Companies United Rentals, Inc
United Rentals (URI): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me United Rentals, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $11,002,256FY2023
- $13,073,855FY2024
- $12,057,571FY2025
CEO total pay was $12,057,571 in fiscal 2025, down from $13,073,855 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,187,671 · bonus $0 · stock awards $9,080,474 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Flannery | $1,187,671 | $0 | $9,080,474 | $0 | $1,767,656 | $0 | $21,770 | $12,057,571 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Craig Pintoff | 726,370 | 0 | 3,166,914 | 0 | 648,651 | 0 | 14,805 | 4,556,740 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| William Grace | 692,603 | 0 | 2,221,151 | 0 | 618,496 | 0 | 9,371 | 3,541,621 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Durand | 660,137 | 0 | 2,032,885 | 0 | 589,504 | 0 | 8,915 | 3,291,441 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Joli Gross | 594,452 | 0 | 1,194,883 | 0 | 530,848 | 0 | 15,754 | 2,335,937 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Legal & Sustainability Officer, Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Flannery | $12,057,571 | $13,073,855 | $11,002,256 | ↓ −1,016,284 |
| Craig Pintoff | 4,556,740 | 4,735,504 | 3,818,316 | ↓ −178,764 |
| William Grace | 3,541,621 | 3,069,919 | 2,253,887 | ↑ +471,702 |
| Michael Durand | 3,291,441 | 3,069,732 | 2,571,693 | ↑ +221,709 |
| Joli Gross | 2,335,937 | 2,454,222 | 2,011,731 | ↓ −118,285 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The foundation of our compensation philosophy is to ensure that our executive compensation program is designed to align with the Company's business strategy and drive long-term stockholder value. Our compensation philosophy is supported by three pillars: stockholder alignment, market competitiveness, and internal balance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Durand | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 328 | 655 | — | 1,310 | $415,198 |
| Michael Durand | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 1,184 | — | 750,526 |
| Michael Durand | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 224 | 447 | — | 894 | 283,349 |
| Matthew Flannery | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 3,156 | — | 2,000,557 |
| Joli Gross | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 231 | 461 | — | 922 | 292,223 |
| Craig Pintoff | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 626 | 1,252 | — | 2,504 | 793,630 |
| Michael Durand | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 461 | 921 | — | 1,842 | 583,813 |
| Matthew Flannery | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 2,104 | 4,207 | — | 8,414 | 2,666,775 |
| Matthew Flannery | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 1,498 | 2,995 | — | 5,990 | 1,898,501 |
| William Grace | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 328 | 655 | — | 1,310 | 415,198 |
| William Grace | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 461 | 921 | — | 1,842 | 583,813 |
| William Grace | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 1,184 | — | 750,526 |
| William Grace | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 372 | 744 | — | 1,488 | 471,614 |
| Craig Pintoff | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 576 | 1,151 | — | 2,302 | 729,607 |
| Joli Gross | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 592 | — | 375,263 |
| Joli Gross | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 180 | 360 | — | 720 | 228,200 |
| Craig Pintoff | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 1,610 | — | 1,020,563 |
| Matthew Flannery | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 1,984 | 3,967 | — | 7,934 | 2,514,642 |
| Craig Pintoff | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 492 | 983 | — | 1,966 | 623,114 |
| Joli Gross | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 236 | 472 | — | 944 | 299,196 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Durand | $750,526 | $1,282,360 | $0 | 63.1% |
| Matthew Flannery | 2,000,557 | 7,079,918 | 0 | 78.0% |
| Joli Gross | 375,263 | 819,619 | 0 | 68.6% |
| Craig Pintoff | 1,020,563 | 2,146,351 | 0 | 67.8% |
| William Grace | 750,526 | 1,470,625 | 0 | 66.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joli Gross | PSU | 1,281 | — | $1,036,739 |
| William Grace | PSU | 2,496 | — | 2,020,063 |
| Michael Durand | PSU | 2,496 | — | 2,020,063 |
| Joli Gross | RSU | 2,521 | — | 2,040,296 |
| Craig Pintoff | PSU | 3,486 | — | 2,821,290 |
| William Grace | RSU | 4,607 | — | 3,728,537 |
| Michael Durand | RSU | 5,280 | — | 4,273,210 |
| Craig Pintoff | RSU | 6,655 | — | 5,386,025 |
| Matthew Flannery | PSU | 11,409 | — | 9,233,532 |
| Matthew Flannery | RSU | 17,877 | — | 14,468,214 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J. KneelandIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | $500,000 | — | — | — | — | $500,000 |
| Gracia C. MartoreIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 156,301 | 190,280 | — | — | — | 346,581 |
| Kim Harris JonesIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 151,520 | 190,280 | — | — | — | 341,800 |
| Larry D. De ShonIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 143,260 | 190,280 | — | — | — | 333,540 |
| Marc A. BrunoIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 139,561 | 190,280 | — | — | — | 329,841 |
| Terri L. KellyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Strategy | 138,260 | 190,280 | — | — | — | 328,540 |
| Francisco J. Lopez-BalboaIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 123,260 | 190,280 | — | — | — | 313,540 |
| Shiv SinghIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 123,260 | 190,280 | — | — | — | 313,540 |
| Julie M. Heuer BrandtIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 118,000 | 190,280 | — | — | — | 308,280 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $190,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,593,422 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,522,240 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,115,662 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names United Rentals as a peer
Companies that benchmark against URI
17 companies name URI as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name URI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies United Rentals, Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including United Rentals, Inc.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trane Technologies plc | 2025 | David Regnery | $1,512,500 | $8,900,397 | $5,700,010 | $2,831,173 | $27,262,157 |
| 2 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 2026 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,537,500 | 7,586,898 | 7,841,940 | 4,539,822 | 22,761,169 |
| 3 | Waste Management, Inc. | 2025 | James Fish | 1,486,538 | 12,406,478 | 2,400,021 | 2,472,480 | 19,048,786 |
| 4 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 5 | Otis Worldwide Corporation | 2025 | Judith Marks | 1,400,000 | 13,182,895 | 0 | 1,965,600 | 16,977,877 |
| 6 | Rockwell Automation Inc. | 2025 | Blake Moret | 1,210,456 | 7,700,421 | 3,300,010 | 1,737,610 | 15,401,707 |
| 7 | Illinois Tool Works | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 8 | Carrier Global Corporation | 2025 | David Gitlin | 1,500,000 | 5,634,548 | 5,747,165 | 1,023,750 | 14,962,913 |
| 9 | Republic Services, Inc. | 2025 | Jon Vander Ark | 1,302,692 | 11,124,489 | 0 | 1,982,664 | 14,857,016 |
| 10 | Fortive Corporation | 2025 | Olumide Soroye | 931,733 | 8,196,125 | 3,706,519 | 1,358,100 | 14,405,012 |
| 11 | Wesco International, Inc. | 2025 | John Engel | 1,412,165 | 7,112,936 | 2,275,029 | 1,362,550 | 12,308,746 |
| 12 | Cintas Corporation | 2026 | Todd Schneider | 1,153,067 | 7,888,917 | 0 | 3,073,470 | 12,158,605 |
| 13 | United Rentals, Inc | 2025 | Matthew Flannery | 1,187,671 | 9,080,474 | 0 | 1,767,656 | 12,057,571 |
| 14 | W. W. Grainger, Inc. | 2025 | D.G. Macpherson | 1,176,370 | 8,451,819 | 0 | 1,653,075 | 11,609,508 |
| 15 | Xylem, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Pine | 1,120,193 | 6,190,308 | 1,825,034 | 1,937,250 | 11,286,806 |
| 16 | Waste Connections, Inc. | 2025 | Ronald Mittelstaedt | 1,171,943 | 5,301,060 | 0 | 3,097,600 | 9,757,565 |
| 17 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | 2025 | Shelley Simpson | 961,385 | 6,927,529 | 0 | 1,067,421 | 9,004,371 |
| 18 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Nelson | 997,462 | 3,964,699 | 1,321,569 | 929,055 | 7,656,246 |
| 19 | Masco Corporation | 2025 | Jonathon Nudi | 528,850 | 4,034,887 | 1,120,019 | 273,600 | 6,641,952 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Rentals, Inc | 99.2% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Carrier Global Corporation | 39% | SARs 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR ) | Pearl Meyer |
| Cintas Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Options 50 | No | not disclosed |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fortive Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pearl Meyer |
| Illinois Tool Works | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Masco Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 77.76% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | not disclosed | LTIP Awards 50 · Stock Appreciation Rights 50 | No | Mercer Consulting |
| Republic Services, Inc. | 91.79% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Rockwell Automation Inc. | 95.7% | PSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 72.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Trane Technologies plc | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| W. W. Grainger, Inc. | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Waste Connections, Inc. | 160% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Waste Management, Inc. | 103.02% | PSU 80 · Option 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Wesco International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) Modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Xylem, Inc. | 123% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 49,202,747 | 2,769,358 | 165,217 | 94.37% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 50,938,457 | 2,537,938 | 247,128 | 94.82% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 53,345,101 | 3,369,149 | 60,178 | 93.96% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 54,787,942 | 3,769,988 | 70,159 | 93.56% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 53,802,107 | 4,503,808 | 69,926 | 92.17% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 54,979,432 | 5,292,294 | 179,757 | 90.95% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 94.37%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 94.82%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 93.96%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal, whereas shares not otherwise represented at the Annual Meeting will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal, whereas shares not otherwise represented at the meeting will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal, whereas shares not otherwise represented at the meeting will have no effect on are treated as present for quorum purposes.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 137 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,057,571 |
| Median employee compensation | $88,098 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (76 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Matthew Flannery. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 12,057,571. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Craig Pintoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,556,740. View filing ↗
- Section 01, William Grace. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,541,621. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Durand. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,291,441. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joli Gross. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,335,937. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Durand PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Durand RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Durand PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Flannery RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joli Gross PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Craig Pintoff PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Durand PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Flannery PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Flannery PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Grace PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Grace PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Grace RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Grace PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Craig Pintoff PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joli Gross RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joli Gross PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Craig Pintoff RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Flannery PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Craig Pintoff PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joli Gross PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 137 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael J. Kneeland. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gracia C. Martore. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,581. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kim Harris Jones. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,800. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Larry D. De Shon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,540. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marc A. Bruno. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,841. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Terri L. Kelly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,540. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Francisco J. Lopez-Balboa. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,540. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Shiv Singh. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,540. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Julie M. Heuer Brandt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,280. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.37% (votes for as printed: 49,202,747). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.82% (votes for as printed: 50,938,457). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.96% (votes for as printed: 53,345,101). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,593,422 + equity 1,522,240 + all other 0 = 3,115,662, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Trane Technologies plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. View filing ↗
- Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. View filing ↗
- Waste Management, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,048,786. View filing ↗
- Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. View filing ↗
- Otis Worldwide Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Otis Worldwide Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,977,877. View filing ↗
- Rockwell Automation Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. View filing ↗
- Illinois Tool Works, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works's own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. View filing ↗
- Carrier Global Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. View filing ↗
- Republic Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,857,016. View filing ↗
- Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. View filing ↗
- Wesco International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Wesco International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,308,746. View filing ↗
- Cintas Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Cintas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,158,605. View filing ↗
- United Rentals, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in United Rentals, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 12,057,571. View filing ↗
- W. W. Grainger, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in W. W. Grainger, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,609,508. View filing ↗
- Xylem, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. View filing ↗
- Waste Connections, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Connections, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,757,565. View filing ↗
- J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,004,371. View filing ↗
- Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. View filing ↗
- Masco Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Rentals, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Carrier Global Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Carrier Global Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Rentals, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, W. W. Grainger, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. W. W. Grainger, Inc. names United Rentals, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Otis Worldwide Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Otis Worldwide Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Rentals, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Rentals, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works reciprocity. DEF 14A. Illinois Tool Works's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Rentals, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. names United Rentals, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Parker-Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Rentals, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Republic Services, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Republic Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Rentals, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Rockwell Automation Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Rockwell Automation Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Rentals, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Rentals, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Trane Technologies plc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Trane Technologies plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Rentals, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Waste Management, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Waste Management, Inc. names United Rentals, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Waste Connections, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Waste Connections, Inc. names United Rentals, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, WESCO International, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. WESCO International, Inc. names United Rentals, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Xylem, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Xylem, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Rentals, Inc. View filing ↗