CEO John Roche was paid $10,486,571 in fiscal year 2025, up 9.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 55th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-125009 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$10,486,571 John Roche total, FY2025 | 55th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.'s free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper HAN reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses HAN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HAN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Roche | $1,138,462 | $0 | $4,603,557 | $1,400,023 | $3,220,000 | $0 | $124,529 | $10,486,571 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Farber | 800,385 | 0 | 1,644,128 | 500,033 | 1,521,450 | 0 | 82,536 | 4,548,532 |
| EVP and CFO | ||||||||
| Richard Lavey | 738,461 | 0 | 1,089,699 | 331,281 | 1,312,500 | 0 | 73,369 | 3,545,310 |
| EVP and COO | ||||||||
| Bryan Salvatore | 687,308 | 0 | 945,506 | 287,535 | 1,218,000 | 0 | 64,721 | 3,203,070 |
| EVP and President, Specialty | ||||||||
| Dennis Kerrigan | 613,769 | 0 | 575,710 | 175,026 | 694,400 | 0 | 80,165 | 2,139,070 |
| EVP, CLO and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Roche | $10,486,571 | $9,550,596 | $7,721,129 | +935,975 |
| Jeffrey Farber | 4,548,532 | 4,246,734 | 3,499,209 | +301,798 |
| Richard Lavey | 3,545,310 | 3,116,691 | 2,422,676 | +428,619 |
| Bryan Salvatore | 3,203,070 | 2,879,280 | 2,272,558 | +323,790 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | 2,139,070 | 2,031,703 | 1,637,829 | +107,367 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Roche | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 4,326 | 8,652 | — | 17,304 | $1,400,067 |
| Jeffrey Farber | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 14,154 | — | 500,033 |
| Jeffrey Farber | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 1,545 | 3,090 | — | 6,180 | 500,024 |
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 3,090 | — | 500,024 |
| Jeffrey Farber | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 773 | 3,090 | — | 6,180 | 644,080 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 1,082 | — | 175,089 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 271 | 1,082 | — | 2,164 | 225,532 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 541 | 1,082 | — | 2,164 | 175,089 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 4,954 | — | 175,026 |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 2,048 | — | 331,407 |
| Richard Lavey | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 512 | 2,048 | — | 4,096 | 426,885 |
| Richard Lavey | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 1,024 | 2,048 | — | 4,096 | 331,407 |
| Richard Lavey | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 9,377 | — | 331,281 |
| John Roche | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 2,163 | 8,652 | — | 17,304 | 1,803,423 |
| John Roche | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 39,629 | — | 1,400,023 |
| John Roche | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 8,652 | — | 1,400,067 |
| Bryan Salvatore | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 8,139 | — | 287,535 |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 1,777 | — | 287,554 |
| Bryan Salvatore | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 445 | 1,777 | — | 3,554 | 370,398 |
| Bryan Salvatore | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 889 | 1,777 | — | 3,554 | 287,554 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Roche | $1,400,067 | $3,203,490 | $1,400,023 | 53.4% |
| Jeffrey Farber | 500,024 | 1,144,104 | 500,033 | 53.4% |
| Dennis Kerrigan | 175,089 | 400,621 | 175,026 | 53.4% |
| Richard Lavey | 331,407 | 758,292 | 331,281 | 53.4% |
| Bryan Salvatore | 287,554 | 657,952 | 287,535 | 53.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Roche | PSU | 9,743 | — | $1,780,728 |
| John Roche | RSU | 13,254 | — | 2,422,434 |
| John Roche | RSU | 8,450 | — | 1,544,407 |
| Richard Lavey | PSU | 2,144 | — | 391,859 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | Option | 3,592 | 134.26 | — |
| John Roche | RSU | 8,540 | — | 1,560,856 |
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 3,219 | — | 588,377 |
| John Roche | RSU | 9,320 | — | 1,703,416 |
| John Roche | PSU | 8,834 | — | 1,614,590 |
| John Roche | RSU | 8,452 | — | 1,544,772 |
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 5,043 | — | 921,709 |
| Jeffrey Farber | PSU | 3,605 | — | 658,886 |
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 3,452 | — | 630,922 |
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 3,250 | — | 594,003 |
| Jeffrey Farber | PSU | 3,155 | — | 576,639 |
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 3,018 | — | 551,560 |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 2,882 | — | 526,743 |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 2,595 | — | 474,288 |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 2,144 | — | 391,859 |
| Jeffrey Farber | Option | 10,222 | 134.26 | — |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 2,091 | — | 382,172 |
| Richard Lavey | PSU | 2,091 | — | 382,172 |
| Bryan Salvatore | PSU | 1,950 | — | 356,402 |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 1,922 | — | 351,284 |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 1,863 | — | 340,501 |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 1,857 | — | 339,404 |
| Bryan Salvatore | PSU | 1,815 | — | 331,728 |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 1,734 | — | 316,923 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 1,730 | — | 316,192 |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 1,672 | — | 305,591 |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 1,654 | — | 302,302 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | PSU | 1,268 | — | 231,752 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 1,213 | — | 221,700 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 1,115 | — | 203,789 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | PSU | 1,105 | — | 201,961 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 1,104 | — | 201,778 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 1,058 | — | 193,371 |
| John Roche | Option | 12,151 | 140.01 | — |
| John Roche | Option | 27,625 | 134.26 | — |
| John Roche | Option | 39,629 | 161.82 | — |
| Jeffrey Farber | Option | 4,623 | 140.01 | — |
| Jeffrey Farber | Option | 14,154 | 161.82 | — |
| Richard Lavey | Option | 2,642 | 140.01 | — |
| Richard Lavey | Option | 6,078 | 134.26 | — |
| Richard Lavey | Option | 9,377 | 161.82 | — |
| Bryan Salvatore | Option | 2,378 | 140.01 | — |
| Bryan Salvatore | Option | 5,526 | 134.26 | — |
| Bryan Salvatore | Option | 8,139 | 161.82 | — |
| Dennis Kerrigan | Option | 1,585 | 140.01 | — |
| Dennis Kerrigan | Option | 4,954 | 161.82 | — |
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to attract and retain qualified, high-performing individuals, tie a significant portion of compensation to overall financial and business objectives, and align the interests of executives with those of shareholders. The program emphasizes variable compensation over fixed pay, with a significant portion of total target compensation in the form of long-term, equity-based awards subject to multi-year vesting requirements.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 36,000 / 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Each of our non-employee directors is in compliance with our stock ownership guidelines... Set forth below is a table that indicates... each director’s share ownership as a multiple of the value of the current annual stock retainer ($160,000). |
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American International Group, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Zaffino | $1,500,000 | $14,084,855 | $4,374,994 | $12,000,000 | $32,460,049 |
| 2 | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Schnitzer | 1,450,000 | 9,417,364 | 6,100,056 | 9,000,000 | 26,968,756 |
| 3 | The Allstate Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Wilson | 1,465,385 | 10,886,400 | 4,530,227 | 5,597,235 | 22,920,898 |
| 4 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Swift | 1,200,000 | 10,982,790 | 3,412,500 | 5,808,000 | 22,114,212 |
| 5 | W.R. Berkley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | 1,097,800 | 3,850,038 | 0 | 11,176,030 | 16,823,866 |
| 6 | Markel Group Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Gayner | 1,100,000 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 3,740,000 | 14,124,065 |
| 7 | CNA Financial Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Worman | 1,100,000 | 4,999,970 | 0 | 5,500,000 | 12,619,149 |
| 8 | American Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | S. Craig Lindner | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | — | 6,454,770 | 11,148,296 |
| 9 | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 10 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 2025 | Vincent Tizzio | 1,100,000 | 5,299,641 | 0 | 3,070,375 | 9,642,025 |
| 11 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | 1,040,000 | 3,328,000 | 832,000 | 3,139,500 | 8,453,113 |
| 12 | Old Republic International Corporation | 2025 | Craig Smiddy | 990,385 | 4,017,533 | 972,856 | 2,177,460 | 8,238,993 |
| 13 | RLI Corp. | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 14 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 1,575,000 | 0 | 95,907 | 6,858,564 |
| 15 | ProAssurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 16 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Spray | 1,130,250 | 1,768,274 | 1,703,668 | 681,450 | 5,943,492 |
| 17 | Mercury General Corporation | 2025 | Gabriel Tirador | 1,344,706 | 1,703,470 | 0 | 2,498,269 | 5,590,472 |
| 18 | Kemper Corporation | 2025 | C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 3,090,806 |
| 19 | James River Group Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Frank D'Orazio | 990,791 | 966,618 | 0 | 934,891 | 2,930,288 |
| 20 | Donegal Group Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Burke | 795,000 | 158,827 | 7,735 | — | 1,742,994 |
| — | United Fire Group Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| American Financial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| American International Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 159.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 30% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| CNA Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Donegal Group Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| James River Group Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Kemper Corporation | 78% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Markel Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CAP |
| Mercury General Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Old Republic International Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Fredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| ProAssurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| RLI Corp. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 55 · RSU 45 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| The Allstate Corporation | 127.2% | PSA 70 · Option 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 176% | not disclosed | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | FW Cook |
| United Fire Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| W.R. Berkley Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Roche | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffrey Farber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 4,548,532. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c7 · span 1361461–1361470 |
| 3 | Section 01, Richard Lavey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 3,545,310. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c7 · span 1370657–1370666 |
| 4 | Section 01, Bryan Salvatore | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 3,203,070. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c7 · span 1379849–1379858 |
| 5 | Section 01, Dennis Kerrigan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 2,139,070. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c7 · span 1389056–1389065 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Roche PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1551736–1551745 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeffrey Farber OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1590763–1590770 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jeffrey Farber PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1579687–1579694 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jeffrey Farber RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1585222–1585229 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jeffrey Farber PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1574144–1574151 |
| 11 | Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1668963–1668970 |
| 12 | Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1657457–1657464 |
| 13 | Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1663198–1663205 |
| 14 | Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1674733–1674740 |
| 15 | Section 03, Richard Lavey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1612939–1612946 |
| 16 | Section 03, Richard Lavey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1601861–1601868 |
| 17 | Section 03, Richard Lavey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1607404–1607411 |
| 18 | Section 03, Richard Lavey OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1618479–1618486 |
| 19 | Section 03, John Roche PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1545963–1545972 |
| 20 | Section 03, John Roche OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1563041–1563050 |
| 21 | Section 03, John Roche RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1557498–1557507 |
| 22 | Section 03, Bryan Salvatore OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1646195–1646202 |
| 23 | Section 03, Bryan Salvatore RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1640655–1640662 |
| 24 | Section 03, Bryan Salvatore PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1629579–1629586 |
| 25 | Section 03, Bryan Salvatore PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1635120–1635127 |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 28 | American International Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000005272-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040 |
| 29 | The Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239 |
| 30 | The Allstate Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000899051-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Allstate Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036 |
| 31 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 32 | W.R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 33 | Markel Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 34 | CNA Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: span 576701–576711 |
| 35 | American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 37 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 38 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 39 | Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 905309–905319 |
| 40 | RLI Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 41 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 42 | ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 43 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000020286-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612 |
| 44 | Mercury General Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000064996-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercury General Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,590,472. Filing ↗machine: span 225414–225423 |
| 45 | Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 46 | James River Group Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-16 | 0001104659-26-108040 | CEO total compensation as printed in James River Group Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,930,288. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c49 · span 827769–827778 |
| 47 | Donegal Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, The Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000086312-26-000103 | The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Donegal Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009495 | Donegal Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, American International Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005272-26-000039 | American International Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000020286-26-000015 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860748-26-000030 | Kemper Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Mercury General Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000064996-25-000022 | Mercury General Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, RLI Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, CNA Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032500 | CNA Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012317 | Old Republic International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, James River Group Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-108040 | James River Group Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000850141-26-000014 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, W.R. Berkley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W.R. Berkley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, The Allstate Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000899051-26-000063 | The Allstate Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013118 | American Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Safety Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001172052-26-000009 | Safety Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat