Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses GOOG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GOOG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philipp Schindler | $1,003,846 | $0 | $40,577,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $620,151 | $42,201,551 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Business Officer, Google | ||||||||
| Anat Ashkenazi | 1,003,846 | 0 | 30,171,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84,115 | 31,259,031 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Alphabet and Google, as of July 31, 2024 | ||||||||
| Kent Walker | 1,003,846 | 0 | 28,123,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,750 | 29,139,128 |
| President, Global Affairs, Chief Legal Officer, and Secretary, Alphabet and Google | ||||||||
| Ruth Porat | 1,003,846 | 0 | 28,123,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,750 | 29,139,128 |
| President and Chief Investment Officer, Alphabet and Google | ||||||||
| Sundar Pichai | 2,007,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,898,387 | 10,906,079 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Alphabet and Google, and Director | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philipp Schindler | $42,201,551 | $47,024,009 | $41,952,971 | −4,822,458 |
| Anat Ashkenazi | 31,259,031 | 49,978,135 | — | −18,719,104 |
| Kent Walker | 29,139,128 | 30,162,760 | 27,343,167 | −1,023,632 |
| Ruth Porat | 29,139,128 | 30,166,427 | 27,347,130 | −1,027,299 |
| Sundar Pichai | 10,906,079 | 10,800,694 | 8,802,824 | +105,385 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Walker | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 18,805 | 37,609 | 37,609 | 75,218 | $7,753,471 |
| Ruth Porat | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 116,407 | — | 20,370,061 |
| Anat Ashkenazi | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 121,779 | — | 21,310,107 |
| Anat Ashkenazi | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 21,491 | 42,981 | 42,981 | 85,962 | 8,860,963 |
| Ruth Porat | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 18,805 | 37,609 | 37,609 | 75,218 | 7,753,471 |
| Philipp Schindler | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 37,609 | 75,217 | 75,217 | 150,434 | 15,506,737 |
| Philipp Schindler | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 143,270 | — | 25,070,817 |
| Kent Walker | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 116,407 | — | 20,370,061 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Walker | $20,370,061 | $7,753,471 | $0 | 27.6% |
| Ruth Porat | 20,370,061 | 7,753,471 | 0 | 27.6% |
| Anat Ashkenazi | 21,310,107 | 8,860,963 | 0 | 29.4% |
| Philipp Schindler | 25,070,817 | 15,506,737 | 0 | 38.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundar Pichai | RSU | 1,348,607 | — | $423,192,877 |
| Philipp Schindler | RSU | 227,313 | — | 71,330,819 |
| Ruth Porat | RSU | 94,715 | — | 29,721,567 |
| Kent Walker | RSU | 94,715 | — | 29,721,567 |
| Philipp Schindler | RSU | 86,297 | — | 27,079,999 |
| Philipp Schindler | RSU | 76,151 | — | 23,896,184 |
| Philipp Schindler | RSU | 75,510 | — | 23,695,038 |
| Ruth Porat | RSU | 68,319 | — | 21,438,502 |
| Kent Walker | RSU | 68,319 | — | 21,438,502 |
| Anat Ashkenazi | RSU | 68,318 | — | 21,438,188 |
| Philipp Schindler | RSU | 48,654 | — | 15,267,625 |
| Anat Ashkenazi | RSU | 43,148 | — | 13,539,842 |
| Ruth Porat | RSU | 38,077 | — | 11,948,563 |
| Kent Walker | RSU | 38,077 | — | 11,948,563 |
| Ruth Porat | RSU | 37,755 | — | 11,847,519 |
| Kent Walker | RSU | 37,755 | — | 11,847,519 |
| Anat Ashkenazi | RSU | 33,134 | — | 10,397,449 |
| Ruth Porat | RSU | 31,730 | — | 9,956,874 |
| Kent Walker | RSU | 31,730 | — | 9,956,874 |
| Anat Ashkenazi | RSU | 27,612 | — | 8,664,646 |
Alphabet's compensation programs are designed to attract and retain top talent, support a culture of innovation and performance, and align employee and shareholder interests. The company believes in pay for performance, with a higher proportion of pay tied to performance for senior employees, and uses equity awards that vest over time to align interests and provide incentive for continued service.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia Inc. and Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-24 | 9,989,122,717 | 2,333,576,331 | 47,729,016 | 81.06% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-24 | 81.06%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 35 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John L. HennessyIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Governance (Chair) | $100,000 | $517,529 | — | — | — | $617,529 |
| Roger W. Ferguson JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk and Compliance (Chair) | 100,000 | 362,396 | — | — | — | 462,396 |
| R. Martin "Marty" ChávezIndependent · Audit · Risk and Compliance | 75,000 | 362,396 | — | — | — | 437,396 |
| Frances H. ArnoldIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Governance | 75,000 | 362,396 | — | — | — | 437,396 |
| Robin L. WashingtonIndependent · Audit · Risk and Compliance · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation (Chair) | 75,000 | 362,396 | — | — | — | 437,396 |
| K. Ram ShriramIndependent · Leadership Development, Inclusion and Compensation | 75,000 | 362,396 | — | — | — | 437,396 |
| L. John DoerrIndependent · Leadership Development, Inclusion and Compensation | 75,000 | 362,396 | — | — | — | 437,396 |
| Larry PageEmployee director · Executive (Chair) | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 |
| Sergey BrinEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 |
| Sundar PichaiEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $350,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $1,000,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $575,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,691,905 |
| All other compensation | $2 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,266,907 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Alphabet names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Alphabet.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apple Inc. | 2025 | Tim Cook | $3,000,000 | $57,535,293 | $0 | $12,000,000 | $74,294,811 |
| 2 | Cisco Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Robbins | 1,390,000 | 45,870,690 | 0 | 5,117,424 | 52,838,751 |
| 3 | International Business Machines Corporation | 2025 | Arvind Krishna | 1,500,000 | 23,988,586 | 6,606,312 | 5,250,000 | 37,989,685 |
| 4 | Nvidia | 2026 | Jen-Hsun Huang | 1,497,627 | 24,800,511 | 0 | 6,000,000 | 36,343,830 |
| 5 | Alphabet | 2025 | Sundar Pichai | 2,007,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,906,079 |
| 6 | Amazon.com, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Jassy | 365,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,069,861 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alphabet | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia Inc. and Semler Brossy |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | None (Committee may engage compensation consultants but did not do so in 2025) |
| Apple Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 142% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 150% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Nvidia | 200% | PSU 100 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Philipp Schindler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 42,201,551. Filing ↗machine: span 1020341–1020351 |
| 2 | Section 01, Anat Ashkenazi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 31,259,031. Filing ↗machine: span 1003315–1003325 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kent Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 29,139,128. Filing ↗machine: span 1028720–1028730 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ruth Porat | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 29,139,128. Filing ↗machine: span 1011593–1011603 |
| 5 | Section 01, Sundar Pichai | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 10,906,079. Filing ↗machine: span 994293–994303 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kent Walker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1083722–1083732 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ruth Porat RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1075868–1075879 |
| 8 | Section 03, Anat Ashkenazi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1070731–1070742 |
| 9 | Section 03, Anat Ashkenazi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1068237–1068247 |
| 10 | Section 03, Ruth Porat PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1073405–1073415 |
| 11 | Section 03, Philipp Schindler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1078550–1078561 |
| 12 | Section 03, Philipp Schindler RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1081047–1081058 |
| 13 | Section 03, Kent Walker RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1086694–1086705 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 35 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, John L. Hennessy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 617,529. Filing ↗machine: span 824637–824644 |
| 16 | Section 08, Roger W. Ferguson Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 462,396. Filing ↗machine: span 822713–822720 |
| 17 | Section 08, R. Martin "Marty" Chávez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,396. Filing ↗machine: span 818864–818871 |
| 18 | Section 08, Frances H. Arnold | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,396. Filing ↗machine: span 815011–815018 |
| 19 | Section 08, Robin L. Washington | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,396. Filing ↗machine: span 830662–830669 |
| 20 | Section 08, K. Ram Shriram | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,396. Filing ↗machine: span 828464–828471 |
| 21 | Section 08, L. John Doerr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,396. Filing ↗machine: span 820784–820791 |
| 22 | Section 08, Larry Page | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Sergey Brin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Sundar Pichai | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267578 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.06% (votes for as printed: 9,989,122,717). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 575,000 + equity 2,691,905 + all other 2 = 3,266,907, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,266,907 |
| 29 | Apple Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-08 | 0001308179-26-000008 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apple Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 74,294,811. Filing ↗machine: span 549351–549361 |
| 30 | Cisco Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0000858877-25-000150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729 |
| 31 | International Business Machines Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0000051143-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Business Machines Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303 |
| 32 | Nvidia, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001045810-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nvidia's own proxy. As printed: 36,343,830. Filing ↗machine: span 967967–967977 |
| 33 | Alphabet (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alphabet's own proxy. As printed: 10,906,079. Filing ↗machine: span 994293–994303 |
| 34 | Amazon.com, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amazon.com, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,069,861. Filing ↗machine: span 1010745–1010754 |
| 35 | Section 10a, International Business Machines Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000051143-26-000025 | International Business Machines Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Apple Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000008 | Apple Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Cisco Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000858877-25-000150 | Cisco Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Nvidia reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001045810-26-000036 | Nvidia's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Amazon.com, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041026 | Amazon.com, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alphabet. Filing ↗ |