Companies DLH Holdings Corp.
DLH (DLHC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me DLH Holdings Corp.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,116,876FY2023
- $2,165,999FY2024
- $2,122,468FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,122,468 in fiscal 2025, down from $2,165,999 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $750,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,079,282 · option awards $0
Order DLHC
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zachary Parker | $750,000 | $0 | $1,079,282 | $0 | $270,266 | $0 | $22,920 | $2,122,468 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kathryn JohnBull | 525,000 | 0 | 302,198 | 0 | 198,646 | 0 | 23,019 | 1,048,863 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zachary Parker | $2,122,468 | $2,165,999 | $2,116,876 | ↓ −43,531 |
| Kathryn JohnBull | 1,048,863 | 1,064,228 | 802,191 | ↓ −15,365 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to align the interests of executives and senior management with the long-term interests of shareholders by providing competitive total compensation opportunities. It ties compensation to performance by ensuring that total compensation levels vary based on short-term financial performance and growth in shareholder value over time, while focusing executives on the achievement of defined objectives and rewarding them according to their relative contributions to strategic goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry International |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn JohnBull | PRSU | 2024-12-20 | — | 34,224 | — | — | — |
| Zachary Parker | PRSU | 2024-12-20 | — | 122,229 | — | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn JohnBull | PSU | 14,265 | — | $80,600 |
| Kathryn JohnBull | RSU | 17,831 | — | 100,745 |
| Kathryn JohnBull | PSU | 27,379 | — | 154,692 |
| Kathryn JohnBull | RSU | 34,224 | — | 193,366 |
| Zachary Parker | PSU | 46,540 | — | 262,955 |
| Zachary Parker | RSU | 58,176 | — | 328,694 |
| Zachary Parker | PSU | 97,783 | — | 552,475 |
| Zachary Parker | RSU | 122,229 | — | 690,594 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick G. WassermanIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | $88,500 | $118,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $206,500 |
| Stephen J. ZelkowiczIndependent · Audit · Management Resources and Compensation | 82,500 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182,500 |
| Judith L. BjornaasIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 80,500 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,500 |
| Elder GrangerIndependent · Management Resources and Compensation | 80,000 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,000 |
| Austin J. Yerks IIIIndependent · Management Resources and Compensation | 77,000 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 177,000 |
| Frances M. MurphyIndependent · Management Resources and Compensation | 75,000 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175,000 |
| Zachary C. ParkerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 18,000 / 15,000 / 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $483,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $618,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,101,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names DLH as a peer
Companies that benchmark against DLHC
2 companies name DLHC as a compensation peer
- LIFECORE BIOMEDICAL, INC. \DE\LFCRFY2025
- TruBridge, Inc.CPSIFY2024
Each company listed discloses DLHC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DLHC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies DLH Holdings Corp. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including DLH Holdings Corp..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fair Isaac Corp. | 2025 | William Lansing | $750,000 | $34,091,860 | $0 | $1,100,000 | $36,045,267 |
| 2 | RCM Technologies Inc. | 2023 | Lee Rivas | 900,000 | 12,240,021 | 0 | 1,015,200 | 14,159,376 |
| 3 | Mastech Digital, Inc. | 2025 | Nirav Patel | 1,000,000 | 0 | 5,197,450 | 616,932 | 8,814,382 |
| 4 | Information Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | Frederick Eppinger | 1,100,000 | 4,399,910 | 0 | 2,206,174 | 7,865,929 |
| 5 | Huron Consulting Group, Inc. | 2025 | C. Mark Hussey | 1,021,875 | 4,612,525 | 0 | 1,515,975 | 7,198,354 |
| 6 | CRA International Inc. | 2025 | Paul Maleh | 900,000 | 2,099,925 | 0 | 1,125,000 | 4,156,568 |
| 7 | Health Catalyst, Inc | 2025 | Daniel Burton | 525,000 | 3,444,040 | 0 | 0 | 3,991,159 |
| 8 | Resources Connection, Inc. | 2026 | Roger Carlile | 475,962 | 3,193,875 | 0 | 0 | 3,669,837 |
| 9 | Willdan Group, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Bieber | 606,241 | 1,827,320 | 0 | 0 | 3,637,831 |
| 10 | MISTRAS Group, Inc. | 2025 | Natalia Shuman | 850,000 | 1,971,413 | 190,482 | 510,000 | 3,610,368 |
| 11 | TruBridge, Inc. | 2024 | Christopher L. Fowler | 618,000 | 1,292,621 | 0 | 451,140 | 2,363,761 |
| 12 | DLH Holdings Corp. | 2025 | Zachary Parker | 750,000 | 1,079,282 | 0 | 270,266 | 2,122,468 |
| 13 | American Software, Inc. | 2024 | H. Allan Dow | 741,000 | 0 | 1,095,258 | 0 | 1,855,940 |
| 14 | Healthstream, Inc | 2025 | Robert Frist | 400,500 | 224,977 | 79,550 | 158,100 | 868,037 |
| — | SentinelOne, Inc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLH Holdings Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry International |
| American Software, Inc. | 0%% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| CRA International Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Fair Isaac Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Health Catalyst, Inc | 39% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — TSR Achievement | Aon (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| Healthstream, Inc | 97.6% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Huron Consulting Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Information Services Group, Inc. | 114.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Mastech Digital, Inc. | CEO: 123% of target; CFO: 100% of target% | Time-based stock options 50 · Performance-based stock options 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| MISTRAS Group, Inc. | 60% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| RCM Technologies Inc. | 94% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | SullivanCotter |
| Resources Connection, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SentinelOne, Inc | 96% | RSU 60 · PSU 40 | No | Aon |
| TruBridge, Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Willdan Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 55 · RSU 45 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-12 | 7,237,748 | 1,535,776 | 2,582 | 82.5% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-03-13 | 8,268,874 | 1,398,349 | 528,459 | 85.54% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-14 | 9,959,575 | 38,775 | 15,083 | 99.61% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-09 | 9,848,102 | 486,481 | 6,444 | 95.29% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-03-10 | 9,230,439 | 226,145 | 10,872 | 97.61% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-03-18 | 8,513,390 | 192,859 | 23,794 | 97.78% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-12 | 82.5%a |
| 2025 | 2025-03-13 | 85.54%b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-14 | 99.61%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted only for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present at the meeting and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted only for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present at the meeting and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted only for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present at the meeting and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (42 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Zachary Parker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,122,468. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kathryn JohnBull. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,048,863. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kathryn JohnBull PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Zachary Parker PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frederick G. Wasserman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen J. Zelkowicz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Judith L. Bjornaas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elder Granger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Austin J. Yerks III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frances M. Murphy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Zachary C. Parker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-03-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.5% (votes for as printed: 7,237,748). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-03-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.54% (votes for as printed: 8,268,874). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-03-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.61% (votes for as printed: 9,959,575). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 483,500 + equity 618,000 + all other 0 = 1,101,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Fair Isaac Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. View filing ↗
- RCM Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-12. CEO total compensation as printed in RCM Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,159,376. View filing ↗
- Mastech Digital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Mastech Digital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,814,382. View filing ↗
- Information Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Information Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,865,929. View filing ↗
- Huron Consulting Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Huron Consulting Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,198,354. View filing ↗
- CRA International Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in CRA International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,156,568. View filing ↗
- Health Catalyst, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Health Catalyst, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,991,159. View filing ↗
- Resources Connection, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Resources Connection, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,669,837. View filing ↗
- Willdan Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Willdan Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,637,831. View filing ↗
- MISTRAS Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in MISTRAS Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,610,368. View filing ↗
- TruBridge, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in TruBridge, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,363,761. View filing ↗
- DLH Holdings Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. CEO total compensation as printed in DLH Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,122,468. View filing ↗
- American Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-07-08. CEO total compensation as printed in American Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,855,940. View filing ↗
- Healthstream, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Healthstream, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 868,037. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, TruBridge, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. TruBridge, Inc. names DLH Holdings Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, American Software, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. American Software, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DLH Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, RCM Technologies Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. RCM Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DLH Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Resources Connection, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Resources Connection, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DLH Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Information Services Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Information Services Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DLH Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Huron Consulting Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Huron Consulting Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DLH Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Willdan Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Willdan Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DLH Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, SentinelOne, Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. SentinelOne, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DLH Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Health Catalyst, Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Health Catalyst, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DLH Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, CRA International Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. CRA International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DLH Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, MISTRAS Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. MISTRAS Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DLH Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Fair Isaac Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Fair Isaac Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DLH Holdings Corp.. View filing ↗