Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-16

Block (SQ)

CEO Jack Dorsey was paid $3 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,249,412
Arnaud Weber total, FY2025
Engineering Lead — highest-paid officer; CEO Jack Dorsey: $3
1st
CEO (Jack Dorsey) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Buy the report for SQ

The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.

Executive Compensation ReportExecutive pay, the peers the company names, and the votes it faces.$1,500 →Board Governance ReportBoard composition, committees and director pay, read from the same filings.$499 →Complete Intelligence BundleBoth reports for one company, delivered separately.$2,400 →
SQon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SQ

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SQ
No companies currently name SQ as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Arnaud Weber$338,958$0$21,906,543$0$0$0$3,910$22,249,412
Engineering Lead
Dhanji Prasanna607,50007,620,6338,087,0280019,97716,335,138
Former Technology + Engineering Lead
Owen Jennings591,25006,350,5286,739,194005,00013,685,972
Business Lead
Amrita Ahuja591,25005,690,1226,038,329005,00012,324,701
Foundational Lead, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer and People Lead
Brian Grassadonia591,25002,845,0613,019,165005,0006,460,475
Ecosystem Lead
Jack Dorsey30000003
Block Head

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Arnaud Weber$22,249,412———
Dhanji Prasanna16,335,13814,707,082—+1,628,056
Owen Jennings13,685,97210,831,096—+2,854,876
Amrita Ahuja12,324,70115,446,62416,548,981−3,121,923
Brian Grassadonia6,460,47513,463,05112,048,150−7,002,576
Jack Dorsey333+0

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Dhanji PrasannaRSU111,243—$7,240,807
Owen JenningsRSU18,372—1,195,833
Dhanji PrasannaRSU23,621—1,537,491
Brian GrassadoniaRSU29,599—1,926,599
Owen JenningsRSU48,884—3,181,860
Amrita AhujaRSU83,063—5,406,571
Owen JenningsRSU92,703—6,034,038
Brian GrassadoniaRSU48,884—3,181,860
Arnaud WeberRSU46,234—3,009,371
Dhanji PrasannaRSU47,876—3,116,249
Dhanji PrasannaRSU11,146—725,493
Amrita AhujaRSU5,254—341,983
Owen JenningsOption191,30055.66—
Dhanji PrasannaOption229,56055.66—
Amrita AhujaOption55,93074.5—
Dhanji PrasannaOption36,61174.03—
Arnaud WeberRSU202,454—13,177,731
Amrita AhujaRSU56,404—3,671,336
Owen JenningsRSU37,237—2,423,756
Amrita AhujaOption7,006125.62—
Brian GrassadoniaRSU41,532—2,703,318
Brian GrassadoniaOption79,32374.03—
Amrita AhujaRSU33,549—2,183,704
Dhanji PrasannaRSU22,562—1,468,561
Owen JenningsRSU11,494—748,144
Amrita AhujaOption91,52674.03—
Brian GrassadoniaRSU6,042—393,274
Owen JenningsRSU4,729—307,811
Amrita AhujaOption171,40555.66—
Brian GrassadoniaOption8,056125.62—
Brian GrassadoniaOption49,34560.57—
Brian GrassadoniaOption85,70355.66—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Block's compensation philosophy is centered on being market competitive, performance-driven, equitable, and simple, with a heavy weighting towards equity-based compensation to align executive interests with long-term stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Roelof BothaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Audit · Risk$0$413,283——$0$413,283
Anthony EisenNot independent31,000379,156——379,156410,156
Paul DeightonIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair)81,250274,999——0356,249
Randall GaruttiIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)68,750274,999——0343,749
Neha NarulaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit0340,840——0340,840
Mary MeekerIndependent · Compensation0340,837——0340,837
Amy BrooksIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance0326,861——0326,861
Shawn CarterNot independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance0320,530——0320,530
James McKelveyNot independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance45,000274,999——0319,999
Jack DorseyEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$275,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$226,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,946,504
All other compensation$379,156
Total cost of the board$3,551,660

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Block names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Block.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Palo Alto Networks2025Nikesh Arora$1,000,000$94,857,838$0$1,200,000$99,736,336
2Fiserv2025Michael Lyons1,214,23655,881,2790070,341,992
3ServiceNow2025William McDermott1,516,66743,481,65103,522,37551,550,957
4Adobe2025Shantanu Narayen1,500,00045,376,11003,120,00051,173,935
5Intuit2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
6Uber2025Dara Khosrowshahi1,083,33323,746,0987,373,1892,838,66035,595,826
7Shopify2025Tobias Lütke1035,000,026035,000,027
8eBay2025Jamie Iannone1,000,00023,518,31003,570,00028,463,890
9Workday2026Carl Eschenbach1,037,80822,982,99301,556,71226,031,706
10PayPal2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
11Global Payments2025Cameron Bready1,050,00012,129,9644,002,0222,903,55320,307,392
12Toast2025Aman Narang475,3424,594,4604,999,970612,24110,682,013
13Coinbase2025Brian Armstrong1,000,0000009,713,000
14Affirm2025Max Levchin38,834000538,307
15DoorDash2025Tony Xu300,000000431,864
16Airbnb2025Brian Chesky1000242,122
17Atlassian2025Michael Cannon-Brookes48,25800054,240
18Block2025Jack Dorsey30003

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Blocknot disclosedOption 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Adobenot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Affirm140.7%not disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Airbnbnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedDeloitte & Touche Toomey LLP
Atlassian96.6%RSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
Coinbasenot disclosednot disclosedNoSemler Brossy
DoorDashnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
eBaynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
Fiservnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
Global Paymentsnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Intuitnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Palo Alto Networks120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
PayPal98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
ServiceNownot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
Shopifynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Toast129%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Uber129.03%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Workday101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Block in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Arnaud Weber, the Engineering Lead, was the highest-paid executive at Block in fiscal 2025 with total compensation of $22,249,412.
How does Block's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows that Jack Dorsey's pay ranked in the 1st percentile of the disclosed peer group.
What is Block's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio is not disclosed in this filing.
How did shareholders vote on Block's executive compensation?
The latest say-on-pay support vote is not disclosed in this filing.
How much does Block spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $3,551,660.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Arnaud WeberDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 22,249,412. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c36 · span 756122–756132
2Section 01, Dhanji PrasannaDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 16,335,138. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c36 · span 749894–749904
3Section 01, Owen JenningsDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 13,685,972. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c36 · span 743702–743712
4Section 01, Amrita AhujaDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 12,324,701. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c36 · span 726331–726341
5Section 01, Brian GrassadoniaDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 6,460,475. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c36 · span 735055–735064
6Section 01, Jack DorseyDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354
7Section 08, Roelof BothaDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 413,283. Filing ↗machine: span 390288–390619
8Section 08, Anthony EisenDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,156. Filing ↗machine: span 398213–398513
9Section 08, Paul DeightonDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,249. Filing ↗machine: span 396105–396405
10Section 08, Randall GaruttiDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,749. Filing ↗machine: span 400134–400434
11Section 08, Neha NarulaDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,840. Filing ↗machine: span 405890–406190
12Section 08, Mary MeekerDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,837. Filing ↗machine: span 403972–404272
13Section 08, Amy BrooksDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,861. Filing ↗machine: span 392267–392567
14Section 08, Shawn CarterDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 394186–394486
15Section 08, James McKelveyDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,999. Filing ↗machine: span 402054–402354
16Section 08, Jack DorseyDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
18Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 226,000 + equity 2,946,504 + all other 379,156 = 3,551,660, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,551,660
19Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
20Fiserv, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv's own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
21ServiceNow, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow's own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
22Adobe, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000796343-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe's own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769
23Intuit, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit's own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
24Uber, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001308179-26-000303CEO total compensation as printed in Uber's own proxy. As printed: 35,595,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 883016–883026
25Shopify, Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-06-160001594805-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Shopify's own proxy. As printed: 35,000,027. Filing ↗
26eBay, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001552781-26-000285CEO total compensation as printed in eBay's own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗
27Workday, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday's own proxy. As printed: 26,031,706. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 1684714–1684724
28PayPal, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
29Global Payments, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029453CEO total compensation as printed in Global Payments's own proxy. As printed: 20,307,392. Filing ↗
30Toast, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Toast's own proxy. As printed: 10,682,013. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 468181–468191
31Coinbase, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in Coinbase's own proxy. As printed: 9,713,000. Filing ↗machine: span 463259–463268
32Affirm, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-240001628280-25-046264CEO total compensation as printed in Affirm's own proxy. As printed: 538,307. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 568315–568322
33DoorDash, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001792789-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in DoorDash's own proxy. As printed: 431,864. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 677820–677827
34Airbnb, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175062CEO total compensation as printed in Airbnb's own proxy. As printed: 242,122. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 402084–402091
35Atlassian, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-150001650372-25-000058CEO total compensation as printed in Atlassian's own proxy. As printed: 54,240. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 772358–772364
36Block (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203CEO total compensation as printed in Block's own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354
37Section 10a, Airbnb reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-175062Airbnb's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
38Section 10a, DoorDash reciprocityDEF 14A—0001792789-26-000018DoorDash's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, Intuit reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Fiserv reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, PayPal reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145721PayPal's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Uber reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000303Uber's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, Atlassian reciprocityDEF 14A—0001650372-25-000058Atlassian's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, Affirm reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-046264Affirm's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Global Payments reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-023451Global Payments's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
46Section 10a, Workday reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
47Section 10a, Toast reciprocityDEF 14A—0001650164-26-000098Toast's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
48Section 10a, Coinbase reciprocityDEF 14A—0001679788-26-000045Coinbase's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy