Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-15

Orion Properties Inc. (ONL)

CEO Paul McDowell was paid $2,080,319 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 47.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 10th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001873923-26-000073 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,080,319 ↓
Paul McDowell total, FY2025
10th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Paul McDowell (Chief Executive Officer, President and Director), FY2025 total compensation $2,080,319 (base salary $584,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001873923-26-000073, filed 2026-03-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ONL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Paul McDowell$584,000$0$659,906$0$746,936$0$89,477$2,080,319
Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Gavin Brandon477,0000266,9330610,083039,9221,393,938
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Paul Hughes439,0580169,8660480,520025,2201,114,664
General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Paul McDowell$2,080,319$3,952,248—↓ −1,871,929
Gavin Brandon1,393,9381,954,029—↓ −560,091
Paul Hughes1,114,664———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Orion Properties Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ONL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Orion Properties Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$2,080,319 Paul McDowell total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of June 15, 2026 · Source: 0001873923-26-000073 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ONL

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ONLon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ONL

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ONL
10 companies name ONL as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ONL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ONL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Orion Properties Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Gregory J. WhyteIndependent Director$188,556
Kathleen R. AllenIndependent Director$173,556
Reginald H. GilyardChair of the Board$238,195
Richard J. LiebIndependent Director$193,556
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Reginald H. GilyardDirector2026-05-13A43,103$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory J. WhyteDirector2026-05-13A34,48300CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. LiebDirector2026-05-13A34,48300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen R. AllenDirector2026-05-13A34,48300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen R. AllenDirector2026-06-12A77,24300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen R. AllenDirector2026-06-12D77,24300CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Paul McDowellPSU2025-03-03———763,666—
Gavin BrandonPRSU—————266,933
Gavin BrandonPSU2025-03-03———218,758—
Paul McDowellPRSU—————659,906
Paul HughesPRSU—————169,866
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Paul McDowellPSU1,561,632—$3,529,288
Gavin BrandonPSU447,342—1,010,993
Paul HughesPSU263,894—596,400
Gavin BrandonRSU185,555—419,354
Paul HughesRSU111,940—252,984
Paul McDowellRSU431,836—975,949
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation framework of the Company for its executive officers is designed to foster a performance-driven, pay-for-performance culture that is intended to align our executive officers interests with those of our stockholders while also rewarding our executive officers for superior individual achievements that promote the long-term value of the Company.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Reginald H. GilyardIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation$102,500$125,000$0$0$10,695$238,195
Richard J. LiebIndependent · Audit (Chair)85,000100,000008,556193,556
Gregory J. WhyteIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance80,000100,000008,556188,556
Kathleen R. AllenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance65,000100,000008,556173,556
Paul H. McDowellEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 12,500
Stock ownership guidelineEach non-employee director of the Company is required to own common stock of the Company with a value of at least five times the individual’s annual cash retainer.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$332,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$425,000
All other compensation$36,363
Total cost of the board$793,863

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Orion Properties Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Orion Properties Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Easterly Government Properties, Inc.2025Darrell Crate$825,000$8,508,519$0$930,000$10,277,519
2Brandywine Realty Trust2025Gerard Sweeney800,0003,472,94001,520,0005,812,631
3Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.2025Jonathan Stanner800,0003,747,7000900,0005,461,700
4NETSTREIT Corp.2025Mark Manheimer700,0003,194,41601,253,1755,165,527
5LTC Properties, Inc.2025Pamela Shelley-Kessler650,0002,250,00001,117,1884,027,538
6Postal Realty Trust, Inc.2025Andrew Spodek383,8382,096,781003,692,254
7Getty Realty Corp.2025Christopher Constant643,1251,875,808003,163,755
8Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc.2024Jeffrey Witherell643,7501,799,9800620,0003,108,503
9City Office REIT, Inc.2024James Farrar525,0001,054,368002,326,635
10Orion Properties Inc.2025Paul McDowell584,000659,9060746,9362,080,319
11One Liberty Properties, Inc.2025Patrick Callan1,061,330776,200002,009,253

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Orion Properties Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — absolute TSR performanceFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Brandywine Realty Trust95%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
City Office REIT, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Easterly Government Properties, Inc.78%LTIP Units 100Yes — Absolute TSRFTI Consulting
Getty Realty Corp.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
LTC Properties, Inc.137.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Absolute TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
NETSTREIT Corp.179.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
One Liberty Properties, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT IndexFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Postal Realty Trust, Inc.not disclosedRSU 55 · LTIP Units 45YesFerguson
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.75%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) percentile rank vs. Dow Jones U.S. Hotel IndexFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Orion Properties Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Paul McDowell (Chief Executive Officer, President and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Orion Properties Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,080,319.
How does Orion Properties Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Paul McDowell's total compensation ranked at the 10th percentile of Orion Properties Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
How much does Orion Properties Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Orion Properties Inc. reported total board compensation of $793,863 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Paul McDowellDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,080,319. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 433823–433832
2Section 01, Gavin BrandonDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,393,938. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c39 · span 439131–439140
3Section 01, Paul HughesDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,114,664. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c39 · span 445396–445405
4Section 03, Paul McDowell PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “EQUITY COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c6 · span 534533–534540
5Section 03, Gavin Brandon PRSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r7 · c9 · span 438465–438472
6Section 03, Gavin Brandon PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “EQUITY COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r5 · c6 · span 536458–536465
7Section 03, Paul McDowell PRSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c10 · span 432941–432948
8Section 03, Paul Hughes PRSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r12 · c9 · span 444630–444637
9Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-050001873923-26-000038Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Reginald H. GilyardDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,195. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r4 · c13 · span 646625–646755
11Section 08, Richard J. LiebDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 193,556. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r6 · c13 · span 650861–650991
12Section 08, Gregory J. WhyteDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,556. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r7 · c13 · span 653366–653496
13Section 08, Kathleen R. AllenDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,556. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r5 · c13 · span 648773–648903
14Section 08, Paul H. McDowellDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Reginald H. Gilyard 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001873923-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Gregory J. Whyte 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001873923-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Richard J. Lieb 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001873923-26-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Kathleen R. Allen 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001873923-26-000093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Kathleen R. Allen 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001873923-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Kathleen R. Allen 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001873923-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
22Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 332,500 + equity 425,000 + all other 36,363 = 793,863, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 793,863
23Easterly Government Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001622194-26-000008CEO total compensation as printed in Easterly Government Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,277,519. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c14 · span 1314670–1314680
24Brandywine Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145566CEO total compensation as printed in Brandywine Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,812,631. Filing ↗machine: t214 · r4 · c24 · span 3086750–3086759
25Summit Hotel Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001497645-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,461,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 470625–470634
26NETSTREIT Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001628280-26-022557CEO total compensation as printed in NETSTREIT Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,165,527. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 1458631–1458640
27LTC Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040921CEO total compensation as printed in LTC Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,027,538. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c20 · span 1255138–1255147
28Postal Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012804CEO total compensation as printed in Postal Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,692,254. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r3 · c24 · span 619237–619246
29Getty Realty Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218CEO total compensation as printed in Getty Realty Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,163,755. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 750236–750245
30Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280001171520-25-000158CEO total compensation as printed in Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,503. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c12 · span 469279–469288
31City Office REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-120001193125-25-052437CEO total compensation as printed in City Office REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,326,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 458462–458471
32Orion Properties Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001873923-26-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Orion Properties Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,080,319. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 433823–433832
33One Liberty Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001140361-26-015499CEO total compensation as printed in One Liberty Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,009,253. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 461230–461239
34Section 10a, Brandywine Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145566Brandywine Realty Trust names Orion Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
35Section 10a, City Office REIT, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-066345City Office REIT, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Orion Properties Inc.. Filing ↗
36Section 10a, LTC Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040921LTC Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Orion Properties Inc.. Filing ↗
37Section 10a, One Liberty Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015499One Liberty Properties, Inc. names Orion Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
38Section 10a, Postal Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012804Postal Realty Trust, Inc. names Orion Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
39Section 10a, Easterly Government Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001622194-26-000008Easterly Government Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Orion Properties Inc.. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001171520-25-000158Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. names Orion Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
41Section 10a, Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001497645-26-000031Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Orion Properties Inc.. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Getty Realty Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009218Getty Realty Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Orion Properties Inc.. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, NETSTREIT Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022557NETSTREIT Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Orion Properties Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Orion Properties Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ONL Peer Teardown Report