Companies Atomera Inc
Atomera (ATOM): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Atomera Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,838,126FY2023
- $2,042,656FY2024
- $2,544,647FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,544,647 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,042,656 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $459,833 · bonus $396,050 · stock awards $1,688,764 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Bibaud | $459,833 | $396,050 | $1,688,764 | $0 | — | — | — | $2,544,647 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Francis Laurencio | 352,500 | 151,300 | 779,490 | 0 | — | — | — | 1,283,290 |
| Chief Financial and Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Mears | 358,000 | 139,374 | 649,444 | 0 | — | — | — | 1,146,818 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Bibaud | $2,544,647 | $2,042,656 | $1,838,126 | ↑ +501,991 |
| Francis Laurencio | 1,283,290 | 1,002,578 | 882,415 | ↑ +280,712 |
| Robert Mears | 1,146,818 | 996,078 | 877,213 | ↑ +150,740 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain talented executive officers, correlate annual cash bonuses to the achievement of near-term operational and financial objectives, and provide long-term equity incentives that directly correlate to the enhancement of stockholder value and facilitate executive retention.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Mears | RSU | — | — | — | 39,552 | — | — |
| Scott Bibaud | RSU | — | — | — | 102,848 | — | — |
| Francis Laurencio | RSU | — | — | — | 47,472 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Laurencio | Option | 1,612 | 14.54 | — |
| Robert Mears | Option | 1,759 | 14.54 | — |
| Scott Bibaud | Option | 4,885 | 14.54 | — |
| Francis Laurencio | Option | 16,710 | 6.56 | — |
| Robert Mears | Option | 16,710 | 6.56 | — |
| Francis Laurencio | Option | 34,191 | 6.46 | — |
| Robert Mears | Option | 34,191 | 6.46 | — |
| Scott Bibaud | Option | 53,160 | 6.56 | — |
| Robert Mears | RSU | 95,841 | — | 211,809 |
| Scott Bibaud | Option | 103,716 | 6.46 | — |
| Francis Laurencio | RSU | 109,633 | — | 242,289 |
| Scott Bibaud | RSU | 232,810 | — | 514,510 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John GerberIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation | $82,500 | $144,181 | — | — | — | $226,681 |
| Steve ShevickIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 60,000 | 144,181 | — | — | — | 204,181 |
| Duy-Loan T. LeIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 55,000 | 144,181 | — | — | — | 199,181 |
| Suja RamnathIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 52,500 | 144,181 | — | — | — | 196,681 |
| Scott BibaudEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $35,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $95,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $250,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $576,724 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $826,724 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Atomera as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ATOM
1 company names ATOM as a compensation peer
- QUICKLOGIC CorpQUIKFY2026
Each company listed discloses ATOM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ATOM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Atomera Inc names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | nLight, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Keeney | $476,808 | $36,086,000 | $0 | $756,217 | $37,333,189 |
| 2 | Lightwave Logic, Inc. | 2025 | Yves LeMaitre | 443,939 | 7,866,451 | 0 | 0 | 8,614,697 |
| 3 | Ceva Inc. | 2025 | Amir Panush | 524,457 | 3,686,440 | 0 | 242,526 | 4,691,010 |
| 4 | Everspin Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Sanjeev Aggarwal | 450,000 | 1,584,000 | 0 | 551,454 | 2,586,384 |
| 5 | Atomera Inc | 2025 | Scott Bibaud | 459,833 | 1,688,764 | 0 | — | 2,544,647 |
| 6 | Kopin Corporation | 2025 | Michael Murray | 506,191 | 600,692 | 575,990 | 463,374 | 2,257,423 |
| 7 | GSI Technology, Inc. | 2026 | Lee-Lean Shu | 302,339 | 0 | 1,639,500 | 47,931 | 1,989,770 |
| 8 | Luna Innovations Incorporated | 2022 | Scott Graeff | 450,000 | 850,007 | 0 | 394,650 | 1,717,672 |
| 9 | Skywater Technology, Inc | 2025 | Thomas Sonderman | 559,128 | 551,189 | 551,190 | 0 | 1,675,311 |
| 10 | AXT Inc. | 2025 | Morris Young | 479,000 | 983,482 | 0 | 172,900 | 1,673,404 |
| 11 | Akoustis Technologies, Inc. | 2023 | Jeffrey Shealy | 470,730 | 571,500 | 0 | 235,365 | 1,290,740 |
| 12 | QuickLogic Corporation | 2025 | Brian Faith | 468,000 | 377,495 | 0 | 0 | 1,196,495 |
| 13 | Netlist Inc. | 2025 | Chun Hong | 450,000 | 635,250 | 0 | 0 | 1,178,384 |
| 14 | InTest Corporation | 2025 | Richard Grant | 428,915 | 400,003 | 210,655 | 54,687 | 1,099,010 |
| 15 | Pixelworks, Inc. | 2025 | Todd DeBonis | 473,025 | 436,562 | 0 | 0 | 909,587 |
| 16 | Amtech Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Robert C. Daigle | 450,000 | 0 | 259,410 | 0 | 723,580 |
| 17 | NVE Corporation | 2026 | Daniel Baker | 449,918 | 0 | 41,026 | 80,353 | 585,775 |
| 18 | CVD Equipment Corporation | 2025 | Emmanuel Lakios | 415,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 436,655 |
| — | Techpoint Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atomera Inc | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Akoustis Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Amtech Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AXT Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Ceva Inc. | 58% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| CVD Equipment Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Everspin Technologies, Inc. | 122.5% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| GSI Technology, Inc. | 17.4% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| InTest Corporation | 15% | not disclosed | No | Radford |
| Kopin Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon plc (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| Lightwave Logic, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC and Aon plc |
| Luna Innovations Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Netlist Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| nLight, Inc. | 159% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| NVE Corporation | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pixelworks, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR relative to Peer Group | not disclosed |
| QuickLogic Corporation | 75% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Skywater Technology, Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Techpoint Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 11,523,530 | 1,524,711 | 95,780 | 88.31% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 7,395,432 | 3,061,083 | 171,730 | 70.73% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 4,699,163 | 3,703,814 | 102,129 | 55.25% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 6,658,949 | 1,310,584 | 501,500 | 78.61% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 4,989,167 | 1,408,052 | 340,004 | 74.05% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 88.31%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 70.73%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 55.25%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (35 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Scott Bibaud. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 31. As printed: 2,544,647. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Francis Laurencio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,283,290. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Mears. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,146,818. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Mears RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Scott Bibaud RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Francis Laurencio RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Gerber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,681. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steve Shevick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,181. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Duy-Loan T. Le. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,181. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Suja Ramnath. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,681. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott Bibaud. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.31% (votes for as printed: 11,523,530). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.73% (votes for as printed: 7,395,432). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.25% (votes for as printed: 4,699,163). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 250,000 + equity 576,724 + all other 0 = 826,724, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- nLight, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in nLight, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,333,189. View filing ↗
- Lightwave Logic, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Lightwave Logic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,614,697. View filing ↗
- Ceva Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Ceva Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,691,010. View filing ↗
- Everspin Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Everspin Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,586,384. View filing ↗
- Atomera Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Atomera Inc's own proxy. As printed: 2,544,647. View filing ↗
- Kopin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Kopin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,257,423. View filing ↗
- GSI Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-16. CEO total compensation as printed in GSI Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,989,770. View filing ↗
- Luna Innovations Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Luna Innovations Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 1,717,672. View filing ↗
- Skywater Technology, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Skywater Technology, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,675,311. View filing ↗
- AXT Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in AXT Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,673,404. View filing ↗
- Akoustis Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Akoustis Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,290,740. View filing ↗
- QuickLogic Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in QuickLogic Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,196,495. View filing ↗
- Netlist Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Netlist Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,178,384. View filing ↗
- InTest Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in InTest Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,099,010. View filing ↗
- Pixelworks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Pixelworks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 909,587. View filing ↗
- Amtech Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Amtech Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 723,580. View filing ↗
- NVE Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-22. CEO total compensation as printed in NVE Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 585,775. View filing ↗
- CVD Equipment Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-25. CEO total compensation as printed in CVD Equipment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 436,655. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, QuickLogic Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. QuickLogic Corporation names Atomera Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗