Companies Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.
Apogee Therapeutics (APGE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $8,671,208FY2023
- $13,207,682FY2024
- $1,291,500FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,291,500 in fiscal 2025, down from $13,207,682 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $700,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Henderson | $700,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $591,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,291,500 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Carl Dambkowski | 540,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,900 | 0 | 0 | 855,900 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Jane Henderson | 540,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,900 | 0 | 0 | 855,900 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Henderson | $1,291,500 | $13,207,682 | $8,671,208 | ↓ −11,916,182 |
| Carl Dambkowski | 855,900 | 5,079,510 | 4,170,833 | ↓ −4,223,610 |
| Jane Henderson | 855,900 | 5,079,510 | 5,024,913 | ↓ −4,223,610 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The executive compensation program is intended to align executive compensation with business objectives and to attract, retain, and reward executive officers who contribute to long-term success. The program emphasizes a high percentage of at-risk pay, linking short-term and long-term cash and equity incentives to measurable corporate and individual performance goals to reinforce a performance-driven culture.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Dambkowski | OPTION | 2026-01-02 | — | — | 83,690 | — | $4,299,750 |
| Jane Pritchett Henderson | OPTION | 2026-01-02 | — | — | 83,690 | — | 4,299,750 |
| Michael Henderson | OPTION | 2026-01-02 | — | — | 253,016 | — | 12,999,229 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Dambkowski | $0 | $0 | $4,299,750 | 0.0% |
| Jane Pritchett Henderson | 0 | 0 | 4,299,750 | 0.0% |
| Michael Henderson | 0 | 0 | 12,999,229 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Dambkowski | RSU | 24,749 | — | $1,868,055 |
| Carl Dambkowski | RSU | 42,199 | — | 3,185,181 |
| Henderson | RSU | 60,338 | — | 4,554,312 |
| Henderson | RSU | 60,497 | — | 4,566,314 |
| Henderson | RSU | 64,724 | — | 4,885,368 |
| Henderson | RSU | 71,845 | — | 5,422,861 |
| Carl Dambkowski | Option | 87,673 | 22.86 | — |
| Henderson | Option | 87,673 | 22.86 | — |
| Carl Dambkowski | Option | 93,722 | 49.07 | — |
| Henderson | Option | 93,722 | 49.07 | — |
| Henderson | Option | 199,256 | 22.86 | — |
| Henderson | Option | 267,777 | 49.07 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark C. McKennaIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating Committee | $87,231 | — | $399,988 | — | — | $487,219 |
| Jennifer FoxIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | 64,038 | — | 399,988 | — | — | 464,026 |
| William (BJ) Jones JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating (Chair) | 55,423 | — | 399,988 | — | — | 455,411 |
| Andrew Gottesdiener, M.DIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 48,846 | — | 399,988 | — | — | 448,834 |
| Peter HarwinIndependent · Audit Committee · Not standing for re-election | 48,846 | — | 399,988 | — | — | 448,834 |
| Lisa Bollinger, M.DIndependent · Audit | 44,538 | — | 399,988 | — | — | 444,526 |
| Nimish ShahIndependent · Nominating Committee | 44,538 | — | 399,988 | — | — | 444,526 |
| Tomas KiselakIndependent | 40,000 | — | 399,988 | — | — | 439,988 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $400,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $433,460 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $433,460 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Apogee Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against APGE
6 companies name APGE as a compensation peer
- ANAPTYSBIO, INCANABFY2025
- Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc. /DE/DNTHFY2025
- Immunovant, Inc.IMVTFY2026
- Jade Biosciences, Inc.JBIOFY2025
- Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.ORKAFY2025
- Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.SYREFY2025
Each company listed discloses APGE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named APGE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arcellx | 2024 | Rami Elghandour | $653,288 | $9,342,069 | $10,850,151 | $0 | $21,402,668 |
| 2 | Viking Therapeutics | 2025 | Brian Lian | 672,000 | 17,756,817 | 2,468,016 | 373,000 | 21,269,833 |
| 3 | Immunovant | 2026 | Eric Venker | 636,618 | 0 | 19,010,639 | 0 | 20,158,767 |
| 4 | Vaxcyte | 2025 | Grant Pickering | 800,000 | 4,300,159 | 8,714,048 | 630,000 | 14,458,937 |
| 5 | Avidity Biosciences | 2024 | Sarah Boyce | 659,900 | 10,748,480 | 2,157,090 | 594,000 | 14,176,480 |
| 6 | Nuvalent | 2025 | James Porter | 652,100 | 4,392,563 | 5,857,906 | 469,512 | 11,393,602 |
| 7 | Akero Therapeutics | 2024 | Andrew Cheng | 686,000 | 2,879,155 | 6,489,100 | 411,600 | 10,465,855 |
| 8 | Ideaya Biosciences | 2025 | Yujiro Hata | 700,000 | 0 | 8,418,840 | 378,000 | 9,512,640 |
| 9 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Christopher Anzalone | 981,046 | 6,810,292 | 0 | 1,236,000 | 9,029,861 |
| 10 | Kymera Therapeutics | 2025 | Nello Mainolfi | 693,000 | 0 | 7,318,859 | 519,750 | 8,545,609 |
| 11 | Structure Therapeutics | 2025 | Raymond Stevens | 672,094 | 2,387,996 | 4,846,926 | 508,871 | 8,429,887 |
| 12 | Spyre Therapeutics | 2025 | Cameron Turtle | 665,000 | 0 | 5,552,886 | 475,475 | 6,707,361 |
| 13 | Celldex Therapeutics | 2025 | Anthony Marucci | 785,804 | 0 | 4,027,590 | 0 | 5,366,709 |
| 14 | Neumora Therapeutics | 2025 | Paul Berns | 700,000 | 0 | 3,326,181 | 504,000 | 4,562,461 |
| 15 | Dyne Therapeutics | 2025 | John Cox | 721,000 | 0 | 937,893 | 410,970 | 2,076,868 |
| 16 | Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Henderson | 700,000 | 0 | 0 | 591,500 | 1,291,500 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Akero Therapeutics | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Arcellx | 140% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 125% | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Avidity Biosciences | not disclosed | Option 80 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Alpine |
| Celldex Therapeutics | 100% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon (Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc) |
| Dyne Therapeutics | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Ideaya Biosciences | 90% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon (Aon plc, Talent Solutions practice) |
| Immunovant | 110% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Kymera Therapeutics | 125% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Neumora Therapeutics | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Nuvalent | 120% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 130% | Option 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Structure Therapeutics | 125% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | No | Aon |
| Vaxcyte | 105% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Viking Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (35 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Michael Henderson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 37. As printed: 1,291,500. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Carl Dambkowski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 855,900. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jane Henderson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 855,900. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Carl Dambkowski OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jane Pritchett Henderson OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Henderson OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark C. McKenna. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 487,219. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jennifer Fox. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 464,026. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William (BJ) Jones Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 455,411. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew Gottesdiener, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 448,834. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Peter Harwin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 448,834. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa Bollinger, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 444,526. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nimish Shah. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 444,526. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tomas Kiselak. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 439,988. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 433,460 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 433,460, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Arcellx, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Arcellx's own proxy. As printed: 21,402,668. View filing ↗
- Viking Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Viking Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 21,269,833. View filing ↗
- Immunovant, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Immunovant's own proxy. As printed: 20,158,767. View filing ↗
- Vaxcyte, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Vaxcyte's own proxy. As printed: 14,458,937. View filing ↗
- Avidity Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Avidity Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 14,176,480. View filing ↗
- Nuvalent, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Nuvalent's own proxy. As printed: 11,393,602. View filing ↗
- Akero Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Akero Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,465,855. View filing ↗
- Ideaya Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Ideaya Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 9,512,640. View filing ↗
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 9,029,861. View filing ↗
- Kymera Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Kymera Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,545,609. View filing ↗
- Structure Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Structure Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,429,887. View filing ↗
- Spyre Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Spyre Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,707,361. View filing ↗
- Celldex Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Celldex Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,366,709. View filing ↗
- Neumora Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Neumora Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,562,461. View filing ↗
- Dyne Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Dyne Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,076,868. View filing ↗
- Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,291,500. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Immunovant reciprocity. DEF 14A. Immunovant names Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Spyre Therapeutics reciprocity. DEF 14A. Spyre Therapeutics names Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗