Companies Walgreens Boots Alliance
Walgreens Boots Alliance (WBA): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Walgreens Boots Alliance’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $13,282,800FY2024
CEO total pay was $13,282,800 in fiscal 2024; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2024: salary $1,290,385 · bonus $0 · stock awards $11,600,744 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Wentworth | $1,290,385 | $0 | $11,600,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $391,671 | $13,282,800 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stefano Pessina | 0 | 0 | 7,733,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135,078 | 7,868,914 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Ornella Barra | 1,027,590 | 0 | 5,317,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 472,095 | 6,816,696 |
| Chief Operating Officer, International | ||||||||
| Mary Langowski | 432,373 | 2,000,000 | 4,164,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56,282 | 6,652,962 |
| Executive Vice President and President, U.S. Healthcare | ||||||||
| Manmohan Mahajan | 697,000 | 1,800,000 | 2,914,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125,512 | 5,536,825 |
| Global Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ginger Graham | 567,703 | 2,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,005 | 3,141,708 |
| Former Interim Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Wentworth | $13,282,800 | — | — | — |
| Stefano Pessina | 7,868,914 | 7,573,960 | 8,006,121 | ↑ +294,954 |
| Ornella Barra | 6,816,696 | 5,434,288 | 7,571,734 | ↑ +1,382,408 |
| Mary Langowski | 6,652,962 | — | — | — |
| Manmohan Mahajan | 5,536,825 | 1,826,108 | — | ↑ +3,710,717 |
| Ginger Graham | 3,141,708 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The CLP Committee believes that the executive compensation program should reward actions and behaviors that support the Company's cultural transformation and business strategy, specifically to inspire, drive, and retain talent needed to support the consumer-centric healthcare strategy. The program aims to align the interests of senior executives with those of stockholders, reward the creation of long-term value, and drive individual accountability through both financial and non-financial goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manmohan Mahajan | RSU | 2024-03-01 | — | — | 101,874 | — | $2,189,272 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manmohan Mahajan | $2,189,272 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ginger Graham | RSU | 238,754 | — | $6,270,381 |
| Ornella Barra | RSU | 359,085 | — | 954,339 |
| Ornella Barra | RSU | 538,628 | — | 3,058,375 |
| Ginger Graham | RSU | 1,087,528 | — | 14,550,532 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy M. SchlichtingIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Leadership Performance (Chair) | $270,000 | $199,987 | $0 | — | $0 | $469,987 |
| Janice M. BabiakIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance and Technology | 125,000 | 200,000 | 0 | — | 107,500 | 432,500 |
| Ginger L. GrahamIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Leadership Performance | 188,571 | 166,667 | 0 | — | 0 | 355,238 |
| John A. LedererIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Performance | 120,000 | 200,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 320,000 |
| Valerie B. JarrettIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Leadership Performance | 100,000 | 200,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Inderpal S. BhandariIndependent · Audit · Finance and Technology · Nominating and Governance | 100,000 | 200,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Bryan C. HansonIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Performance | 100,000 | 199,987 | 0 | — | 0 | 299,987 |
| Dominic P. MurphyIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 66,906 | 200,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 266,906 |
| Thomas E. PolenIndependent · Finance and Technology | 100,000 | 49,988 | 0 | — | 0 | 149,988 |
| Robert L. HuffinesIndependent · Finance and Technology | 59,890 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 59,890 |
| Stefano PessinaEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Timothy C. WentworthEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ornella BarraEmployee director | — | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| Mary LangowskiEmployee director | — | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| Manmohan MahajanEmployee director | — | — | 2,189,272 | 0 | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,230,367 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,616,629 |
| All other compensation | $107,500 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,954,496 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Walgreens Boots Alliance as a peer
Companies that benchmark against WBA
15 companies name WBA as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name WBA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Walgreens Boots Alliance names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | $1,600,000 | $15,028,948 | $5,927,995 | $4,298,700 | $32,758,111 |
| 2 | Coca-Cola | 2025 | James Quincey | 1,675,000 | 12,516,109 | 10,352,255 | 5,025,000 | 31,208,165 |
| 3 | Pfizer | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 4 | Mondelez | 2025 | Dirk Van de Put | 1,624,615 | 14,530,359 | 4,401,555 | 3,234,000 | 24,516,114 |
| 5 | McKesson | 2026 | Brian Tyler | 1,591,667 | 17,201,202 | 0 | 4,456,668 | 24,213,044 |
| 6 | PepsiCo | 2025 | Ramon Laguarta | 1,804,615 | 11,550,008 | 0 | 5,771,000 | 23,903,545 |
| 7 | Medtronic | 2026 | Geoffrey Martha | 1,399,039 | 13,672,200 | 5,175,559 | 2,307,200 | 22,940,252 |
| 8 | Cigna | 2025 | David Cordani | 1,600,000 | 13,929,161 | 3,400,019 | 3,200,000 | 22,866,134 |
| 9 | CVS Health | 2025 | J. David Joyner | 1,500,000 | 14,499,931 | 0 | 4,695,900 | 21,214,084 |
| 10 | McDonald's | 2025 | Christopher Kempczinski | 1,550,000 | 8,000,215 | 8,000,066 | 2,367,160 | 20,574,525 |
| 11 | Procter & Gamble | 2026 | Shailesh Jejurikar | 1,387,500 | 11,035,209 | 3,500,010 | 0 | 18,976,742 |
| 12 | Humana | 2025 | James Rechtin | 1,348,558 | 13,868,141 | 0 | 3,034,740 | 18,757,075 |
| 13 | Kroger | 2025 | Ronald L. Sargent | 3,975,806 | 10,000,077 | — | — | 14,037,608 |
| 14 | Costco | 2025 | Ron Vachris | 1,183,270 | 12,036,800 | 0 | 600,000 | 13,932,597 |
| 15 | Walgreens Boots Alliance | 2024 | Timothy Wentworth | 1,290,385 | 11,600,744 | 0 | 0 | 13,282,800 |
| 16 | Target | 2025 | Michael Fiddelke | 1,065,385 | 7,853,253 | 0 | 300,882 | 9,598,071 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walgreens Boots Alliance | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Cigna | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| Coca-Cola | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Costco | 120% | RSU 100 | No | None used (Committee has authority to engage consultants but did not use any) |
| CVS Health | 156.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — rTSR Modifier | Korn Ferry |
| Humana | 112% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors, LLC |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Kroger | 93.84% | not disclosed | Yes — Value creation (iTSR) | Korn Ferry; Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| McDonald's | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · Option 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| McKesson | 140% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator group | Korn Ferry |
| Medtronic | 103% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Mondelez | 91% | PSU 75 · Option 25 | No | not disclosed |
| PepsiCo | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | FW Cook |
| Pfizer | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Procter & Gamble | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Multiplier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Target | not disclosed | PSU 60 · PBRSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-01-30 | 494,137,555 | 49,908,008 | 3,039,793 | 90.32% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-25 | 518,519,997 | 77,745,201 | 3,868,821 | 86.4% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-26 | 555,423,218 | 73,571,554 | 3,954,616 | 87.75% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-27 | 390,156,161 | 240,018,027 | 4,438,721 | 61.48% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-28 | 299,571,604 | 330,495,572 | 4,665,002 | 47.2% | Failed |
| 2020 | 2020-01-30 | 559,590,843 | 109,572,606 | 6,846,624 | 82.78% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-01-30 | 90.32%a |
| 2024 | 2024-01-25 | 86.4%b |
| 2023 | 2023-01-26 | 87.75%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you elect to abstain, the abstention will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote on Proposal 2.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you elect to abstain, the abstention will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote on Proposal 3.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you elect to abstain, the abstention will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote on Proposal 2.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 705 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $24,530 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerie B. Jarrett | Director | 2025-01-30 | A | 2,326.94 | $11 | $26,667 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John A. Lederer | Director | 2025-01-30 | A | 2,617.8 | 11 | 30,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Huffines | Director | 2025-01-30 | A | 2,181.5 | 11 | 25,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. | — | 2025-02-18 | D | 12,000,000 | 21 | 253,920,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Manmohan Mahajan | EVP and Global CFO | 2025-03-01 | D | 10,706 | 11 | 120,228 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Heckman | SVP, Global Controller and CAO | 2025-03-01 | D | 1,545 | 11 | 17,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracey D. Brown | EVP, Pres., Walgreens Retail | 2025-03-01 | D | 1,354 | 11 | 15,205 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fabbri Beth Amber L. | Chief Corp. Affairs Officer | 2025-03-01 | D | 1,741 | 11 | 19,551 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Valerie B. Jarrett | Director | 2025-04-16 | A | 2,777.78 | 11 | 30,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John A. Lederer | Director | 2025-04-16 | A | 2,777.78 | 11 | 30,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Huffines | Director | 2025-04-16 | A | 2,314.82 | 11 | 25,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefano Pessina | Director | 2025-04-27 | D | 832,258 | 11 | 9,163,161 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefano Pessina | Director | 2025-04-27 | A | 832,258 | 11 | 9,163,161 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Langowksi | EVP, President U.S. Healthcare | 2025-06-01 | D | 40,304 | 11 | 452,815 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Burger | EVP, Global Chief HR Officer | 2025-06-01 | D | 16,495 | 11 | 185,321 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lanesha Minnix | EVP, Global CLO & Corp. Sec. | 2025-06-01 | D | 19,135 | 11 | 214,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John A. Lederer | Director | 2025-07-09 | A | 2,590.67 | 12 | 30,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Valerie B. Jarrett | Director | 2025-07-09 | A | 2,590.67 | 12 | 30,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Huffines | Director | 2025-07-09 | A | 2,158.89 | 12 | 25,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas E. Polen | Director | 2025-08-13 | A | 11,774 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Shrank | Director | 2025-08-13 | A | 16,820.86 | 12 | 200,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Inderpal S. Bhandari | Director | 2025-08-13 | A | 16,820.86 | 12 | 200,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John A. Lederer | Director | 2025-08-13 | A | 16,820.86 | 12 | 200,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janice M. Babiak | Director | 2025-08-13 | A | 16,820.86 | 12 | 200,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan C. Hanson | Director | 2025-08-13 | A | 16,820 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Huffines | Director | 2025-08-13 | A | 16,820.86 | 12 | 200,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas E. Polen | Director | 2025-08-13 | A | 5,046.26 | 12 | 60,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Valerie B. Jarrett | Director | 2025-08-13 | A | 16,820.86 | 12 | 200,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ginger L. Graham | Director | 2025-08-13 | A | 16,820.86 | 12 | 200,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy M. Schlichting | Director | 2025-08-13 | A | 16,820 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefano Pessina | Director | 2025-08-28 | D | 145,621,079 | 11 | 1,667,361,355 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ornella Barra | Chief Operating Officer, Int'l | 2025-08-28 | D | 139,233 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy C. Wentworth | Chief Executive Officer | 2025-08-28 | D | 1,332,014 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracey D. Brown | EVP, Pres., Walgreens Retail | 2025-08-28 | D | 348,051 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefano Pessina | Director | 2025-08-28 | D | 420,168 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefano Pessina | Director | 2025-08-28 | D | 1,317,544 | 11 | 15,085,879 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ornella Barra | Chief Operating Officer, Int'l | 2025-08-28 | D | 1,718,000 | 11 | 19,671,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ornella Barra | Chief Operating Officer, Int'l | 2025-08-28 | D | 969,057 | 11 | 11,095,703 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard P. Gates | SVP, Chief Pharmacy Officer | 2025-08-28 | D | 145,444 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Burger | EVP, Global Chief HR Officer | 2025-08-28 | D | 303,875 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Langowksi | EVP, President U.S. Healthcare | 2025-08-28 | D | 494,295 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Heckman | SVP, Global Controller and CAO | 2025-08-28 | D | 93,037 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lanesha Minnix | EVP, Global CLO & Corp. Sec. | 2025-08-28 | D | 348,093 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Manmohan Mahajan | EVP and Global CFO | 2025-08-28 | D | 414,273 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fabbri Beth Amber L. | SVP Chief Corp Affairs Officer | 2025-08-28 | D | 124,670 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefano Pessina | Director | 2025-08-28 | D | 395,061 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefano Pessina | Director | 2025-08-28 | D | 504,710 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefano Pessina | Director | 2025-08-28 | D | 410,798 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefano Pessina | Director | 2025-08-28 | D | 263,273 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ornella Barra | Chief Operating Officer, Int'l | 2025-08-28 | D | 141,806 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ornella Barra | Chief Operating Officer, Int'l | 2025-08-28 | D | 139,405 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ornella Barra | Chief Operating Officer, Int'l | 2025-08-28 | D | 133,333 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ornella Barra | Chief Operating Officer, Int'l | 2025-08-28 | D | 140,844 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ornella Barra | Chief Operating Officer, Int'l | 2025-08-28 | D | 84,466 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ornella Barra | Chief Operating Officer, Int'l | 2025-08-28 | D | 161,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (102 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Timothy Wentworth. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Supporting Information” · page 73. As printed: 13,282,800. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Stefano Pessina. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Supporting Information” · page 73. As printed: 7,868,914. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ornella Barra. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Supporting Information” · page 73. As printed: 6,816,696. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mary Langowski. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Supporting Information” · page 73. As printed: 6,652,962. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Manmohan Mahajan. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Supporting Information” · page 73. As printed: 5,536,825. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ginger Graham. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Supporting Information” · page 73. As printed: 3,141,708. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Manmohan Mahajan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2022-12-08. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 705 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nancy M. Schlichting. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 469,987. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Janice M. Babiak. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 432,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ginger L. Graham. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,238. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John A. Lederer. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Valerie B. Jarrett. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Inderpal S. Bhandari. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bryan C. Hanson. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,987. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dominic P. Murphy. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,906. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas E. Polen. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,988. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert L. Huffines. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,890. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stefano Pessina. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Timothy C. Wentworth. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ornella Barra. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary Langowski. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Manmohan Mahajan. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Valerie B. Jarrett 2025-01-30. Form 4, filed 2025-02-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John A. Lederer 2025-01-30. Form 4, filed 2025-02-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert L. Huffines 2025-01-30. Form 4, filed 2025-02-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. 2025-02-18. Form 4, filed 2025-02-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Manmohan Mahajan 2025-03-01. Form 4, filed 2025-03-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Todd Heckman 2025-03-01. Form 4, filed 2025-03-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Tracey D. Brown 2025-03-01. Form 4, filed 2025-03-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Fabbri Beth Amber L. 2025-03-01. Form 4, filed 2025-03-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Valerie B. Jarrett 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John A. Lederer 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert L. Huffines 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stefano Pessina 2025-04-27. Form 4, filed 2025-04-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stefano Pessina 2025-04-27. Form 4, filed 2025-04-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mary Langowksi 2025-06-01. Form 4, filed 2025-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth Burger 2025-06-01. Form 4, filed 2025-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lanesha Minnix 2025-06-01. Form 4, filed 2025-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John A. Lederer 2025-07-09. Form 4, filed 2025-07-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Valerie B. Jarrett 2025-07-09. Form 4, filed 2025-07-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert L. Huffines 2025-07-09. Form 4, filed 2025-07-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas E. Polen 2025-08-13. Form 4, filed 2025-08-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William H. Shrank 2025-08-13. Form 4, filed 2025-08-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Inderpal S. Bhandari 2025-08-13. Form 4, filed 2025-08-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John A. Lederer 2025-08-13. Form 4, filed 2025-08-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Janice M. Babiak 2025-08-13. Form 4, filed 2025-08-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Bryan C. Hanson 2025-08-13. Form 4, filed 2025-08-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert L. Huffines 2025-08-13. Form 4, filed 2025-08-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas E. Polen 2025-08-13. Form 4, filed 2025-08-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Valerie B. Jarrett 2025-08-13. Form 4, filed 2025-08-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ginger L. Graham 2025-08-13. Form 4, filed 2025-08-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nancy M. Schlichting 2025-08-13. Form 4, filed 2025-08-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stefano Pessina 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ornella Barra 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Timothy C. Wentworth 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Tracey D. Brown 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stefano Pessina 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stefano Pessina 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ornella Barra 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ornella Barra 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard P. Gates 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth Burger 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mary Langowksi 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Todd Heckman 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lanesha Minnix 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Manmohan Mahajan 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Fabbri Beth Amber L. 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stefano Pessina 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stefano Pessina 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stefano Pessina 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Stefano Pessina 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ornella Barra 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ornella Barra 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ornella Barra 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ornella Barra 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ornella Barra 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ornella Barra 2025-08-28. Form 4, filed 2025-08-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-02-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.32% (votes for as printed: 494,137,555). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-01-31. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.4% (votes for as printed: 518,519,997). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-01-31. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.75% (votes for as printed: 555,423,218). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,230,367 + equity 1,616,629 + all other 107,500 = 2,954,496, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. View filing ↗
- Coca-Cola, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Coca-Cola's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. View filing ↗
- Pfizer, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. View filing ↗
- Mondelez, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez's own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. View filing ↗
- McKesson, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-12. CEO total compensation as printed in McKesson's own proxy. As printed: 24,213,044. View filing ↗
- PepsiCo, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo's own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. View filing ↗
- Medtronic, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. View filing ↗
- Cigna, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Cigna's own proxy. As printed: 22,866,134. View filing ↗
- CVS Health, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in CVS Health's own proxy. As printed: 21,214,084. View filing ↗
- McDonald's, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in McDonald's's own proxy. As printed: 20,574,525. View filing ↗
- Procter & Gamble, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Procter & Gamble's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. View filing ↗
- Humana, Section 10b CEO total. DEFR 14A, filed 2026-03-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Humana's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,075. View filing ↗
- Kroger, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Kroger's own proxy. As printed: 14,037,608. View filing ↗
- Costco, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Costco's own proxy. As printed: 13,932,597. View filing ↗
- Walgreens Boots Alliance (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Walgreens Boots Alliance's own proxy. As printed: 13,282,800. View filing ↗
- Target, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Target's own proxy. As printed: 9,598,071. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Cigna reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cigna names Walgreens Boots Alliance in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Humana reciprocity. DEF 14A. Humana names Walgreens Boots Alliance in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗