CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Sunnova Energy International

Sunnova Energy International (NOVA): executive pay, fiscal 2023

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Sunnova Energy International no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.

All products and prices

CEO total pay$5,865,040CEO William Berger · source
Say-on-pay support78.73%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers55th pct.Of 13 peer CEOs
CEO pay ratio89:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $5,358,001FY2022
  • $5,865,040FY2023

CEO total pay was $5,865,040 in fiscal 2023, up from $5,358,001 in fiscal 2022.

FY2023: salary $620,833 · bonus $0 · stock awards $489,645 · option awards $4,000,000

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sunnova Energy International in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, William Berger (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sunnova Energy International in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $5,865,040.
How does Sunnova Energy International's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William Berger's total compensation ranked at the 55th percentile of Sunnova Energy International's disclosed peer group.
What is Sunnova Energy International's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Sunnova Energy International's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 89:1.
How did shareholders vote on Sunnova Energy International's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 78.73% of shareholders supported Sunnova Energy International's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sunnova Energy International spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Sunnova Energy International reported total board compensation of $1,197,349 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
William Berger$620,833$0$489,645$4,000,000$734,468$0$20,094$5,865,040
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Grasso367,70801,352,4941,200,000228,741015,3503,164,293
Executive Vice President, Chief Revenue Officer
Robert Lane400,0000938,660800,000207,990013,2002,359,850
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
David Searle305,5290993,645562,500196,71707,5002,065,891
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer
Paul Mathews329,56750,000802,794562,500210,4410121,0302,026,332
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
William Berger$5,865,040$5,358,001—↑ +507,039
Michael Grasso3,164,2931,641,427—↑ +1,522,866
Robert Lane2,359,8502,152,358—↑ +207,492
David Searle2,065,891———
Paul Mathews2,026,332———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We design the structure of the executive compensation program to support this culture, encourage a high degree of collaboration, and reward individuals for achieving challenging financial and strategic objectives that we believe lead to the creation of sustained, long-term stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
William BergerRSU2023-03-10——22,568—$368,084
Robert LaneOPTION2023-03-22——41,518—349,997
Paul MathewsRSU2023-01-31——5,133—99,991
David SearleOPTION2023-04-21——24,845—281,245
William BergerOPTION2023-03-22——158,165—1,333,331
Paul MathewsOPTION2023-04-21——24,141—281,243
William BergerOPTION2023-03-22——153,609—1,333,326
Paul MathewsRSU2023-04-21——31,180—562,487
Michael GrassoOPTION2023-03-22——31,138—262,493
David SearleRSU2023-02-21——17,709—299,990
Robert LaneRSU2023-03-10——8,206—133,840
Paul MathewsOPTION2023-04-21——24,845—281,245
Michael GrassoRSU2023-03-10——7,905—128,931
David SearleOPTION2023-04-21——24,141—281,243
Michael GrassoOPTION2023-03-22——30,241—262,492
Michael GrassoOPTION2023-09-15——37,063—318,742
Robert LaneOPTION2023-03-22——40,322—349,995
William BergerOPTION2023-03-22——161,812—1,333,331
Michael GrassoOPTION2023-09-15——38,082—318,746

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
William Berger$368,084$0$3,999,9880.0%
Robert Lane133,8400699,9920.0%
Paul Mathews662,4780562,4880.0%
David Searle299,9900562,4880.0%
Michael Grasso128,93101,162,4730.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William BergerOption012.44—
William BergerOption013.58—
William BergerOption024.87—
William BergerOption027.16—
Paul MathewsRSU5,133—78,278
Michael GrassoOption6,08840.5—
Robert LaneRSU6,556—138,431
Robert LaneOption6,55740.5—
Michael GrassoRSU9,103—138,821
Robert LaneRSU9,803—149,496
Michael GrassoOption16,92625.63—
Michael GrassoOption17,58028.19—
Michael GrassoRSU19,508—297,497
Paul MathewsOption24,14118.04—
Robert LaneOption24,54225.63—
Paul MathewsOption24,84519.84—
Robert LaneOption25,49228.19—
Robert LaneRSU28,287—431,377
Michael GrassoOption30,24113.53—
Michael GrassoOption31,13814.88—
Paul MathewsRSU31,180—475,495
Michael GrassoOption37,06312.86—
Michael GrassoOption38,08214.15—
Michael GrassoRSU38,802—591,731
Robert LaneOption40,32213.53—
Robert LaneOption41,51814.88—
Michael GrassoRSU49,572—755,973
Robert LaneRSU51,736—788,974
Michael GrassoOption64,29424.87—
Robert LaneRSU89,826—1,369,847
Michael GrassoOption90,02112.44—
William BergerOption90,27325.63—
William BergerOption93,76428.19—
William BergerOption96,61830.76—
Michael GrassoRSU116,985—1,784,022
William BergerOption153,60913.53—
William BergerOption158,16514.88—
Michael GrassoRSU160,403—177,118
William BergerOption161,81216.24—
William BergerRSU357,145—5,446,461
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Nora Mead BrownellIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Sustainability—$200,000$0$0$15,079$215,079
Anne S. AndrewIndependent · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Sustainability (Chair)—205,363001,585206,948
C. Park ShaperIndependent · Audit (Chair)79,456120,00000—199,456
Akbar MohamedIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Sustainability—195,000002,113197,113
Mary YangIndependent · Audit70,000120,000002,342192,342
Michael C. MorganIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital66,411120,00000—186,411
Rahman D'ArgenioIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital000000
Mark LongstrethIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Sustainability000000
William J. BergerEmployee director · Board Chair000—00

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 12,500
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$215,867
Equity awards (grant-date value)$960,363
All other compensation$21,119
Total cost of the board$1,197,349

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Sunnova Energy International as a peer

Companies that benchmark against NOVA

6 companies name NOVA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NOVA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NOVA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies Sunnova Energy International names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Enphase Energy, Inc.2025Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman$450,000$8,844,624$0$306,752$9,601,958
2Generac Holdings, Inc.2025Aaron Jagdfeld1,090,5485,250,1851,750,006683,2868,809,765
3Sunrun, Inc.2025Mary Powell850,0005,767,49001,698,3008,331,132
4Fluence Energy, Inc.2025Julian Nebreda965,0004,400,0301,100,001425,7636,909,044
5Array Technologies, Inc.2025Kevin Hostetler869,1354,776,33401,126,5636,803,799
6Sunnova Energy International2023William Berger620,833489,6454,000,000734,4685,865,040
7ChargePoint Holdings2026Rick Wilmer625,0003,481,013004,106,013
8Ormat Technologies, Inc.2025Doron Blachar641,0622,000,0000816,0003,618,005
9Altus Power, Inc.2023Lars Norell550,0002,944,134003,494,134
10Ameresco, Inc.2025George Sakellaris1,500,000155,1001,385,99903,339,804
11Clearway Energy2025Craig Cornelius02,899,181002,899,181
12Stem, Inc.2025Arun Narayanan520,266791,213002,068,248
—SunPower Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sunnova Energy International126%Options 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Altus Power, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Ameresco, Inc.95%not disclosedNoFW Cook
Array Technologies, Inc.103%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPay Governance
ChargePoint Holdingsnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Clearway Energy123%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Enphase Energy, Inc.68.2%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Compensia
Fluence Energy, Inc.36%PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20NoPay Governance
Generac Holdings, Inc.46%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoPay Governance
Ormat Technologies, Inc.97%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook & Co.
Stem, Inc.129.8%RSU 50 · Options 25 · PSU 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
SunPower Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Sunrun, Inc.133.2%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-05-1563,428,35317,137,97382,62678.73%Passed
20232023-05-1766,251,56325,981,50442,71771.83%Passed
20222022-05-1888,100,4459,576,86462,85590.2%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20242024-05-1578.73%a
20232023-05-1771.83%b
20222022-05-1890.2%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the non-binding advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers... abstentions will have no effect on the outcome.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)89 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,865,040
Median employee compensation$65,792
Insider trades since the proxy

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Nora Mead BrownellDirector2024-12-31D15,789$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nora Mead BrownellDirector2024-12-31A15,78900CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2025-01-31—1,711——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Paul MathewsSee Remarks2025-01-31A1,71100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul MathewsSee Remarks2025-02-03D56221,332CommonForm 4 ↗
David SearleSee Remarks.2025-02-21A5,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David SearleSee Remarks.2025-02-21D1,75123,414CommonForm 4 ↗
David SearleSee Remarks.2025-02-21A5,90300CommonForm 4 ↗
Meghan NuttingSee Remarks2025-03-05A239,80800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric Michael WilliamsEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025-03-05A1,199,04000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GrassoSee Remarks2025-03-05A1,151,07900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul MathewsSee Remarks2025-03-05A1,151,07900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David SearleSee Remarks.2025-03-05A671,46200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack O. Lynch IIISee Remarks2025-03-05A431,65400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BergerDirector2025-03-17D238,09800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BergerDirector2025-03-17D64,084021,122CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BergerDirector2025-03-17A238,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul MathewsDirector2025-03-18A1,522,79500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul MathewsDirector2025-03-18A993,78800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Meghan NuttingSee Remarks2025-03-22A7,17000CommonForm 4 ↗
Meghan NuttingSee Remarks2025-03-22D2,1110866CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GrassoSee Remarks2025-03-22D5,22102,141CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GrassoSee Remarks2025-03-22A14,63100CommonForm 4 ↗
Meghan NuttingSee Remarks2025-03-22D7,17000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GrassoSee Remarks2025-03-22A14,63100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alisha LevestonSee Remarks.2025-03-28A543,47800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Park ShaperDirector2025-05-15D24,94800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Park ShaperDirector2025-05-15A24,94800CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne S. AndrewDirector2025-05-15D18,19100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne S. AndrewDirector2025-05-15D24,94800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne S. AndrewDirector2025-05-15A18,19100CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne S. AndrewDirector2025-05-15A24,94800CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 32 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Nora Mead BrownellDirector2024-12-31D15,789$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nora Mead BrownellDirector2024-12-31A15,78900CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul MathewsSee Remarks2025-01-31D1,71100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul MathewsSee Remarks2025-01-31A1,71100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul MathewsSee Remarks2025-02-03D56221,332CommonForm 4 ↗
David SearleSee Remarks.2025-02-21A5,90300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David SearleSee Remarks.2025-02-21D1,75123,414CommonForm 4 ↗
David SearleSee Remarks.2025-02-21A5,90300CommonForm 4 ↗
Meghan NuttingSee Remarks2025-03-05A239,80800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric Michael WilliamsEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025-03-05A1,199,04000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GrassoSee Remarks2025-03-05A1,151,07900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul MathewsSee Remarks2025-03-05A1,151,07900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David SearleSee Remarks.2025-03-05A671,46200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack O. Lynch IIISee Remarks2025-03-05A431,65400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BergerDirector2025-03-17D238,09800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BergerDirector2025-03-17D64,084021,122CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BergerDirector2025-03-17A238,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul MathewsDirector2025-03-18A1,522,79500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul MathewsDirector2025-03-18A993,78800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Meghan NuttingSee Remarks2025-03-22A7,17000CommonForm 4 ↗
Meghan NuttingSee Remarks2025-03-22D2,1110866CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GrassoSee Remarks2025-03-22D5,22102,141CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GrassoSee Remarks2025-03-22A14,63100CommonForm 4 ↗
Meghan NuttingSee Remarks2025-03-22D7,17000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GrassoSee Remarks2025-03-22A14,63100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alisha LevestonSee Remarks.2025-03-28A543,47800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Park ShaperDirector2025-05-15D24,94800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Park ShaperDirector2025-05-15A24,94800CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne S. AndrewDirector2025-05-15D18,19100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne S. AndrewDirector2025-05-15D24,94800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne S. AndrewDirector2025-05-15A18,19100CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne S. AndrewDirector2025-05-15A24,94800CommonForm 4 ↗
Sources (86 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, William Berger. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 5,865,040. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Michael Grasso. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,164,293. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Robert Lane. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,359,850. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, David Searle. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,065,891. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Paul Mathews. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,026,332. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, William Berger RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Robert Lane OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Paul Mathews RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, David Searle OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, William Berger OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Paul Mathews OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, William Berger OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Paul Mathews RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Grasso OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, David Searle RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Robert Lane RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Paul Mathews OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Grasso RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, David Searle OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Grasso OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Grasso OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Robert Lane OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, William Berger OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Grasso OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 89 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Nora Mead Brownell. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,079. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Anne S. Andrew. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,948. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, C. Park Shaper. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,456. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Akbar Mohamed. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,113. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mary Yang. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,342. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Michael C. Morgan. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,411. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Rahman D'Argenio. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mark Longstreth. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, William J. Berger. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nora Mead Brownell 2024-12-31. Form 4, filed 2025-01-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nora Mead Brownell 2024-12-31. Form 4, filed 2025-01-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-01-31. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-01-31. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-02-03. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David Searle 2025-02-21. Form 4, filed 2025-02-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David Searle 2025-02-21. Form 4, filed 2025-02-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David Searle 2025-02-21. Form 4, filed 2025-02-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Meghan Nutting 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Eric Michael Williams 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Michael Grasso 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David Searle 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jack O. Lynch III 2025-03-05. Form 4, filed 2025-03-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, William J. Berger 2025-03-17. Form 4, filed 2025-03-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, William J. Berger 2025-03-17. Form 4, filed 2025-03-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, William J. Berger 2025-03-17. Form 4, filed 2025-03-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-03-18. Form 4, filed 2025-03-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul Mathews 2025-03-18. Form 4, filed 2025-03-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Meghan Nutting 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Meghan Nutting 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Michael Grasso 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Michael Grasso 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Meghan Nutting 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Michael Grasso 2025-03-22. Form 4, filed 2025-03-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Alisha Leveston 2025-03-28. Form 4, filed 2025-04-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, C. Park Shaper 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, C. Park Shaper 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Anne S. Andrew 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Anne S. Andrew 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Anne S. Andrew 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Anne S. Andrew 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.73% (votes for as printed: 63,428,353.15). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.83% (votes for as printed: 66,251,563). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.2%. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 215,867 + equity 960,363 + all other 21,119 = 1,197,349, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Enphase Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Enphase Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,601,958. View filing ↗
  • Generac Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Generac Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,809,765. View filing ↗
  • Sunrun, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Sunrun, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,331,132. View filing ↗
  • Fluence Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Fluence Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,909,044. View filing ↗
  • Array Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Array Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,803,799. View filing ↗
  • Sunnova Energy International (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Sunnova Energy International's own proxy. As printed: 5,865,040. View filing ↗
  • ChargePoint Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-28. CEO total compensation as printed in ChargePoint Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 4,106,013. View filing ↗
  • Ormat Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,618,005. View filing ↗
  • Altus Power, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Altus Power, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,494,134. View filing ↗
  • Ameresco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Ameresco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,339,804. View filing ↗
  • Clearway Energy, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Clearway Energy's own proxy. As printed: 2,899,181. View filing ↗
  • Stem, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Stem, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,248. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, ChargePoint Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. ChargePoint Holdings names Sunnova Energy International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Sunrun, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sunrun, Inc. names Sunnova Energy International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗