Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-25

Alphabet (GOOG)

CEO Sundar Pichai was paid $10,906,079 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 1.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 9th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000342 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$42,201,551
Philipp Schindler total, FY2025
Senior Vice President, Chief Business Officer, Google — highest-paid officer; CEO Sundar Pichai: $10,906,079
9th
CEO (Sundar Pichai) pay percentile vs peers
35:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
81.06%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Sundar Pichai (Chief Executive Officer, Alphabet and Google, and Director), FY2025 total compensation $10,906,079 (base salary $2,007,692) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001308179-26-000342, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GOOG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Philipp Schindler$1,003,846$0$40,577,554$0$0$0$620,151$42,201,551
Senior Vice President, Chief Business Officer, Google
Anat Ashkenazi1,003,846030,171,07000084,11531,259,031
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Alphabet and Google, as of July 31, 2024
Kent Walker1,003,846028,123,53200011,75029,139,128
President, Global Affairs, Chief Legal Officer, and Secretary, Alphabet and Google
Ruth Porat1,003,846028,123,53200011,75029,139,128
President and Chief Investment Officer, Alphabet and Google
Sundar Pichai2,007,692000008,898,38710,906,079
Chief Executive Officer, Alphabet and Google, and Director

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Philipp Schindler$42,201,551$47,024,009$41,952,971↓ −4,822,458
Anat Ashkenazi31,259,03149,978,135—↓ −18,719,104
Kent Walker29,139,12830,162,76027,343,167↓ −1,023,632
Ruth Porat29,139,12830,166,42727,347,130↓ −1,027,299
Sundar Pichai10,906,07910,800,6948,802,824↑ +105,385

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Alphabet's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GOOG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GOOG
29 companies name GOOG as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name GOOG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Anat AshkenaziRSU2025-03-05——121,779—$21,310,107
Philipp SchindlerRSU2025-03-05——143,270—25,070,817
Kent WalkerPSU2025-03-0518,80537,609—75,2187,753,471
Kent WalkerRSU2025-03-05——116,407—20,370,061
Ruth PoratPSU2025-03-0518,80537,609—75,2187,753,471
Anat AshkenaziPSU2025-03-0521,49142,981—85,9628,860,963
Philipp SchindlerPSU2025-03-0537,60975,217—150,43415,506,737
Ruth PoratRSU2025-03-05——116,407—20,370,061
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Anat Ashkenazi$21,310,107$8,860,963$029.4%
Philipp Schindler25,070,81715,506,737038.2%
Kent Walker20,370,0617,753,471027.6%
Ruth Porat20,370,0617,753,471027.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ruth PoratRSU94,715—$29,721,567
Sundar PichaiRSU1,348,607—423,192,877
Philipp SchindlerRSU227,313—71,330,819
Kent WalkerRSU94,715—29,721,567
Philipp SchindlerRSU86,297—27,079,999
Philipp SchindlerRSU76,151—23,896,184
Philipp SchindlerRSU75,510—23,695,038
Ruth PoratRSU68,319—21,438,502
Kent WalkerRSU68,319—21,438,502
Anat AshkenaziRSU68,318—21,438,188
Philipp SchindlerRSU48,654—15,267,625
Anat AshkenaziRSU43,148—13,539,842
Ruth PoratRSU38,077—11,948,563
Kent WalkerRSU38,077—11,948,563
Ruth PoratRSU37,755—11,847,519
Kent WalkerRSU37,755—11,847,519
Anat AshkenaziRSU33,134—10,397,449
Ruth PoratRSU31,730—9,956,874
Kent WalkerRSU31,730—9,956,874
Anat AshkenaziRSU27,612—8,664,646
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia Inc. and Semler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-249,989,122,7172,333,576,33147,729,01681.06%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2481.06%a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)35 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,906,079
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John L. HennessyIndependent · Board Chair · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Governance (Chair)$100,000$517,529——$0$617,529
Roger W. Ferguson JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Risk (Chair)100,000362,396——0462,396
L. John DoerrIndependent · Leadership Development, Inclusion and Compensation75,000362,396——0437,396
Robin L. WashingtonIndependent · Audit · Risk and Compliance · Executive · Compensation (Chair)75,000362,396——0437,396
K. Ram ShriramIndependent · Leadership Development, Inclusion and Compensation75,000362,396——0437,396
Frances H. ArnoldIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Governance75,000362,396——0437,396
R. Martin “Marty” ChávezIndependent · Audit · Risk and Compliance75,000362,396——0437,396
Larry PageEmployee director · Executive00——11
Sergey BrinEmployee director · Executive00——11
Sundar PichaiEmployee director · Executive—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$350,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000
Stock ownership guideline$1,000,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$575,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,691,905
All other compensation$2
Total cost of the board$3,266,907

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Alphabet names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Alphabet.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Oracle Corporation2026Clayton Magouyrk$942,308$0$621,669,237$4,851,178$627,472,419
2Microsoft Corporation2025Satya Nadella2,500,00084,245,49609,555,00096,496,790
3Apple Inc.2025Tim Cook3,000,00057,535,293012,000,00074,294,811
4Netflix, Inc.2025Ted Sarandos3,000,00041,398,42407,053,95853,905,972
5Cisco Systems, Inc.2025Charles Robbins1,390,00045,870,69005,117,42452,838,751
6Salesforce, Inc.2026Marc Benioff1,550,00027,265,36010,743,0973,602,58849,379,252
7The Walt Disney Company2025Robert Iger1,000,00021,000,05714,000,0067,250,00045,842,574
8International Business Machines Corporation2025Arvind Krishna1,500,00023,988,5866,606,3125,250,00037,989,685
9Nvidia2026Jen-Hsun Huang1,497,62724,800,51106,000,00036,343,830
10Meta Platforms, Inc.2025Mark Zuckerberg100025,125,904
11Alphabet2025Sundar Pichai2,007,69200010,906,079
12Amazon.com, Inc.2025Andrew Jassy365,0000002,069,861

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Alphabetnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia Inc. and Semler Brossy
Amazon.com, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedNone (Committee may engage compensation consultants but did not do so in 2025)
Apple Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRPay Governance LLC
Cisco Systems, Inc.142%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
International Business Machines Corporation150%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Meta Platforms, Inc.115%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Microsoft Corporationnot disclosedPSA 100NoPay Governance LLC
Netflix, Inc.117.57%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Company TSR relative to the TSR of the companies in the S&P 500Compensia
Nvidia200%PSU 100Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500Semler Brossy
Oracle Corporationnot disclosedOption 80 · PRSU 20NoCompensia, Inc.
Salesforce, Inc.103.3%PSU 67 · Options 33Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
The Walt Disney Company144.4%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR performance relative to the S&P 500 Media & Entertainment IndexPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Alphabet in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Philipp Schindler (Senior Vice President, Chief Business Officer, Google) was the highest-paid executive at Alphabet in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $42,201,551.
How does Alphabet's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Sundar Pichai's total compensation ranked at the 9th percentile of Alphabet's disclosed peer group.
What is Alphabet's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Alphabet's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 35:1.
How did shareholders vote on Alphabet's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 81.06% of shareholders supported Alphabet's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Alphabet spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Alphabet reported total board compensation of $3,266,907 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Philipp SchindlerDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 42,201,551. Filing ↗machine: span 1020341–1020351
2Section 01, Anat AshkenaziDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 31,259,031. Filing ↗machine: span 1003315–1003325
3Section 01, Kent WalkerDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 29,139,128. Filing ↗machine: span 1028720–1028730
4Section 01, Ruth PoratDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 29,139,128. Filing ↗machine: span 1011593–1011603
5Section 01, Sundar PichaiDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 10,906,079. Filing ↗machine: span 994293–994303
6Section 03, Anat Ashkenazi RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1070731–1070742
7Section 03, Philipp Schindler RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1081047–1081058
8Section 03, Kent Walker PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1083722–1083732
9Section 03, Kent Walker RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1086694–1086705
10Section 03, Ruth Porat PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1073405–1073415
11Section 03, Anat Ashkenazi PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1068237–1068247
12Section 03, Philipp Schindler PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1078550–1078561
13Section 03, Ruth Porat RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1075868–1075879
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 35 : 1. Filing ↗
15Section 08, John L. HennessyDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 617,529. Filing ↗machine: span 824404–824657
16Section 08, Roger W. Ferguson JrDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 462,396. Filing ↗machine: span 822480–822733
17Section 08, L. John DoerrDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,396. Filing ↗machine: span 820551–820804
18Section 08, Robin L. WashingtonDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,396. Filing ↗machine: span 830395–830682
19Section 08, K. Ram ShriramDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,396. Filing ↗machine: span 828231–828484
20Section 08, Frances H. ArnoldDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,396. Filing ↗machine: span 814780–815031
21Section 08, R. Martin “Marty” ChávezDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,396. Filing ↗machine: span 818631–818884
22Section 08, Larry PageDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1. Filing ↗machine: span 825959–826206
23Section 08, Sergey BrinDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1. Filing ↗machine: span 816332–816579
24Section 08, Sundar PichaiDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001193125-26-267578Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.06% (votes for as printed: 9,989,122,717). Filing ↗
26Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
27Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
28Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 575,000 + equity 2,691,905 + all other 2 = 3,266,907, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,266,907
29Oracle Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001193125-26-402816CEO total compensation as printed in Oracle Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 627,472,419. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 2271264–2271275
30Microsoft Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150CEO total compensation as printed in Microsoft Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 96,496,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1059364–1059374
31Apple Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-080001308179-26-000008CEO total compensation as printed in Apple Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 74,294,811. Filing ↗machine: span 549351–549361
32Netflix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-159286CEO total compensation as printed in Netflix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 53,905,972. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 622677–622687
33Cisco Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280000858877-25-000150CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729
34Salesforce, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001108524-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Salesforce, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 49,379,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1710833–1710843
35The Walt Disney Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001744489-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in The Walt Disney Company's own proxy. As printed: 45,842,574. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1324221–1324231
36International Business Machines Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000051143-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in International Business Machines Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303
37Nvidia, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120001045810-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Nvidia's own proxy. As printed: 36,343,830. Filing ↗machine: span 967967–967977
38Meta Platforms, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025532CEO total compensation as printed in Meta Platforms, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,125,904. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 652962–652972
39Alphabet (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342CEO total compensation as printed in Alphabet's own proxy. As printed: 10,906,079. Filing ↗machine: span 994293–994303
40Amazon.com, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041026CEO total compensation as printed in Amazon.com, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,069,861. Filing ↗machine: span 1010745–1010754
41Section 10a, International Business Machines Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000051143-26-000025International Business Machines Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Apple Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000008Apple Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, Cisco Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000858877-25-000150Cisco Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, Nvidia reciprocityDEF 14A—0001045810-26-000036Nvidia's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Amazon.com, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041026Amazon.com, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗
46Section 10a, Netflix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-159286Netflix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗
47Section 10a, Meta Platforms, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025532Meta Platforms, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗
48Section 10a, The Walt Disney Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001744489-26-000013The Walt Disney Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗
49Section 10a, Oracle Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-402816Oracle Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗
50Section 10a, Microsoft Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-245150Microsoft Corporation names Alphabet in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
51Section 10a, Salesforce, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001108524-26-000085Salesforce, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.