 | 6,842,607 | 94.56% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 336,552,287 | 14,138,035 | 340,741 | 95.88% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-24 | 336,426,540 | 5,600,329 | 319,504 | 98.27% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 327,376,949 | 6,719,134 | 228,686 | 97.92% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 98.86%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 95.17%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 94.56%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will have the same effect as a vote "against" such proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention or a broker non-vote will have the same effect as a vote "against" such proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention or a broker non-vote will have the same effect as a vote "against" such proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 177 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,713,187 |
| Median employee compensation | $71,814 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (71 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Clay Williams. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 12,713,187. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jose Bayardo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,166,538. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Rovig. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,535,900. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Craig Weinstock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,987,381. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rodney Reed. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,782,984. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Scott Livingston. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,616,021. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jose Bayardo PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jose Bayardo RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rodney Reed RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rodney Reed PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jose Bayardo RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jose Bayardo PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Craig Weinstock OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Clay Williams RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rodney Reed RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Craig Weinstock PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Rovig RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Craig Weinstock RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Clay Williams PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Clay Williams OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Scott Livingston RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Rovig PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Scott Livingston OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Scott Livingston PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jose Bayardo OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rodney Reed OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Rovig OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 177 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William R. Thomas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,875. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marcela E. Donadio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,613. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christian S. Kendall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,006. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David D. Harrison. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,695. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert S. Welborn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ben A. Guill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,063. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patricia Martinez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patricia B. Melcher. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Greg L. Armstrong. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,387. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eric L. Mattson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,221. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jose A. Bayardo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sanjay K. Chowbey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.86% (votes for as printed: 316,330,033). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.17% (votes for as printed: 321,782,502). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.56% (votes for as printed: 335,215,822). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,135,313 + equity 1,719,807 + all other 34,787 = 2,889,907, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. View filing ↗
- Baker Hughes Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Baker Hughes Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,363,825. View filing ↗
- Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. View filing ↗
- Hess Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Hess Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,036,267. View filing ↗
- TechnipFMC plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in TechnipFMC plc's own proxy. As printed: 17,816,188. View filing ↗
- Schlumberger Limited, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Schlumberger Limited's own proxy. As printed: 17,347,291. View filing ↗
- Halliburton Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Halliburton Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,525,407. View filing ↗
- Ingersoll Rand Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,197,391. View filing ↗
- Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. View filing ↗
- APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. View filing ↗
- Weatherford International plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Weatherford International plc's own proxy. As printed: 13,022,298. View filing ↗
- Marathon Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,830,222. View filing ↗
- Helmerich & Payne, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Helmerich & Payne, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,010,799. View filing ↗
- Generac Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Generac Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,809,765. View filing ↗
- Transocean Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Transocean Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,793,715. View filing ↗
- ChampionX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in ChampionX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,830,131. View filing ↗
- Oceaneering International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Oceaneering International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,735,670. View filing ↗
- NOV Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in NOV Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,166,538. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Baker Hughes Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Baker Hughes Company names NOV Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Schlumberger Limited reciprocity. DEF 14A. Schlumberger Limited names NOV Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, ChampionX Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. ChampionX Corporation names NOV Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Weatherford International plc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Weatherford International plc names NOV Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Helmerich & Payne, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Helmerich & Payne, Inc. names NOV Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Transocean Ltd. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Transocean Ltd. names NOV Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Halliburton Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Halliburton Company names NOV Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗