Companies Nwpx Infrastructure, Inc.
Nwpx Infrastructure (NWPX): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Nwpx Infrastructure, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,414,324FY2023
- $3,168,871FY2024
- $3,492,930FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,492,930 in fiscal 2025, up from $3,168,871 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $732,182 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,280,061 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Montross | $732,182 | $0 | $1,280,061 | $0 | $1,464,364 | $0 | $16,323 | $3,492,930 |
| Director, President, and CEO | ||||||||
| Aaron Wilkins | 440,451 | 0 | 440,004 | 0 | 528,541 | 0 | 15,289 | 1,424,285 |
| SVP, CFO, and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Miles Brittain | 434,190 | 0 | 440,004 | 0 | 521,028 | 0 | 17,283 | 1,412,505 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Michael Wray | 356,320 | 0 | 361,121 | 0 | 356,320 | 0 | 15,770 | 1,089,531 |
| SVP and GM of Precast | ||||||||
| Eric Stokes | 356,320 | 0 | 361,121 | 0 | 356,320 | 0 | 14,809 | 1,088,570 |
| SVP and GM of WTS | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Montross | $3,492,930 | $3,168,871 | $2,414,324 | ↑ +324,059 |
| Aaron Wilkins | 1,424,285 | 1,328,584 | 1,010,031 | ↑ +95,701 |
| Miles Brittain | 1,412,505 | 1,330,612 | 1,014,297 | ↑ +81,893 |
| Michael Wray | 1,089,531 | 1,055,470 | 840,396 | ↑ +34,061 |
| Eric Stokes | 1,088,570 | 1,054,510 | 859,896 | ↑ +34,060 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to reward the achievement of specific annual and long-term goals, aligning executive interests with shareholders by rewarding performance that exceeds established goals. The program emphasizes pay-for-performance, with a significant portion of target total direct compensation at-risk and a pay mix heavily weighted toward long-term incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miles Brittain | PSU | 2025-03-27 | — | 7,781 | — | 15,562 | $329,992 |
| Aaron Wilkins | PSU | 2025-03-27 | — | 7,781 | — | 15,562 | 329,992 |
| Michael Wray | RSU | 2025-03-27 | — | — | 2,129 | — | 90,291 |
| Eric Stokes | PSU | 2025-03-27 | — | 6,386 | — | 12,772 | 270,830 |
| Scott Montross | RSU | 2025-03-27 | — | — | 7,546 | — | 320,026 |
| Eric Stokes | RSU | 2025-03-27 | — | — | 2,129 | — | 90,291 |
| Michael Wray | PSU | 2025-03-27 | — | 6,386 | — | 12,772 | 270,830 |
| Miles Brittain | RSU | 2025-03-27 | — | — | 2,594 | — | 110,012 |
| Aaron Wilkins | RSU | 2025-03-27 | — | — | 2,594 | — | 110,012 |
| Scott Montross | PSU | 2025-03-27 | — | 22,637 | — | 45,274 | 960,035 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miles Brittain | $110,012 | $329,992 | $0 | 75.0% |
| Aaron Wilkins | 110,012 | 329,992 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Michael Wray | 90,291 | 270,830 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Eric Stokes | 90,291 | 270,830 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Scott Montross | 320,026 | 960,035 | 0 | 75.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Wray | PSU | 18,861 | — | $1,178,624 |
| Eric Stokes | PSU | 19,033 | — | 1,189,372 |
| Aaron Wilkins | PSU | 22,348 | — | 1,396,527 |
| Miles Brittain | PSU | 22,348 | — | 1,396,527 |
| Scott Montross | PSU | 62,337 | — | 3,895,438 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard RomanIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | $150,000 | $85,000 | — | — | — | $235,000 |
| Michael FransonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 117,500 | 85,000 | — | — | — | 202,500 |
| Keith LarsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Environmental and Social Governance | 100,000 | 85,000 | — | — | — | 185,000 |
| John PaschalIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 82,500 | 85,000 | — | — | — | 167,500 |
| Amanda JulianIndependent · Environmental and Social Governance (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 82,500 | 85,000 | — | — | — | 167,500 |
| Irma LockridgeIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 80,000 | 85,000 | — | — | — | 165,000 |
| Scott MontrossEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $85,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Stock ownership requirements and prohibition from hedging and pledging Company securities |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $612,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $510,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,122,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Nwpx Infrastructure as a peer
Companies that benchmark against NWPX
10 companies name NWPX as a compensation peer
- AMPCO PITTSBURGH CORPAPFY2025
- BEL FUSE INC /NJBELFAFY2025
- CECO ENVIRONMENTAL CORPCECOFY2024
- FOSTER L B COFSTRFY2025
- GORMAN RUPP COGRCFY2025
- INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INCIIINFY2025
- MATRIX SERVICE COMTRXFY2026
- Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.MECFY2025
- Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc.PPIHFY2026
Each company listed discloses NWPX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NWPX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Nwpx Infrastructure, Inc. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mueller Water Products, Inc. | 2025 | Marietta Edmunds Zakas | $931,327 | $2,970,915 | $849,977 | $2,038,676 | $6,855,283 |
| 2 | Badger Meter, Inc. | 2025 | Kenneth Bockhorst | 880,000 | 3,042,144 | 0 | — | 5,932,862 |
| 3 | DMC Global Inc. | 2025 | James O’Leary | 654,231 | 3,699,992 | 0 | 1,233,304 | 5,615,614 |
| 4 | Lindsay Corporation | 2025 | Randy Wood | 837,744 | 2,375,165 | 749,969 | 1,117,698 | 5,095,625 |
| 5 | Nwpx Infrastructure, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Montross | 732,182 | 1,280,061 | 0 | 1,464,364 | 3,492,930 |
| 6 | Insteel Industries, Inc. | 2025 | H.o. Woltz III | 750,000 | 562,506 | 562,489 | 1,500,000 | 3,447,259 |
| 7 | L.B. Foster Company | 2025 | John Kasel | 790,417 | 1,319,357 | 0 | 654,400 | 2,920,512 |
| 8 | Luxfer Holdings, PLC | 2025 | Andy Butcher | 660,600 | 1,144,077 | 0 | 795,362 | 2,662,967 |
| 9 | Orion Group Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Paul McDowell | 584,000 | 659,906 | 0 | 746,936 | 2,080,319 |
| 10 | Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Bruce Young | 623,145 | 765,374 | 0 | 301,000 | 1,722,587 |
| 11 | NN, Inc. | 2025 | Harold Bevis | 835,000 | 0 | 0 | 556,659 | 1,405,746 |
| — | Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nwpx Infrastructure, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Badger Meter, Inc. | 179.8% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC and Zayla |
| Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| DMC Global Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Insteel Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| L.B. Foster Company | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Restricted Stock 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Lindsay Corporation | 132% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Luxfer Holdings, PLC | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Mueller Water Products, Inc. | 199% | PRSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors, LLC |
| NN, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 66.7 · RSU 33.3 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Orion Group Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — absolute TSR performance | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 7,315,387 | 163,194 | 79,105 | 97.82% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 7,049,809 | 840,298 | 154,139 | 89.35% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 7,717,534 | 559,672 | 223,038 | 93.24% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 7,507,479 | 376,937 | 223,536 | 95.22% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-16 | 6,620,927 | 1,064,498 | 320,876 | 86.15% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-10 | 7,130,819 | 638,626 | 308,238 | 91.78% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 97.82%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 89.35%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 93.24%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 45 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,492,930 |
| Median employee compensation | $77,143 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (42 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Scott Montross. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 3,492,930. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Aaron Wilkins. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,424,285. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Miles Brittain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,412,505. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Wray. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,089,531. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Eric Stokes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,088,570. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Miles Brittain PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Aaron Wilkins PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Wray RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Stokes PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Scott Montross RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Stokes RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Wray PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Miles Brittain RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Aaron Wilkins RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Scott Montross PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 45 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard Roman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Franson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Keith Larson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Paschal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Amanda Julian. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Irma Lockridge. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott Montross. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.82% (votes for as printed: 7,315,387). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.35% (votes for as printed: 7,049,809). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.24% (votes for as printed: 7,717,534). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 612,500 + equity 510,000 + all other 0 = 1,122,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Mueller Water Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Mueller Water Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,855,283. View filing ↗
- Badger Meter, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Badger Meter, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,932,862. View filing ↗
- DMC Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in DMC Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,615,614. View filing ↗
- Lindsay Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Lindsay Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,095,625. View filing ↗
- Nwpx Infrastructure, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Nwpx Infrastructure, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,492,930. View filing ↗
- Insteel Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Insteel Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,447,259. View filing ↗
- L.B. Foster Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in L.B. Foster Company's own proxy. As printed: 2,920,512. View filing ↗
- Luxfer Holdings, PLC, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Luxfer Holdings, PLC's own proxy. As printed: 2,662,967. View filing ↗
- Orion Group Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Orion Group Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,080,319. View filing ↗
- Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,722,587. View filing ↗
- NN, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEFR 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in NN, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,405,746. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, L.B. Foster Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. L.B. Foster Company names Nwpx Infrastructure, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Insteel Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Insteel Industries, Inc. names Nwpx Infrastructure, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗