Companies Sunnova Energy International
Sunnova Energy International (NOVA): executive pay, fiscal 2023
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Sunnova Energy International no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,358,001FY2022
- $5,865,040FY2023
CEO total pay was $5,865,040 in fiscal 2023, up from $5,358,001 in fiscal 2022.
FY2023: salary $620,833 · bonus $0 · stock awards $489,645 · option awards $4,000,000
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Berger | $620,833 | $0 | $489,645 | $4,000,000 | $734,468 | $0 | $20,094 | $5,865,040 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Grasso | 367,708 | 0 | 1,352,494 | 1,200,000 | 228,741 | 0 | 15,350 | 3,164,293 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Lane | 400,000 | 0 | 938,660 | 800,000 | 207,990 | 0 | 13,200 | 2,359,850 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Searle | 305,529 | 0 | 993,645 | 562,500 | 196,717 | 0 | 7,500 | 2,065,891 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Mathews | 329,567 | 50,000 | 802,794 | 562,500 | 210,441 | 0 | 121,030 | 2,026,332 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Berger | $5,865,040 | $5,358,001 | — | ↑ +507,039 |
| Michael Grasso | 3,164,293 | 1,641,427 | — | ↑ +1,522,866 |
| Robert Lane | 2,359,850 | 2,152,358 | — | ↑ +207,492 |
| David Searle | 2,065,891 | — | — | — |
| Paul Mathews | 2,026,332 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We design the structure of the executive compensation program to support this culture, encourage a high degree of collaboration, and reward individuals for achieving challenging financial and strategic objectives that we believe lead to the creation of sustained, long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Berger | RSU | 2023-03-10 | — | — | 22,568 | — | $368,084 |
| Robert Lane | OPTION | 2023-03-22 | — | — | 41,518 | — | 349,997 |
| Paul Mathews | RSU | 2023-01-31 | — | — | 5,133 | — | 99,991 |
| David Searle | OPTION | 2023-04-21 | — | — | 24,845 | — | 281,245 |
| William Berger | OPTION | 2023-03-22 | — | — | 158,165 | — | 1,333,331 |
| Paul Mathews | OPTION | 2023-04-21 | — | — | 24,141 | — | 281,243 |
| William Berger | OPTION | 2023-03-22 | — | — | 153,609 | — | 1,333,326 |
| Paul Mathews | RSU | 2023-04-21 | — | — | 31,180 | — | 562,487 |
| Michael Grasso | OPTION | 2023-03-22 | — | — | 31,138 | — | 262,493 |
| David Searle | RSU | 2023-02-21 | — | — | 17,709 | — | 299,990 |
| Robert Lane | RSU | 2023-03-10 | — | — | 8,206 | — | 133,840 |
| Paul Mathews | OPTION | 2023-04-21 | — | — | 24,845 | — | 281,245 |
| Michael Grasso | RSU | 2023-03-10 | — | — | 7,905 | — | 128,931 |
| David Searle | OPTION | 2023-04-21 | — | — | 24,141 | — | 281,243 |
| Michael Grasso | OPTION | 2023-03-22 | — | — | 30,241 | — | 262,492 |
| Michael Grasso | OPTION | 2023-09-15 | — | — | 37,063 | — | 318,742 |
| Robert Lane | OPTION | 2023-03-22 | — | — | 40,322 | — | 349,995 |
| William Berger | OPTION | 2023-03-22 | — | — | 161,812 | — | 1,333,331 |
| Michael Grasso | OPTION | 2023-09-15 | — | — | 38,082 | — | 318,746 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Berger | $368,084 | $0 | $3,999,988 | 0.0% |
| Robert Lane | 133,840 | 0 | 699,992 | 0.0% |
| Paul Mathews | 662,478 | 0 | 562,488 | 0.0% |
| David Searle | 299,990 | 0 | 562,488 | 0.0% |
| Michael Grasso | 128,931 | 0 | 1,162,473 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Berger | Option | 0 | 12.44 | — |
| William Berger | Option | 0 | 13.58 | — |
| William Berger | Option | 0 | 24.87 | — |
| William Berger | Option | 0 | 27.16 | — |
| Paul Mathews | RSU | 5,133 | — | 78,278 |
| Michael Grasso | Option | 6,088 | 40.5 | — |
| Robert Lane | RSU | 6,556 | — | 138,431 |
| Robert Lane | Option | 6,557 | 40.5 | — |
| Michael Grasso | RSU | 9,103 | — | 138,821 |
| Robert Lane | RSU | 9,803 | — | 149,496 |
| Michael Grasso | Option | 16,926 | 25.63 | — |
| Michael Grasso | Option | 17,580 | 28.19 | — |
| Michael Grasso | RSU | 19,508 | — | 297,497 |
| Paul Mathews | Option | 24,141 | 18.04 | — |
| Robert Lane | Option | 24,542 | 25.63 | — |
| Paul Mathews | Option | 24,845 | 19.84 | — |
| Robert Lane | Option | 25,492 | 28.19 | — |
| Robert Lane | RSU | 28,287 | — | 431,377 |
| Michael Grasso | Option | 30,241 | 13.53 | — |
| Michael Grasso | Option | 31,138 | 14.88 | — |
| Paul Mathews | RSU | 31,180 | — | 475,495 |
| Michael Grasso | Option | 37,063 | 12.86 | — |
| Michael Grasso | Option | 38,082 | 14.15 | — |
| Michael Grasso | RSU | 38,802 | — | 591,731 |
| Robert Lane | Option | 40,322 | 13.53 | — |
| Robert Lane | Option | 41,518 | 14.88 | — |
| Michael Grasso | RSU | 49,572 | — | 755,973 |
| Robert Lane | RSU | 51,736 | — | 788,974 |
| Michael Grasso | Option | 64,294 | 24.87 | — |
| Robert Lane | RSU | 89,826 | — | 1,369,847 |
| Michael Grasso | Option | 90,021 | 12.44 | — |
| William Berger | Option | 90,273 | 25.63 | — |
| William Berger | Option | 93,764 | 28.19 | — |
| William Berger | Option | 96,618 | 30.76 | — |
| Michael Grasso | RSU | 116,985 | — | 1,784,022 |
| William Berger | Option | 153,609 | 13.53 | — |
| William Berger | Option | 158,165 | 14.88 | — |
| Michael Grasso | RSU | 160,403 | — | 177,118 |
| William Berger | Option | 161,812 | 16.24 | — |
| William Berger | RSU | 357,145 | — | 5,446,461 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nora Mead BrownellIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Sustainability | — | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,079 | $215,079 |
| Anne S. AndrewIndependent · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Sustainability (Chair) | — | 205,363 | 0 | 0 | 1,585 | 206,948 |
| C. Park ShaperIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 79,456 | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 199,456 |
| Akbar MohamedIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Sustainability | — | 195,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,113 | 197,113 |
| Mary YangIndependent · Audit | 70,000 | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,342 | 192,342 |
| Michael C. MorganIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 66,411 | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 186,411 |
| Rahman D'ArgenioIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark LongstrethIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Sustainability | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| William J. BergerEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $215,867 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $960,363 |
| All other compensation | $21,119 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,197,349 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Sunnova Energy International as a peer
Companies that benchmark against NOVA
6 companies name NOVA as a compensation peer
- ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.CHPTFY2026
- EVgo Inc.EVGOFY2025
- Gevo, Inc.GEVOFY2025
- MGE ENERGY INCMGEEFY2025
- Nextpower Inc.NXTFY2026
- Sunrun Inc.RUNFY2025
Each company listed discloses NOVA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NOVA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Sunnova Energy International names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman | $450,000 | $8,844,624 | $0 | $306,752 | $9,601,958 |
| 2 | Generac Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Aaron Jagdfeld | 1,090,548 | 5,250,185 | 1,750,006 | 683,286 | 8,809,765 |
| 3 | Sunrun, Inc. | 2025 | Mary Powell | 850,000 | 5,767,490 | 0 | 1,698,300 | 8,331,132 |
| 4 | Fluence Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Julian Nebreda | 965,000 | 4,400,030 | 1,100,001 | 425,763 | 6,909,044 |
| 5 | Array Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Hostetler | 869,135 | 4,776,334 | 0 | 1,126,563 | 6,803,799 |
| 6 | Sunnova Energy International | 2023 | William Berger | 620,833 | 489,645 | 4,000,000 | 734,468 | 5,865,040 |
| 7 | ChargePoint Holdings | 2026 | Rick Wilmer | 625,000 | 3,481,013 | 0 | 0 | 4,106,013 |
| 8 | Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Doron Blachar | 641,062 | 2,000,000 | 0 | 816,000 | 3,618,005 |
| 9 | Altus Power, Inc. | 2023 | Lars Norell | 550,000 | 2,944,134 | 0 | 0 | 3,494,134 |
| 10 | Ameresco, Inc. | 2025 | George Sakellaris | 1,500,000 | 155,100 | 1,385,999 | 0 | 3,339,804 |
| 11 | Clearway Energy | 2025 | Craig Cornelius | 0 | 2,899,181 | 0 | 0 | 2,899,181 |
| 12 | Stem, Inc. | 2025 | Arun Narayanan | 520,266 | 791,213 | 0 | 0 | 2,068,248 |
| — | SunPower Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnova Energy International | 126% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Altus Power, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Ameresco, Inc. | 95% | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Array Technologies, Inc. | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| ChargePoint Holdings | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Clearway Energy | 123% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Enphase Energy, Inc. | 68.2% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Compensia |
| Fluence Energy, Inc. | 36% | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| Generac Holdings, Inc. | 46% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Pay Governance |
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 97% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook & Co. |
| Stem, Inc. | 129.8% | RSU 50 · Options 25 · PSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| SunPower Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sunrun, Inc. | 133.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 63,428,353 | 17,137,973 | 82,626 | 78.73% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 66,251,563 | 25,981,504 | 42,717 | 71.83% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 88,100,445 | 9,576,864 | 62,855 | 90.2% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 78.73%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 71.83%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 90.2%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the non-binding advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers... abstentions will have no effect on the outcome.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 89 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,865,040 |
| Median employee compensation | $65,792 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nora Mead Brownell | Director | 2024-12-31 | D | 15,789 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nora Mead Brownell | Director | 2024-12-31 | A | 15,789 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-01-31 | — | 1,711 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Paul Mathews | See Remarks | 2025-01-31 | A | 1,711 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Mathews | See Remarks | 2025-02-03 | D | 562 | 2 | 1,332 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Searle | See Remarks. | 2025-02-21 | A | 5,903 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Searle | See Remarks. | 2025-02-21 | D | 1,751 | 2 | 3,414 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Searle | See Remarks. | 2025-02-21 | A | 5,903 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meghan Nutting | See Remarks | 2025-03-05 | A | 239,808 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric Michael Williams | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-03-05 | A | 1,199,040 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Grasso | See Remarks | 2025-03-05 | A | 1,151,079 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Mathews | See Remarks | 2025-03-05 | A | 1,151,079 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Searle | See Remarks. | 2025-03-05 | A | 671,462 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack O. Lynch III | See Remarks | 2025-03-05 | A | 431,654 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Berger | Director | 2025-03-17 | D | 238,098 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Berger | Director | 2025-03-17 | D | 64,084 | 0 | 21,122 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Berger | Director | 2025-03-17 | A | 238,098 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Mathews | Director | 2025-03-18 | A | 1,522,795 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Mathews | Director | 2025-03-18 | A | 993,788 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meghan Nutting | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | A | 7,170 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meghan Nutting | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | D | 2,111 | 0 | 866 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Grasso | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | D | 5,221 | 0 | 2,141 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Grasso | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | A | 14,631 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meghan Nutting | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | D | 7,170 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Grasso | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | A | 14,631 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alisha Leveston | See Remarks. | 2025-03-28 | A | 543,478 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Park Shaper | Director | 2025-05-15 | D | 24,948 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Park Shaper | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 24,948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne S. Andrew | Director | 2025-05-15 | D | 18,191 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne S. Andrew | Director | 2025-05-15 | D | 24,948 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne S. Andrew | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 18,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne S. Andrew | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 24,948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
View all 32 transactions
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nora Mead Brownell | Director | 2024-12-31 | D | 15,789 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nora Mead Brownell | Director | 2024-12-31 | A | 15,789 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Mathews | See Remarks | 2025-01-31 | D | 1,711 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Mathews | See Remarks | 2025-01-31 | A | 1,711 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Mathews | See Remarks | 2025-02-03 | D | 562 | 2 | 1,332 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Searle | See Remarks. | 2025-02-21 | A | 5,903 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Searle | See Remarks. | 2025-02-21 | D | 1,751 | 2 | 3,414 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Searle | See Remarks. | 2025-02-21 | A | 5,903 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meghan Nutting | See Remarks | 2025-03-05 | A | 239,808 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric Michael Williams | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-03-05 | A | 1,199,040 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Grasso | See Remarks | 2025-03-05 | A | 1,151,079 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Mathews | See Remarks | 2025-03-05 | A | 1,151,079 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Searle | See Remarks. | 2025-03-05 | A | 671,462 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack O. Lynch III | See Remarks | 2025-03-05 | A | 431,654 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Berger | Director | 2025-03-17 | D | 238,098 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Berger | Director | 2025-03-17 | D | 64,084 | 0 | 21,122 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Berger | Director | 2025-03-17 | A | 238,098 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Mathews | Director | 2025-03-18 | A | 1,522,795 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Mathews | Director | 2025-03-18 | A | 993,788 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meghan Nutting | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | A | 7,170 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meghan Nutting | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | D | 2,111 | 0 | 866 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Grasso | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | D | 5,221 | 0 | 2,141 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Grasso | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | A | 14,631 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meghan Nutting | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | D | 7,170 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Grasso | See Remarks | 2025-03-22 | A | 14,631 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alisha Leveston | See Remarks. | 2025-03-28 | A | 543,478 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Park Shaper | Director | 2025-05-15 | D | 24,948 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Park Shaper | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 24,948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne S. Andrew | Director | 2025-05-15 | D | 18,191 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne S. Andrew | Director | 2025-05-15 | D | 24,948 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne S. Andrew | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 18,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne S. Andrew | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 24,948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Sources (86 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, William Berger. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 5,865,040. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Grasso. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,164,293. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Lane. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,359,850. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Searle. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,065,891. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Paul Mathews. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,026,332. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Berger RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Lane OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Mathews RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Searle OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Berger OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Mathews OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Berger OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Mathews RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Grasso OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Searle RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Lane RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Mathews OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Grasso RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Searle OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Grasso OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Grasso OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Lane OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Berger OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Grasso OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 89 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nora Mead Brownell. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,079. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anne S. Andrew. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,948. View filing ↗
- Section 08, C. Park Shaper. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,456. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Akbar Mohamed. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,113. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary Yang. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,342. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael C. Morgan. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,411. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rahman D'Argenio. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark Longstreth. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William J. Berger. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nora Mead Brownell 2024-12-31. Form 4, filed 2025-01-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nora Mead Brownell 2024-12-31. Form 4, filed 2025-01-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-01-31. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-01-31. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-02-03. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Searle 2025-02-21. Form 4, filed 2025-02-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Searle 2025-02-21. Form 4, filed 2025-02-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Searle 2025-02-21. Form 4, filed 2025-02-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Meghan Nutting 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Eric Michael Williams 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Grasso 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Searle 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jack O. Lynch III 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William J. Berger 2025-03-17. Form 4, filed 2025-03-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William J. Berger 2025-03-17. Form 4, filed 2025-03-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William J. Berger 2025-03-17. Form 4, filed 2025-03-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-03-18. Form 4, filed 2025-03-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-03-18. Form 4, filed 2025-03-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Meghan Nutting 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Meghan Nutting 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Grasso 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Grasso 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Meghan Nutting 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Grasso 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Alisha Leveston 2025-03-28. Form 4, filed 2025-04-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, C. Park Shaper 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, C. Park Shaper 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Anne S. Andrew 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Anne S. Andrew 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Anne S. Andrew 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Anne S. Andrew 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.73% (votes for as printed: 63,428,353.15). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.83% (votes for as printed: 66,251,563). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.2%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 215,867 + equity 960,363 + all other 21,119 = 1,197,349, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Enphase Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Enphase Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,601,958. View filing ↗
- Generac Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Generac Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,809,765. View filing ↗
- Sunrun, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Sunrun, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,331,132. View filing ↗
- Fluence Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Fluence Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,909,044. View filing ↗
- Array Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Array Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,803,799. View filing ↗
- Sunnova Energy International (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Sunnova Energy International's own proxy. As printed: 5,865,040. View filing ↗
- ChargePoint Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-28. CEO total compensation as printed in ChargePoint Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 4,106,013. View filing ↗
- Ormat Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,618,005. View filing ↗
- Altus Power, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Altus Power, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,494,134. View filing ↗
- Ameresco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Ameresco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,339,804. View filing ↗
- Clearway Energy, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Clearway Energy's own proxy. As printed: 2,899,181. View filing ↗
- Stem, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Stem, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,248. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, ChargePoint Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. ChargePoint Holdings names Sunnova Energy International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Sunrun, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sunrun, Inc. names Sunnova Energy International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗