CEO David Meek was paid $11,937,371 in fiscal year 2022, ↓ down 40.8% from fiscal year 2021, the 90th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-23-011004 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$11,937,371 ↓ David Meek total, FY2022 | 90th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Meek | $749,423 | $0 | $6,043,885 | $4,233,427 | $438,985 | $0 | $471,651 | $11,937,371 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Baum | 684,508 | 0 | 3,175,250 | 3,175,085 | 370,120 | 0 | 15,250 | 7,420,213 |
| President, Founder, Head of R&D | ||||||||
| Laurie Stelzer | 315,962 | 0 | 2,878,692 | 2,308,310 | 143,100 | 0 | 150,000 | 5,796,064 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Christensen | 532,308 | 0 | 1,907,772 | 1,336,869 | 1,215,865 | 0 | 15,250 | 5,008,064 |
| Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
| Alan Sandler | 88,646 | 0 | 2,396,800 | 2,308,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,793,850 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Vickie Reed | 230,133 | 0 | 668,415 | 668,396 | 0 | 0 | 471,410 | 2,038,354 |
| Former Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Meek | $11,937,371 | $20,178,130 | — | ↓ −8,240,759 |
| Charles Baum | 7,420,213 | 18,358,022 | 11,747,582 | ↓ −10,937,809 |
| Laurie Stelzer | 5,796,064 | — | — | — |
| James Christensen | 5,008,064 | 11,548,796 | 6,988,546 | ↓ −6,540,732 |
| Alan Sandler | 4,793,850 | — | — | — |
| Vickie Reed | 2,038,354 | 4,224,496 | — | ↓ −2,186,142 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Mirati Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MRTX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MRTX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MRTX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Baum | RSU | 35,745 | — | $1,619,606 |
| David Meek | PSU | 50,900 | — | 2,306,279 |
| James Christensen | RSU | 7,812 | — | 353,962 |
| Laurie Stelzer | RSU | 57,798 | — | 2,618,827 |
| Alan Sandler | RSU | 40,000 | — | 1,812,400 |
| David Meek | RSU | 34,057 | — | 1,543,123 |
| Charles Baum | RSU | 25,543 | — | 1,157,353 |
| David Meek | RSU | 23,616 | — | 1,070,041 |
| Charles Baum | RSU | 20,000 | — | 906,200 |
| James Christensen | RSU | 19,149 | — | 867,641 |
| James Christensen | PSU | 16,050 | — | 727,226 |
| Laurie Stelzer | PSU | 16,050 | — | 727,226 |
| Charles Baum | RSU | 14,748 | — | 668,232 |
| James Christensen | RSU | 14,362 | — | 650,742 |
| James Christensen | RSU | 10,755 | — | 487,309 |
| James Christensen | RSU | 5,267 | — | 238,648 |
| James Christensen | RSU | 2,500 | — | 113,275 |
| David Meek | Option | 56,433 | 124.31 | — |
| David Meek | Option | 103,331 | 167.1 | — |
| Charles Baum | Option | 42,325 | 124.31 | — |
| Charles Baum | Option | 16,011 | 214.47 | — |
| Charles Baum | Option | 21,667 | 113.2 | — |
| Charles Baum | Option | 3,542 | 64.14 | — |
Our executive compensation philosophy aims to attract, motivate, and retain talented individuals by delivering a competitive total compensation package with significant emphasis on pay for performance. The program is designed to align executive incentives with short- and long-term strategic business objectives and shareholder value creation, ensuring that a significant portion of compensation is 'at risk' based on individual and company performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Human Capital Solutions and Alpine Rewards |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faheem HasnainIndependent | $80,000 | $449,878 | $449,911 | — | — | $979,789 |
| Craig JohnsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 70,000 | 316,493 | 316,413 | — | — | 702,906 |
| Bruce L.A. CarterIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 67,500 | 316,493 | 316,413 | — | — | 700,406 |
| Julie M. CherringtonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 65,000 | 316,493 | 316,413 | — | — | 697,906 |
| Shalini SharpIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 62,500 | 316,493 | 316,413 | — | — | 695,406 |
| Henry J. FuchsIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 62,500 | 316,493 | 316,413 | — | — | 695,406 |
| Maya Martinez-DavisIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 62,500 | 316,493 | 316,413 | — | — | 695,406 |
| Aaron I. DavisIndependent | 45,000 | 316,493 | 316,413 | — | — | 677,906 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $633,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $515,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,665,329 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,180,329 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Mirati Therapeutics names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Mirati Therapeutics.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NovoCure | 2025 | Ashley Cordova | $901,837 | $8,249,965 | $2,752,814 | $811,653 | $13,198,354 |
| 2 | Mirati Therapeutics | 2022 | David Meek | 749,423 | 6,043,885 | 4,233,427 | 438,985 | 11,937,371 |
| 3 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Christopher Anzalone | 981,046 | 6,810,292 | 0 | 1,236,000 | 9,029,861 |
| 4 | Amicus Therapeutics | 2024 | Bradley Campbell | 767,308 | 4,990,365 | 2,105,627 | 0 | 8,526,943 |
| 5 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Catherine Owen Adams | 930,000 | 3,240,558 | 3,234,797 | 818,559 | 8,256,518 |
| 6 | CRISPR Therapeutics | 2025 | Samarth Kulkarni | 768,622 | 3,474,900 | 2,768,862 | 659,093 | 7,678,477 |
| 7 | Nektar Therapeutics | 2025 | Howard Robin | 1,106,282 | 942,081 | 2,986,535 | 1,106,282 | 6,256,954 |
| 8 | Agios Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Brian Goff | 846,864 | 1,291,680 | 2,627,252 | 592,804 | 5,370,389 |
| 9 | Intellia Therapeutics | 2025 | John Leonard | 708,000 | 2,443,920 | 1,356,320 | 0 | 5,063,899 |
| 10 | Denali Therapeutics | 2025 | Ryan Watts | 718,000 | 1,151,867 | 2,180,003 | 0 | 4,751,515 |
| 11 | Fate Therapeutics | 2025 | Bahram Valamehr | 600,000 | 0 | 1,283,868 | 360,000 | 2,248,568 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirati Therapeutics | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions and Alpine Rewards |
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals | 110% | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals | 100% | Option 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20 | No | Aon |
| Amicus Therapeutics | not disclosed | Option 33 · RSU 33 · PRSU 33 | Yes — TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 125% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| CRISPR Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Denali Therapeutics | 145% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Fate Therapeutics | 100% | Options 100 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice (Radford) |
| Intellia Therapeutics | 115% | Option 40 · RSU 40 · PSU 20 | Yes — TSR relative to the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Alpine |
| Nektar Therapeutics | 100% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| NovoCure | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Meek | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 11,937,371. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 540567–540577 |
| 2 | Section 01, Charles Baum | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,420,213. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 548041–548050 |
| 3 | Section 01, Laurie Stelzer | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,796,064. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c45 · span 573387–573396 |
| 4 | Section 01, James Christensen | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,008,064. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c45 · span 557716–557725 |
| 5 | Section 01, Alan Sandler | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,793,850. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 568373–568382 |
| 6 | Section 01, Vickie Reed | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,038,354. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c45 · span 578863–578872 |
| 7 | Section 08, Faheem Hasnain | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 979,789. Filing ↗machine: span 1091852–1091989 |
| 8 | Section 08, Craig Johnson | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 702,906. Filing ↗machine: span 1101640–1101777 |
| 9 | Section 08, Bruce L.A. Carter | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 700,406. Filing ↗machine: span 1093838–1093975 |
| 10 | Section 08, Julie M. Cherrington | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 697,906. Filing ↗machine: span 1095797–1095934 |
| 11 | Section 08, Shalini Sharp | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 695,406. Filing ↗machine: span 1105536–1105673 |
| 12 | Section 08, Henry J. Fuchs | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 695,406. Filing ↗machine: span 1099695–1099832 |
| 13 | Section 08, Maya Martinez-Davis | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 695,406. Filing ↗machine: span 1103591–1103728 |
| 14 | Section 08, Aaron I. Davis | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 677,906. Filing ↗machine: span 1097743–1097880 |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 515,000 + equity 2,665,329 + all other 0 = 3,180,329, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,180,329 |
| 17 | NovoCure, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001645113-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in NovoCure's own proxy. As printed: 13,198,354. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 880842–880852 |
| 18 | Mirati Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-06 | 0001628280-23-011004 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mirati Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 11,937,371. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 540567–540577 |
| 19 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 9,029,861. Filing ↗machine: span 692475–692484 |
| 20 | Amicus Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0001140361-25-015479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amicus Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,526,943. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 736126–736136 |
| 21 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | CRISPR Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-165158 | CEO total compensation as printed in CRISPR Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 7,678,477. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 821649–821658 |
| 23 | Nektar Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nektar Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,256,954. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 738327–738336 |
| 24 | Agios Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agios Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,370,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 613185–613194 |
| 25 | Intellia Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intellia Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,063,899. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 749290–749299 |
| 26 | Denali Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614 |
| 27 | Fate Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177094 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fate Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,248,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 391551–391560 |
| 28 | Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001714899-26-000054 | Denali Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mirati Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Agios Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177086 | Agios Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mirati Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, NovoCure reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001645113-26-000033 | NovoCure's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mirati Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Amicus Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-015479 | Amicus Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mirati Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, CRISPR Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-165158 | CRISPR Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mirati Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000879407-26-000019 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mirati Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Intellia Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197283 | Intellia Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mirati Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Nektar Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016708 | Nektar Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mirati Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-174163 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mirati Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.