CEO Jack Dorsey was paid $3 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for SQ
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order SQ
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnaud Weber | $338,958 | $0 | $21,906,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,910 | $22,249,412 |
| Engineering Lead | ||||||||
| Dhanji Prasanna | 607,500 | 0 | 7,620,633 | 8,087,028 | 0 | 0 | 19,977 | 16,335,138 |
| Former Technology + Engineering Lead | ||||||||
| Owen Jennings | 591,250 | 0 | 6,350,528 | 6,739,194 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 13,685,972 |
| Business Lead | ||||||||
| Amrita Ahuja | 591,250 | 0 | 5,690,122 | 6,038,329 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 12,324,701 |
| Foundational Lead, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer and People Lead | ||||||||
| Brian Grassadonia | 591,250 | 0 | 2,845,061 | 3,019,165 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 6,460,475 |
| Ecosystem Lead | ||||||||
| Jack Dorsey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Block Head | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnaud Weber | $22,249,412 | — | — | — |
| Dhanji Prasanna | 16,335,138 | 14,707,082 | — | +1,628,056 |
| Owen Jennings | 13,685,972 | 10,831,096 | — | +2,854,876 |
| Amrita Ahuja | 12,324,701 | 15,446,624 | 16,548,981 | −3,121,923 |
| Brian Grassadonia | 6,460,475 | 13,463,051 | 12,048,150 | −7,002,576 |
| Jack Dorsey | 3 | 3 | 3 | +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dhanji Prasanna | RSU | 111,243 | — | $7,240,807 |
| Owen Jennings | RSU | 18,372 | — | 1,195,833 |
| Dhanji Prasanna | RSU | 23,621 | — | 1,537,491 |
| Brian Grassadonia | RSU | 29,599 | — | 1,926,599 |
| Owen Jennings | RSU | 48,884 | — | 3,181,860 |
| Amrita Ahuja | RSU | 83,063 | — | 5,406,571 |
| Owen Jennings | RSU | 92,703 | — | 6,034,038 |
| Brian Grassadonia | RSU | 48,884 | — | 3,181,860 |
| Arnaud Weber | RSU | 46,234 | — | 3,009,371 |
| Dhanji Prasanna | RSU | 47,876 | — | 3,116,249 |
| Dhanji Prasanna | RSU | 11,146 | — | 725,493 |
| Amrita Ahuja | RSU | 5,254 | — | 341,983 |
| Owen Jennings | Option | 191,300 | 55.66 | — |
| Dhanji Prasanna | Option | 229,560 | 55.66 | — |
| Amrita Ahuja | Option | 55,930 | 74.5 | — |
| Dhanji Prasanna | Option | 36,611 | 74.03 | — |
| Arnaud Weber | RSU | 202,454 | — | 13,177,731 |
| Amrita Ahuja | RSU | 56,404 | — | 3,671,336 |
| Owen Jennings | RSU | 37,237 | — | 2,423,756 |
| Amrita Ahuja | Option | 7,006 | 125.62 | — |
| Brian Grassadonia | RSU | 41,532 | — | 2,703,318 |
| Brian Grassadonia | Option | 79,323 | 74.03 | — |
| Amrita Ahuja | RSU | 33,549 | — | 2,183,704 |
| Dhanji Prasanna | RSU | 22,562 | — | 1,468,561 |
| Owen Jennings | RSU | 11,494 | — | 748,144 |
| Amrita Ahuja | Option | 91,526 | 74.03 | — |
| Brian Grassadonia | RSU | 6,042 | — | 393,274 |
| Owen Jennings | RSU | 4,729 | — | 307,811 |
| Amrita Ahuja | Option | 171,405 | 55.66 | — |
| Brian Grassadonia | Option | 8,056 | 125.62 | — |
| Brian Grassadonia | Option | 49,345 | 60.57 | — |
| Brian Grassadonia | Option | 85,703 | 55.66 | — |
Block's compensation philosophy is centered on being market competitive, performance-driven, equitable, and simple, with a heavy weighting towards equity-based compensation to align executive interests with long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roelof BothaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Audit · Risk | $0 | $413,283 | — | — | $0 | $413,283 |
| Anthony EisenNot independent | 31,000 | 379,156 | — | — | 379,156 | 410,156 |
| Paul DeightonIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair) | 81,250 | 274,999 | — | — | 0 | 356,249 |
| Randall GaruttiIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 68,750 | 274,999 | — | — | 0 | 343,749 |
| Neha NarulaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 0 | 340,840 | — | — | 0 | 340,840 |
| Mary MeekerIndependent · Compensation | 0 | 340,837 | — | — | 0 | 340,837 |
| Amy BrooksIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 326,861 | — | — | 0 | 326,861 |
| Shawn CarterNot independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 320,530 | — | — | 0 | 320,530 |
| James McKelveyNot independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 45,000 | 274,999 | — | — | 0 | 319,999 |
| Jack DorseyEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $275,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $226,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,946,504 |
| All other compensation | $379,156 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,551,660 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Block names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Block.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palo Alto Networks | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | $1,000,000 | $94,857,838 | $0 | $1,200,000 | $99,736,336 |
| 2 | Fiserv | 2025 | Michael Lyons | 1,214,236 | 55,881,279 | 0 | 0 | 70,341,992 |
| 3 | ServiceNow | 2025 | William McDermott | 1,516,667 | 43,481,651 | 0 | 3,522,375 | 51,550,957 |
| 4 | Adobe | 2025 | Shantanu Narayen | 1,500,000 | 45,376,110 | 0 | 3,120,000 | 51,173,935 |
| 5 | Intuit | 2025 | Sasan Goodarzi | 1,300,000 | 24,285,384 | 8,650,168 | 2,600,000 | 36,845,552 |
| 6 | Uber | 2025 | Dara Khosrowshahi | 1,083,333 | 23,746,098 | 7,373,189 | 2,838,660 | 35,595,826 |
| 7 | Shopify | 2025 | Tobias Lütke | 1 | 0 | 35,000,026 | 0 | 35,000,027 |
| 8 | eBay | 2025 | Jamie Iannone | 1,000,000 | 23,518,310 | 0 | 3,570,000 | 28,463,890 |
| 9 | Workday | 2026 | Carl Eschenbach | 1,037,808 | 22,982,993 | 0 | 1,556,712 | 26,031,706 |
| 10 | PayPal | 2025 | Alex Chriss | 1,325,342 | 23,365,294 | 0 | 0 | 25,243,486 |
| 11 | Global Payments | 2025 | Cameron Bready | 1,050,000 | 12,129,964 | 4,002,022 | 2,903,553 | 20,307,392 |
| 12 | Toast | 2025 | Aman Narang | 475,342 | 4,594,460 | 4,999,970 | 612,241 | 10,682,013 |
| 13 | Coinbase | 2025 | Brian Armstrong | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,713,000 |
| 14 | Affirm | 2025 | Max Levchin | 38,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 538,307 |
| 15 | DoorDash | 2025 | Tony Xu | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 431,864 |
| 16 | Airbnb | 2025 | Brian Chesky | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242,122 |
| 17 | Atlassian | 2025 | Michael Cannon-Brookes | 48,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54,240 |
| 18 | Block | 2025 | Jack Dorsey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Block | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Adobe | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Affirm | 140.7% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Airbnb | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Deloitte & Touche Toomey LLP |
| Atlassian | 96.6% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Coinbase | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| DoorDash | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| eBay | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Fiserv | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Global Payments | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Intuit | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Palo Alto Networks | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| PayPal | 98% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500 | Compensia |
| ServiceNow | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Shopify | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Toast | 129% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Uber | 129.03% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Workday | 101.8% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Arnaud Weber | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 22,249,412. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c36 · span 756122–756132 |
| 2 | Section 01, Dhanji Prasanna | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 16,335,138. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c36 · span 749894–749904 |
| 3 | Section 01, Owen Jennings | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 13,685,972. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c36 · span 743702–743712 |
| 4 | Section 01, Amrita Ahuja | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 12,324,701. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c36 · span 726331–726341 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brian Grassadonia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 6,460,475. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c36 · span 735055–735064 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jack Dorsey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354 |
| 7 | Section 08, Roelof Botha | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 413,283. Filing ↗machine: span 390288–390619 |
| 8 | Section 08, Anthony Eisen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,156. Filing ↗machine: span 398213–398513 |
| 9 | Section 08, Paul Deighton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,249. Filing ↗machine: span 396105–396405 |
| 10 | Section 08, Randall Garutti | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,749. Filing ↗machine: span 400134–400434 |
| 11 | Section 08, Neha Narula | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,840. Filing ↗machine: span 405890–406190 |
| 12 | Section 08, Mary Meeker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,837. Filing ↗machine: span 403972–404272 |
| 13 | Section 08, Amy Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,861. Filing ↗machine: span 392267–392567 |
| 14 | Section 08, Shawn Carter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 394186–394486 |
| 15 | Section 08, James McKelvey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,999. Filing ↗machine: span 402054–402354 |
| 16 | Section 08, Jack Dorsey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 226,000 + equity 2,946,504 + all other 379,156 = 3,551,660, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,551,660 |
| 19 | Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 20 | Fiserv, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013003 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv's own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725 |
| 21 | ServiceNow, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001373715-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow's own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914 |
| 22 | Adobe, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000796343-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe's own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769 |
| 23 | Intuit, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-26 | 0000896878-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit's own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533 |
| 24 | Uber, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001308179-26-000303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Uber's own proxy. As printed: 35,595,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 883016–883026 |
| 25 | Shopify, Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001594805-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shopify's own proxy. As printed: 35,000,027. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | eBay, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001552781-26-000285 | CEO total compensation as printed in eBay's own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Workday, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055687 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workday's own proxy. As printed: 26,031,706. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 1684714–1684724 |
| 28 | PayPal, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145721 | CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309 |
| 29 | Global Payments, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Payments's own proxy. As printed: 20,307,392. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Toast, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001650164-26-000098 | CEO total compensation as printed in Toast's own proxy. As printed: 10,682,013. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 468181–468191 |
| 31 | Coinbase, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001679788-26-000045 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coinbase's own proxy. As printed: 9,713,000. Filing ↗machine: span 463259–463268 |
| 32 | Affirm, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046264 | CEO total compensation as printed in Affirm's own proxy. As printed: 538,307. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 568315–568322 |
| 33 | DoorDash, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001792789-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in DoorDash's own proxy. As printed: 431,864. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 677820–677827 |
| 34 | Airbnb, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Airbnb's own proxy. As printed: 242,122. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 402084–402091 |
| 35 | Atlassian, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-15 | 0001650372-25-000058 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlassian's own proxy. As printed: 54,240. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 772358–772364 |
| 36 | Block (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | CEO total compensation as printed in Block's own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354 |
| 37 | Section 10a, Airbnb reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175062 | Airbnb's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, DoorDash reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001792789-26-000018 | DoorDash's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Intuit reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000896878-25-000057 | Intuit's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Fiserv reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013003 | Fiserv's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, PayPal reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145721 | PayPal's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Uber reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000303 | Uber's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Atlassian reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001650372-25-000058 | Atlassian's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Affirm reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-046264 | Affirm's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, Global Payments reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-023451 | Global Payments's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, Workday reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055687 | Workday's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, Toast reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001650164-26-000098 | Toast's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Coinbase reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001679788-26-000045 | Coinbase's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat