Companies Royalty Pharma plc
Royalty Pharma (RPRX): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Royalty Pharma plc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $937,500FY2025
CEO total pay was $937,500 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $937,500 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Order RPRX
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Urist | $1,323,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,323,000 |
| Executive Vice President, Research & Investments | ||||||||
| George Lloyd | 1,323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,323,000 |
| Senior Advisor; former Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Investments | ||||||||
| Terrance Coyne | 1,323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,323,000 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Hite | 1,323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,323,000 |
| Executive Vice President & Vice Chairman | ||||||||
| Pablo Legorreta | 937,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 937,500 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Urist | $1,323,000 | $1,260,000 | $4,560,000 | ↑ +63,000 |
| George Lloyd | 1,323,000 | 1,260,000 | 4,560,000 | ↑ +63,000 |
| Terrance Coyne | 1,323,000 | 1,260,000 | 4,560,000 | ↑ +63,000 |
| Christopher Hite | 1,323,000 | 1,260,000 | 4,560,000 | ↑ +63,000 |
| Pablo Legorreta | 937,500 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Hite | RSU | 1,108,137 | — | $42,818,414 |
| Marshall Urist | RSU | 1,212,135 | — | 46,836,896 |
| Terrance Coyne | RSU | 1,610,300 | — | 62,221,992 |
| George Lloyd | RSU | 1,731,485 | — | 66,904,580 |
| Pablo Legorreta | RSU | 11,798,458 | — | 455,892,417 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vlad Coric, M.DIndependent · Management Development and Compensation Committee · Newly elected | $109,615 | $352,384 | — | — | — | $462,000 |
| Gregory NordenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected | 150,000 | 249,891 | — | — | — | 399,981 |
| Ted Love, M.DIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 150,000 | 249,891 | — | — | — | 399,981 |
| Errol De Souza, Ph.DIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 150,000 | 249,891 | — | — | — | 399,981 |
| Catherine EngelbertIndependent · Audit | 150,000 | 249,891 | — | — | — | 399,981 |
| David HodgsonIndependent · Audit · Management Development and Compensation Committee (Chair) · Newly elected | 150,000 | 249,891 | — | — | — | 399,981 |
| Bonnie Bassler, Ph.DIndependent · Management Development and Compensation Committee | 150,000 | 249,891 | — | — | — | 399,981 |
| Carole Ho, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected | 68,071 | 314,934 | — | — | — | 383,005 |
| Elizabeth WeathermanIndependent · MDCC · Newly elected | 68,071 | 314,934 | — | — | — | 383,005 |
| Henry FernandezIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 92,935 | 249,891 | — | — | — | 342,826 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $250,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,238,692 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,731,489 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,970,181 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Royalty Pharma as a peer
Companies that benchmark against RPRX
No companies currently name RPRX as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Royalty Pharma plc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Royalty Pharma plc.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackstone | 2025 | Stephen Schwarzman | $350,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125,641,824 |
| 2 | KKR | 2025 | Joseph Bae | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84,270,205 |
| 3 | Ares | 2025 | Michael Arougheti | 0 | 49,520,000 | 0 | 0 | 68,279,532 |
| 4 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 5 | AbbVie | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 6 | Incyte | 2025 | William Meury | 647,260 | 27,509,657 | 2,573,998 | 1,300,000 | 32,085,952 |
| 7 | TPG | 2025 | Jon Winkelried | 500,000 | 13,607,777 | 0 | 0 | 29,897,761 |
| 8 | Gilead | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 9 | Pfizer | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 10 | Amgen | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 11 | Biogen | 2025 | Christopher Viehbacher | 1,727,885 | 18,368,875 | 0 | 3,190,875 | 23,646,004 |
| 12 | BioMarin | 2025 | Alexander Hardy | 1,130,769 | 16,833,629 | 1,909,310 | 1,644,500 | 21,927,563 |
| 13 | Bristol-Myers Squibb | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 14 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Reshma Kewalramani | 1,600,000 | 15,002,270 | 0 | 4,118,640 | 21,144,261 |
| 15 | Merck & Co. | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| 16 | Regeneron | 2025 | Leonard Schleifer | 1,979,922 | — | — | 3,682,655 | 7,280,549 |
| 17 | Carlyle | 2025 | Harvey Schwartz | 1,000,000 | — | — | 6,000,000 | 7,149,859 |
| 18 | Royalty Pharma plc | 2025 | Pablo Legorreta | 937,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 937,500 |
| 19 | Apollo | 2025 | Marc Rowan | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 913,367 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty Pharma plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AbbVie | not disclosed | PSU 40 · PRSU 40 · Option 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Amgen | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Apollo | 94% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Ares | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| Biogen | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pay Governance |
| BioMarin | 130% | PSU 66 · RSU 21 · Options 13 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Blackstone | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Carlyle | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Gilead | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Incyte | 138.6% | Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Aon |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| KKR | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Merck & Co. | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Pfizer | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Regeneron | 155% | Options 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| TPG | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 476,044,602 | 11,067,486 | 747,086 | 97.73% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-12 | 403,157,465 | 36,842,162 | 750,557 | 91.63% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 448,091,225 | 37,716,521 | 218,819 | 92.24% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 483,910,458 | 28,152,706 | 233,765 | 94.5% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-23 | 480,577,839 | 21,850,442 | 140,001 | 95.65% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-24 | 455,808,359 | 47,703,018 | 1,558,689 | 90.53% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 97.73%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-12 | 91.63%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 92.24%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 4 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $937,500 |
| Median employee compensation | $349,893 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (53 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Marshall Urist. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 1,323,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, George Lloyd. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 1,323,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Terrance Coyne. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 1,323,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Christopher Hite. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 1,323,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Pablo Legorreta. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 937,500. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 4 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vlad Coric, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 462,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gregory Norden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,981. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ted Love, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,981. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Errol De Souza, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,981. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Catherine Engelbert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,981. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Hodgson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,981. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bonnie Bassler, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,981. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carole Ho, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,005. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elizabeth Weatherman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,005. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Henry Fernandez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,826. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.73% (votes for as printed: 476,044,602). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.63% (votes for as printed: 403,157,465). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.24% (votes for as printed: 448,091,225). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,238,692 + equity 2,731,489 + all other 0 = 3,970,181, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Blackstone, Section 10b CEO total. 10-K, filed 2026-02-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Blackstone's own proxy. As printed: 125,641,824. View filing ↗
- KKR, Section 10b CEO total. 10-K, filed 2026-02-27. CEO total compensation as printed in KKR's own proxy. As printed: 84,270,205. View filing ↗
- Ares, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Ares's own proxy. As printed: 68,279,532. View filing ↗
- Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. View filing ↗
- AbbVie, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie's own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. View filing ↗
- Incyte, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Incyte's own proxy. As printed: 32,085,952. View filing ↗
- TPG, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in TPG's own proxy. As printed: 29,897,761. View filing ↗
- Gilead, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead's own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. View filing ↗
- Pfizer, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. View filing ↗
- Amgen, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen's own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. View filing ↗
- Biogen, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen's own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. View filing ↗
- BioMarin, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in BioMarin's own proxy. As printed: 21,927,563. View filing ↗
- Bristol-Myers Squibb, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. View filing ↗
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. View filing ↗
- Merck & Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. View filing ↗
- Regeneron, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron's own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. View filing ↗
- Carlyle, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Carlyle's own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. View filing ↗
- Royalty Pharma plc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Royalty Pharma plc's own proxy. As printed: 937,500. View filing ↗
- Apollo, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Apollo's own proxy. As printed: 913,367. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals reciprocity. DEF 14A. Vertex Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Merck & Co. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Merck & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, BioMarin reciprocity. DEF 14A. BioMarin's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Gilead reciprocity. DEF 14A. Gilead's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, AbbVie reciprocity. DEF 14A. AbbVie's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Amgen reciprocity. DEF 14A. Amgen's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb reciprocity. DEF 14A. Bristol-Myers Squibb's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ares reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Apollo reciprocity. DEF 14A. Apollo's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Pfizer reciprocity. DEF 14A. Pfizer's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Regeneron reciprocity. DEF 14A. Regeneron's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity. DEF 14A. Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Carlyle reciprocity. DEF 14A. Carlyle's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Royalty Pharma plc. View filing ↗