CEO Kevin Burke was paid $1,742,994 in fiscal year 2025, up 19.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-009495 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,742,994 Kevin Burke total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get DONEGAL GROUP INC's free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper DONE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses DONE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DONE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Burke | $795,000 | $659,132 | $158,827 | $7,735 | — | — | $122,300 | $1,742,994 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Miller | 681,580 | 565,096 | 136,168 | 7,735 | — | — | 111,500 | 1,502,079 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| W. Daniel DeLamater | 583,000 | 483,355 | 116,471 | — | — | — | 20,750 | 1,203,576 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Sanjay Pandey | 517,300 | 428,891 | 103,347 | — | — | — | 20,750 | 1,070,288 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffery Hay | 486,540 | 403,389 | 97,202 | — | — | — | 20,750 | 1,007,881 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Burke | $1,742,994 | $1,456,810 | $914,440 | +286,184 |
| Jeffrey Miller | 1,502,079 | 1,258,615 | 792,110 | +243,464 |
| W. Daniel DeLamater | 1,203,576 | — | — | — |
| Sanjay Pandey | 1,070,288 | 890,365 | 534,980 | +179,923 |
| Jeffery Hay | 1,007,881 | 840,400 | 501,275 | +167,481 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Burke | RSU | 500 | — | $9,990 |
| Jeffrey Miller | RSU | 500 | — | 9,990 |
| Kevin Burke | Option | 8,000 | 13.87 | — |
| Sanjay Pandey | Option | 13,334 | 15.76 | — |
| Kevin Burke | Option | 16,000 | 15.76 | — |
| Kevin Burke | Option | 6,000 | 13.87 | — |
| Kevin Burke | Option | 13,334 | 15.76 | — |
| Sanjay Pandey | Option | 6,000 | 13.87 | — |
| Jeffery Hay | Option | 6,000 | 13.87 | — |
| Jeffery Hay | Option | 13,334 | 15.76 | — |
| Jeffrey Miller | Option | 7,000 | 13.87 | — |
| Jeffrey Miller | Option | 14,667 | 15.76 | — |
Donegal's compensation program is designed to balance risk and reward by tying a significant percentage of total compensation directly to business objectives, specifically sustained excellent financial performance and profitable growth. The program aims to align the interests of named executive officers with stockholders by linking incentives to underwriting profitability and operating return on equity, while ensuring that compensation is not guaranteed and reflects actual performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack L. HessIndependent · Executive · Audit · Nominating · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $109,100 | $7,735 | — | — | — | $116,835 |
| Kevin M. Kraft SrIndependent · Executive · Nominating · Compensation | 103,000 | 7,735 | — | — | — | 110,735 |
| Dennis J. Bixenman | 101,200 | 7,735 | — | — | — | 108,935 |
| Barry C. HuberIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Special | 97,700 | 7,735 | — | — | — | 105,435 |
| Britta H. SchatzIndependent · Audit | 96,500 | 7,735 | — | — | — | 104,235 |
| Annette B. SzadyIndependent · Audit | 96,500 | 7,735 | — | — | — | 104,235 |
| S. Trezevant Moore JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Special | 96,450 | 7,735 | — | — | — | 104,185 |
| Jon M. MahanIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Compensation · Special (Chair) | 91,200 | 7,735 | — | — | — | 98,935 |
| David C. KingIndependent · Special | 90,500 | 7,735 | — | — | — | 98,235 |
| Kevin G. BurkeEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Melissa A. VeenstraNot independent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Michael K. CallahanNewly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $9,990 |
| Per board meeting fee | $500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $882,150 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $69,615 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $951,765 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies DONEGAL GROUP INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including DONEGAL GROUP INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | $1,138,462 | $4,603,557 | $1,400,023 | $3,220,000 | $10,486,571 |
| 2 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | 1,040,000 | 3,328,000 | 832,000 | 3,139,500 | 8,453,113 |
| 3 | RLI Corp. | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 4 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 1,575,000 | 0 | 95,907 | 6,858,564 |
| 5 | ProAssurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 6 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Spray | 1,130,250 | 1,768,274 | 1,703,668 | 681,450 | 5,943,492 |
| 7 | Erie Indemnity Company | 2025 | Timothy NeCastro | 1,376,923 | 752,676 | 0 | 1,209,600 | 5,395,618 |
| 8 | United Fire Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
| 9 | Kemper Corporation | 2025 | C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 3,090,806 |
| 10 | DONEGAL GROUP INC | 2025 | Kevin Burke | 795,000 | 158,827 | 7,735 | — | 1,742,994 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONEGAL GROUP INC | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 30% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| Erie Indemnity Company | 50% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Aon |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Kemper Corporation | 78% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| ProAssurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| RLI Corp. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| United Fire Group, Inc. | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kevin Burke | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffrey Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 1,502,079. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, W. Daniel DeLamater | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 1,203,576. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Sanjay Pandey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 1,070,288. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Jeffery Hay | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 1,007,881. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Jack L. Hess | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 116,835. Filing ↗machine: span 426531–426622 |
| 7 | Section 08, Kevin M. Kraft Sr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,735. Filing ↗machine: span 428250–428341 |
| 8 | Section 08, Dennis J. Bixenman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,935. Filing ↗machine: span 425997–426088 |
| 9 | Section 08, Barry C. Huber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,435. Filing ↗machine: span 427121–427212 |
| 10 | Section 08, Britta H. Schatz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,235. Filing ↗machine: span 429942–430033 |
| 11 | Section 08, Annette B. Szady | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,235. Filing ↗machine: span 430534–430625 |
| 12 | Section 08, S. Trezevant Moore Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,185. Filing ↗machine: span 429393–429484 |
| 13 | Section 08, Jon M. Mahan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,935. Filing ↗machine: span 428795–428885 |
| 14 | Section 08, David C. King | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,235. Filing ↗machine: span 427667–427757 |
| 15 | Section 08, Kevin G. Burke | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Melissa A. Veenstra | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Michael K. Callahan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 882,150 + equity 69,615 + all other 0 = 951,765, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 951,765 |
| 20 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 21 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 22 | RLI Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 23 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 24 | ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 25 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000020286-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612 |
| 26 | Erie Indemnity Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116761 | CEO total compensation as printed in Erie Indemnity Company's own proxy. As printed: 5,395,618. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c31 · span 543359–543368 |
| 27 | United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 28 | Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 29 | DONEGAL GROUP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | CEO total compensation as printed in DONEGAL GROUP INC's own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860748-26-000030 | Kemper Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DONEGAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DONEGAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000850141-26-000014 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DONEGAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101199-26-000020 | United Fire Group, Inc. names DONEGAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, RLI Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DONEGAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000020286-26-000015 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DONEGAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DONEGAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Erie Indemnity Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-116761 | Erie Indemnity Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DONEGAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat