Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BF.B in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BF.B in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawson Whiting | $1,314,365 | $2,712,763 | $10,772,703 | $2,366,434 | $2,493,150 | $5,381,227 | $264,240 | $25,304,882 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Leanne Cunningham | 751,066 | 829,150 | 2,362,972 | 616,612 | 1,021,150 | 3,275,746 | 41,858 | 8,898,554 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Carr | 651,063 | 1,343,750 | 1,585,673 | 258,311 | 701,675 | 380,170 | 60,049 | 4,980,691 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Michael Masick | 583,352 | 644,000 | 1,531,430 | 233,312 | 603,470 | 358,481 | 58,890 | 4,012,935 |
| Executive Vice President, President, Americas | ||||||||
| Yiannis Pafilis | 651,415 | 644,000 | 1,583,051 | 257,113 | 661,487 | 0 | 23,085 | 3,820,151 |
| Executive Vice President, President, Europe, Africa, Asia Pacific | ||||||||
| James Peters | 68,750 | 79,063 | 138,949 | 66,001 | 105,874 | 0 | 2,687 | 461,324 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawson Whiting | $25,304,882 | $13,449,544 | $13,194,160 | +11,855,338 |
| Leanne Cunningham | 8,898,554 | 4,348,726 | 3,784,701 | +4,549,828 |
| Michael Carr | 4,980,691 | — | — | — |
| Michael Masick | 4,012,935 | — | — | — |
| Yiannis Pafilis | 3,820,151 | — | — | — |
| James Peters | 461,324 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leanne Cunningham | PSU | 2025-07-03 | 18,574 | 37,148 | 37,148 | 55,722 | $1,025,285 |
| Yiannis Pafilis | PSU | 2025-07-03 | 18,574 | 37,148 | 37,148 | 55,722 | 1,025,285 |
| Michael Carr | PSU | 2025-07-24 | 9,081 | 18,162 | 18,162 | 27,243 | 560,389 |
| Michael Masick | OPTION | 2025-07-24 | — | — | 28,418 | — | 233,312 |
| Lawson Whiting | OPTION | 2025-07-24 | — | — | 288,238 | — | 2,366,434 |
| Michael Carr | PSU | 2025-07-03 | 18,574 | 37,148 | 37,148 | 55,722 | 1,025,285 |
| Lawson Whiting | PSU | 2025-07-03 | 102,155 | 204,310 | 204,310 | 306,465 | 5,638,956 |
| Michael Masick | PSU | 2025-07-03 | 18,574 | 37,148 | 37,148 | 55,722 | 1,025,285 |
| Yiannis Pafilis | PSU | 2025-07-24 | 9,039 | 18,077 | 18,077 | 27,116 | 557,766 |
| Michael Masick | PSU | 2025-07-24 | 8,202 | 16,404 | 16,404 | 24,606 | 506,145 |
| Lawson Whiting | PSU | 2025-07-24 | 83,192 | 166,383 | 166,383 | 249,575 | 5,133,747 |
| Michael Carr | OPTION | 2025-07-24 | — | — | 31,463 | — | 258,311 |
| James Peters | PSU | 2026-04-23 | 2,390 | 4,779 | 4,779 | 7,169 | 138,949 |
| Yiannis Pafilis | OPTION | 2025-07-24 | — | — | 31,317 | — | 257,113 |
| James Peters | OPTION | 2026-04-23 | — | — | 8,992 | — | 66,001 |
| Leanne Cunningham | PSU | 2025-07-24 | 21,677 | 43,354 | 43,354 | 65,031 | 1,337,688 |
| Leanne Cunningham | OPTION | 2025-07-24 | — | — | 75,105 | — | 616,612 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leanne Cunningham | $0 | $2,362,973 | $616,612 | 79.3% |
| Yiannis Pafilis | 0 | 1,583,051 | 257,113 | 86.0% |
| Michael Carr | 0 | 1,585,674 | 258,311 | 86.0% |
| Michael Masick | 0 | 1,531,430 | 233,312 | 86.8% |
| Lawson Whiting | 0 | 10,772,703 | 2,366,434 | 82.0% |
| James Peters | 0 | 138,949 | 66,001 | 67.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Masick | RSU | 611 | — | $15,745 |
| Michael Carr | RSU | 611 | — | 15,745 |
| Yiannis Pafilis | SAR | 813 | 48.11 | — |
| Lawson Whiting | PSU | 109,505 | — | 2,821,944 |
| James Peters | SAR | 8,992 | 28.4 | — |
| Michael Masick | SAR | 1,677 | 69.87 | — |
| Leanne Cunningham | SAR | 75,105 | 31.15 | — |
| Yiannis Pafilis | PSU | 18,077 | — | 465,844 |
| Leanne Cunningham | SAR | 47,799 | 45.07 | — |
| Leanne Cunningham | RSU | 8,208 | — | 215,706 |
| James Peters | PSU | 4,779 | — | 123,155 |
| Yiannis Pafilis | RSU | 485 | — | 12,498 |
| Michael Carr | PSU | 18,162 | — | 468,035 |
| Michael Masick | PSU | 5,293 | — | 136,401 |
| Michael Carr | PSU | 37,148 | — | 957,304 |
| Yiannis Pafilis | PSU | 37,148 | — | 957,304 |
| Leanne Cunningham | PSU | 37,148 | — | 957,304 |
| Michael Masick | PSU | 37,148 | — | 957,304 |
| Michael Carr | PSU | 6,170 | — | 159,001 |
| Michael Carr | SAR | 1,677 | 69.87 | — |
| Lawson Whiting | PSU | 204,310 | — | 5,265,069 |
| Lawson Whiting | PSU | 166,383 | — | 4,287,690 |
| Leanne Cunningham | PSU | 43,354 | — | 1,117,233 |
| Lawson Whiting | RSU | 36,389 | — | 956,303 |
| Leanne Cunningham | PSU | 28,533 | — | 735,295 |
| Michael Masick | PSU | 16,404 | — | 422,731 |
| Yiannis Pafilis | PSU | 4,581 | — | 118,052 |
| Yiannis Pafilis | RSU | 272 | — | 7,148 |
| Lawson Whiting | SAR | 101,906 | 69.87 | — |
| Lawson Whiting | SAR | 183,445 | 45.07 | — |
| Lawson Whiting | SAR | 288,238 | 31.15 | — |
| Michael Carr | SAR | 10,335 | 45.07 | — |
| Michael Carr | SAR | 31,463 | 31.15 | — |
| Michael Masick | SAR | 8,865 | 45.07 | — |
| Michael Masick | SAR | 28,418 | 31.15 | — |
| Yiannis Pafilis | SAR | 1,332 | 69.87 | — |
| Yiannis Pafilis | SAR | 7,673 | 45.07 | — |
| Yiannis Pafilis | SAR | 31,317 | 31.15 | — |
| Leanne Cunningham | SAR | 22,987 | 69.87 | — |
Our compensation program should tie to the Company metrics important to its success. The Committee believes the most relevant measures of our short-term and long-term performance are: Strong, sustained growth in organic net sales and adjusted organic operating income; Our three-year total shareholder return (TSR) and adjusted operating income relative to our peers; Stock appreciation; and Individual performance objectives focused on strategic initiatives for growth.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-23 | 134,285,645 | 22,694,767 | 323,766 | 85.54% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-27 | 157,204,663 | 309,745 | 449,451 | 99.8% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-07-30 | 146,649,069 | 415,957 | 2,968,247 | 99.72% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-07-27 | 154,926,463 | 1,089,762 | 354,670 | 99.3% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-23 | 85.54%a |
| 2023 | 2023-07-27 | 99.8%b |
| 2020 | 2020-07-30 | 99.72%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 439 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $25,304,882 |
| Median employee compensation | $57,651 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall B. FarrerEmployee director · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Executive (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | $453,602 | $155,000 | — | — | $3,442,376 | $4,050,978 |
| Michael A. TodmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 320,000 | 155,000 | — | — | 23,084 | 498,084 |
| Michael J. RoneyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 290,000 | 155,000 | — | — | 13,444 | 458,444 |
| Elizabeth A. SmithIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 175,000 | 235,000 | — | — | 0 | 410,000 |
| Jan E. SingerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 170,000 | 155,000 | — | — | 2,000 | 327,000 |
| Tracy L. SkeansIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 170,000 | 155,000 | — | — | 1,359 | 326,359 |
| Campbell P. BrownIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 141,264 | 155,000 | — | — | 1,813 | 298,077 |
| Mark A. ClouseIndependent · Compensation | 55,000 | 235,000 | — | — | 0 | 290,000 |
| Elizabeth M. BrownIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 0 | 235,000 | — | — | 10,450 | 245,450 |
| W. Austin Musselman JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 235,000 | 0 | — | — | 1,170 | 236,170 |
| Annual cash retainer | $235,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $80,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $5,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer ($1,175,000) |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,009,866 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,635,000 |
| All other compensation | $3,495,696 |
| Total cost of the board | $7,140,562 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Brown Forman names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Brown Forman.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brown Forman | 2026 | Lawson Whiting | $1,314,365 | $10,772,703 | $2,366,434 | $2,493,150 | $25,304,882 |
| 2 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 2025 | Hilton Schlosberg | 1,250,000 | 10,687,460 | 3,493,351 | 3,750,000 | 19,282,630 |
| 3 | The Hershey Company | 2025 | Kirk Tanner | 456,731 | 14,674,113 | 0 | 1,358,052 | 16,806,399 |
| 4 | Post Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Vitale | 1,281,250 | 14,811,295 | 0 | 0 | 16,621,445 |
| 5 | Constellation Brands, Inc. | 2026 | William Newlands | 1,449,038 | 10,767,749 | 0 | 1,564,382 | 14,209,126 |
| 6 | Conagra Brands, Inc. | 2026 | Sean Connolly | 1,415,000 | 8,958,372 | 0 | 2,827,170 | 13,680,675 |
| 7 | The Clorox Company | 2025 | Linda Rendle | 1,307,692 | 9,754,753 | 0 | 1,696,000 | 13,333,032 |
| 8 | Molson Coors Beverage Company | 2025 | Gavin Hattersley | 1,337,671 | 7,027,803 | 2,249,802 | 126,493 | 11,137,547 |
| 9 | Energizer Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mark LaVigne | 1,045,500 | 8,605,084 | 0 | 1,145,665 | 10,972,516 |
| 10 | The J.M. Smucker Company | 2026 | Mark Smucker | 1,221,154 | 6,274,438 | 0 | 2,143,126 | 10,935,216 |
| 11 | McCormick & Co Inc. | 2025 | Brendan Foley | 1,139,084 | 8,600,105 | 0 | 720,130 | 10,831,581 |
| 12 | Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 2025 | Richard Dierker | 986,580 | 1,770,973 | 5,313,100 | 1,472,656 | 9,799,678 |
| 13 | Edgewell Personal Care Company | 2025 | Rod Little | 1,100,000 | 7,576,100 | 0 | 907,500 | 9,754,366 |
| 14 | Harley-Davidson, Inc. | 2025 | Artie Starrs | 304,000 | 6,125,019 | — | — | 8,591,990 |
| 15 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Cofer | 1,331,923 | 5,125,514 | 0 | 1,719,234 | 8,217,032 |
| 16 | YETI Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Reintjes | 1,057,308 | 5,500,187 | 0 | 1,126,033 | 7,697,528 |
| 17 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Wendy Davidson | 789,808 | 3,530,682 | 0 | 0 | 4,546,417 |
| 18 | The Boston Beer Company, Inc. | 2025 | C. James Koch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,695 |
| — | Diageo plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Forman | not disclosed | PSU 67 · Options 33 | Yes — Three-year TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 125% | Options 75 · PSU 15 · RSU 10 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. | 111% | Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Constellation Brands, Inc. | 54% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Diageo plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | 66% | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
| Energizer Holdings, Inc. | 87.67% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Farient |
| Harley-Davidson, Inc. | 7.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 86% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| McCormick & Co Inc. | 40.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — McCormick's TSR relative to the TSR generated by our Peer Group companies | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Molson Coors Beverage Company | 6% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensation Consultant (independent, unnamed firm referenced generically in text) |
| Monster Beverage Corporation | 188% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Post Holdings, Inc. | 124.4% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| The Boston Beer Company, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The Clorox Company | 80% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry Index | ClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC |
| The Hershey Company | 165.19% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The J.M. Smucker Company | 117% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| YETI Holdings, Inc. | 71.0% | PBRSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lawson Whiting | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 25,304,882. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r4 · c35 · span 757502–757512 |
| 2 | Section 01, Leanne Cunningham | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “FISCAL 2026 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 8,898,554. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c35 · span 791194–791203 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Carr | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “FISCAL 2026 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,980,691. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c35 · span 776057–776066 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Masick | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “FISCAL 2026 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,012,935. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c35 · span 781048–781057 |
| 5 | Section 01, Yiannis Pafilis | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “FISCAL 2026 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,820,151. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c35 · span 786061–786070 |
| 6 | Section 01, James Peters | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “FISCAL 2026 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 461,324. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c35 · span 771053–771060 |
| 7 | Section 03, Leanne Cunningham PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r14 · c3 · span 650791–650797 |
| 8 | Section 03, Yiannis Pafilis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r12 · c3 · span 649367–649373 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Carr PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Masick OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r10 · c3 · span 664446–664452 |
| 11 | Section 03, Lawson Whiting OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r4 · c3 · span 660298–660305 |
| 12 | Section 03, Michael Carr PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Lawson Whiting PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r4 · c3 · span 643795–643802 |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Masick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r10 · c3 · span 647948–647954 |
| 15 | Section 03, Yiannis Pafilis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r12 · c3 · span 624833–624839 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michael Masick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r10 · c3 · span 623416–623422 |
| 17 | Section 03, Lawson Whiting PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c3 · span 619267–619274 |
| 18 | Section 03, Michael Carr OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r10 · c19 · span 774254–774261 |
| 19 | Section 03, James Peters PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r6 · c3 · span 620688–620693 |
| 20 | Section 03, Yiannis Pafilis OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r12 · c3 · span 665863–665869 |
| 21 | Section 03, James Peters OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r6 · c3 · span 661719–661724 |
| 22 | Section 03, Leanne Cunningham PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r14 · c3 · span 626199–626205 |
| 23 | Section 03, Leanne Cunningham OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r14 · c3 · span 667229–667235 |
| 24 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 439 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Marshall B. Farrer | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 4,050,978. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r10 · c15 · span 412787–412796 |
| 26 | Section 08, Michael A. Todman | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 498,084. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r22 · c15 · span 427890–427897 |
| 27 | Section 08, Michael J. Roney | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 458,444. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r14 · c15 · span 417828–417835 |
| 28 | Section 08, Elizabeth A. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,000. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r20 · c15 · span 425373–425380 |
| 29 | Section 08, Jan E. Singer | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,000. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r16 · c15 · span 420340–420347 |
| 30 | Section 08, Tracy L. Skeans | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,359. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r18 · c15 · span 422854–422861 |
| 31 | Section 08, Campbell P. Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,077. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c15 · span 405178–405186 |
| 32 | Section 08, Mark A. Clouse | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r8 · c15 · span 410210–410217 |
| 33 | Section 08, Elizabeth M. Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,450. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c15 · span 407696–407703 |
| 34 | Section 08, W. Austin Musselman Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,170. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r12 · c15 · span 415312–415319 |
| 35 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-23 | 0000014693-26-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.54% (votes for as printed: 134,285,645). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-07-27 | 0000014693-23-000098 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.8% (votes for as printed: 157,204,663). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-08-03 | 0000014693-20-000093 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.72% (votes for as printed: 146,649,069). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 39 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 40 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 2,009,866 + equity 1,635,000 + all other 3,495,696 = 7,140,562, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 7,140,562 |
| 41 | Brown Forman (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brown Forman's own proxy. As printed: 25,304,882. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r4 · c35 · span 757502–757512 |
| 42 | Monster Beverage Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035990 | CEO total compensation as printed in Monster Beverage Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,282,630. Filing ↗machine: span 327775–327785 |
| 43 | The Hershey Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021065 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hershey Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,806,399. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c16 · span 1119047–1119057 |
| 44 | Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-15 | 0001530950-25-000284 | CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 657892–657902 |
| 45 | Constellation Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0000016918-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Constellation Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,209,126. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 851966–851977 |
| 46 | Conagra Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Conagra Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. |
| 47 | The Clorox Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Clorox Company's own proxy. As printed: 13,333,032. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c9 · span 683061–683071 |
| 48 | Molson Coors Beverage Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034154 | CEO total compensation as printed in Molson Coors Beverage Company's own proxy. As printed: 11,137,547. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r12 · c18 · span 1742742–1742752 |
| 49 | Energizer Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0001632790-25-000120 | CEO total compensation as printed in Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,972,516. Filing ↗machine: span 836550–836560 |
| 50 | The J.M. Smucker Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | CEO total compensation as printed in The J.M. Smucker Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,935,216. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r5 · c44 · span 1104985–1104995 |
| 51 | McCormick & Co Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-18 | 0000063754-26-000140 | CEO total compensation as printed in McCormick & Co Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,831,581. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 970218–970228 |
| 52 | Church & Dwight Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115994 | CEO total compensation as printed in Church & Dwight Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,799,678. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 2534673–2534682 |
| 53 | Edgewell Personal Care Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001104659-25-123567 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edgewell Personal Care Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,754,366. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c51 · span 1153139–1153148 |
| 54 | Harley-Davidson, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000793952-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Harley-Davidson, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,591,990. Filing ↗machine: span 1394083–1394092 |
| 55 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177266 | CEO total compensation as printed in Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,217,032. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 672692–672701 |
| 56 | YETI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011375 | CEO total compensation as printed in YETI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,697,528. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1046975–1046984 |
| 57 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-18 | 0001193125-25-207370 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r14 · c38 · span 1813238–1813247 |
| 58 | The Boston Beer Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000249 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,695. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 463828–463833 |
| 59 | Section 10a, Monster Beverage Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035990 | Monster Beverage Corporation names Brown Forman in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, The Boston Beer Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000249 | The Boston Beer Company, Inc. names Brown Forman in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Constellation Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000016918-26-000023 | Constellation Brands, Inc. names Brown Forman in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Edgewell Personal Care Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-123567 | Edgewell Personal Care Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177266 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. names Brown Forman in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Harley-Davidson, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000793952-26-000022 | Harley-Davidson, Inc. names Brown Forman in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Conagra Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000023217-26-000037 | Conagra Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Post Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001530950-25-000284 | Post Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Energizer Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001632790-25-000120 | Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-207370 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, The J.M. Smucker Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-283858 | The J.M. Smucker Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, The Hershey Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021065 | The Hershey Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, YETI Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011375 | YETI Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Molson Coors Beverage Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034154 | Molson Coors Beverage Company names Brown Forman in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, McCormick & Co Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000063754-26-000140 | McCormick & Co Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗ |