CEO Kelly Young was paid $10,519,228 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Buy the report for BSIG
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order BSIG
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Young | $650,000 | $9,066,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $802,561 | $10,519,228 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Hart | 500,000 | 1,370,000 | 442,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 | 2,362,502 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Legal and Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Christina Wiater | 425,000 | 501,200 | 308,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 | 1,284,221 |
| Senior Vice President and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Hynes | 276,923 | 468,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,692 | 772,646 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Young | $10,519,228 | — | — | — |
| Richard Hart | 2,362,502 | 1,567,517 | 1,450,017 | +794,985 |
| Christina Wiater | 1,284,221 | 1,252,005 | 1,035,006 | +32,216 |
| Scott Hynes | 772,646 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hart | RSU | 17,265 | — | $811,455 |
| Christina Wiater | RSU | 12,018 | — | 564,846 |
| Richard Hart | RSU | 10,466 | — | 491,902 |
| Christina Wiater | RSU | 7,654 | — | 359,738 |
| Richard Hart | RSU | 4,317 | — | 202,899 |
| Christina Wiater | RSU | 1,353 | — | 63,591 |
| Kelly Young | RSU | 62 | — | — |
Our executive compensation program is based on the achievement of clear and consistent objectives that align the interests of our NEOs with those of our stockholders, rewarding individual efforts and the Company's overall financial and strategic performance while remaining competitive with peers to attract and retain top-caliber talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 30,451,294 | 752,021 | 16,007 | 97.59% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 31,936,964 | 145,868 | 20,097 | 99.55% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 33,872,157 | 382,337 | 8,438 | 98.88% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 35,936,198 | 1,906,884 | 17,913 | 94.96% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 29,587,215 | 7,192,792 | 62,450 | 80.44% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-23 | 50,449,988 | 20,474,855 | 818,070 | 71.13% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 97.59%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 99.55%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 98.88%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 36 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $293,203 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly YoungEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | $0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $0 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Acadian Asset Management names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Acadian Asset Management.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2025 | Laurence Fink | $1,500,000 | $24,600,184 | $0 | $0 | $37,749,569 |
| 2 | Janus Henderson Group, plc | 2025 | Ali Dibadj | 725,000 | 27,665,115 | 0 | 0 | 35,038,727 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 4 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 5 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 2025 | Jay Horgen | 750,000 | 8,967,000 | 0 | 6,525,000 | 16,311,950 |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | 750,000 | 10,084,903 | 0 | 5,321,250 | 16,299,849 |
| 7 | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | David Brown | 600,000 | 9,819,944 | 0 | — | 16,198,444 |
| 8 | Acadian Asset Management | 2025 | Kelly Young | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,519,228 |
| 9 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 2025 | J. Christopher Donahue | 787,500 | 2,528,259 | 0 | 3,937,500 | 7,982,105 |
| 10 | Cohen & Steers | 2025 | Joseph Harvey | 600,000 | 4,719,995 | 0 | 0 | 6,991,951 |
| 11 | WisdomTree, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Steinberg | 550,000 | 3,507,589 | 0 | 0 | 6,704,625 |
| 12 | Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. | 2025 | George Aylward | 650,000 | 3,200,000 | 0 | 2,442,000 | 6,309,500 |
| 13 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | 2025 | Jason Gottlieb | 300,000 | 1,548,400 | 0 | 3,570,000 | 5,482,136 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management | not disclosed | RSU 25 · PRSU 25 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 134% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | McLagan |
| BlackRock, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 74 · RSU 26 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Cohen & Steers | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | McLagan |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | McLagan Partners, Inc. |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Invesco Ltd. | 129% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates, Inc. |
| Janus Henderson Group, plc | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon McLagan |
| Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| WisdomTree, Inc. | 127.6% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kelly Young | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028368 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 10,519,228. Filing ↗machine: span 331840–331850 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Hart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028368 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,362,502. Filing ↗machine: span 345326–345335 |
| 3 | Section 01, Christina Wiater | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028368 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,284,221. Filing ↗machine: span 355525–355534 |
| 4 | Section 01, Scott Hynes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028368 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 772,646. Filing ↗machine: span 339598–339605 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028368 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 36 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Kelly Young | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028368 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-11 | 0001628280-26-042520 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.59% (votes for as printed: 30,451,294). Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-16 | 0001748824-25-000044 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.55% (votes for as printed: 31,936,964). Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0001748824-24-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.88% (votes for as printed: 33,872,157). Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 11 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 0 |
| 12 | BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866 |
| 13 | Janus Henderson Group, plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000293 | CEO total compensation as printed in Janus Henderson Group, plc's own proxy. As printed: 35,038,727. Filing ↗machine: t342 · r1 · c14 · span 863375–863385 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-028876 | CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248 |
| 15 | Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 16 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | CEO total compensation as printed in Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,311,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1521708–1521718 |
| 17 | Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665 |
| 18 | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127653 | CEO total compensation as printed in Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,198,444. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1467226–1467236 |
| 19 | Acadian Asset Management (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028368 | CEO total compensation as printed in Acadian Asset Management's own proxy. As printed: 10,519,228. Filing ↗machine: span 331840–331850 |
| 20 | Federated Hermes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001056288-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federated Hermes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,982,105. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 201784–201793 |
| 21 | Cohen & Steers, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001284812-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cohen & Steers's own proxy. As printed: 6,991,951. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c66 · span 492842–492851 |
| 22 | WisdomTree, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001214659-26-005251 | CEO total compensation as printed in WisdomTree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,704,625. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1941349–1941358 |
| 23 | Virtus Investment Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145685 | CEO total compensation as printed in Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,309,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c34 · span 636369–636378 |
| 24 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001517302-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,482,136. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 617510–617519 |
| 25 | Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000262 | BlackRock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 10a, Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145685 | Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, WisdomTree, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001214659-26-005251 | WisdomTree, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001517302-26-000079 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025798 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028876 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Janus Henderson Group, plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000293 | Janus Henderson Group, plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Cohen & Steers reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001284812-26-000030 | Cohen & Steers's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Federated Hermes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001056288-26-000009 | Federated Hermes, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140019 | Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127653 | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Acadian Asset Management. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat